Varsity Volleyball

All-City volleyball teams

The Wichita Eagle joined with City League coaches as part of the All-City selection process prior to 2004, when The Eagle began choosing All-Metro teams from schools in Sedgwick, Harvey and Butler counties. All-City teams since 2003-04 have been selected only by the league’s coaches.

2012

H — Taylor Bevis, so., Carroll

H — Shayla Cotman, sr., Northwest

H — Meghan Dugan, jr., Carroll

H — Audrey Grant, jr., Kapaun

H — Sydney Kuhn, jr., Kapaun

H — Andrea Navarro, jr., East

S — Austyn Ames, jr., Kapaun

S — Kelsea Brittain, sr., Northwest

S — Shelby Craig, sr., Carroll

DS — Aliya Higginbotham, jr., Northwest

L — Olivia Englert, sr., Carroll

Coach: Terri Hessman, Kapaun

2011

H — Meghan Dugan, jr., Carroll

H — Ashley Gramke, sr., South

H — Audrey Grant, so., Kapaun

H — Sydney Kuhn, so., Kapaun

H — Andrea Navarro, so., East

H — Jana Reichenberger, sr., Carroll

H — Crystal Whitten, sr., Heights

S — Natalie Koury, sr., Carroll

S — Laura Broadfoot, sr., Heights

DS — Jenna Golay, sr., Kapaun

L — Courtney Karst, sr., Carroll

Coach — Randi Godown, East

2010

S — Sarah Balderas, sr., Carroll

S — Juliahna Stockham, sr., Heights

L — Cara Detmer, sr., Carroll

DS — Courtney Karst, sr., Carroll

H — Jenny Gerlach, sr., Kapaun

H — Haleigh Lewis, sr., East

H — Jana Reichenberger, jr., Carroll

H — Stephanie Schartzer, sr., Northwest

H — Alaina Shine, sr., Northwest

H — Crystal Whitten, jr., Heights

Coach Dianne Popp, Northwest

2009

H—Leah Grant, sr., Kapaun

H—Haleigh Lewis, jr., East

H—Lindsay Moss, sr., Heights

H—Alaina Shine, jr., Northwest

H—Nicole Walden, sr., Carroll

H—Crystal Whitten, so., Heights

S—Emmie Rech, sr., Bishop Carroll

S—Juliahna Stockham, jr., Heights

DS—Chelsea Helena, sr., Kapaun

L—Stephanie Mier, sr., Northwest

Coach—Rita Mernagh, Carroll

2008

H—Ashlea Bengtson, sr., Heights

H—Allison Bailey, sr., Heights

H—Nikki Brown, sr., Northwest

H—Alyssa Underwood, sr., North

S—Nicole Lund, sr., Heights

S—Emmie Rech, jr., Carroll

DS—Stephanie Mier, jr., Northwest

Coach—Gary Thomason, Heights

2007

H —Ashlea Bengtson, Heights

H —Nikki Brown, Northwest

H —Sadie Clark, North

H —Stephanie Harshberger, Carroll

S —Sarah Eldridge, South

S —Emily Saengerhausen, Carroll

DS —Kayla Rosenboom, Carroll

Coach—Dianne Popp, Northwest

2006

S — Missy Troilo, Carroll

S — Chelsey Schumacher, Kapaun

H — Chelsie Bonds, Southeast

H — Victoria Green, Carroll

H — Abby Gruenbacher, Carroll

H — Jenna Kaiser, Kapaun

DS — Kyle Deneen, Heights

Coach — Rita Mernagh, Carroll

2005

S — Kristi Mouser, Carroll

S — Chelsey Schumacher, Kapaun

H — Danielle Hartley, North

H — Jenna Kaiser, Kapaun

H — Aley Tallman, Carroll

H — Brianna Wiseman, East

DS — Perrine Vignatelli, North

Coach — Terri Hessman, Kapaun

2004

DS — Aubrey Birkholtz, Kapaun

H — Audrey Boese, Carroll

H — Julie Cook, Kapaun

H — Stephanie Tokarz, Kapaun

H — Renee Breckenridge, North

S —Stacey Unruh, Kapaun

S —Bailey Vaughn, North

Coach: Raegan Acebedo, North

2003

DS — Michele Aldrich, sr., Heights

S — Lorie Rech, sr., Carroll

S — Bailey Vaughn, jr., North

H — Julie Cook, jr., Kapaun

H — Lauren Dove, jr., Carroll

H — Alyssa Ratzlaff, sr., Kapaun

H — Abbra Tallman, sr., Carroll

Coach — Donna Lee, Heights

2002

DS — Adele Hoch, sr., Southeast

S — Bailey Vaughn, so., North

S — Sarah Younger, sr., Kapaun

H — Carly Chadick, sr., Northwest

H — Danielle Hayes, sr., Carroll

H — Blair Hotze, sr., Kapaun

H — Melanie Rohr, sr., Kapaun

Coach — Terri Hessman, Kapaun

2001

DS — Blair Hotze, jr., Kapaun

S — Tammie Rech, sr., Carroll

S — Sarah Younger, jr., Kapaun

H — Leah Ratzlaff, sr., Kapaun

H — Marian Broderick, sr., Kapaun

H — Emily Watts, sr., Carroll

H — Carry Allen, sr., Northwest

Coach — Scott Larkin, Northwest

2000

DS — Eliza Rodriguez, sr., South

S — Amy Steele, sr., Heights

S — Tammie Rech, jr., Carroll

H — Cori Meyer, sr., Carroll

H — Rebecca Sims, sr., Southeast

H — Leah Ratzlaff, jr., Kapaun

H — Heather Gray, sr., Carroll

Coach — Donna Lee, Heights

1999

DS — Julie Shephard, sr., Northwest

S — Amy Steele, jr., Heights

S — Emily Watts, so., Carroll

H — Mary Fisher, sr., Carroll

H — Cori Meyer, jr., Carroll

H — Shironda Trotter, sr., Southeast

H — Luresa Forsythe, sr., Kapaun

Coach —Terri Hessman, Kapaun

1998

DS — Tina Lewis, sr., Carroll

S — Melesa Johnston, sr., Kapaun

S — Shironda Trotter, jr., SE

H — Luresa Forsythe, jr., Kapaun

H — Sandy Woydziak, sr., Carroll

H — Kaylene Adams, sr., Carroll

H — Amy Frye, jr., Northwest

Coach — Mo Rohleder, Carroll

1997

DS — Kristen Cheney, sr., Carroll

S — Lisa Donovan, sr., Carroll

S — Tam Ung, sr., West

H — Charese Donovan, sr., Carroll

H — Courtnee Ketchem, sr., North

H — Luresa Forsythe, so., Kapaun

H — Shironda Trotter, so., Southeast

Coach — Mo Rohleder, Carroll

1996

H — Micah Roman, sr., Carroll

H — Sarah Harton, sr., Carroll

H — Luresa Forsythe, fr., Kapaun

H — Jenny Wolff, sr., Northwest

S — Lisa Donovan, jr., Carroll

S — Mollie Jackson, sr., Heights

DS — Aisha Souders, sr., Northwest

Coach — Mo Rohleder, Carroll

1995

Laura Bryan, sr., North

Melissa Garcia, sr., North

Angie Jeffries, sr., North

P.J. Lewis, sr., Carroll

Kristy Nunn, sr., Heights

Lisa Rinehart, sr., Carroll

Adrienne Roach, sr., East

1994

Jenny Way, sr., Carroll

Rachel White, sr., South

Faith Frederick, sr., Heights

Lakesha Bates, sr., East

Jennifer Sadler, sr., Carroll

Emily Washburn, sr., Heights

Aisha Souders, so., Northwest

Melissa Garcia, jr., North

Coach — Nasser Nazaran, North

1993

Kelly Funk, jr., South

Dawn Horn, sr., South

Jennifer Parks, sr., North

Stacy Callanan, jr., Heights

Kelly Nelson, sr., Kapaun

Cherie Williams, sr., South

Coach Tim Breitigan, Heights

1992

Shelby Potts, sr., Carroll

Jennifer Quinn, sr., Northwest

Kim Martin, jr., Kapaun

Tamaya Bullock, sr., East

Dawn Horn, jr., South

Charissa Orchard, sr., East

Coach — Russ Best, East

1991

Monica Hill, sr., South

Lisa Ihrig, sr., South

Ranae Johannsen, sr., Northwest

Heather Koehler, sr., Carroll

Melanie Larkin, sr., Carroll

Shannon Lawellin, sr., South

Coach — Steve Eck, South

1990

Ranae Johannsen, jr., Northwest

Jennifer Brandes, sr., Carroll

Kim Lavy, sr., Carroll

Tricia Lewis, sr., Carroll

Lisa Ihrig, jr., South

Monica Hill, jr., South

Coach — Jane Squires, Carroll

1989

Maureen Bock, Kapaun

Julie Tucker, Carroll

Monica Hill, South

Marva Ross, South

Michelle Duran, Northwest

Dana Zandler, North

Coach — Cara Ledy, Kapaun

1988

Melissa Horsch, Carroll

Julie Larkin, Carroll

Julie Tucker, Carroll

Maureen Bock, Kapaun

Nikki Smith, South

Angie Milligan, South

Coach — Dave Slayton, Carroll

1987

Julie Larkin, Carroll

Melissa Horsch, Carroll

Yu-Chyi Yang, Heights

Michelle Orth, Kapaun

Greta Semsroth, South

Cristie Bell, Southeast

Coach — Dave Slayton, Carroll

1986

Yvette Clark, South

Jilanda Lloyd, South

Jenifer Rhodes, Northwest

Sarah Baird, Northwest

Marcy Wettig, East

Julie Larkin, Carroll

Coach — Mike Kimber, South

1985

Dessia Brandt, South

Yvette Clark, South

Mary Gadt, South

Sarah Baird, Northwest

Michele Brandes, Northwest

Sue Schippers, Carroll

Coach — Mike Kimber, South

1984

Lynn Edwards, North

Michelle Standiford, North

Val Kastens, Carroll

Sue Schippers, Carroll

Cris Bulman, Northwest

Tracy Coslett, East

Coach — Todd Russell, North

1983

Monica Spencer, East

Heidi Wimmer, East

Lavonna Jacobs, East

Jan Puckett, North

Lynn Edwards, Heights

Antoinette Norris, Heights

Coach — Janet Krack, East

1982

Becky Richardson, East

Heidi Wimmer, East

Becky Waddell, North

Alisa Flanigan, Carroll

Noel Wyatt, West

Monica Spencer, East

Coach — Janet Krack, East

1981

Faye Clark, South

Janel Edwards, North

Yolanda Vann, West

Jerrie Schmessner, East

Cindy Kirkhart, West

Renee Lewis, East

Coach — Janet Krack, East

1980

Teresa Flanigan, Carroll

Kym Carter, East

Diana Ford, South

Cindy Kirkhart, West

Renee Lewis, East

Jenny Parr, Heights

Coach: Connie Ripple, Northwest

1979

Lori Lorentson, South

Teresa Flanigan, Carroll

Betsy Szczpanik, Carroll

Paula Redo, Heights

Aldonna Flanigan, Carroll

Diana Ford, South

Coach — Sharon Puetz, Carroll

1978

Pam Cox, South

Jackie Brown, South

Paula Redo, Heights

Nat Wallace, Heights

Sharon Logan, West

Julia Schaefer, Southeast

Coach — Jean Drake, Heights

1977

Pam Cox, South

Shyra Holden, South

Gloria Mai, South

Maureen Higgins, Carroll

Sharon Logan, West

Jackie Brown, South

1976

Christi Posey, Heights

Anne Campbell, Heights

Shelly Way, Heights

Melody Hulse, West

Julie Shurtz, Southeast

Anita Green, Southeast

1975

Vickie Bell, Southeast

Jill Larson, North

Robin Means, West

Christi Posey, Heights

Janet Strathe, Heights

Sharie West, West

  Comments