Varsity Basketball

All-class basketball: Here are the Eagle’s high school teams from the 2018-19 season

Class 6A Boys

First Team

Christian Braun - Blue Valley Northwest, Sr.

Tymer Jackson - Olathe North, Sr.

Jackie Johnson III - Wichita Southeast, So.

Clarence King - Lawrence, Sr.

Jordan White - Washburn Rural, Sr.

Second Team

Noah Butler - Free State, Sr.

Sterling Chapman - Campus, So.

A.J. Dickerson - Junction City, Sr.

Lonell Lane - J.C. Harmon, So.

Trey Quartlebaum - Lawrence, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Joe Berry - Washburn Rural, So.

Steele Chapman - Campus, Jr.

Savion Edwards - Washburn Rural, Sr.

Clayton Hood - Derby, Sr.

Markell Hood - Blue Valley Northwest, Sr.

Jonathan Jackson - Blue Valley, Jr.

Micah Jacques - Wichita Southeast, Jr.

Daylan Jones - Wichita East, So.

Tyler Kahmann - Campus, Sr.

Thomas King - Campus, Jr.

Noah Kurlbaum - Shawnee Mission East, Sr.

Kyler Lamb - Garden City, Sr.

Alston Mason - Olathe West, So.

Isaiah Mayo - Lawrence, So.

Keenan Miller - Wichita South, Sr.

Johnny Murdock - Wichita Southeast, Sr.

Mike Peake - Blue Valley Northwest, Sr.

Amauri Pesek-Hickson - Blue Valley North, Sr.

KT Raimey - Olathe North, Jr.

Skylar Rhodes - Shawnee Mission South, Sr.

Noah Sowers - Dodge City, Sr.

Jarrod Springston - Garden City, Sr.

Siler Tschirhart - Blue Valley, Sr.

Ky Thomas - Topeka, Jr.

Shawn Warrior - Campus, Jr.

Tre Washington - Derby, Jr.

Class 6A Girls

First Team

Carly Bachelor - Washburn Rural, Sr.

Kennedy Brown - Derby, Sr.

Nijaree Cannady - Topeka, Fr.

Sarah Beth Gueldner - Olathe Northwest, Sr.

Claire Kaifes - Mill Valley, Sr.

Second Team

Chisom Ajekwu - Lawrence, Sr.

Tor’e Alford - Derby, Sr.

Katie Horyna - Liberal, Jr.

Makenna Winemiller - Olathe East, Sr.

Dani Winslow - Olathe South, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Aerihna Afoa - Wichita South, Sr.

Jaryn Benning - Topeka, Sr.

Hannah Black - Shawnee Mission Northwest, Sr.

Brittanie Brickhouse - Wichita South, Sr.

Bailey Collar - Olathe West, So.

D’Aysa Collier-Williams - Shawnee Mission Northwest, Sr.

Haleigh Harper - Manhattan, Jr.

Whitney Hay - Liberal, Sr.

Alisha Jones - Leavenworth, So.

Katelyn Kennedy - Derby, So.

Chloe Kuckelman - Blue Valley North, Sr.

Ellie Kuckelman - Blue Valley North, Sr.

Trinity Knapp - Mill Valley, Sr.

Lele Love - Olathe North, Jr.

Machia Mullens - Liberal, Jr.

Aliyah Myers - Derby, Sr.

Sydney Nilles - Derby, Jr.

Elyssa Salazar - Garden City, Sr.

Jaidyn Schomp - Derby, So.

Tya Tindall - Campus, Fr.

Keyhana Turner - Garden City, So.

Kisa Urruh - Dodge City, So.

Kia Wilson - Manhattan, Sr.

Class 5A Boys

First Team

Xavier Bell - Andover Central, Jr.

Ty Berry - Newton, Jr.

Cevin Clark - Arkansas City, Sr.

Jacob Coleman - Basehor-Linwood, Sr.

Caleb Grill - Maize, Sr.

Second Team

Braden Belt - Andover Central, Sr.

Kael Kordonowy - Maize South, Sr.

Easton Leedom - Andover Central, Sr.

Keyon Thomas - Bonner Springs, Sr.

Jordan Vincent - Eisenhower, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Jake Alexander - McPherson, Sr.

Trenton Austin - Pittsburg, Sr.

Kobe Bonner - Topeka Seaman, Sr.

Trey Duffey - Topeka Seaman, Sr.

Brandle Easter Jr. - Maize, Sr.

Gavyn Elkamil - Pittsburg, Jr.

Brennen Feeback - Spring Hill, Sr.

Nolan Ford - Basehor-Linwood, Sr.

Mark Grammer - Salina Central, Sr.

Javon Grant - Pittsburg, So.

Devon Koehn - Maize, Sr.

Alex Littlejohn - Bishop Carroll, So.

Jack Johnson - Andover, So.

Tanner Mans - Bishop Carroll, Jr.

Jaden Okon - Wichita Heights, Sr.

Jaxon Pillich - Wichita Heights, Jr.

CJ Powell - Topeka Highland Park, So.

Carsen Pracht - Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Trey Reid - Maize South, Jr.

Alex Schremmer - Great Bend, Sr.

Andrew Gagnon - Andover, Sr.

Alan Watson - Bonner Springs, Sr.

Harper Williams - Salina Central, Sr.

Connor Younger - Basehor-Linwood, Jr.

Class 5A Girls

First Team

Kade Hackerott - Goddard, Jr.

Britney Ho - Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Ishante Suttington - KC Schlagle, Jr.

Alayna Townsell - St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.

Katie Wagner - Maize South, Jr.

Second Team

Halie Jones - Maize, Sr.

DesiRay Kernal - Newton, Sr.

Allison McFarren - Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Grace Pyle - McPherson, So.

Laniah Randle - Wichita Heights, So.

Honorable Mention

Mya Allen - Sumner Academy, Sr.

Ella Anciaux - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, So.

Alexis Cauthon - Maize, Sr.

Camille Evans - KC Schlagle, Jr.

Kyla Frenchers - Eisenhower, Fr.

Ariyana Grassity - Topeka Highland Park, Jr.

Brittany Harshaw - Andover Central, Fr.

Molly Hartnett - St. Thomas Aquinas, Jr.

Shanti Henry - Andover, Sr.

Sydney Holmes - Maize, So.

Lauren Johnson - Maize South, Sr.

Aubrie Kierscht - Salina Central, Fr.

Selah Merkle - Salina Central, Sr.

Zayda Perez - Maize South, Sr.

Madden Petty - Pittsburg, So.

Jordyn Rowe - Sumner Academy, So.

Lakyn Schieferecke - McPherson, Sr.

Mackenzie Shupe - De Soto, Jr.

Isabel Sibert - Bashor-Linwood, So.

Bella Todd - Spring Hill, Sr.

Camryn Turner - Topeka Seaman, So.

Torri Vang - Goddard, Sr.

Zyanna Walker - Wichita Heights, Fr.

Tylieea Wallace - KC Schlagle, So.

Bailey Wilborn - Andover Central, So.

Class 4A Boys

First Team

Trey Bates - KC Piper, Sr.

Easton Hunter - Andale, Jr.

Izek Jackson - Chapman, Sr.

Caden Vanlandingham - Trinity Academy, Sr.

Jude Warren - Circle, Sr.

Second Team

Tamar Bates - KC Piper, So.

Zac Burton - Augusta, Sr.

Daquan Johnson - Parsons, Jr.

Carson Powelson - Anderson County, Sr.

Spencer Jones - Bishop Miege, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Levi Braun - Topeka Hayden, Sr.

Koby Campbell - Rose Hill, Jr.

Zeadric Daniels - Independence, Sr.

Josh Early - Bishop Miege, Sr.

Drew Ellis - Mulvane, Sr.

Mason Fairchild - Andale, Sr.

TJ Fritz - Wamego, Sr.

Jaren Jackson - Augusta, Jr.

Kobe Johnson - Ottawa, Jr.

Hunter Jones - Nickerson, Sr.

Mike Jones - Trinity Academy, Sr.

CJ Kelley - Coffeyville, Sr.

Corbett Kimberlin - Chanute, Sr.

Jarin Koehler - El Dorado, Sr.

Devion Lewis - Independence, Sr.

Jaylen Logan - Coffeyville, Sr.

Mark Mitchell - Bishop Miege, Fr.

Trey Myrie - Coffeyville, Sr.

Mason Perez - Larned, Jr.

Chance Sanger - Larned, Jr.

Brilynn Stults - Osawatomie, Sr.

Devin Walker - Ulysses, Sr.

Anthony Wasylk - Chapman, Sr.

Dariq Williams - Parsons, Sr.

Davonte Yates - Parsons, Sr.

Class 4A Girls

First Team

Ryan Cobbins - KC Piper, Sr.

Johni Gonzalez - Bishop Miege, Sr.

Nena Taylor - Parsons, Sr.

Payton Verhulst - Bishop Miege, So.

Alyson Potter - Circle, Sr.

Second Team

Gina Ballesteros - Ulysses, Sr.

Austin Broadie - Trinity Academy, So.

Sydney Burton - Abilene, Sr.

Ali Vigil - KC PIper, Jr.

Hannah Willey - Abilene, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Emily Adler - Rose Hill, Sr.

Thea Alschner - Chanute, Jr.

Kori Babcock - Chanute, So.

Carissa Beck - Circle, Sr.

Ella Beth - Fort Scott, So.

Mallory Cowman - Circle, Jr.

Lauren Delker - Spring Hill, Sr.

Brylee Engelland - Nickerson, Sr.

Macey Frost - Baldwin, Sr.

Jordyn Gonzalez - Bishop Miege, Sr.

Faith Hawthorne - Bishop Miege, So.

Riley Hiebert - Eudora, Jr.

Brooklyn Hunter - Topeka Hayden, Sr.

Rayna Jasper - Anderson County, So.

Kelsie Kelly - Circle, Sr.

Maggie Knoblauch - Andale, Jr.

Kayla Kurtz - Baldwin, Sr.

Madilyn Melton - Louisburg, So.

Breckynn Myers - Rose Hill, Sr.

Kate Ogle - Baldwin, Sr.

Madison Ontjes - Nickerson, Jr.

Emily Randall - Winfield, Jr.

Abbee Rhodes - Augusta, Sr.

Jenna Schmit - Anderson County, Sr.

Morgan Stout - Nickerson, Jr.

Evelyn Vazquez - KC Piper, So.

Ashton Verhulst - Bishop Miege, Jr.

Class 3A Boys

First Team

John Long - Santa Fe Trail, Sr.

Caleb Muia - Girard, Sr.

Vince Palen - Beloit, Jr.

Trey Sides - Phillipsburg, Sr.

Trey White - Baxter Springs, Sr.

Second Team

Grady Dick - Collegiate, Fr.

Jackson Dwyer - Wellsville, Sr.

Braden Gerber - Halstead, Sr.

Bo Gooch - Belle Plaine, Sr.

Cam Melchiori - Caney Valley, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Tanner Albright - Kingman, Sr.

Jacob Backus - Marysville, Sr.

Dillon Byrne - Silver Lake, Sr.

Wyatt Carmichael - Haven, Jr.

Patrick Cassidy - Columbus, Jr.

Marshall Faurot - Scott City, Sr.

Gabe Fisher - Collegiate, Sr.

Jaden Gard - Erie, Sr.

Tegan Hess - Burlington, Sr.

Gavin Hooper - Cherryvale, Jr.

Colton Mallonee - Perry-Lecompton, Sr.

Jared Mayers - Hays TMP, Sr.

Carlos Montiel - Hugoton, Sr.

Matt Mowry - Cimarron, Sr.

Drew Nicholson - Hoisington, Sr.

Brannon Nordstedt - Burlington, Sr.

Andrew O’Brien - Halstead, Sr.

Trey Patterson - Cheney, Sr.

Quinton Pfaff - Chaparral, Sr.

Quinton Phelan - Eureka, Jr.

Dylan Reed - Concordia, Sr.

Zach Schwinn - Maur Hill, Sr.

Ty Sides - Phillipsburg, So.

Zach Vance - Wellsville, Sr.

Jace Watkins - Burlington, Sr.

Eli Wiseman - Belle Plaine, So.

Class 3A Girls

First Team

Mary Broxterman - Royal Valley, Sr.

Karenna Gerber - Halstead, So.

Elise Kaiser - Hesston, Jr.

Faith Paramore - Haven, Jr.

Kylee Scheer - Cheney, So.

Second Team

Demi Aamold - Wellsville, Jr.

Delaney Barnes - Baxter Springs, Jr.

Tiffany Dortland - Russell, Sr.

Aaliyah Negonsott - Jefferson West, Sr.

Karsyn Youngblood - Columbus, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Sami Bartles - Marysville, Jr.

Cameren Bartlett - Cimarron, Sr.

Jordyn Beard - Hugoton, So.

Madison Cox - Galena, Sr.

Jayce Darlinghaus - Nemaha Central, Sr.

Clara Edwards - Clay Center, So.

Karma Fields - Frontenac, Jr.

Nicole Franco - Marysville, Sr.

Macy Gray - Columbus, Sr.

Hadley Hauser - Norton, Sr.

Lindsey Heim - Pleasant Ridge, Sr.

Tyalor Jantz - Cimarron, Sr.

Madelyn Koop - Eureka, So.

Alliegh Kramer - Nemaha Central, So.

Taryn Kuhn - Norton, Sr.

Shea Larson - Beloit, Jr.

Madi McCoy - Wellsville, Jr.

Katlynn Miller - Concordia, Sr.

Mariah Monroy - Cherryvale, So.

Addy Mullin - Clay Center, Sr.

Destinee O’Shea - Cheney, Sr.

Kiikto Thomas - Royal Valley, Sr.

Emily Weathers - Scott City, Jr.

Kirsten Young - Burlington, Sr.

Sara Yutzy - Haven, Jr.

Class 2A Boys

First Team

Kaleb Hammeke - Hutchinson Trinity, Sr.

Aaron Higginbotham - St. Mary’s Colgan, Sr.

Aaron King - Yates Center, Sr.

John Pfannenstiel - Ness City, Sr.

Mason Thiessen - Inman, Sr.

Second Team

Zach Bloch - Bishop Seabury, So.

Jared Casey - Plainville, Jr.

Payton Froese - Inman, Sr.

Jax Holland - Maranatha Academy, Sr.

Andres Rios - Ness City, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Sonnie Altman - Wichita County, Jr.

Cameron Beardsley - Valley Heights, So.

Bo Bigelow - Humboldt, Sr.

Miles Branch - Bishop Seabury, So.

Garrett Burden - Medicine Lodge, Sr.

Matt Cashero - Northeast Arma, Jr.

Kaine Chaves-Buddy - Syracuse, Sr.

Henry Chou - Lakin, Sr.

Hunter Clift - Bluestem, Sr.

Tanner Copeland - Plainville, Sr.

Zachary Eck - Ellis, Jr.

Jason Friesen - Maranatha Academy, Jr.

Kade Hemmert - Oakley, Sr.

Stavian Jones - Bishop Seabury, So.

Trace Leners - Sacred Heart, Sr.

Dylan Lindeman - Goessel, Jr.

Matthew Lomshek - St. Mary’s Colgan, Sr.

Brayden Marciano - Remington, Sr.

Kaden McKee - Pleasanton, Sr.

Tre McLaughlin - Northeast Arma, Sr.

Garrison Pope - McLouth, Sr.

Jaxson Pope - McLouth, Jr.

Creed Puyear - Stanton County, Sr.

Darian Ratzlaff - Hillsboro, Sr.

Wes Shaw - Hillsboro, Sr.

William Silvey - West Elk, Sr.

Charlie Skidmore - Sacred Heart, Sr.

Sam Zinn - Marion, Sr.

Class 2A Girls

First Team

Kinzie Comley - Sterling, Jr.

Lauren Danahy - Garden Plain, Sr.

Aubrey Dewey - Plainville, Jr.

Abby Oliver - Wabaunsee, Sr.

Josie Weishaar - Jefferson County North, Jr.

Second Team

Kylie Dohl - Jackson Heights, Jr.

Abby Gordon - Garden Plain, Sr.

Kara Koester - Conway Springs, Jr.

Kayla Koester - Conway Springs, Sr.

Lili Shubert - Trego, So.

Honorable Mention

Brooke Addleman - Lyndon, Jr.

Natalie Bevan - Bluestem, Sr.

Ally Cochran - Sacred Heart, Jr.

Addyson Emmons - Bluestem, Sr.

Jaya Esquibel - Lakin, So.

Cathy Farmer - St. Mary’s Colgan, Sr.

Kara Heimmerman - Garden Plain, Sr.

Caila Hill - Rossville, Sr.

Danielle Howard - Uniontown, Fr.

Haley Hughes - Hutchinson Trinity, So.

Madelyn Hutley - Wabaunsee, Jr.

Sailor Jackson - Southeast Cherokee, Sr.

Kylee Massey - Northern Heights, Jr.

Macy McClendon - West Elk, Sr.

Megan McClendon - West Elk, Jr.

Stephany Meyer - Goessel, Sr.

Amy Mitchell - McLouth, So.

Aubri Piccini - St. Mary’s Colgan, Sr.

Kate Radell - St. Mary’s Colgan, Sr.

Olivia Shank - Hutchinson Trinity, Sr.

McKenzie Shippy - Herington, Sr.

Grace Thompson - Sedgwick, Jr.

Sam Vermetten - Valley Heights, Jr.

Alyssa Van Vleet - Oberlin-Decatur, Jr.

Madison Ward - Ellinwood, Sr.

Katey Wilhelm - Meade, Sr.

Class 1A Boys

First Team

Brett Liebl - Central Plains, Sr.

Mason Osborne - St. Johns/Hudson, Sr.

Jalen Risley - Caldwell, Sr.

Devin Ryan - Central Plains, Sr.

Kade Scott - Pawnee Heights, Sr.

Second Team

Jayden Garrison - Little River, So.

Tanner Halling - St. John, Jr.

Thatcher Lackey - Hodgeman County, Sr.

Brayden Sadler - Udall, Jr.

Riley Sides - Northern Valley, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Adam Albertini - St. Paul, Jr.

Owen Alexander - South Central, Jr.

Hunter Aspinwall - Valley Falls, Sr.

Thomas Atkins - Hanover, Sr.

Brady Beougher - Stockton, Sr.

Carter Bruna - Hanover, Sr.

Quinn Buessing - Axtell, Jr.

Montana Giffin - Burlingame, Sr.

Dereck Gillett - Rock Hills, Sr.

Blake Harnden - Attica, Sr.

Conner Havlas - Quinter, Sr.

Hayden Hermreck - Crest, Sr.

Alex Hickel - Central Plains, Sr.

Camden Hoelting - Olpe, Sr.

Darnell Holloway - Osborne, Sr.

Joel Huffles - Wetmore, Sr.

Austin Jantz - South Gray, Sr.

Tuck Lang - Minneola, Jr.

Myles Menges - Central Plains, Sr.

Devan McEwan - Lebo, So.

Clifton Miller - South Gray, Sr.

Braden Neilson - Solomon, Sr.

Dillon Vogts - Moundridge, Sr.

Maitland Wiltse - Otis-Bison, Sr.

Karson Waters - Macksville, Sr.

Class 1A Girls

First Team

Lauren Campuzano - Rural Vista, Sr.

Macy Doebele - Hanover, Sr.

Emily Ebert - Frankfort, Sr.

Bri Rutherford - South Central, Sr.

Emily Ryan - Central Plains, Jr.

Second Team

Ashlyn Cure - Ingalls, Sr.

Regan Kirkwood - Valley Falls, Sr.

Madison Lueger - Centralia, Sr.

Layne Pettijohn - Thunder Ridge, Sr.

Maddie Wiltse - Otis-Bison, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Hannah Askew - South Gray, Sr.

Kennen Brandt - Frankfort, Jr.

Brittney Byers - South Haven, Jr.

Bailey Darbyshire - Hartford, Jr.

Lauryn Dubbert - St. John’s/Tipton, So.

Kara Eilert - St. John’s/Tipton, Sr.

Josena Frame - Kinsley, Jr.

Jesie Frisbie - Cheylin, Sr.

Megan Foster - Waverly, Jr.

Rylee Gleason - Kinsley, Sr.

Emily Green - Stafford, So.

Kaleigh Hanzlick - Wilson, Sr.

Elizabeth Hardacre - Thunder Ridge, Sr.

Ehlaina Hartman - Spearville, Jr.

Alissa Heskamp - Spearville, So.

Kelsey Hett - Centre, Jr.

Kourtney Kaufman - Moundridge, So.

Brennen Kirchoff - Thunder Ridge, Jr.

Tianna Lohse - Hanover, Jr.

Sara McWilliams - Waverly, So.

Delaney Rugan - Central Plains, Jr.

Hanna Schmitz - Axtell, Sr.

Karleigh Schoenberger - Uniontown, So.

Jenna See - Weskan, Sr.

Cora Vineyard - Argonia, Sr.

Brooklyn Zoeller - Blue Valley (Randolph), Jr.

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments