Varsity Soccer

All-League Girls Soccer: Top players in Wichita named to the coaches’ 2019 teams

The Wichita area will have to wait another year to find its second girls soccer state championship, but some of the area’s top players have been rewarded for their efforts in 2019.

Here are the All-League teams from the City League and AVCTL:

City League

bishop carroll high school girls soccer Madison Wingler
Bishop Carroll’s Madison Wingler Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Coach of the Year

Curt Wullschleger - Wichita North

First Team

Irai Fernandez - Wichita North, Midfield, Sr.

Nayeli Gallo - Wichita North, Midfield, Sr.

Hadlie Lowe - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Forward, So.

Taryn Lubbers - Bishop Carroll, Midfield, Jr.

Emily Michaelis - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Wing, Sr.

Khloe Schuckman - Bishop Carroll, Forward, So.

Maria Stephens - Wichita South, Midfield, Sr.

Yossi Villagrana - Wichita East, Midfield, So.

Taylor Bockover - Bishop Carroll, Defender, So.

Julisa Gomez - Wichita North, Center back, Sr.

Lauren Vestring - Wichita Northwest, Center back, So.

Brynn Walker - Wichita East, Defender, Sr.

Madi Wingler - Bishop Carroll, Goalkeeper, Fr.

Second Team

Josie Goodpasture - Wichita East, Forward, Sr.

Evelyn Jimenez - Wichita North, Forward, Jr.

Anna Lasak - Bishop Carroll, Forward, So.

Melissa Martinez - Wichita East, Midfield, Sr.

Brittan Murray - Wichita Northwest, Forward, Sr.

Maria Salas - Wichita North, Forward, Sr.

Samanatha Vaughn - Wichita South, Forward, Sr.

Libby Brooks - Bishop Carroll, Defender, Jr.

Claudia Fury - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Center back, Jr.

Eden Hadley - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Defender, So.

Paige Liston - Bishop Carroll, Center back, Sr.

Lucero Diaz - Wichita North, Goalkeeper, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Jadyn Allen - Bishop Carroll, Midfield, So.

Ileyna Avelar - Wichita Northwest, Forward, Jr.

Ava Ayala - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Forward, Jr.

Molly Boulanger - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Midfield, Jr.

Lauren Brooks - Bishop Carroll, Forward, Jr.

Maritza Cabrales - Wichita East, Midfield, Sr.

Ashtin Duerksen - Wichita Heights, Midfield, Sr.

Sofia El Kabbadj - Wichita Heights, Wing, Jr.

Parker Hoopes - Wichita Northwest, Midfield, Jr.

Maria Lira-Rodriguez - Wichita North, Forward, Jr.

Araziah Mendoza - Wichita East, Midfield, Fr.

Liz Orme - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Midfield, Fr.

Makenzie Orr - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Wing, Fr.

Ivonne Quezada - Wichita North, Midfield, Jr.

Emily Shepherd - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Mdifield, Jr.

Darling Simon - Wichita Northwest, Midfield, Sr.

Kirah Stepps - Wichita West, Forward, Jr.

Reese Visger - Wichita Northwest, Midfield, Jr.

Suzannah Young - Wichita East, Midfield, Sr.

Victoria Castro - Wichita South, Center back, Sr.

Nallely Lopez - Wichita North, Defender, Jr.

Christina Nguyen - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Defender, So.

Asa Nueangthavong - Wichita Southeast, Defender, Jr.

Karen Ortiz - Wichita West, Defender, So.

Tristan Perry - Wichita East, Center back, So.

Emmy Rodriguez - Wichita Northwest, Defender, Sr.

Lauren Rudy - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Defender, Jr.

Makenzye Scheer - Wichita Heights, Defender, Jr.

Erika Solis - Wichita North, Center back, Jr.

Paola Solis - Wichita North, Defender, So.

Paige Stranghoner - Bishop Carroll, Defender, So.

Joie White - Wichita South, Center back, So.

Ashton Conley - Wichita Heights, Goalkeeper, Jr.

Kylie Harms - Wichita Southeast, Goalkeeper, So.

Maggie Koster - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Goalkeeper, Sr.

Maria Vega - Wichita East, Goalkeeper, Sr.

AVCTL I

maize high school girls soccer payton eskridge
Maize’s Payton Eskridge Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

League MVP

Cammie Davis - Maize, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Paul Burke - Derby

Trey Crow - Salina South

First Team

Payton Eskridge - Maize, Forward, Sr.

Josie Hallier - Hutchinson, Forward, So.

Brooke Renshaw - Salina South, Forward, Jr.

Alyssa Rowland - Derby, Forward, So.

Cammie Davis - Maize, Midfield, Sr.

Morgan Fischer - Salina South, Midfield, So.

Marah Franke - Derby, Midfield, Sr.

Yazmin Puentes - Campus, Midfield, Jr.

Missy Baker - Salina Central, Defender, So.

Monique Fair - Salina South, Defender, So.

Heather Mills - Derby, Defender, Jr.

Hailey Stiverson - Maize, Defender, Jr.

Lizzy Franco - Salina South, Goalkeeper, So.

Second Team

Gabby Chavez - Campus, Forward, So.

Alex Liles - Salina South, Forward, Jr.

Callie Sanborn - Salina Central, Forward, So.

Mallory Stegman - Maize, Forward, Jr.

Mina Chapman - Maize, Midfield, So.

Megan Crist - Newton, Midfield, Jr.

Sophia Ginther - Salina Central, Midfield, Jr.

Sydney Nilles - Derby, Midfield, Jr.

Annie Weesner - Hutchinson, Midfield, Sr.

Harlie Wilson - Hutchinson, Midfield, Fr.

Cheyenne Busker - Maize, Defender, Sr.

Giselle Fierro - Campus, Defender, Jr.

McKenzie Ontjes - Hutchinson, Defender, Jr.

Logan Riley - Derby, Defender, Fr.

Lilly Koehn - Maize, Goalkeeper, Fr.

Honorable Mention

Britney Bayer - Derby, Forward, Sr.

Jordan Crone - Derby, Forward, Jr.

Kourtnee Davis - Maize, Forward, Sr.

Brooklynn Needham - Salina South, Forward, Fr.

Arianna Campos - Newton, Midfield, So.

Reina Cline - Maize, Midfield, So.

Madalyn Crow - Salina South, Midfield, So.

Callahan Figgs - Salina Central, Midfield, Sr.

Kylee Harman - Campus, Midfield, Sr.

Anita Phanthavong - Campus, Midfield, Jr.

Nayeli Reveles - Maize, Midfield, Jr.

Giselle Vielmas - Derby, Midfield, So.

Kaylee Wilcox - Maize, Midfield, So.

Minerva Martinez - Salina Central, Midfield, So.

Aurora Castillo - Newton, Defender, Sr.

Grace Harrison - Campus, Defender, So.

Abby Miller - Salina South, Defender, Jr.

Alayna Runck - Maize, Defender, Fr.

Maddy Welch - Derby, Defender, Jr.

Whitney Young - Salina South, Defender, So.

Elizabeth Baalman - Campus, Goalkeeper, Sr.

Hannah Abou-Faissal - Derby, Goalkeeper, Sr.

Mackenzie Nutter - Salina Central, Goalkeeper, Fr.

Meredith Kinney - Hutchinson, Goalkeeper, Sr.

AVCTL II

Eisenhower high school girls soccer emma franklin
Eisenhower’s Emma Franklin Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

Player of the Year

Angela Palmer - Maize South, Jr.

Coach of the Year

Steen Danielsen - Valley Center

First Team

Angela Palmer - Maize South, Forward, Jr.

Emma Franklin - Eisenhower, Forward, So.

Kaitlin Erwin - Eisenhower, Forward, Fr.

Cassandra Moeder - Andover Central, Forward, So.

Haley Sparks - Valley Center, Midfield, So.

Jayda Wyatt - Eisenhower, Midfield, Fr.

Emily Breault - Valley Center, Midfield, Sr.

Kaylee West - Maize South, Midfield, Jr.

Kelsey Ray - Valley Center, Defender, Sr.

Hannah Schaffer - Eisenhower, Defender, So.

Alyssa Kubick - Andover Central, Defender, Sr.

Kyler Dunahm - Maize South, Defender, Jr.

Kyrah Klumpp - Valley Center, Goalkeeper, So.

Second Team

Rylee Loyd - Eisenhower, Forward, Jr.

Braelea Franks - Eisenhower, Forward, Fr.

Brandy Barron - Arkansas City, Forward, Fr.

Sierra Amaya - Maize South, Forward, Fr.

Baileigh Pepper - Andover, Midfield, Sr.

Alyssa Hutchinson - Goddard, Midfield, Sr.

Kinsey Logan - Goddard, Midfield, Sr.

Morgan Blackwell - Eisenhower, Midfield, So.

Eliya Deckinger - Andover Central, Defender, jr.

Madison Loyle - Andover, Defender, So.

Jessica Sharp - Valley Center, Defender, Sr.

Lexi Jack - Eisenhower, Defender, So.

Abbey Wilks - Maize South, Goalkeeper, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Lexie Eddy - Valley Center, Forward, So.

Angie Ramirez - Arkansas City, Midfield, Sr.

Karen Rodriguez - Arkansas City, Midfield, Sr.

Ellie Messenger - Arkansas City, Midfield, So.

Noelle Schumann - Andover Central, Midfield, Sr.

Tracy Orgera - Andover Central, Midfield, Jr.

Malia Flores - Andover Central, Midfield, Jr.

Ellie Geoffroy - Andover Central, Midfield, Fr.

Grace Wilson - Andover, Midfield, Jr.

Elizabeth Vetter - Andover, Midfield, Fr.

Meagan Myers - Andover, Midfield, Sr.

Lydia Parks - Maize South, Midfield, Jr.

Natalie Amaya - Maize South, Midfield, Jr.

Lexia Vincenti - Maize South, Midfield, Sr.

Vanessa Aguilar - Valley Center, Midfield, Jr.

Allie Riedl - Arkansas City, Defender, Sr.

Addy Buster - Andover Central, Defender, Jr.

Molly Wackerly - Andover Central, Defender, Sr.

Tatum Dennis - Andover, Defender, Jr.

Braelyn McSparen - Andover, Defender, Sr.

Rebecca Endsly - Andover, Defender, Sr.

Abby Bachman - Eisenhower, Defender, Fr.

Megan Bay - Goddard, Defender, Jr.

Amy Thimmesch - Goddard, Defender, Jr.

Mia Long - Maize South, Defender, So.

Mackensie Meyer - Maize South, Defender, Sr.

Allison Jarman - Maize South, Defender, Sr.

Cheyenne Lisle - Valley Center, Defender, Sr.

Paige Strausberg - Goddard, Goalkeeper, jr.

Emma Massey - Andover, Goalkeeper, Fr.

Reagan Branch - Arkansas City, Goalkeeper, Jr.

Brayden Wheatley - Andover Central, Goalkeeper, Fr.

AVCTL III-IV

mcpherson high school girls soccer hannah hageman
McPherson’s Hannah Hageman Hayden Barber The Wichita Eagle

League MVP

Maddie Reed - Collegiate, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Randall Rank - Buhler

First Team

Alex Hutton - Buhler, Forward

Kenzee Godwin - McPherson, Forward

Claire Hedlund - McPherson, Forward

Michaela Seahorn - Winfield, Forward

Brooklyn Hunter - Circle, Midfield

Maggie Epp - Buhler, Midfield

Maddie Reed - Collegiate, Midfield

Hannah Hageman - McPherson, Midfield

Noel Hawkins - Circle, Defender

Grace Myears - Mulvane, Defender

Payton DeMeyer - Buhler, Defender

Michaela Bowers - McPherson, Defender

Jessie Ferneau - Buhler, Goalkeeper

Second Team

Carson Soto - Circle, Forward

Kolbie McDaniel - Mulvane, Forward

Paige Henry - Collegiate, Forward

Riley Ruffin - Collegiate, Forward

Lana Chase - Circle, Midfield

Emma Kolbe - Mulvane, Midfield

Jaycee Burghart - McPherson, Midfield

Belle Alexander - McPherson, Midfield

Addie Divine - Circle, Defender

Sallie Lair - Collegiate, Defender

Mia Estivo - Collegiate, Defender

Lauren Hein - McPherson, Defender

Katie Kanaga - Mulvane, Goalkeeper

Honorable Mention

Aliyah Fredrick - Buhler, Forward

Aubrey Tanksley - Buhler, Forward

Hali Eddy - Buhler, Forward

Sophia Yoakum - Collegiate, Forward

Lexie Rose - Rose Hill, Forward

Anna Nason - McPherson, Forward

Chloe Wells - Augusta, Forward

Hallie Buckingham - Augusta, Forward

Emily Randall - Winfield, Forward

Emma Anderson - Mulvane, Midfield

Carson White - Mulvane, Midfield

Mady Tharp - Mulvane, Midfield

Amaleigh Mattison - Buhler, Midfield

Daycee DeWindt - Buhler, Midfield

Emma Truxal - Collegiate, Midfield

Sydney Lair - Collegiate, Midfield

Daphne Carrillo - McPherson, Midfield

Porsha Zweifel - Augusta, Midfield

Anna Ross - Winfield, Midfield

Leann Taylor - Circle, Defender

Alexis Marchione - Buhler, Defender

Carly Ogburn - Buhler, Defender

Nichole Stevens - Collegiate, Defender

Bekah Harris - Collegiate, Defender

Mary Wurm - McPherson, Defender

Sydney Achilles - McPherson, Defender

Makenzie Childers - Augusta, Defender

Sydney Russell - Winfield, Defender

Kodi Salsman - Winfield, Defender

Camden Humphreys - Winfield, Defender

Ashley Soderlund - Circle, Goalkeeper

Elizabeth Barker - Circle, Goalkeeper

Nicole Bledsoe - Collegiate, Goalkeeper

Reagan Evans - Rose Hill, Goalkeeper

Chloe Mahan - El Dorado, Goalkeeper

Riley Hett - McPherson, Goalkeeper

Lakyn Schieferecke - McPherson, Goalkeeper

Kariana Thies - Augusta, Goalkeeper

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

Wichita Eagle preps reporter Hayden Barber brings the area updates on all high school sports while adding those hard-to-find human-interest stories on Wichita’s student-athletes.
  Comments