Varsity Basketball

Seasonal rankings: Wichita area’s top prep programs for the fall, winter and spring

From football in the fall to track in the spring, some of the Wichita area’s high schools put on a show in the 2018-19 school year. Here are the programs ranked by how they performed in the fall, winter and spring.

2018-19 Individual Sport Rankings

2017-19 Program Rankings

Fall Season

Football, Volleyball, Boys Soccer, Girls Tennis, Girls Golf, Cross Country

1. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

Bishop Carroll high school girls tennis
Bishop Carroll’s Lauren Steven (left) and Paige Stranghoner (right) came runners-up in doubles at the 2018 Kansas Class 5A state tournament. (Oct. 13, 2018) Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Last Year’s Fall Ranking: 1

Total Points: 440

1 Class 5A State Championship (Girls Tennis)

1 State Runner-Up (Girls Cross Country)

3 Top Four State Finishes (Volleyball, Boys Soccer, Boys Cross Country)

1 Regional Championship (Football)

2 Individual Runners-Up (Steven, Steven/Stranghoner)

2 Individual Top Four State Finishes (Steven, Jackson)

5 First Team All-State Selections (Cundiff, Huslig, Huslig, Lee, Valenciana, Larkin)

8 Second Team All-State Selections (Niedens, Niedens, Nichols, Baalman, Bockover, Ricke, Zwiesler)

10 All-Metro Selections (Cundiff, Huslig, Lee, Larkin, Steven, Huslig, Pate, Jackson, Winter, Nielson)

2. Derby Panthers

Derby high school football: Cade Lindsey
Derby senior linebacker Cade Lindsey will help lead the Panthers into the regional round against Dodge City on Friday. Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Last Year’s Fall Ranking: 15

Total Points: 298

1 Class 6A State Championship (Football)

1 Top Four State Finish (Boys Soccer)

8 First Team All-State Selections (Washington, Atkinson, Keener, Fisher, Benway, Igo, Syring, Vielmas)

8 Second Team All-State Selections (Simms, Conn, Lindsey, Aiyanyor, Ormsby, Washington, Dorsey, Young)

9 All-Metro Selections (Washington, Atkinson, Keener, Benway, Igo, Syring, Vielmas, Burke, Kalb)

3. Andale Indians

_MG_0168 (2).JPG
The Andale high school volleyball team rallies after scoring a pivotal point during the 4A tournament. (Oct. 26, 2018) Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Last Year’s Fall Ranking: 8

Total Points: 258

1 Class State Runners-Up (Girls Golf)

2 Top Four State Finishes (Volleyball, Football)

1 Individual Runner-Up (Brasser)

4 First Team All-State Selections (Fairchild, Venjohn, Easter, Bruna)

4 Second Team All-State Selections (Shackelford, Brand, Baalman, Parthemer)

5 All-Metro Selections (Fairchild, Easter, Bergkamp, Brasser, Anderson)

4. Maize South Mavericks

Maize South high school boys soccer team
The Maize South boys soccer team celebrates sophomore midfielder Adam Dyer’s goal in the Mavericks’ 5-1 win at Trinity Academy on Friday. (Aug 24, 2018) Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Last Year’s Fall Ranking: 17

Total Points: 254

1 Class 5A State Runners-Up (Boys Soccer)

1 Top Four State Finishes (Girls Golf)

1 Regional Championship (Volleyball)

1 Individual Regional Championship (Wessley)

3 First Team All-State Selections (Fayette, Bliss, Bowman)

10 Second Team All-State Selections (Edwards, Veenis, Benefiel, Mitchell, Jones, Goering, Eskridge, Gerhardus, Joseph, Manske)

6 All-Metro Selections (Fayette, Bliss, Bowman, Jones, Magnuson, Rios)

5. Buhler Crusaders

Last Year’s Fall Ranking: 13

Total Points: 234

1 Class 4A State Championship (Boys Cross Country)

1 State Runner-Up (Boys Soccer)

1 Top Four State Finish (Girls Cross Country)

1 Regional Championship (Girls Tennis)

1 Individual State Championships (Lindahl)

4 First Team All-State Selections (Quint, Severud, Taylor, Westfall)

4 Second Team All-State Selections (Fredrickson, Whitson, Stubbs, Boothe)

6. McPherson Bullpups

Last Year’s Fall Ranking: 3

Total Points: 184

7. Andover Trojans

Last Year’s Fall Ranking: 7

Total Points: 182

8. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders

Last Year’s Fall Ranking: 6

Total Points: 162

9. Maize Eagles

Last Year’s Fall Ranking: 11

Total Points: 157

10. Wichita Northwest Grizzlies

Last Year’s Fall Ranking: 21

Total Points: 156

11. Hesston Swathers

Total Points: 155

12. Goddard Lions

Total Points: 148

13. Garden Plain Owls

Total Points: 145

14. Conway Springs Cardinals

Total Points: 112

15. Sedgwick Cardinals

Total Points: 109

16. Wellington Crusaders

Total Points: 104

17. Salina Central Mustangs

Total Points: 93

18. Winfield Vikings

Total Points: 78

19. Trinity Academy Knights

Total Points: 76

19. Rose Hill Rockets

Total Points: 76

21. Arkansas City Bulldogs

Total Points: 74

22. Andover Central Jaguars

Total Points: 69

23. Collegiate Spartans

Total Points: 68

24. Eisenhower Tigers

Total Points: 59

25. Newton Railroaders

Total Points: 54

25. Belle Plaine Dragons

Total Points: 54

27. Circle Thunderbirds

Total Points: 46

28. Campus Colts

Total Points: 36

28. Wichita East Blue Aces

Total Points: 36

28. Halstead Dragons

Total Points: 36

31. Mulvane Wildcats

Total Points: 32

31. El Dorado Wildcats

Total Points: 32

33. Augusta Orioles

Total Points: 30

33. Salina South Cougars

Total Points: 30

35. Hutchinson Salthawks

Total Points: 24

36. Wichita North Redskins

Total Points: 14

36. Douglass Bulldogs

Total Points: 14

38. Wichita West Pioneers

Total Points: 12

39. Cheney Cardinals

Total Points: 10

40. Valley Center Hornets

Total Points: 8

41. Wichita Heights Falcons

Total Points: 4

42. Independent Panthers

Total Points: 0

42. Wichita South Titans

Total Points: 0

42. Haven Wildcats

Total Points: 0

42. Clearwater Indians

Total Points: 0

42. Wichita Southeast Golden Buffaloes

Total Points: 0

Winter Season

Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Wrestling, Boys Swimming and Diving, Bowling

1. Derby Panthers

derby high school girls basketball kennedy brown
Derby’s Kennedy Brown Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Last Year’s Winter Ranking: 3

Total Points: 255

1 Class 6A State Championship (Wrestling)

1 Top Four State Finish (Girls Basketball)

1 AVCTL I Championship (Boys Swimming and Diving)

2 Individual State Championships (Squires, Wills)

2 Individual Runners-Up (Wells, Lindsey)

7 Individual Top Four State Finish (Woods, Ross, Wills, Lindsey, Westmoreland, Washington, Tafoya)

1 First Team All-State Selection (Brown)

1 Second Team All-State Selection (Alford)

6 All-Metro Selections (Brown, Alford, Squires, Wills, Ross, Tafoya)

2. Goddard Lions

Goddard high school wrestling troy fisher
Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Last Year’s Winter Ranking: 10

Total Points: 196

1 Class 5A State Championship (Wrestling)

1 Regional Championship (Girls Basketball)

2 Individual State Championships (Henschel, Fisher)

5 Individual Runners-Up (Glover, Fisher, Craine, Dopps, Atkins)

4 Individual Top Four State Finish (Fisher, Davidson, Atkins, Willert)

1 First Team All-State Selection (Hackerott)

3 All-Metro Selections (Hackerott, Fisher, Fisher)

3. McPherson Bullpups

mcpherson high school girls basketball maggie leaf, emma ruddle, hannah hageman
McPherson’s Maggie Leaf, Emma Ruddle and Hannah Hageman Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Last Year’s Winter Ranking: 2

Total Points: 190

1 Top Four Class 5A State Finish (Girls Basketball)

2 AVCTL III Championships (Boys Basketball, Boys Swimming and Diving)

2 Individual State Championships (Powers, Radke)

2 Individual Runners-Up (Powers, 400 Free Relay)

4 Individual Top Four State Finishes (Frantz, Thrash, Powers, Hampton)

1 Second Team All-State Selection (Pyle)

4. Campus Colts

campus high school bowling
Campus’ boys and girls high school bowling teams Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Last Year’s Winter Ranking: 12

Total Points: 182

2 Class 6A State Championships (Boys Bowling, Girls Bowling)

6 Individual Runners-Up (Sheler, McCracken, Bowen, Bowen, Schroeder, Lennen)

3 Individual Top Four State Finishes (Kleinschrodt, Reams, Cessna)

1 Individual Regional Championship (Herd)

1 Second Team All-State Selection (Chapman)

2 All-Metro Selections (McCracken, Bowen)

5. Andover Central Jaguars

Andover Central high school boys basketball
Andover Central high school student section Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Last Year’s Winter Ranking: 9

Total Points: 171

1 Class 5A State Championship (Boys Basketball)

1 AVCTL II Championship (Boys Bowling)

3 Individual Top Four State Finish (Thomas, Hsu, Hsu)

1 First Team All-State Selection (Bell)

2 Second Team All-State Selections (Belt, Leedom)

2 All-Metro Selections (Bell, Herrmann)

6. Maize Eagles

Last Year’s Winter Ranking: 8

Total Points: 163

7. Wichita Heights Falcons

Last Year’s Winter Ranking: 19

Total Points: 146

8. Garden Plain Owls

Last Year’s Winter Ranking: 7

Total Points: 139

9. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

Last Year’s Winter Ranking: 1

Total Points: 119

10. Cheney Cardinals

Last Year’s Winter Ranking: 14

Total Points: 106

11. Wichita Northwest Grizzlies

Total Points: 104

11. Augusta Orioles

Total Points: 104

13. Trinity Academy Knights

Total Points: 103

14. Wichita Southeast Golden Buffaloes

Total Points: 91

15. Maize South Mavericks

Total Points: 90

16. Arkansas City Bulldogs

Total Points: 88

17. Wichita East Blue Aces

Total Points: 82

18. Andale Indians

Total Points: 76

19. Salina Central Mustangs

Total Points: 74

19. Independent Panthers

Total Points: 74

21. Buhler Crusaders

Total Points: 70

22. Circle Thunderbirds

Total Points: 62

22. Salina South Cougars

Total Points: 62

24. Winfield Vikings

Total Points: 60

25. Rose Hill Rockets

Total Points: 47

26. Hutchinson Salthawks

Total Points: 46

27. Mulvane Wildcats

Total Points: 42

28. Newton Railroaders

Total Points: 38

29. Haven Wildcats

Total Points: 31

30. Douglass Bulldogs

Total Points: 20

31. El Dorado Wildcats

Total Points: 18

32. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders

Total Points: 16

33. Eisenhower Tigers

Total Points: 14

33. Clearwater Indians

Total Points: 14

35. Halstead Dragons

Total Points: 10

35. Wichita North Redskins

Total Points: 10

35. Wichita West Pioneers

Total Points: 10

35. Wichita South Titans

Total Points: 10

39. Valley Center Hornets

Total Points: 8

40. Hesston Swathers

Total Points: 6

40. Wellington Crusaders

Total Points: 6

42. Collegiate Spartans

Total Points: 4

42. Belle Plaine Dragons

Total Points: 4

44. Andover Trojans

Total Points: 0

44. Conway Springs Cardinals

Total Points: 0

44. Sedgwick Cardinals

Total Points: 0

Spring Season

Baseball, Softball, Girls Soccer, Track and Field, Girls Swimming and Diving, Boys Tennis, Boys Golf

1. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles

bishop carroll high school track and field ethan hull
Bishop Carroll’s Ethan Hull Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Last Year’s Spring Ranking: 1

Total Points: 706

2 Class 5A State Championships (Boys Track and Field, Girls Swimming and Diving)

2 State Runners-Up (Softball, Girls Track and Field)

2 Top Four State Finishes (Baseball, Girls Soccer)

11 Individual State Championships (Marvin, Marvin, Hull, Nordhus, 200 Medley Relay, Winter, Schmidt, Winter, Schmidt, Shelton, 400 Free Relay)

7 Individual Runners-Up (Simon, Jackson, Nordhus, Nordhus, Linn, Shelton, 200 Free Relay)

1 Individual Top Four State Finish (Nordhus)

2 Individual Regional Championships (4x100, Redick)

10 First Team All-State Selections (Ebright, Flax, Smith, Marcotte, Kerschen, Schuckman, Lasak, Bockover, Lubbers, Wingler)

6 Second Team All-State Selections (Faber, Blasi, Stockemer, Watkins, Eck, Allen)

16 All-Metro Selections (Ebright, Flax, Smith, Marcotte, Watkins, Bockover, Lubbers, Marvin, Hull, Nordhus, Jackson, Winter, Schmidt, Shelton, 200 Medley Relay, Shellhammer)

2. Andale Indians

andale/garden plain high school softball macie eck
Andale/Garden Plain’s Macie Eck Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Last Year’s Spring Ranking: 4

Total Points: 465

2 Class 4A State Championships (Boys Track and Field, Girls Track and Field)

1 State Runner-Up (Softball)

1 Top Four State Finish (Boys Golf)

1 League Championship (Baseball)

4 Individual State Championships (McPhail, Eck, Fairchild, Anderson)

5 Individual Runners-Up (Meyer, Fairchild, Cates, 4x100, Marx)

10 Individual Top Four State Finish (4x800, Scott, Fairchild, Fairchild, Marx, Eck, 4x400, Liby, Fairchild, Fairchild)

6 Individual Regional Championships (4x400, Hunter, Scott, Venjohn, Hein, 4x800)

5 First Team All-State Selections (Eck, Eck, Choate, Gordon, Grimes)

2 Second Team All-State Selections (Bugner, Hahn)

6 All-Metro Selections (Eck, Schrader, Hunter, Ryan, Eck, Fairchild,)

3. Buhler Crusaders

Last Year’s Spring Ranking: 14

Total Points: 304

1 Class 4A Runner-Up (Baseball)

1 Top Four State Finish (Boys Tennis)

3 Individual State Championships (Hawkins, Hawkins, Engelken/Engelken)

2 Individual Runners-Up (4x800, Engelland)

2 Individual Top Four State Finishes (4x100, Bentley)

5 First Team All-State Selections (Neill, Hutton, Fredrick, Tanksley, Epp)

6 Second Team All-State Selections (Hawkinson, Henderson, McCrudy, Goans, Mattison, DeMeyer)

4. Garden Plain Owls

garden plain high school girls track and field team
Garden Plain High School girls track and field team Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Last Year’s Spring Ranking: 12

Total Points: 301

1 Class 2A State Championship (Girls Track and Field)

1 State Runners-Up (Softball)

1 League Championship (Baseball)

4 Individual State Championships (Hammond, Hammond, 4x100, Catlin)

2 Individual Runners-Up (4x400, Puetz)

2 Individual Top Four State Finishes (Cordova, Rose Gorges)

5 Individual Regional Championships (Byers, Dreiling, Puetz, Catlin)

5 First Team All-State Selections (Eck, Eck, Choate, Gordon, Grimes)

2 Second Team All-State Selections (Bugner, Hahn)

4 All-Metro Selections (Eck, Schrader, 4x100, Rockers)

5. Trinity Academy Knights

trinity academy high school baseball nate adler
Trinity Academy’s Nate Adler Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Last Year’s Spring Ranking: 17

Total Points: 278

1 Class 4A State Championship (Boys Golf)

1 State Runner-Up (Boys Tennis)

2 Regional Championships (Baseball, Girls Soccer)

2 Individual State Championships (Vanlandingham, Weatherford)

2 Individual Runners-Up (Majors, 400 Free Relay)

3 Individual Top Four State Finish (Kerr, Weatherford, 200 Free Relay)

3 Individual Regional Championships (Lieb, Scheufler, Hedstrom)

4 Second Team All-State Selections (Adler, Klaver, Winter, Hancock)

2 All-Metro Selections (Adler, Vanlandingham)

6. Cheney Cardinals

Last Year’s Spring Ranking: 11

Total Points: 276

7. Maize Eagles

Last Year’s Spring Ranking: 8

Total Points: 232

8. Augusta Orioles

Last Year’s Spring Ranking: 19

Total Points: 221

9. Derby Panthers

Last Year’s Spring Ranking: 7

Total Points: 221

9. Campus Colts

Last Year’s Spring Ranking: 15

Total Points: 207

11. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders

Total Points: 201

12. Maize South Mavericks

Total Points: 169

13. Valley Center Hornets

Total Points: 161

14. Andover Trojans

Total Points: 158

15. McPherson Bullpups

Total Points: 154

15. Newton Railroaders

Total Points: 154

17. Wichita East Blue Aces

Total Points: 150

18. Circle Thunderbirds

Total Points: 128

19. Goddard Lions

Total Points: 126

20. Wichita Northwest Grizzlies

Total Points: 112

21. Mulvane Wildcats

Total Points: 109

22. Sedgwick Cardinals

Total Points: 106

23. Andover Central Jaguars

Total Points: 94

23. Salina South Cougars

Total Points: 94

25. Hutchinson Salthawks

Total Points: 84

26. Rose Hill Rockets

Total Points: 83

27. Arkansas City Bulldogs

Total Points: 78

27. Winfield Vikings

Total Points: 78

29. Salina Central Mustangs

Total Points: 76

29. Wellington Crusaders

Total Points: 76

29. Collegiate Spartans

Total Points: 76

32. Hesston Swathers

Total Points: 70

33. Eisenhower Tigers

Total Points: 65

34. Wichita North Redskins

Total Points: 64

35. Wichita Heights Falcons

Total Points: 58

35. Wichita West Pioneers

Total Points: 58

37. Independent Panthers

Total Points: 56

38. Wichita South Titans

Total Points: 38

39. Haven Wildcats

Total Points: 36

40. Halstead Dragons

Total Points: 34

41. Clearwater Indians

Total Points: 30

42. El Dorado Wildcats

Total Points: 18

43. Conway Springs Cardinals

Total Points: 16

44. Douglass Bulldogs

Total Points: 8

45. Wichita Southeast Golden Buffaloes

Total Points: 4

46. Belle Plaine Dragons

Total Points: 0

How it works

Team Sports

State Championship: 125 Points

State Runner-Up: 100

Top Four State Finish: 75

Regional Championship: 50

League Championship: 25

First Team All-State Selection: 6

Second Team All-State Selection: 4

All-Metro Selection: 2

Individual Sports

Team State Championship: 50 Points

Team Runner-Up: 40

Team Top Four State Finish: 30

Team Regional Championship: 20

Team League Championship: 10

Individual State Championship: 10

Individual Runner-Up: 8

Individual Top Four State Finish: 6

Individual Regional Championship: 4

All-Metro Selection: 2

Programs competing in team sports earn more points based on their successes because of the cumulative, simultaneous effort of the group. Also, though individual sports do not typically earn more points after individual performances are added, the difference is much smaller.

Teams that win a state championship in a team sport are not given cumulative points, meaning 50+40+30, Etc. for winning a quarterfinal or semifinal game. The team’s ultimate finish dictates how many points are earned.

Individuals who win a state championship in an individual sport are not given cumulative points, meaning 10+8+6, Etc. for reaching a semifinal or winning a regional title, too. An athlete’s ultimate finish dictates how many points are earned for his/her team.

Because swimming and diving does not have a regional meet, league meets are counted as regionals, and points are reflected as such.

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

Wichita Eagle preps reporter Hayden Barber brings the area updates on all high school sports while adding those hard-to-find human-interest stories on Wichita’s student-athletes.
  Comments