Varsity Football

The Wichita Eagle’s 2018 All-State football teams

Derby finishes 2018 season undefeated with highlight win over Blue Valley North

Derby beat Blue Valley North 24-16 in the 2018 Kansas Class 6A high school football championship game Saturday in Emporia. here are highlights.
Up Next
Derby beat Blue Valley North 24-16 in the 2018 Kansas Class 6A high school football championship game Saturday in Emporia. here are highlights.

Class 6A

Pos.PlayerSchoolHeightWeightYear
QBGraham MertzBlue Valley North6-4205Sr.
RBKevontae McDonaldManhattan6-0190Sr.
RBDaymonn SanchezOlathe North6-0175Sr
RBTre WashingtonDerby5-10195Jr.
WRDavid BrownBlue Valley West6-1170Jr.
WRCameron BurtBlue Valley North6-4185Sr.
OLBryce AtkinsonDerby6-2220Sr.
OLJacob DiceOlathe North6-0245Sr.
OLSeth FalleyCampus6-3280Sr.
OLJack StallardBlue Valley North6-4240Sr.
OLTalor WarnerGardner-Edgerton6-4250Jr.
DL

David Hernandez

Manhattan6-4235Sr.
DLIsaac KeenerDerby6-2245Sr.
DLReid SpachmanBlue Valley North6-2200Jr.
LBJax DineenLawrence Free State5-11230Sr.
LBJay FisherDerby6-1205Sr.
LBQuinton HicksCampus6-2230Sr.
LBTony LunsonOlathe South5-10195Jr.
DBDax BenwayDerby6-0175Sr.
DBKeenan GarberLawrence Free State5-11170Sr.
DBJai HaynesOlathe South5-8160Sr.
DBHunter IgoDerby6-0165Sr.
KParker WillisShawnee Mission East6-3190Sr.
PJackson SyringDerby6-1165Sr.

Honorable Mention

QB – Carlos Acosta, Garden City, Sr.; DeAndre Anderson, Topeka, Sr.; Da’Vonshai Harden, Topeka, Jr.; Zion Parks, Wichita West, Sr.; Jack Roberts, Shawnee Mission South, Sr.; Jordan White, Washburn Rural, Sr.;

RB – Ky Thomas, Topeka, Jr.; Carlos Acosta, Garden City, Sr.; Jacqez Barksdale, Topeka, Sr.; Arland Bruce IV, Olathe North, So.; Jaylen Carter, Washburn Rural, Sr.; Tony Friends, Shawnee Mission East, Jr.; Luke Jennings, Gardner-Edgerton, Sr.; Teven McKelvey, Gardner-Edgerton, Jr.; Reshon Amauri Pesek-Hickson, Blue Valley North, Sr.; Xavier Sellers, Wichita West, Sr.; Joe Williams III, Wichita North, Jr.

14 WR/TE – Billy Conaway, Shawnee Mission North, Sr.; Cameron Green, Blue Valley, Sr.; Tyler Kahmann, Campus, Sr.; Erik Roberts, Blue Valley North, Sr.; Davin Simms, Derby, So.; Preston Williams, Washburn Rural, Sr.

OL – Sunseer Bland, Topeka, Sr.; Refugio Chairez, Garden City, Jr.; Alex Conn, Derby, Jr.; Turner Corcoran, Lawrence Free State, Jr.; Tre Eaton, Olathe South, Sr.; Marcos Fisher, Dodge City, Sr.; Tristan Geddes, Hutchinson, Sr.; Max Kiracofe, Manhattan, Sr.; Joe Krause, Shawnee Mission East, Jr.; Thomas Kucera, Wichita North, Sr.; Kort Mattison, Washburn Rural, Jr.; Christian Schlepp, Manhattan, Sr.; Dan Scott, Shawnee Mission East, Sr.; Peyton Potts, Blue Valley Northwest, Sr.; Kevin Washington, Derby, Jr.

DL – Andrew Adams, Gardner-Edgerton, Sr.; Grant Cooney, Topeka, Sr.; Evan Darville, Dodge City, Sr.; Tyler Dorsey, Derby, Jr.; Gage Gulley, Gardner-Edgerton, Sr.; Lovette Epelle, Lawrence Free State, Jr.; Cameron Harris, Topeka, Sr.; Damien Ilalio, Manhattan, So.; Asaph Jewson, Lawrence, Sr.; Dante Smith Posey, Shawnee Mission West, Sr.;

LB – Jeremiah Brown, Wichita West, Jr.; Andrew Dumas, Olathe Northwest, Sr.; Tim Foster, Blue Valley North, Jr.; Robert Houston, Manhattan, Sr.; Carson Klingerman, Topeka, Sr.; Tyler Ladson, Washburn Rural, Sr.; Kaleb LaPoint, Garden City, Sr.; Cade Lindsey, Derby, Sr.; Reece Morss, Garden City, Sr.; Jalen Nash, Free State, Sr.; Jacob Ormsby, Derby, Sr.; Darrin Robertson, Gardner-Edgerton, Sr.; Tyler Stottle, Shawnee Mission East, Sr.; Jackson Syring, Derby, Sr.; Tyler Toliver, Manhattan, Sr.; Alex Totta, Blue Valley, Sr.

DB – Migc Aiyanyor, Derby, Sr.; DeAndre Anderson, Topeka, Sr.; Malik Berry, Free State, Jr.; Javontez Brime, Junction City, Sr.; Cameron Harvey, Campus, Sr.; Shawn Marquis, Washburn Rural, Jr.; Moore, Manhattan, Sr.; Davonte Pritchard, Gardner-Edgerton, So.; Devin Stoker, Olathe North, Sr.;

K/P – Gregorio Leonardo, Topeka, Jr.; Landon White, Wichita Southeast, Jr.

Class 5A

Pos.PlayerSchoolHeightWeightYear
QBReagan JonesWichita Northwest6-1180Jr.
RB

Breece Hall

Wichita Northwest

6-2215Sr.
RBTaylon PetersSalina Central5-10200Sr
RB

Tank Young

St. Thomas Aquinas5-7170So.
WRAlex SchremmerGreat Bend5-10155Jr.
TEClay CundiffBishop Carroll6-4240Sr.
OLNic DeVoreMaize6-1270Sr.
OLCody FayetteMaize South6-6287Jr.
OLJoe MichalskiSt. Thomas Aquinas6-6280Sr.
OLJaeden RobertsSt. Thomas Aquinas6-6338So.
OLJavon WheelerWichita Northwest5-10214Jr.
DL

Javier Derritt

St. Thomas Aquinas6-3282Sr.
DLMarcus HicksWichita Northwest6-6245Sr.
DLNoah StantonMaize6-1220Jr.
LBJosh CarterWichita Northwest5-10210Sr.
LBZach GoodeyonSt. Thomas Aquinas6-3240Sr.
LBSam PayneTopeka Seaman5-9195Sr.
LBChase ShryockMill Valley6-1190Sr.
DBBen DriverSalina Central6-1190Sr.
DBJayden RussellSt. Thomas Aquinas6-3187Sr.
DBScott ValentasKapaun Mt. Carmel6-3195Sr.
DBDallas WilliamsDe Soto5-11150Jr.
KDavid KempAndover 5-10170So.
PCaleb GrillMaize6-3180Sr.

Honorable Mention

QB – K’Vonte Baker, Wichita Heights, Sr.; Koy Brack, Great Bend, Sr.; Colton Davis, Newton, Sr.; Alex Howard, KC Washington, Sr.; Palmer Hutchinson, Hays, Sr.; Jackson Kavanagh, Salina Central, Jr.; Zac Krause, Olathe West, Sr.; Jackson Miller, De Soto, So.; Jack Moellers, St. James Academy, Jr.; Aiden Niedens, Bishop Carroll, So.; Jordan Preston, Mill Valley, Sr.; Jace Stewart, Emporia, Sr.

RB – Hayden Brown, Hays, Jr.; Syris Dunlap, Liberal, Jr.; Mason Edwards, Maize South, Jr.; Gage Fritz, Great Bend, Jr.; Roy Johnson, Wichita Northwest, Sr.; Konner McQuillan, Lansing, Sr.; Jackson Nichols, Bishop Carroll, Sr.; Jaylin Richardson, KC Schlagle, Jr.;

WR/TE – Mason Baalman, Bishop Carroll, Sr.; Billy Bartlett, Blue Valley Southwest, Sr.; Tyce Brown, Shawnee Heights, Sr.; Preven Christon, Maize, Jr.; Connor Delong, Olathe West, Jr.; Conner Flynn, De Soto, Sr.; Ty Garrett, Salina South, Jr.; Markeith Grayson Jr., KC Washington, Jr.; Reneaux Jackson, KC Turner, Sr.; Zion Jones, Wichita Northwest, Sr.; Keegan Sturdy, De Soto, Sr.; Jacob Schmitz, Kapaun, Sr.; Quin Stewart, Salina Central, Jr.; Spencer Stewart, Emporia, Sr.; Logan Talley, Mill Valley, Sr.; Nolan Veenis, Maize South, Sr.; Brian Wright, Topeka West, Sr.

OL – Patrick Altenor, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Sr.; Victor Berumen, De Soto, Sr; Payton Doll, Great Bend, Sr.; Houston Griffitts, Salina Central, Jr.; Stuart Habbart, Eisenhower, Sr; Brent Hart, Topeka Seaman, Sr.; Devin Haynes, De Soto, Sr.; Myles Livingston, Emporia, Sr.; Max Kalny, St. James Academy, Jr.; Jared Kerr, Topeka Seaman, Sr.; Michael Mashburn, De Soto, Sr.; Sam Niedens, Bishop Carroll, Sr.; Hayden Pauls, Emporia, Jr.; Tristin Reasoner, Wichita Northwest, Jr.; Logan Schulte, Hays, Sr.; Kord Thompson, Andover, Sr.; Luke Zegunis, Olathe West, So.

DL – Paul Beasley, KC Schlagle, Sr.; Calvin Benefiel, Maize South, Jr.; Brady Bockover, Bishop Carroll, Sr.; Hayden Cole, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Sr.; LJ Flax, Eisenhower, Sr.; Kyle Haas, Maize, So.; Isaac Mitchell, Salina South, Sr.; Drayton Foster, Topeka Seaman, Jr.; Wyatt Grable, St. James Academy, Sr.; Connor Hall, Andover, Jr.; Ethan Kremer, Mill Valley, So.; Adam Askill, De Soto, Sr.; Josh McElroy, Wichita Northwest, Sr.; Jayden Miller, Salina South, Sr.; Brett Pine, Lansing, Sr.; Keaton Ricke, Bishop Carroll, Sr.; Matthew Roberts, St. Thomas Aquinas, Jr.; Christian Roth, Mill Valley, Sr.; Riley Wagner, Emporia, Jr.; Zyree White, Shawnee Heights, Sr.

LB – Luke Barger, De Soto, Sr.; Cameron Bates, KC Turner, Sr.; Beau Baumgartner, Emporia, Jr.; Jagger Blubaugh, Eisenhower, Sr.; Jordan Bridgette, Lansing, Sr.; Chandler Goodnight, Andover, Fr.; Jamir Johnson, Wichita Heights, Sr.; Cade Lautt, St. James Academy, Jr.; Bo Meisenheimer, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Manowa Ngenzirabona, KC Schlagle, Sr.; Ashton Ngo, Andover, So.; Blake Penka, Great Bend, Sr.; Carson Shively, Maize, Sr.; Sage Sieperda, Mill Valley, Sr.; Landon Zwiesler, Bishop Carroll, Sr.

DB – Cai Clavert, Salina South, Sr.; Kordon Harris, St. Thomas Aquinas, Jr.; Dalton Miller, Great Bend, Jr.; Ben Hanson, Mill Valley, Sr.; Keaton Markley, Hays, Sr.; Jamar Martin, Wichita Northwest, Jr.; Trevion Mitchell, Maize South, Jr.; Tanner Ohnmeis, Maize, Sr.; Chance Omli, Eisenhower, Sr.; Kaden Roy, Eisenhower, Sr.; max Seibolt, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.;

K/P – Brock Hillebert, Topeka Seaman, Sr.; Joe O’Leary, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Dominik Stadlman, Blue Valley Southwest, Jr.

Class 4A

Pos.PlayerSchoolHeightWeightYear
QBKyler HoppesMcPherson6-0172Sr.
RBBrison CobbinsBishop Miege5-8172Jr.
RBJace KinnamonMcPherson5-11200Sr.
RB

Austin Moore

Louisburg6-1215Sr.
WRGabe HooverMcPherson6-1175Sr.
WRDylan WhitePittsburg6-1182Sr.
OLDevin HaynesDe Soto6-1260Sr.
OLTaylor PoitierBishop Miege6-3258Sr.
OLTylor PoitierBishop Miege6-1227Sr.
OLCole SampleTonganoxie6-3285Jr.
OL

Brayden White

Louisburg6-4245Jr.
DL

Zeke Howell

Goddard6-0190Jr.
DLKhalil LisbonMcPherson6-5245Sr.
DL

Jalen Williams

Bishop Miege6-4

225

Sr.
LBJerek ButcherPittsburg6-0235Sr.
LBDhimani ButlerGoddard5-11220Jr.
LBDylan DowningBishop Miege6-2229Sr.
LBDylan JordanPittsburg6-3210Sr.
DBTyques Agnew-WhittenBishop Miege6-1205Jr.
DBBrandon AhartKC Piper5-7175So.
DBJakob FeilMcPherson5-6150Jr.
DBLarry WilsonValley Center5-8150Jr.
KGentry ColeGoddard5-9170Sr.
PSam ThomasAndover Central6-2190Sr.

Honorable Mention

QB – Ty Bowman, Chanute, Jr.; Matt Campbell, Fort Scott, Sr.; Easton Dean, Labette County, Sr.; Sam Pedrotti, Bishop Miege, Sr.; Ty Roark, Pittsburg, Sr.; Kyler Semrad, Goddard, So.; Devin Walker, Ulysses, Sr.; Dalton White, KC Piper, Sr.

RB – Ben Bannister, Goddard, Sr.; Blue Caplinger, Louisburg, Sr.; Cole Diffenbaugh, Mulvane, Jr.; Nolan Ford, Basehor-Linwood, Sr.; Grey Hatfield, Wellington, Sr.; Bryce Krone, Bonner Springs, Jr.; Korbin Riedel, Tonganoxie, Sr.;

WR/TE – Xavier Bell, Andover Central, Jr.; Hudson Bentley, Bishop Miege, Sr.; Dylan Donnelly, Basehor-Linwood, Sr.; Drew Ellis, Mulvane, Sr.; Brennen Feeback, Spring Hill, Sr.; Kale Irwin, Labette County, Sr.; Corbett Kimberlin, Chanute, Sr.; Blake Mitchell, Goddard, Jr.; Victor Perez, Ulysses, Sr.; Dalton Rapp, Rose Hill, Sr.; Montez Robinson, Arkansas City, Sr.; AJ Watson, Bonner Springs, Sr.; Phillippe Wesley, Bishop Miege, So.; Chandler Wiard, McPherson, Sr.

OL – Ian Carpenter, Andover Central, Sr.; Javier Castillo, Paola, Jr.; Mason Crouch, Fort Scott, Sr.; Brandon Dandurand, Mulvane, Sr.; Jake Fredrickson, Buhler, Jr.; Josh Meurer, Bishop Miege, Sr.; Quinn Nichols, Baldwin, Sr.; Michael Rider, Goddard, Sr.; Braden Struble, Wellington, Sr.; Blake Tucker, Basehor-Linwood, Sr.; Dawson Van Goethem, McPherson, Sr.; Brayden White, Louisburg, Jr.; LeMoses White, Louisburg, Sr.;

DL – Brandon Barrager, Coffeyville, Sr.; Cooper Beebe, KC Piper, Sr.; Clayton Essex, Paola, Jr.; Jace Friesen, Basehor-Linwood, Sr.; Kade Funston, Abilene, Jr.; Cion Harris, Basehor-Linwood, Jr.; Jarrett Shoemaker, Fort Scott, Sr.; Caleb Haggard, Labette County, Jr.; Jeffery Schartz, Paola, Sr.; Cody Stuffelbean, McPherson, Jr.; Kiefer Tucker, Louisburg, Sr.; Adam Whitson, Buhler, Sr.; Trenton Willert, Goddard, Sr.

LB – Austin Coulson, Basehor-Linwood, Sr.; Trey Degarmo, Andover Central, jr.; Nolan Ewing, Spring Hill, Sr.; Kam’Ron Gonzalez, Goddard, Sr.; Isaac Hilt, Wellington, Jr.; Koy Kenny, Ulysses, So.; Brandon Martin, KC Piper, So.; Zach McCarty, Labette County, Sr.; Alex Michaud, Fort Scott, Sr.; Brendan Ohlmeier, Paola, Sr.; Drake Pray, Tonganoxie, Sr.; Ian Stubbs, Buhler, Jr.; Sam Thomas, Andover Central, Sr.; Mason Thrash, McPherson, Jr.; Mikey Welsh, Bishop Miege, Jr.; Honestee Whittaker, McPherson, Sr.; Jack Wiens, Andover Central, jr.

DB – Kyle Alcanter, Basehor-Linwood, Sr.; Dylan Boothe, Buhler, Sr.; Gentry Cole, Goddard, Sr.; Gavin Elston, Eudora, Sr.; Caleb Hentzen, Labette County, Sr.; Joel Kafka, Pittsburg, Sr.; Nasjon Porter, Bonner Springs, Sr.; Jaylen Scruggs, Bishop Miege, Sr.; DeAndre Washington, Wellington, Sr.; Noah Villareal, Bonner Springs, Sr.; Rishi Rattan, Bishop Miege, Jr.;K/P – Jacob Adams, Chanute, Jr.; Dylan Downing, Bishop Miege, Sr.; Bear Gardner, Spring Hill, Jr.; Tyler Kohls, Augusta, So.; Nathan Parkison, Basehor-Linwood, Jr.; Kevin Scott, Atchison, Sr.; Ryan Wokutch, Paola, Jr.

Class 3A

Pos.PlayerSchoolHeightWeightYear
QBJ.C. SheltonGalena5-9170Sr.
RBScott GriderHalstead5-10185Jr.
RBTim LambertSmoky Valley6-2170Sr.
RB

Travis Theis

Pratt5-9194Sr.
WRJacob BackusMarysville6-0160Sr.
TEMason FairchildAndale6-5250Sr.
OLSam ChambersPrairie View6-0200Sr.
OLSpencer FunkPerry-Lecompton6-3195Sr.
OLCooper VenJohnAndale6-2220Sr.
OLKyle SherwoodScott City5-10215Sr.
OL

Elliott Strahm

Sabetha6-2270Sr.
DL

Logan Ebert

Wamego6-0167Sr.
DLWyatt HayesScott City6-0190Sr.
DL

Pene Saili

Jefferson West6-1225So.
LBGarron ChampouxMarysville5-11190Jr.
LBKadence RinerPratt5-10165Sr.
LBCauy RokeySabetha6-2220Sr.
LBJoel SchibiParsons6-0180Sr.
DBBraeden CoxSabetha5-10150Sr.
DBScotti EasterAndale6-1175Jr.
DBDaquan JohnsonParsons5-10145Jr.
DBBrett WinsorPratt6-3165Sr.
KDaniel SanchezPratt5-11130Sr.
PJoseph GruberSabetha6-0195Sr.

Honorable Mention

QB – Jake Beckmann, Frontenac, Jr.; Tanner Cash, Clearwater, So.; Cameron Cox, Hesston, Sr.; Gage Friess, Parsons, Sr.; Cooper Galvan, Clay Center, Jr.; Izek Jackson, Chapman, Sr.; Dalton Kellum, Perry-Lecompton, Sr.; Trey Richey, Caney Valley, Jr.; Brandon Schroedl, Marysville, Jr.; Zach Vance, Wellsville, Sr.; Trey White, Baxter Springs, Sr.;

RB – Joseph Gruber, Sabetha, Sr.; Dalton Harvey, Chapman, Sr.; Wyatt Hayes, Scott City, Sr.; Atreyau Hornbeak, Marysville, Jr.; Kooper Lawson, John Molitor, Kingman, Sr.; Marysville, Sr.; Kadence Riner, Pratt, Sr.; Parker Roth, Hesston, Sr.; Taybor Vetter, Wamego, Jr.;

WR/TE – River Amos, Holcomb, Sr.; Mark Hedstrom, Trinity Academy, Jr.; Patch Loadholtz, Parsons, Sr.; Colton Mallonee, Perry-Lecompton, Sr.; Paxton Meares, Collegiate, Sr.; Michael Moreno, Hiawatha, Jr.; Quinn Neuenswander, Jefferson West, Jr.; Trey Pivarnik, Topeka Hayden, So.; Grady Toews, Hesston, Sr.; Evan Troike, Girard, Sr.; Brett Winsor, Pratt, Sr.; Davonte Yates, Parsons, Sr.

OL – Otis Costlow, Santa Fe Trail, Sr.; Chase Cupp, Scott City, Sr.; Dylan Fields, Galena, Jr.; Daniel Hernandez, Topeka Hayden, Sr.; Creighton Johnson, Beloit, Jr.; Daymon Kepley, Holcomb, Sr.; Alex Koehn, Hesston, Sr.; Raiden Kohman, Pratt, Sr.; Parker Meats, Burlington, Jr.; Kane Milford, Kingman, Sr.; Ethan Moreland, Caney Valley, Jr.; Corby Nisly, Haven, Sr.; Levi Nordhus, Marysville, Sr.; River Paul, Beloit, Sr.; Braydon Roberts, Sr.; Dakota Rose, Caney Valley, Sr.; Wyatt Schrag, Pratt, Sr.; Ethan Shackelford, Andale, Sr.; Trasen Snavely, Holton, Sr.; Kel Stroud, Chapman, Jr.; Ethan Wampler, Smoky Valley, Sr.; Nic Zimmerman, Iola, Sr.

DL – Kamden Brownlee, Sabetha, Sr.; Evan Dean, Santa Fe Trail, Jr.; Landon Gegen, Cheney, Sr.; Dallas Higginbotham, Anderson County, Jr.; Konrad Peterson, Smoky Valley, Sr.; Max Rickard, Pratt, Sr.; Andrew Schmidtlein, Topeka Hayden, Jr.; David Schulte, Halstead, Sr.; Xavier Slaven, Colby, Sr.; Tyler Stice, Columbus, Sr.; Elliott Strahm, Sabetha, Sr.; Kobey Stroud, Chapman, Sr.; Konner Tannahill, Holton, So.; Weston Ward, Galena, Sr.; Rodney Welch, Parsons, Sr.; Shane Wright, Burlington, Sr.

LB – Drew Bolinger, Fronenac, Jr.; Hunter Boone, Prairie View, Sr.; Andrew Bowman, Caney Valley, Jr.; Mac Brand, Andale, Jr.; Trey Charbonneau, Collegiate, Sr.; Carson Cox, Beloit, Jr.; Will DeVader, Topeka Hayden, So.; Cort Elliot, Smoky Valley, Sr.; Gabe Garber, Sabetha, Jr.; Carter Greenfield, Santa Fe Trail, Sr.; Doug Grider, Halstead, So.; Joseph Helton, Galena, Sr.; Will Herren, Santa Fe Trail, Sr.; Chandler Humble, Girard, Sr.; Hunter Jones, Nickerson, Sr.; Riley Krehbiel, Kingman, Sr.; Cole Martin, Hugoton, Sr.; Caden Parthemer, Andale, So.; Storm Slupianek, Marysville, Jr.; Scott Urban, Perry-Lecompton, Sr.; Peter Vulgamore, Scotty City, Sr.; Mason Walker, Prairie View, Sr.

DB – Austin Adams, Anderson County, Sr; Ethan Baalman, Andale, Sr.; Ty Cooper, Wamego, Sr.; Scotti Easter, Andale, Jr.; Jeff Ebeck, Wellsville, Sr.; Marshall Faurot, Scott City, Sr.; Brandon Ishimura, Frontenac, Sr.; Cael Johnson, Burlington, Jr.; Derek Roever, Marysville, Sr.; Jordan Schippers, Colby, Sr.; Carson Windholz, Smoky Valley, Sr.; Hunter Yager, Scott City, Jr.

K/P – Braeden Cox, Sabetha, Sr.; Logan Demond, Larned, Sr.; Luis Franco, Kingman, Sr.; Clay Gagnon, Collegiate, So.; Bryant Golden, Rock Creek, Jr.; Moses Hinojos, Scotty City, Sr.; Kryk Kyser, Caney Valley, jr.; Mac Piles, Topeka Hayden, Sr.

Class 2A

Pos.PlayerSchoolHeightWeightYear
QBTrey SidesPhillipsburg6-1160Sr.
RBZachary DresslerDouglass6-0190Sr.
RBConor HavilandHumboldt6-0185Jr.
RB

Wyatt Pedigo

Hoisington6-1205Jr.
WRQuinton PfaffChaparral6-2180Sr.
WRTate VowelsMaur Hill6-0170Sr.
OLDylan AndersonRiley County6-4280Sr.
OLJoshua HullHumboldt6-6250Jr.
OLLogan GugelmeyerLakin6-3245Sr.
OLDane WhalenOsage City6-1200Sr.
OLJaret SheltonPhillipsburg5-7220Sr.
DL

Chase Ast

Conway Springs6-0230Sr.
DLDaniel BeckerConway Springs6-3240Sr.
DL

Matt Baumgartner

Nemaha Central

6-4200

Sr.

DLDylan MarksSoutheast of Saline6-1231Sr.
LBDagen GoodnerHumboldt6-0205Sr.
LBKasen KeetenPhillipsburg5-7165Sr.
LBMikey WaggonerRiley County5-10174Sr.
DBJake BurkeChaparral6-2200Sr.
DBCole KramerNemaha Central6-1180Sr.
DBTristan Kulp

Riley County

5-8170Sr.
DBNick MontgomerySoutheast of Saline6-3170Sr.
KJonathan HunnacuttPhillipsburg5-11190Sr.
PDylan HahnGarden Plain6-4175Sr.

Honorable Mention

QB – Garrett Carver, Rossville, Sr.; Jack Caudle, Maur Hill, Jr.; Mason Griffin, Silver Lake, Sr.; Juan Banuelos, Lakin, Sr.; Colton Comer, Pleasant Ridge, Sr.; Jaxson Gebhardt,utheast of Saline, So.; Bo Gooch, Belle Plaine, Sr.; Garrett Harmison, Riley County, Jr.; Kade Melvin, Norton, Jr.; Efren Mercado, Southwestern Heights, Sr.;

RB – Owen Blandamer, Fredonia, Sr.; Kayden Christiansen, Lakin, Jr.; Treylan Gross, Phillipsburg, Sr.; Aaron Guerrero, Hutchinson Trinity, Sr.; Collin Koester, Conway Springs, Jr.; Randall McKinnis, Neodesha, Sr.; Zach Mercer, Conway Springs, Sr.; Clayton Noyons, West Franklin, Sr.; Cohle Phillips, Mission Valley, Sr.; Tate Seabolt, Cimarron, So.; Christian Stoner, Silver Lake, Sr.

WR/TE – Matt Baumgartner, Nemaha Central, Sr.; Matt Cubit, Central Heights, Sr.; Wyatt Earhart, Riley County, Sr.; Zach Hare, Eureka, Jr.; Wyatt Heiman, Silver Lake, Sr.; Kaleb Hurt, Douglass, Sr.; Tucker Hurse, Humboldt, Sr.; Matt Pauly, Garden Plain, Jr.; Garrison Pope, McLouth, Sr.; Colton Prunty, Osage City, Sr.; Bo Reeves, Rossville, So.; Clayton Richter, Pleasant Ridge, Sr.; Ty Sides, Phillipsburg, So.; Tristan Stoner, Silver Lake, Jr.; Hayden Wiltfong, Norton, Sr.; Eli Wiseman, Belle Plaine, So.

OL – Daniel Becker, Conway Springs, Sr.; Kameron Brown, Riley County, Sr.; Alex Cordova, Garden Plain, Sr.; Kody Davoren, Rossville, Jr.; Brett Halstead, Riley County, Sr.; Alex Hammersmith, Hutchinson Trinity, Sr.; Gaton Heald, Minneapolis, Sr.; Cameron Hower, West Franklin, Sr.; Chris Inguanza, Cimarron, Sr.; Aaron Oyler, Cimarron, Sr.; Ethan Schulz, Silver Lake, Sr.; Noah VanKooten, Phillipsburg, Jr.;

DL – Gavin Adams, Southeast of Saline, Sr.; Tim Bernsten, Conway Springs, Sr.; Locke Byers, Garden Plain, Sr.; Jaden Eslinger, Chaparral, Sr.; Christien Hawks, Norton, So.; Isaac Helms, Chaparral, Sr.; Logan Housh, Maur Hill, Sr.; Kyle Hurd, Douglass, Sr.; Chase Meyer, Mission Valley, Sr.; Landon Neufeld, Hutchinson Trinity, Sr.; Noah Newcomb, Southeast-Cherokee, Sr.; Hadley Panzer, Lakin, Jr.; Tyler Walford, Ellsworth, Sr.; David Watts, Humboldt, Sr.; Dane Whalen, Osage City, So.;

LB – Cole Addis, Cherryvale, Sr.; Iverson Bello, Chaparral, Jr.; Shawn Boos, Atchison, Sr.; Izak Castro, Southwestern Heights, So.; Payton Catron, Rossville, Sr.; Tanner Dewey, Cimarron, Sr.; Kaleb Hammeke, Hutchinson Trinity, Sr.; Jake Lindstrom, Silver Lake, Sr.; Brdy Myers, Sterling, Jr.; Zach Nickelson, Jayhawk-Linn, Sr.; John Nowak, Garden Plain, Jr.; Marshall Randall, Horton, Sr.; Gerardo Rathburn, Belle Plaine, Jr.; Mycah Ritchie, Osage City, Sr.; Rudy Rodriguez, Southeast of Saline, Sr.; Zane Schroeder, Hutchinson Trinity, Sr.; Abe Siebenmorgen, Maur Hill, Jr.; Hunter Wagner, Pleasant Ridge, Sr.; Jonathan Wright, Conway Springs, So.

DB – Kaleb Badura, Rossville, Jr.; Juan Banuelos, Lakin, Sr.; Dylan Hahn, Garden Plain, Sr.; Nathan Moon, Phillipsburg, Sr.; Garrett Novotny, Cherryvale, Sr.; Trenton Plinsky, Osage City, Sr.; Xavier Robinson, Hoisington, Sr.; Jarrett Shelton, Chaparral, Sr.; Peyton Winter, Conway Springs, Jr.

K/P – Nick Burger, Garden Plain, Sr.; Taylor Folsom, Maur Hill, Jr.; Alexis Hernandez, Erie, Sr.; Matthew Lobdell, Horton; Joau Lovisi, Rossville, Sr.; Payton Marshall, Cimarron, Sr.

Class 1A

Pos.PlayerSchoolHeightWeightYear
QBHooper SchroederSedgwick5-11145Sr.
RBCole CogginsValley Heights5-10150Jr.
RBEthan PetersonSmith Center5-9165Sr.
RB

Cooper Williams

Jackson Heights5-8150Jr.
WR

Elian Prieto

Elkhart5-8160Sr.
WRKale SchroederSedgwick5-10175Jr.
OLGarrett BolingerSt. Mary’s Colgan5-11245Sr.
OLJoel MontgomerySmith Center6-1172Sr.
OLWes ShawHillsboro6-2260Sr.
OLDerek VanDornCentralia6-3275Sr.
OLCarson WilliamsJackson Heights6-2225Jr.
DL

Turner Dent

Pleasanton6-0185Sr.
DLAustin HobelmanSmith Center6-1225Sr.
DL

Derek Vandorn

Centralia6-3275Sr.
LBJared CaseyPlainville6-0205Jr.
LBNick DavenportEll-Saline6-1220Sr.
LBEric KohnckeSedgwick5-10165Sr.
LBLogan ZabelSmith Center6-1180Sr.
DBLane WhisennandElkhart5-10160Sr.
DBLake CroucherLyndon5-9162Sr.
DBBray Davis

Troy

5-7142So.
DBJordan FinnesyPlainville6-0170Jr.
KTanner CopelandPlainville6-0155Sr.
PTrace LenersSacred Heart6-2190Sr.

Honorable Mention

QB – Colby Hoelting, Olpe, Jr.; Kipp Jasper, Troy, Jr.;Kaden McKee, Pleasanton, Sr.; Hunter Morgan, LaCrosse, Jr.; ­Cade Simmons, St. Mary’s Colgan, Sr.; Lane Whisennand, Elkhart, Sr.;

RB – Logan Budy, Jefferson County North, Jr.; Isaac Gore, Centralia, Sr.; Cash Marietta, St. Mary’s Colgan, Sr.; Luke Parks, Ell-Saline, Jr.; Matt Ramey, Inman, Jr.; Kynden Robert, Olpe, So.; Blake Pohlmeier, Pleasanton, Jr.

WR/TE – Hunter Clift, Bluestem, Sr.; Javier Gomez, Elkhart, Sr.; Tyler Heinen, Centralia, So.; Camden Hoelting, Olpe, Sr.; Reid Jasper, Troy, Sr.; Kiles Kitselman, Lyndon, So.; Mason Lacey, Sedgwick, Jr.; Trace Leners, Sacred Heart, Sr.; Kasen McKeen, Pleasanton, Jr.; Treyton Peterson, Ell-Saline, So.; Darrian Ratzlaff, Hillsboro, Sr.; Ellis Slack, Oakley, Jr.; Kobe Spiess, Plainville, Sr.; Daegan Steinlage, Centralia, Sr.; Lane Thomas, Jackson Heights, Sr.

OL – Mason Brenner, Meade, Sr.; Kyle Budy, Jefferson County North, Sr.; Cole Butts, Sacred Heart, Sr.; Jose Garcia, Olpe, Sr.; Patrick Giersch, Ell-Saline, Sr.; Moses Guerrero, Northern Heights, Sr.; Nathan Haufler, Centralia, Sr.; Treven Hegwood, Meade, Sr.; Ryan Junkermeier, Plainville, Sr.; Wyatt Meier, Inman, Sr.; Harrison Meyer, Remington, Sr.; Traquan Miller, Elkhart, Sr.; Michael Showalter, LaCrosse, Jr.; Charles Timmons, Smith Center, So.; Tyler Wagner, Valley Heights, Jr.; Taylor Wamego, Jackson Heights, So.;

DL – Beau Baker, Lyndon, So.; Westin Boaldin, Elkhart, Sr.; Chance Garriott, Olpe, Jr.; Reece Hart, Syracuse, Sr.; Marcus Martinez, Troy, Sr.; Jacob Mott, Troy, Sr.; Noah Mills, Wabaunsee, Sr.; Brady Trimble, Valley Heights, Sr.; Eyann Zimmerman, Republic County, Jr.

LB – Conlon Bruggeman, Jackson Heights, Sr.; Gatlin Clawson, Meade, Sr.; Carter Cox, Olpe, Sr.; Brooks Gardner, Hillsboro, Sr.; Blaine Hinrichs, Olpe, Sr.; Austin Holthaus, Centralia, So.; Tanner Imthurn, Wabaunsee, Sr.; Cal Maquardt, St. Mary’s Colgan, Sr.; Chance O’Hair, Elkhart, Jr.; Tee Preisner, Northern Heights, Jr.; Morgan Rains, Oakley, Sr.; Jeremy Reed, Valley Heights, Sr.; Dustin Tobler, Lyndon, So.; Riley Watkins, Jackson Heights, Jr.; Marcus Waters, Northern Heights, Sr.

DB – Colby Benoit, Smith Center, Sr.; Kamble Haverkamp, Centralia, Jr.; Cameron Beardsley, Valley Heights, Jr.; Andrew Lomshek, St. Mary’s Colgan, Jr.; Kolby Rethman, Jackson Heights, Sr.;

K/P – Nolan Jones, Yates Center, Sr.; Luke Orender, St. Mary’s Colgan, Sr.; Charlie Skidmore, Sacred Heart, Sr.; Kenton Talley, Centralia, Sr.; Connor Tillman, Sedgwick, Fr.; Joan Vilalta Bartes, Meade, Jr.

8-Man Division I

Pos.PlayerSchoolHeightWeightYear
QBLandon EverettCanton-Galva5-9150Jr.
RBJordan RabySt. Francis5-11174Sr.
RBEli SalmansHodgeman County6-2200Jr.
WR

Dakota Bayliff

Medicine Lodge5-4145Sr.
WRBrock WestMaranatha Academy6-2175Jr.
OLMasen McDanielAttica/Argonia5-10220Sr.
OLDylan SchmidtCaldwell5-11170Sr.
OLTristen ScurlockUdall6-4245Sr.
DL

Brett Liebl

Central Plains6-3195Sr.
DLJarrod DibleHoxie5-11220Sr.
DL

Andres Rios

Ness City6-2220Sr.
LBAdam KrienSt. Francis6-0190So.
LBChayde SnyderSouth Central6-0167Jr.
LBDrake SteinbrokClifton-CLyde5-10180Sr.
DBGage GirkSouth Central5-9150Jr.
DBTyson StruberCanton-Galva6-2165Fr.
KJordan BowersBurlingame5-11180Sr.
PCole ThomasBurlingame5-8145Jr.

Honorable Mention

End – Spencer Bowman, Hodgeman County, Sr.; Codie Cannon, West Elk, Sr.; Hunter Engle, Madison, So.; Cobey Fiske, Solomon, Jr.; Ezra Goodman, Attica/Argonia, Sr.; Grant Heldstab, Central Plains, Sr.; Trevin Lewis, Burlingame, Sr.; Brody McDowell, Hill City, So.; Jalen Risley, Caldwell, Sr.; Layton Sears, Sedan, Sr.; Tyson Struber, Canton-Galva, Fr.; Karson Waters, Macksville, Sr.

Line – Cody Baxter, St. Francis, Sr.; Wyatt Dreiling, Victoria, Sr.; Ethan Eckhoff, Hodgeman County, Sr.; Payton Edwards, Central-Burden, Sr.; Jobe Fowles, Solomon, Sr.; Shane Garman, Solomon, Sr.; Jayce Hamel, Hill City, So.; Kody Hawkinson, Little River, Sr.; Jess Hermosillo, Leoti, Sr.; Nicholas Higginbotham, Maranatha Academy, Jr.; Jay Nightengale, Canton-Galva, Jr.; Nathan Ohlde, Clifton-Clyde, Sr.; Nick Pearson, Canton-Galva, Jr.; Andre Rios, Ness City, Sr.; Jacob Schroeder, Victoria, Sr.; Dellon Shelton, Hodgeman County, Zac Smylie, Sedan, Sr.; Davin Stutesman, Madison, Sr.; Taye Washington, Hoxie, Sr.; Reegon Witt, Oberlin, Sr.

Back – Brew Biggs, Lincoln, Sr.; Conner Born, Hill City, Sr.; Garrett Burden, Medicine Lodge, Sr.; Nate Burdette, Maranatha Academy, Jr.; Clayton Cook, Central-Burden, Sr.; Brady Dinkel, St. Francis, Jr.; Josh Fielder, Udall, Sr.; Montana Giffin, Burlingame, Sr.; Seth Greenwood, Burlingame, Sr.; Angel Guzman, Ness City, Sr.; Tayte Halderman, Sedan, Jr.; Cody Hazelton, Moundridge, Sr.; Jared Kennedy, Hoxie, Sr.; Logan Krause, Solomon, Sr.; Brogan Meyers, Cedar Vale-Dexter, So.; Lawson Oeser, Central Plains; Jayvon Pruitt, Victoria, So.; Corbin Rice, Caldwell, Sr.; Carson Rich, Spearville, Jr.; Kayde Rietzke, Leoti, So.; Edwin Rodriguez, Ness City, So.; Trint Rogers, Chase, So.; Isaac Salmans, Hodgeman County, So.; Keegan Shubert, WaKeeney, Sr.; Cole Stephenson, Spearville, Sr.; Nasum Wasson, Madison, Jr.; Wylie Weems, Hoxie, Jr.; Sheldon Whalen, Leoti, So.; Jace Wilson, Oswego, Jr.

LB – Eli Basvic, Solomon, Sr.; Jerred Bieberle, Central Plains, Jr.; Shadyron Blanka, St. Francis, So.; Sam Bretz, Hoxie, Sr.; Cael Budke, Chase, Jr.; Tanner Groene, Central-Burden, Sr.; Brandon Huff, Chanton-Galva, So.; Cason Liebst, Medicine Lodge, Jr.; Dylan Maltbie, Madison, Sr.; Dylan Schmidt, Caldwell, Sr.; Chade Snyder, South Central, Jr.; Cooper Windholz, Victoria, Sr.

K/P – Javon Allen, Bennington, Jr.; Devin Ryan, Central Plains, Sr.; Dallas Schneider, WaKeeney, Sr.; Graham Stephens, Little River, So.; Trevor Whiteman, Udall, Jr.

8-Man Division II

Pos.PlayerSchoolHeightWeightYear
QBQuinn BuessingAxtell6-1175Jr.
RBAdam AlbertiniSt. Paul5-9165Jr.
RBDarnell HollowayOsborne6-4195Sr.
WR

David Cramer

Dighton5-11165Sr.
WRHunter KochAxtell5-10170Sr.
OL

Luke Higgason

Otis-Bison6-1225Sr.
OLDante HudsonDightonN/AN/ASr.
OLNick MaloneSouth Barber6-0180Sr.
DL

Gage Cantrell

South Barber6-1185Jr.
DL

Pete Peters

Hanover6-3205Sr.
DL

Silas Smith

Brewster5-7150Sr.
LBCarter BrunaHanover6-1210Sr.
LBZane ColsonRock Hills5-9160Sr.
LBKade MillerOsborne6-2175Sr.
DBBlair HoffmanDighton5-10165Sr.
DBDaiken StallbaumerHanover6-1195Sr.
KJesus SaenzNorthern Valley6-0224Sr.
PGabriel SalasSantanta6-0156Sr.

Honorable Mention

End – Adam Hall, Central Christian, Jr.; Kolgan Ohl, Southern Coffey, Sr.; Emilio Perez, South Barber, So.; Eric White, Waverly, Sr.; Maitland Wiltse, Otis-Bison, Sr.

Line – Tate Barrientes, Slyvan-Lucas, So.; Cade Cohorst, Hanover, Sr.; Easton Dent, St. Paul, Jr.; mason Duskie, Lakeside, Sr.; Landon Gehring, Thunder Ridge, Sr.; Isaac Heskett, Marmaton Valley, Sr.; Eric Koenigsman, St. John’s, Jr.; Jon Lee, Waverly, Sr.; Salem Love, Stafford, Sr.; Zane Lyons, South Barber, Jr.; Bilaey Nachtigal, Central Christian, Sr.; Kyle Naerebout, Centre, Jr.; Dalton Osenbaugh, Stafford, Sr.; Sam Princ, Sylvan-Lucas, Sr.; Koby Talbot, Axtell, So.; Ben Towner, St. John’s, Sr.; Kris Wagner, Satanta, Sr.; Jordan Wherry, Osborne, Sr.; Jonah Weber, Hanover, Jr.;

Back – Thomas Atkins, Hanover, Sr.; Caden Bach, Northern Valley, Sr.; Beau Batchman, Sylvan-Lucas, jr.; Carter Bruna, Hanover, Sr.; Xavier Espinosa, Centre, Sr.; Anton Foust, Otis-Bison, Sr.; Houston Friend, Satanta, Jr.; Brandon Grauerholz, Thunder Ridge, Sr.; Neal Gugelmeyer, South Barber, Sr.; Blake Harnden, Attica/Argonia, Sr.; Dalton Hoffman, Dighton, Sr.; Darrien Holloway, Osborne, Jr.; Joel Hutfles, Wetmore, Sr.; Luke Johnson, Sharon Springs, Sr.; Dalen Kistner, Hartford, Sr.; Caleb Lambert, Central Christian, Jr.; Dawson Leimkuhler, Southern Coffey, Sr.; Jake Newton, Waverly, Sr.; Wes Patterson, Waverly, Jr.; Lane Peter, Blue Valley, Sr.; Jeremy Pfaff, Minneola, Jr.; Drew Pyle, Waverly, Sr.; Trevor Rooks, South Barber, Jr.; Gabriel Salas, Satanta, Sr.; Nick Stutsman, Northern Valley, Sr.; Rylee Whelchel, Rock Hills, Jr.

LB – Tyler Barrientes, Sylvan-Lucas, Sr.; Garrett Burns, Central Christian, Jr.; Cameron Campuzano, Rural Vista, So.; Collin Carlson, St. Paul, Sr.; Garret Dalinhaus, Frankfort, Jr.; Dail Dubbert, St. John’s, Sr.; Bevan Grading, Otis-Bison, Jr.; Caleb Hildebrand, Stafford, Sr.; Kane Johnson, Pike Valley, Sr.; William Lowder, Marmaton Valley, So.; Cole Montgomery, Blue Valley, Sr.

K/P – Tristyn Garman, Pike Valley, Sr.; Nick Gift, Stafford, Sr.; Carson Schreiner, Frankfort, Sr.

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

Wichita Eagle preps reporter Hayden Barber brings the area updates on all high school sports while adding those hard-to-find human-interest stories on Wichita’s student-athletes.


  Comments