Other Varsity Sports

2018-19 All-Metro teams: Rounding up the Eagle’s squads for high school sports

Fall

2018 All-Metro Football

112818all metro team .JPG
All metro football team from left : front row, Caleb Grill, Maize, Preven Christon, Maize, Nic Devore, Maize, Scott Valentas, Kapaun. Second row, Tom Beason, Goddard coach, Bryce Atkinson, Derby, Dax Benway, Derby, Hunter Igo, Derby, Tre Washington, Derby, Jackson Syring, Derby, Josh Carter, Northwest, Breece Hall, Northwest, Dhimani Butler, Goddard, Zeke Howell, Goddard, Tyler Kahman, Campus, Clay Cundiff, Bishop Carroll. Back row, Isaac Keener, Derby, Quinton Hicks, Campus, Mason Fairchild, Andale, Scott Easter, Andale, Cody Fayette, Maize South, Regan Jones, Northwest, Javon Wheeler, Northwest, Marcus Hicks, Northwest, Seth Falley, Campus. (November 28, 2018) Bo Rader The Wichita Eagle

Reagan Jones - Wichita Northwest, Quarterback, Jr.

Breece Hall - Wichita Northwest, Running Back, Sr.

Tre Washington - Derby, Running Back, Jr.

Preven Christon - Maize, Receiver, Jr.

Tyler Kahmann - Campus, Receiver, Sr.

Clay Cundiff - Bishop Carroll, Tight End, Sr.

Bryce Atkinson - Derby, Offensive Lineman, Sr.

Nic DeVore - Maize, Offensive Lineman, Sr.

Seth Falley - Campus, Offensive Lineman, Sr.

Cody Fayette - Maize South, Offensive Lineman, Jr.

Javon Wheeler - Wichita Northwest, Offensive Lineman, Jr.

Jackson Syring - Derby, Kicker, Sr.

Mason Fairchild - Andale, Defensive Lineman, Sr.

Marcus Hicks - Wichita Northwest, Defensive Lineman, Sr.

Zeke Howell - Goddard, Defensive Lineman

Isaac Keener - Derby, Defensive Lineman, Sr.

Dhimani Butler - Goddard, Linebacker, Jr.

Josh Carter - Wichita Northwest, Linebacker, Sr.

Quinton Hicks - Campus, Linebacker, Sr.

Dax Benway - Derby, Cornerback, Sr.

Scotti Easter - Andale, Defensive Back, Jr.

Hunter Igo - Derby, Defensive Back, Sr.

Scott Valentas - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Sr.

Caleb Grill - Maize, Punter, Sr.

Tom Beason - Goddard, Coach of the Year

2018 All-Metro Volleyball

111918volleyball_jg1
All-Metro volleyball team, left to right, coach Kaylie Bergkamp, Andale, Maize South’s Laurel Jones, Kapaun’s Ryen Wilkens, Rose Hill’s Gracie Van Driel, Douglass’ Katelyn Moore, Bishop Carroll’s Ella Larkin, Garden Plain’s Natasha Dooley and Hesston’s Talby Duekersen. (November 19, 2018) Jaime Green The Wichita Eagle

Natasha Dooley - Garden Plain, Outside Hitter, Jr.

Talby Duerksen - Hesston, Outside Hitter, Jr.

Laurel Jones - Maize South, Setter/Middle Hitter, So.

Ella Larkin - Bishop Carroll, Outside Hitter, So.

Katelyn Moore - Douglass, Outside Hitter, Sr.

Gracie Van Driel - Rose Hill, Middle Blocker, Sr.

Ryen Wilkens - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Libero, Jr.

Kaylie Bergkamp - Andale, Coach of the Year

2018 All-Metro Boys Soccer

all-metro team.PNG
All-Metro Soccer. From left: Paul Burke, Ethan Doud, Jack Barrier, Cole Thompson, Bryce Bowman, Braeden Huslig, Andrew Bliss, Nick Dominick, Francisco Vielma, Max Wurth, Evan Quezada, Carson Lee. Travis Heying The Wichita Eagle

Jack Barrier - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Winger, Sr.

Andrew Bliss - Maize South, Defender, Sr.

Bryce Bowman - Maize South, Midfielder, Sr.

Nick Dominick - Wichita North, Defender, Sr.

Ethan Doud - Eisenhower, Midfielder, Jr.

Braeden Huslig - Bishop Carroll, Goalkeeper, Sr.

Carson Lee - Bishop Carroll, Forward, Sr.

Ivan Quezada - Wichita East, Forward, So.

Cole Thompson - Campus/Clearwater, Sr.

Francisco Vielmas - Derby, Midfielder, Sr.

Max Wurth - Andover Central, Midfielder, Sr.

Paul Burke - Derby, Coach of the Year

2018 All-Metro Girls Tennis

110718allcitytennis15
All metro tennis team, front row: Brittany Steven, Bishop Carroll, Sydney Lair, Collegiate, Hannah Geoffroy, Collegiate. Back row: Darren Huslig, Bishop Carroll head coach, Clara Whitaker, Kapaun Mt Carmel, Kylie Martin, Hesston, Michaela Martin, Hesston. (November 7, 2018) Bo Rader The Wichita Eagle

Brittany Steven - Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Clara Whitaker - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, So.

Hannah Geoffroy, Sr./Sydney Lair, Sr. - Collegiate

Kylie Martin, Sr./Michaela Martin, So. - Hesston

Darren Huslig - Bishop Carroll, Coach of the Year

2018 All-Metro Girls Golf

110718allcitygolf_br01 (2)
All metro golf from left, Ryan Harshaw, Andover Trojans coach, front row, Madison Slayton, Trinity. Morgan Brasser, Andale. Tiffany Chan, Andover. Back row: Hanna Hawks, Trinity Academy, Jacy Anderson, Andale, Shauna Lee, Andover. (November 7, 2018) Bo Rader The Wichita Eagle

Jacy Anderson - Andale, Sr.

Morgan Brasser - Andale, Jr.

Tiffany Chan - Andover, So.

Hanna Hawks - Trinity Academy, Jr.

Shauna Lee - Andover, So.

Madison Slayton - Trinity Academy, Jr.

Ryan Harshaw - Andover, Coach of the Year

2018 All-Metro Boys Cross Country

IMG_4015 (2).JPG
The Wichita Eagle’s 2018 All-Metro Boys Cross Country Team: Jacke Pate, Bishop Carroll; Asher Moen, Andover; Michael Ayali, Wichita North; Ezekiel Kemboi, El Dorado; Britte Magnuson, Maize South. (Not pictured: Will Clayton, Wichita East; Ryan Kinnane, Andover) Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Miachel Iyali - Wichita North, Jr.

Will Clayton - Wichita East, Sr.

Ezekiel Kemboi - El Dorado, Sr.

Ryan Kinnane - Andover, Jr.

Britte Magnuson - Maize South, Sr.

Asher Moen - Andover, Sr.

Jack Pate - Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Darham Rogers - Wichita East, Coach of the Year

2018 All-Metro Girls Cross Country

IMG_4046 (2).JPG
2018 All-Metro Girls Cross Country Team: Ran Nielsen, Bishop Carroll; Claire Winter, Bishop Carroll; Hope Jackson, Bishop Carroll; Eva McKinzie, Wichita East; Alexa Rios, Maize South; Zoie Ecord, Maize; Vivian Kalb, Derby; Kennedy Nicholson, Eisenhower. Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Zoie Ecord - Maize, Fr.

Hope Jackson - Bishop Carroll, Fr.

Vivian Kalb - Derby, Fr.

Eva McKinzie - Wichita East, Fr.

Kennedy Nicholson - Eisenhower, So.

Alexa Rios - Maize South, So.

Claire Winter - Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Ran Nielson - Bishop Carroll, Coach of the Year

Winter

2018-19 All-Metro Boys Basketball

032019boys_th1.jpg
From Left: Ty Berry, Newton; Jackie Johnson, Southeast; Caleb Grill, Maize; Xavier Bell, Andover Central. Wichita Eagle’s All-Metro team. Travis Heying The Wichita Eagle

Xavier Bell - Andover Central, Guard, Jr.

Ty Berry - Newton, Guard, Jr.

Caleb Grill - Maize, Wing, Sr.

Jackie Johnson III - Wichita Southeast, Guard, So.

Kael Kordonowy - Maize South, Forward, Sr.

Jesse Herrmann - Andover Central, Coach of the Year

2018-19 All-Metro Girls Basketball

032019girls_th1.jpg
From Left: Kade Hackerott, Goddard; Tor’e Alford, Derby; Kennedy Brown, Derby; Lauren Danahy, Garden Plain; Katie Wagner, Maize South. Coach Kody Kasselman, Garden Plain. Wichita Eagle’s All-Metro team. Travis Heying The Wichita Eagle

Tor’e Alford - Derby, Guard, Sr.

Kennedy Brown - Derby, Center, Sr.

Lauren Danahy - Garden Plain, Guard, Sr.

Kade Hackerott - Goddard, Forward, Jr.

Katie Wagner - Maize South, Wing, Jr.

Kody Kasselman - Garden Plain, Coach of the Year

2018-19 All-Metro Wrestling

All-Metro wrestling team
The Wichita Eagle’s inaugural All-Metro high school wrestling team Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Ian DeMoss - Maize South, 106 Pounds, Jr.

Kale McCracken - Campus, 113 Pounds, Sr.

Grant Treaster - Newton, 120 Pounds, Jr.

Jerrdon Fisher - Goddard, 126 Pounds, Fr.

Aidan Campbell - Maize, 132 Pounds, Sr.

Nathan Bowen - Campus, 138 Pounds, So.

Devin Gomez - Maize, 145 Pounds, Jr.

Crew Squires - Derby, 152 Pounds, Sr.

Malachi Karibo - Wichita South, 160 Pounds, Jr.

Troy Fisher - Goddard, 170 Pounds, Sr.

Triston Wills - Derby, 182 Pounds, Sr.

Brady Bockover - Bishop Carroll, 195 Pounds, Sr.

Wyatt Hendrickson - Newton, 220 Pounds, Sr.

Marcus Hicks - Wichita Northwest, 285 Pounds, Sr.

Bill Ross - Derby, Coach of the Year

2018-19 All-Metro Boys Swimming and Diving

2019 All-Metro high school boys swimming and diving team
2019 All-Metro high school boys swimming and diving team Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Sam Hutchinson, Sr.; Jason Ooten, Jr.; Earl Hwang, Sr.; Drayden Bell, Fr. - Wichita East, 200-Yard Medley Relay

Hunter Rey - Maize South, 200-Yard Freestyle, So.

Ben Patton - Trinity Academy, 200-Yard Individual Medley, Sr.

Drayden Bell - Wichita East, 50-Yard Freestyle, Fr.

Christian Tafoya - Derby, Diving, Sr.

Aidan Scott - Independent, 100-Yard Butterfly, Jr.

Aidan Gantenbein - Wichita Heights, 100-Yard Freestyle, Sr.

Alec Lebeda - Wichita Southeast, 500-Yard Freestyle, Sr.

Edward Sturm, Jr.; Daniel Jekov, Fr.; George Jekov, So.; Aidan Scott, Jr. - Independent, 200-Yard Freestyle Relay

Isaac Hadorn - Wichita North, 100-Yard Backstroke, Jr.

Nathan Chan - Classical School of Wichita, 100-Yard Breaststroke, Jr.

Ethan Jensen, So.; Evan Jensen, So.; Kamren Hall, Sr.; Aidan Gantenbein, Sr. - Wichita Heights, 400-Yard Freestyle Relay

Mitchell Wagner - Independent, Coach of the Year

Spring

2019 All-Metro Baseball

2019 All-Metro baseball team
The Wichita Eagle’s 2019 All-Metro Baseball Team: (Back row) Campus coach Bryan Clasen, Campus’ Jackson Hartley, Campus’ Tanner Leslie, Campus’ Tyler Kahmann, Goddard’s Koby Burdett, Eisenhower’s Wade Reynolds, (Front row) Cheney’s Dawson Winter, Bishop Carroll’s Jack Ebright, Bishop Carroll’s Reece Flax, Maize South’s Alex Epp, Trinity Academy’s Nate Adler (Not pictured: Derby’s Grant Adler, Wichita Heights’ Jordan Ellison, Wichita West’s Andres Perez-Martinez) Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Grant Adler - Derby, Utility, Jr.

Nate Adler - Trinity Academy, Utilty, Sr.

Koby Burdett - Goddard, First Base, Jr.

Jack Ebright - Bishop Carroll, Pitcher, Sr.

Jordan Ellison - Wichita Heights, Catcher, Sr.

Alex Epp - Maize South, Middle Infielder, Sr.

Reece Flax - Bishop Carroll Outfielder, Sr.

Jackson Hartley - Campus, Third Base, Jr.

Tyler Kahmann - Campus, Short Stop, Sr.

Tanner Leslie - Campus, Outfielder, Jr.

Andres Perez-Martinez - Wichita West, Pitcher, Sr.

Wade Reynolds - Eisenhower, Outfielder, Sr.

Dawson Winter - Cheney, Utility, Sr.

Bryan Clasen - Campus, Coach of the Year

2019 All-Metro Softball

2019 all-metro high school softball team
The Wichita Eagle’s 2019 All-Metro Softball Team: (Back row): Bishop Carroll’s Reagan Smith, Andale/Garden Plain’s Macie Eck, Maize South’s Lauren Johnson, Bishop Carroll’s Isabel Marcotte, Andale/Garden Plain’s Chuck Schrader, (Middle row) Augusta’s Bailey Pennycuff, Augusta’s Gracie Johnston, Maize South’s Ashlie Thissen, Goddard’s Gentry Shepherd, Bishop Carroll’s Kaylin Watkins, (Front row) Bluestem’s Natalie Bevan, Augusta’s Sophie Johnston, Derby’s Madi Young, Maize’s Sophia Buzard Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Natalie Bevan - Bluestem, Middle Infielder, Sr.

Sophia Buzard - Maize, Outfield, Jr.

Macie Eck - Andale/Garden Plain, Outfield, Sr.

Lauren Johnson - Maize South, Outfield, Sr.

Gracie Johnston - Augusta, Pitcher, Sr.

Sophie Johnston - Augusta, Catcher, Jr.

Isabel Marcotte - Bishop Carroll, Third Base, Sr.

Bailey Pennycuff - Augusta, Outfield, Sr.

Gentry Shepherd - Goddard, Utility, Sr.

Reagan Smith - Bishop Carroll, Pitcher, Jr.

Ashlie Thissen - Maize South, Pitcher, Sr.

Kaylin Watkins - Bishop Carroll, Utility, Sr.

Madi Young - Derby, Short Stop, Sr.

Chuck Schrader - Andale/Garden Plain, Coach of the Year

2019 All-Metro Girls Soccer

2019 All-Metro girls soccer team
The Wichita Eagle’s 2019 All-Metro Girls Soccer Team: (Back row) Wichita North coach Curt Wullschleger, Wichita East’s Brynn Walker, Maize South’s Angela Palmer, Kapaun Mt. Carmel’s Emily Michaelis, Maize’s Cammie Davis, (Front row) Wichita North’s Nayeli Gallo, Valley Center’s Emily Breault, Valley Center’s Kyrah Klumpp, Valley Center’s Kelsey Ray (Not pictured: Bishop Carroll’s Taylor Bockover, Taryn Lubbers, Collegiate’s Maddie Reed) Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Taylor Bockover - Bishop Carroll, Defender, So.

Emily Breault - Valley Center, Midfielder, Sr.

Cammie Davis - Maize, Midfielder, Sr.

Nayeli Gallo - Wichita North, Forward, Sr.

Kyrah Klumpp - Valley Center, Goalkeeper, So.

Taryn Lubbers - Bishop Carroll, Midfielder, Jr.

Emily Michaelis - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Wing, Sr.

Angela Palmer - Maize South, Forward, Jr.

Kelsey Ray - Valley Center, Defender, Sr.

Maddie Reed - Collegiate, Midfielder, Sr.

Brynn Walker - Wichita East, Defender Sr.

Curt Wullschleger - Wichita North, Coach of the Year

2019 All-Metro Boys Track and Field

2019 All-Metro boys track
The Wichita Eagle’s 2019 All-Metro Boys Track and Field Team: (back row, from left) Andover’s Josh Jackson, Cheney’s Trey Patterson, Newton’s Damarius Peterson, Halstead’s Andrew O’Brien, Andale’s Easton Hunter, (middle row) Andale coach Tyler Ryan, Andover’s Asher Moen, Wichita West’s Jaleel Montgomery, Wichita South’s Deron Dudley, Valley Center’s Larry Wilson, (front row) Andover’s Ryan Kinnane, Campus’ Cameron Harvey, Andover’s Samuel McDavitt, Bishop Carroll’s Ethan Hull Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Deron Dudley - Wichita South, 100 Meters, Sr.

Jaleel Montgomery - Wichita West, 110 Hurdles, So.

Larry Wilson - Valley Center, 200 Meters, Sr.

Kody Marvin - Bishop Carroll, 300 Hurdles, Sr.

Elijah Mosley - Wichita Heights, 400 Meters, So.

Andrew O’Brien - Halstead, 800 Meters, Sr.

Britte Magnuson - Maize South, 1,600 Meters, Sr.

Asher Moen - Andover, 3,200 Meters, Sr.

Caden Cox, Jr.; Preven Christon, Jr.; Andrew Hanlin, Jr.; Brandle Easter Jr., Sr. - Maize, 4x100-Meter Relay

Sam Kiguru, Sr.; K’Vonte Baker, Sr.; Ryan McDougle, Sr.; Elijah Mosley, So. - Wichita Heights, 4x400-Meter Relay

Ryan Kinnane, Jr.; Asher Moen, Sr.; Josh Jackson, Sr.; Samuel McDavitt, So. - Andover, 4x800-Meter Relay

Cameron Harvey - Campus, Long Jump, Sr.

Easton Hunter - Andale, Triple Jump, Jr.

Caleb Grill - Maize, High Jump, Sr.

Ethan Hull - Bishop Carroll, Pole Vault, Sr.

Damarius Peterson - Newton, Shot Put, Sr.

Marcus Hicks - Wichita Northwest, Discus, Sr.

Trey Patterson - Cheney, Javelin, Sr.

Tyler Ryan - Andale, Coach of the Year

2019 All-Metro Girls Track and Field

2019 all-metro girls track
The Wichita Eagle’s 2019 High School All-Metro Girls Track and Field Team: (Back row) Cheney’s Layne Needham, Bishop Carroll’s Kindel Nordhus, Andover Central’s Brittany Harshaw, Andover Central’s Kinsley Ochsner, Andale’s Katelyn Fairchild, (Middle row) Augusta’s Nataleigh Cantu, Bishop Carroll’s Hope Jackson, Andover Central’s Hannah Wiebe, Andale’s Jaden Eck, (Front row) Sedgwick’s Grace Thompson, Maize’s Zoie Ecord and Andover Central’s Peyton Vincze Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Kalli Anderson - Newton, 100 Meters, Sr.

Layne Needham - Cheney, 110 Hurdles, Sr.

Kimalee Cook - Circle, 200 Meters, So.

Maggie Remsberg - Newton, 300 Hurdles, Sr.

Kindel Nordhus - Bishop Carroll, 400 Meters, Sr.

Hannah Wiebe - Andover Central, 800 Meters, Sr.

Zoie Ecord - Maize, 1,600 Meters, Fr.

Hope Jackson - Bishop Carroll, 3,200 Meters, Fr.

Claire Clark, Jr.; Macy Catlin, Sr.; Nikole Puetz, Sr.; Brooke Hammond, Fr. - Garden Plain, 4x100-Meter Relay

Peyton Vincze, Sr.; Kinsley Ochsner, Sr.; Brittany Harshaw, Fr.; Hannah Wiebe, Sr. - Andover Central, 4x400-Meter Relay

Erin Topham, Sr.; Mallory Wiebe, Sr.; Sonya Zimmerman, So.; Brooke Wiebe, Jr. - Berean Academy, 4x800-Meter Relay

Destiny Masters - Bluestem, Long Jump, Jr.

Blair Sebastian - Wichita Northwest, Triple Jump, Jr.

Nataleigh Cantu - Augusta, High Jump, Sr.

Jaden Eck - Andale, Pole Vault, Sr.

Abbee Rhodes - Augusta, Shot Put, Sr.

Grace Thompson - Sedgwick, Discus, Jr.

Katelyn Fairchild - Andale, Javelin, So.

Eric Rockers - Garden Plain, Coach of the Year

2019 All-Metro Girls Swimming and Diving

_MG_8830 (2).JPG
2019 All-Metro Girls Swimming and Diving Team: (Back row) Heights’ Brianna Reece, Kapaun’s Claire Conover, Kapaun’s Alexa Olson, Carroll’s Natalee Clark, Carroll’s Zoe Winter, Carroll’s Spencer Shellhammer, West’s Maci McCullough, East’s Baylor McPherson, East’s Katerina Savvides, East’s Astrid Dirkzwager; (Front row) Kapaun’s Sydney Le, Kapuan’s Liz Mitsch, Carroll’s Sydney Schmidt, Carroll’s Lexie Biby, Carroll’s Lexie Shelton, Andover’s Natalie Neugent, East’s Ariana Dirkzwager, East’s Gillian Pierce-Butt Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Zoe Winter, Fr.; Lexie Shelton, Jr.; Natalee Clark, So.; Lexie Biby, So. - Bishop Carroll, 200-Yard Medley Relay

Maci McCullough - Wichita West, 200-Yard Freestyle, Jr.

Zoe Winter - Bishop Carroll, 200-Yard Individual Medley, Fr.

Sydeny Schmidt - Bishop Carroll, 50-Yard Freestyle, Sr.

Brianna Reece - Wichita Heights, Diving, Fr.

Katerina Savvides - Wichita East, 100-Yard Butterfly, Sr.

Natalie Neugent - Andover, 100-Yard Freestyle, Fr.

Ariana Dirkzwager - Wichita East, 500-Yard Freestyle, Fr.

Alexa Olson, Jr.; Liz Mitsch, Sr.; Sydney Le, Fr.; Claire Conover, So. - Kapaun, 200-Yard Freestyle Relay

Astrid Dirzkwager - Wichita East, 100-Yard Backstroke, Jr.

Lexie Shelton - Bishop Carroll, 100-Yard Breaststroke, Jr.

Ariana Dirkzwager, Fr.; Baylor McPherson, So.; Gillian Pierce-Butt, Sr.; Astrid Dirkzwager, Jr. - Wichita East, 400-Yard Freestyle Relay

Spencer Shellhammer - Bishop Carroll, Coach of the Year

2019 All-Metro Boys Golf

2019 All-Metro boys golf team
2019 All-Metro Boys Golf Team: (Back row) Jack Baker, Kapaun Mt. Carmel; Peyton Wilson, Andover Central; Tyler Trudo, Eisenhower; Doug Snyder, Andover Central, All-Metro Coach of the Year; (Front row) Caden Vanlandingham, Trinity Academy; Matthew Schrock, Kapaun Mt. Carmel; Cooper Schultz, Andover Central Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Jack Baker - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Sr.

Matthew Schrock - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Jr.

Cooper Schultz - Andover Central, Jr.

Tyler Trudo - Eisenhower, Sr.

Caden Vanlandingham - Trinity Academy, Sr.

Peyton Wilson - Andover Central, Sr.

Doug Snyder - Andover Central, Coach of the Year

2019 All-Metro Boys Tennis

2019 all-metro boys tennis team
The Wichita Eagle’s 2019 All-Metro Boys Tennis Team: (Left to right) Colby Swift, Valley Center; Hayden Brauer, Valley Center; Dave Hawley, Collegiate, All-Metro Coach of the Year; Carson Mosier, Circle; Jadyn Richardson, Andover Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Carson Mosier - Circle, Jr.

Jadyn Richardson - Andover, Sr.

Hayden Brauer, Sr./Colby Swift, Sr. - Valley Center

Luke Swan, So./Max Wheeler, Sr. - Collegiate

Dave Hawley - Collegiate, Coach of the Year

Wichita Eagle preps reporter Hayden Barber brings the area updates on all high school sports while adding those hard-to-find human-interest stories on Wichita’s student-athletes.
  Comments