Varsity Soccer

All-League Soccer: Wichita’s top players from the City Leauge, AVCTL in 2018

Bishop Carroll stuns Kapaun in double overtime of state quarterfinal

Bishop Carroll scored late in regulation and then again in double overtime to beat rival Kapaun 2-1 in the Class 5A sub-state round to reach the final four.
Up Next
Bishop Carroll scored late in regulation and then again in double overtime to beat rival Kapaun 2-1 in the Class 5A sub-state round to reach the final four.

City League

Co-Coach of the Year

Mike Skaggs - Bishop Carroll

Dylan Fiegel - Wichita Heights

First Team

Monty Almaliky - Wichita Heights, Attacking Midfielder, Fr.

Emiliano Banuelos - Wichita Heights, Center Back, Jr.

Jack Barrier - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Winger, Sr.

Alfonso Ceballos - Wichita North, Midfielder, Sr.

Nicholas Dominick - Wichita North, Center Back, Sr.

Brad Huslig - Bishop Carroll, Center Back, Sr.

Braeden Huslig - Bishop Carroll, Goalkeeper, Sr.

Carson Lee - Bishop Carroll, Forward, Sr.

Corbin Mai - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Winger, Sr.

Ivan Quezada - Wichita East, Forward, So.

Aaron Valenciana - Bishop Carroll, Defender, Sr.

Second Team

Faisal Arshad - Wichita Heights, Forward, So.

Tyler Griffin - Bishop Carroll, Winger/Midfielder, Sr.

Jaime Guardado - Wichita East, Midfielder, Jr.

Evan Jensen - Wichita Heights, Center Back, So.

Alex Lummus - Wichita Southeast, Defender, Sr.

Kobe Marth - Wichita North, Winger/Midfielder, Jr.

JD Mash - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Goalkeeper, Jr.

Miles Miller - Wichita North, Midfielder, Jr.

Jairo Ornelas - Wichita Northwest, Midfield, Sr.

Brandon Silveira - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Defender, Sr.

Cole Struble - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Defender, Sr.

Noe Trejo - Wichita East, Midfielder, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Alberto Alferez - Wichita South, Midfielder, Sr.

Osvaldo Alvarez - Wichita West, Defender, Sr.

Carson Arndt - Wichita Northwest, Midfielder, So.

Isaiah Bartel - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Right Back, Jr.

Kevin Black - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Midfielder, Jr.

Josh Biby - Bishop Carroll, Midfielder/Forward, Sr.

Rolando Chavira - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Attacking Midfielder, Sr.

Anthony Cuevas - Wichita Heights, Midfielder, Jr.

Patrick Dehner - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Defensive Midfielder, Jr.

Angel Derath - Wichita Northwest, Forward, So.

Adlfo Diaz De Leon - Wichita East, Center Back, Jr.

Andrew Fisher - Wichita Northwest, Goalkeeper, So.

Daniel Gonzalez - Wichita South, Forwarad/Midfielder

Calixtro Gutierrez - Wichita East, Forward, So.

Tyler Inlow - Wichita Southeast, Left Midfielder, Sr.

Isaac Iseman - Bishop Carroll, Defender, So.

Salvador Jimenez - Wichita North, Left Back, So.

Christian Lopez - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Center Back, Sr.

David Lopez - Wichita North, Forward, Jr.

Isac Macias - Wichita East, Goalkeeper, Jr.

Alejandro Marin - Wichita South, Forward/Midfielder

Obedi Mmunga - Wichita Southeast, Forward, Jr.

Angel Montanez - Wichita East, Center Back, Sr.

Chris Navarrete - Wichita Northwest, Center Back, Sr.

Dylan Perry - Wichita Heights, Right Back, Jr.

Declan Peters - Wichita Southeast, Defender, Jr.

Cedrick Price - Wichita Southeast, Midfielder, Jr.

Vijay Reddy - Wichita East, Left Back, Fr.

Michael Reimschisel - Wichita Heights, Left Back, Sr.

Omar Rios - Wichita West, Forward, Jr.

Daniel Rivas - Wichita Northwest, Right Back, Sr.

Joseph Rivera - Wichita Southeast, Foward, Jr.

Damion Robertson - Wichita Heights, Forward, Sr.

Daniel Rodriguez - Wichita East, Right Back, Jr.

Hunter Salinas - Wichita North, Center Back, Jr.

Jalen Tackett - Wichita North, Midfielder, Sr.

Edgar Villasenor - Bishop Carroll, Midfielder, Sr.

Jesus Vitela - Wichita North, Right Back, Sr.

Zach Wells - Wichita Heights, Goalkeeper, Jr.

AVCTL I

Co-Most Valuable Player: Francisco Vielmas - Derby, Midfielder, Sr.; David Grammer - Salina Central, Midfielder, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Paul Burke - Derby

First Team

Hasaan Al-Amood - Campus, Forward, So.

Alex Escobedo - Salina South, Defender, Jr.

David Grammer - Salina Central, Midfielder, Sr.

Mark Grammer - Salina Central, Midfielder, Sr.

Saul Munoz - Derby, Forward, Jr.

Brandon Oaks - Salina South, Forward, So.

Blake Ohmstead - Salina Central, Forward, Sr.

Nick Reiswig - Maize, Defender, Sr.

Cole Thompson - Campus, Defender, Sr.

Francisco Vielmas - Derby, Midfielder, Sr.

Logan Voran - Maize, Midfielder, Sr.

Rylan Walter - Campus, Goalkeeper, Sr.

Matt Young - Derby, Defender, Jr.

Second Team

Hunter Clark - Maize, Forward, Sr.

Daine Crum - Campus, Defender, Sr.

Cris Dominguez - Salina South, Defender, Sr.

Brady Hestand - Derby, Foward, Sr.

Erique Holloway - Campus, Midfielder, Sr.

AJ Howard - Derby, Goalkeeper, Sr.

Jorge Navarro - Salina South, Midfielder, So.

Brett Norris - Salina Central, Defender, Sr.

Eric Rincon - Salina South, Forward, Jr.

Conner Robinette - Derby, Defender, Jr.

Clayton Simmons - Derby, Midfielder, Sr.

Mondell Toney - Hutchinson, Foward, Sr.

Mikey Velasquez - Newton, Midfielder, So.

Honorable Mention

Malcolm Berkley - Salina Central, Midfielder, Jr.

Jordy Diaz De Leon - Campus, Defender, Sr.

Santiago Fernandez - Newton, Forward, So.

Hunter Garrison - Maize, Midfielder, Sr.

Evan Henderson - Hutchinson, Defender, Sr.

Ethan Hill - Derby, Midfielder, Sr.

Alec Hinojos - Campus, Midfielder, So.

Wyatt Johnson - Hutchinson, Foward, So.

Marco Ibarra - Maize, Defender, Jr.

Ezekiel Martinez - Hutchinson, Midfielder, So.

Roman Mendez - Campus, Forward, So.

Trey Montoy - Salina Central, Defender, Sr.

Jose Moreno - Newton, Midfielder, Sr.

Andrew Phelps - Campus, Defender, Jr.

Eduardo Picaso - Salina South, Goalkeeper, Jr.

Tanner Prophet - Maize, Midfielder, So.

Max Shea - Maize, Foward, So.

Scott Simmons - Derby, Midfielder, Fr.

Leo Torres - Salina South, Foward, Sr.

Ivan Velo - Salina South, Midfielder, Sr.

Omar Vielmas - Derby, Defender, Jr.

Kaden Weber-Gonzalez - Newton, Defender, Sr.

Arran Wilson - Salina Central, Midfielder, Jr.

AVCTL II

Most Valuable Players: Andrew Bliss - Maize South, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Rey Ramirez - Maize South

First Team

Andrew Bliss - Maize South, Defender, Sr.

Bryce Bowman - Maize South, Midfielder, Sr.

Ethan Doud - Eisenhower, Midfielder, Jr.

Landon Eskridge - Maize South, Forward, So.

Max Fields - Valley Center, Defender, Sr.

Raul Gerhardus - Maize South, Forward, So.

Sam Fields - Valley Center, Forward, Sr.

Davis Joseph - Andover Central, Goalkeeper, Sr.

Ethan Lewis - Andover, Midfielder, Jr.

Keenan Randolph - Andover Central, Defender, Sr.

Jadyn Vossen - Andover Central, Forward, Jr.

Cem (Andreas) Worpel - Andover, Defender, So.

Max Wurth - Andover Central, Midfielder, Sr.

Second Team

Carlos Fernandez - Eisenhower, Forward, Jr.

Ethan Gamber - Maize South, Goalkeeper, Sr.

Corey Gleason - Eisenhower, Midfielder, So.

Blake Grisham - Maize South, Defender, Sr.

Leyton Harper - Andover Central, Forward, Jr.

Nathan Huie - Goddard, Defender, Jr.

Cooper Joseph - Maize South, Midfielder, Jr.

Jack Manske - Maize South, Defender, Jr.

Tyson Rey - Eisenhower, Defender, Jr.

Spencer Steinhoff - Maize South, Midfielder, Sr.

Colby Swift - Valley Center, Goalkeeper, Sr.

Marcos Vera Bareiro - Andover Central, Forward, Sr.

Fernando Vidrio - Eisenhower, Forward, Sr.

Ethan Wiens - Maize South, Goalkeeper, Jr.

Austin Wolff - Valley Center, Midfielder, Jr.

Ian Young - Eisenhower, Forward, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Miles Armbrister - Andover, Forward, Jr.

Jack Benedict - Andover Central, Midfielder, Jr.

Mekhi Collins - Goddard, Midfielder, So.

Halen David - Arkansas City, Midfielder, Sr.

Seth Doud - Eisenhower, Defender, Sr.

Spencer Dumontelle - Arkansas City, Defender, Sr.

Adam Dyer - Maize South, Midfielder, So.

Davis Erickson - Andover, Goalkeeper, Sr.

Dilen Gill - Arkansas City, Forward, Jr.

Ryan Gracey - Andover, Defender, Sr.

DJ Howard - Andover Central, Midfielder, Sr.

John Lasater - Andover, Midfielder, Jr.

Michael Love - Valley Center, Midfielder, Jr.

Cade Martin - Valley Center, Midfielder, Fr.

Tanner Radford - Eisenhower, Defender, Sr.

Christian Raffinengo - Eisenhower, Forward, Jr.

Seth Rather - Andover, Midfielder, Sr.

Cooper Rising - Goddard, Midfielder, So.

Tristen Saunders - Andover Central, Defender, Jr.

Dawson Schoning - Andover, Defender, Jr.

Carlos Vidrio - Eisenhower, Midifielder, So.

Caleb Wessley - Eisenhower, Goalkeeper, Jr.

AVCTL III-IV

Most Valuable Player: Tyler Westfall - Buhler, Midfielder

Coach of the Year: Bransyn Felty - Buhler

First Team

Jakob Bergkamp - Augusta, Defender

Kolbi Chandler - Rose Hill, Defender

Lathe Cobb - Rose Hill, Midfielder

Caden Dinkel - Rose Hill, Forward

Britton Haigh - McPherson, Midfielder

Jael Jaime - McPherson, Forward

Samy Jaime - McPherson, Forward

Kameron Knowles - Winfield, Midfielder

Collin Severud - Buhler, Goalkeeper

Trenton Stecklein - McPherson, Defender

Cade Taylor - Buhler, Forward

Kaden Quint - Buhler, Defender

Tyler Westfall - Buhler, Midfielder

Second Team

Payton Ball - Augusta, Forward

Neil Case - Buhler, Defender

Trevor Hammer - Circle, Defender

Tim Hoopes - Rose Hill, Forward

Tyler Hoxie - McPherson, Midfielder

Suhab Hussein - Mulvane, Forward

Nathan Lloyd - McPherson, Goalkeeper

Austin Monroe - McPherson, Defender

Anthony Orocio - Augusta, Midfielder

Blake Peterson - Buhler, Midfielder

Drew Schrader - McPherson, Forward

Dorian Smith - Winfield, Defender

Gage Storm - Circle, Midfielder

Honorable Mention

Cody Achilles - McPherson, Midfielder

Ethan Anderson - Rose Hill, Midfielder

Ty Biby - Winfield, Forward

Larry Canup - Mulvane, Midfielder

Gavin Carson - Circle, Forward

Nick Cassube - Mulvane, Forward

Ben Chaplin - Circle, Goalkeeper

Logan Ediger - McPherson, Defender

Rhett Edmonson - McPherson, Midfielder

Camrin Engelken - Buhler, Defender

Carter Engelken - Buhler, Defender

Brian Firebaugh - Rose Hill, Defender

Ryan Hinnaman - Circle, Defender

Ryan Hus - El Dorado, Goalkeeper

Braden Jergensen - Augusta, Goalkeeper

Dalton King - El Dorado, Defender

Drew Leck - Rose Hill, Midfielder

Josh Miller - Mulvane, Midfielder

Wyatt Pankrats - Augusta, Midfielder

David Pape - Winfield, Goalkeeper

Paul Rodriguez - Circle, Midfielder

Trystan Spiess - Rose Hill, Goalkeeper

Kyan Towles - Winfield, Defender

Jesse Velota - Mulvane, Goalkeeper

Matt Voth - Buhler, Midfielder

Nick Willm - Buhler, Midfielder

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments