Varsity Basketball

League standings: Champions all but crowned across the Wichita area

Two of Wichita’s top teams go down to the buzzer

The Maize High School boys basketball team beat Campus 46-45 on the road Friday.
Up Next
The Maize High School boys basketball team beat Campus 46-45 on the road Friday.

City League Boys

Wichita Southeast high school boys basketball: Jackie Johnson III
Wichita Southeast sophomore Jackie Johnson III flips a pass to a teammate during the Golden Buffaloes 82-72 overtime win over Andover Central on day one of the AVCTL/GWAL Challenge. (Jan. 10, 2019) Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Wichita Southeast, 12-1

2. Wichita Heights, 11-2

3. Bishop Carroll, 10-4

4. Wichita East, 9-4

5. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 6-8

6. Wichita South, 5-7

7. Wichita Northwest, 4-8

8. Wichita West, 3-11

9. Wichita North, 0-13

City League Girls

Wichita Heights high school girls basketball Taylor Jameson
Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Wichita Heights, 13-0 (Clinched)

2. Bishop Carroll, 10-4

3. Wichita South, 9-4

4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 9-5

5. Wichita Northwest, 6-7

5. Wichita Southeast, 6-7

7. Wichita East, 4-9

8. Wichita West, 3-10

9. Wichita North, 0-13

AVCTL I Boys

_MG_3798 (2).JPG
Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Maize, 9-0

2. Campus, 7-2

3. Newton, 6-3

4. Salina Central, 5-4

5. Derby, 2-7

5. Salina South, 2-7

7. Hutchinson, 0-8

AVCTL I Girls

Derby high school girls basketball sydney nilles
Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Derby, 9-0

2. Maize, 6-2

3. Salina Central, 6-3

4. Newton, 4-5

5. Salina South, 2-6

5. Hutchinson, 2-6

7. Campus, 1-8

AVCTL II Boys

Andover Central high school boys basketball braden belt
Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Andover Central, 9-0

2. Maize South, 5-3

3. Eisenhower, 5-4

4. Arkansas City, 4-4

5. Andover, 4-5

6. Valley Center, 2-6

7. Goddard, 1-8

AVCTL II Girls

Maize south high school girls basketball macy mccormack
Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Maize South, 8-0

2. Goddard, 7-1

3. Andover Central, 6-3

4. Eisenhower, 4-5

5. Andover, 2-5

6. Valley Center, 1-6

7. Arkansas City, 0-7

AVCTL III Boys

El Dorado high school boys basketball
Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. McPherson, 7-0

2. Circle, 5-1

3. Augusta, 4-2

4. Buhler, 2-4

5. El Dorado, 1-6

6. Winfield, 0-6

AVCTL III Girls

_MG_4549 (2).JPG
McPherson’s Lakyn Schiefereke and the Bullpups will play in the Mid-America Classic championship against Olathe South on Saturday. Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. McPherson, 7-0

2. Circle, 5-1

3. Augusta, 4-2

4. Winfield, 2-4

5. Buhler, 1-5

6. El Dorado, 0-7

AVCTL IV Boys

Andale high school boys basketball Baron Beirmann
Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Andale, 6-0

2. Collegiate, 5-1

3. Rose Hill, 3-3

4. Clearwater, 2-4

5. Wellington, 1-5

5. Mulvane, 1-5

AVCTL IV Girls

Andale high school girls basketball jillian webber
Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Rose Hill, 5-1

1. Andale, 5-1

3. Wellington, 4-2

4. Collegiate, 3-3

5. Clearwater, 1-5

6. Mulvane, 0-6

Central Plains League Boys

Trinity Academy high school boys basketball Mike Jones
Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Trinity Academy, 9-0

2. Kingman, 8-2

2. Belle Plaine, 8-2

4. Cheney, 7-3

5. Chaparral, 5-4

6. Conway Springs, 4-6

7. Garden Plain, 3-5

8. Douglass, 2-8

9. Independent, 1-8

10. Medicine Lodge, 0-10

Central Plains League Girls

Garden plain high school girls basketball kara heimerman
Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

1. Cheney, 9-1

1. Garden Plain, 9-1

3. Conway Springs, 7-3

4. Trinity Academy, 5-3

5. Medicine Lodge, 4-5

6. Independent, 3-5

6. Chaparral, 3-5

8. Kingman, 3-6

9. Douglass, 2-7

10. Belle Plaine, 0-10

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

Wichita Eagle preps reporter Hayden Barber brings the area updates on all high school sports while adding those hard-to-find human-interest stories on Wichita’s student-athletes.

  Comments