Varsity Basketball

All-league basketball: See the Wichita area’s top high school players of 2018-19

Andover community rallies around Jaguars after winning state championship

The Andover Central High School boys basketball team beat Basehor-Linwood 58-47 in the 2019 Kansas Class 5A state championship game.
Up Next
The Andover Central High School boys basketball team beat Basehor-Linwood 58-47 in the 2019 Kansas Class 5A state championship game.

City League

Boys - Coach of the Year

Joe Mitchell - Wichita Southeast

Boys - First Team

Jackie Johnson - Wichita Southeast, So.

Daylan Jones - Wichita East, So.

Alex Littlejohn - Bishop Carroll, So.

Johnny Murdock - Wichita Southeast, Sr.

Jaxon Pillich - Wichita Heights, Jr.

Keenan Miller - Wichita South, Sr.

Boys - Second Team

Izaiah Hale - Wichita Heights, Sr.

Micah Jacques - Wichita Southeast, Jr.

Tanner Mans - Bishop Carroll, Jr.

Jaden Okon - Wichita Heights, Sr.

Carsen Pracht - Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Jaylen Randle - Wichita East, Sr.

Boys - Honorable Mention

Amos Alford Jr. - Wichita East, Jr.

Jack Barrier - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Sr.

Cade Becker - Bishop Carroll, Sr.

SaVaughn Carter - Wichita East, Sr.

Blake Danitscheck - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, So.

David Duncan - Wichita Northwest, So.

Keither Florence - Wichita Heights, So.

RJ Hunter - Wichita North, Sr.

D’Ron Jacobs - Wichita East, Sr.

Grant Johnson - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, So.

Abel Jones - Wichita South, Fr.

Jairus Kennedy - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Jr.

Sam Kiguru - Wichita Heights, Sr.

James King - Wichita East, Jr.

Enrique Lankford - Bishop Carroll, So.

Carson Lee - Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Makye Loggins - Wichita South, Jr.

Gunner Lynch - Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Norman Massey - Wichita East, Jr.

Geremiah Moore - Wichita West, Fr.

Cordell Perry - Wichita South, Sr.

Lincoln Phillips - Wichita Northwest, Sr.

Jeremiah Randall - Wichita North, Sr.

Karon Sears - Wichita South, Sr.

Rone Smith - Wichita Southeast, So.

Scott Valentas - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Sr.

Braydon Verbeck - Wichita Northwest, So.

Cavion Williams - Wichita West, Sr.

Deandre Wilson Jr. - Wichita Northwest, So.

Breelyn Wright - Wichita Southeast, Sr.

Girls - First Team

Ella Anciaux - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, So.

Brittanie Brickhouse - Wichita South, Sr.

Britney Ho - Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Allison McFarren - Bishop Carroll, Sr.

Laniah Randle - Wichita Heights, So.

Zyanna Walker - Wichita Heights, Fr.

Girls - Second Team

Areihnna Afoa - Wichita South, Sr.

Jayda Garrett - Wichita Northwest, Sr.

Jamia Jackson - Wichita East, Jr.

Taylor Jameson - Wichita Heights, Jr.

Isis Sanders - Wichita Northwest, Fr.

Micah Slater - Wichita West, Sr.

Girls - Honorable Mention

Ty’liezzea Agnew - Wichita North, Sr.

Ava Ayala - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Jr.

Noel Brown - Wichita North, So.

Rajone Callahan - Wichita Heights, Sr.

Ashton Conley - Wichita Heights, Jr.

Ayanna Correll-Renfro - Wichita South, Sr.

Chariah Daniels - Wichita Southeast, Jr.

Jayla Dennis - Wichita Northwest, Sr.

Charity Dixon - Wichita Southeast, Jr.

Daysha Fanning - Wichita Heights, Jr.

Jayla Harding - Wichita Southeast, So.

Maycee James - Wichita Northwest, Fr.

Hannah Landwehr - Bishop Carroll, Jr.

Stacey Le - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Sr.

Sharifa Love - Wichita East, Jr.

Jada Mayberry - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Sr.

Cadance Mills - Wichita North, Jr.

Daysha Ongunbiyi - Wichita Northwest, So.

Ahna Otero - Bishop Carroll, Jr.

Lajada Owens - Wichita West, Jr.

Khloe Schuckman - Bishop Carroll, So.

Mary Short - Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Sr.

Cayanna Stanley - Wichita Heights, Fr.

Maria Stephens - Wichita South, Sr.

Kirah Stepps - Wichita West, Jr.

Caiya Stucky - Wichita Northwest, Fr.

Liz Taylor - Wichita Southeast, Jr.

AVCTL I

Boys - MVP

Caleb Grill - Maize, Sr. (Unanimous)

Boys - Coach of the Year

Chris Grill - Maize

Boys - First Team

Ty Berry - Newton, Jr.

Brandle Easter Jr. - Maize, Sr.

Caleb Grill - Maize, Sr.

Clayton Hood - Derby, Sr.

Tyler Kahmann - Campus, Sr.

Harper Williams - Salina Central, Sr.

Boys - Second Team

Steele Chapman - Campus, Jr.

Sterling Chapman - Campus, So.

Mark Grammer - Salina Central, Sr.

Thomas King - Campus, Jr.

Devon Koehn - Maize, Sr.

Damarius Peterson - Newton, Sr.

Tate Webster - Hutchinson, Sr.

Boys - Honorable Mention

Elex Banks - Salina South, Sr.

Jacob Cole - Hutchinson, Sr.

David Grammer - Salina Central, Sr.

Cade Howard - Campus, Sr.

AJ Johnson - Salina South, So.

Devon Junghans - Salina South, So.

Alex Krogeimer - Newton, Jr.

Brogen Richardson - Salina Central, Sr.

Chase Schreiner - Maize, Sr.

Amari Thomas - Derby, Fr.

Shawn Warrior - Campus, Jr.

Girls - MVP

Kennedy Brown - Derby, Sr.

Girls - Coach of the Year

Jodie Karsak - Derby

Girls - First Team

Kennedy Brown - Derby, Sr.

Tor’e Alford - Derby, Sr.

DesiRay Kernal - Newton, Sr.

Alexis Cauthon - Maize, Sr.

Halie Jones - Maize, Sr.

Selah Merkle - Salina Central, Sr.

Girls - Second Team

Aubrie Kierscht - Salina Central, Fr.

Sydney Nilles - Derby, Jr.

Sydney Holmes - Maize, So.

Camdyn Schreiber - Salina South, Sr.

Aliyah Myers - Derby, Sr.

Tya Tindall - Campus, Fr.

Girls - Honorable Mention

Camryn Huggans - Campus, Jr.

Hannah Schutte - Campus, Sr.

Katelyn Kennedy - Derby, So.

Jaidyn Schomp - Derby, So.

Jayla Bynum - Hutchinson, Sr.

Gabbie Posch - Hutchinson, Jr.

Emily Laham - Maize, Jr.

Cassie Onwugbufor - Maize, Jr.

Marah Zenner - Newton, Jr.

Kylie Arnold - Salina South, Fr.

AVCTL II

Boys - MVP

Cevin Clark - Arkansas City, Sr.

Boys - Coach of the Year

Jesse Herrmann - Andover Central

Boys - First Team

Xavier Bell - Andover Central, Jr.

Braden Belt - Andover Central, Sr.

Easton Leedom, Andover Central, Sr.

Cevin Clark - Arkansas City, Sr.

Jordan Vincent - Eisenhower, Jr.

Kael Kordonowy - Maize South, Sr.

Boys - Second Team

Andrew Gagnon - Andover, Sr.

Jack Johnson - Andover, So.

Nick Hogan - Eisenhower, So.

Trey Reid - Maize South, Jr.

Nolan Veenis - Maize South, Sr.

Eli Isaacs - Valley Center, So.

Boys - Honorable Mention

Harper Jonas - Andover, Jr.

Isaiah Maikori - Andover, So.

Jerome Washington - Andover Central, Jr.

Jamauri Jordon - Arkansas City, Jr.

Spencer Maley - Eisenhower, Jr.

Ethan Stewart - Eisenhower, Jr.

Blake Mitchell - Goddard, Jr.

Ethan Hartig - Maize South, Sr.

Trenton Driskill - Valley Center, Sr.

Myles Thompson - Valley Center, So.

Girls - MVP

Kade Hackerott - Goddard, Jr

Girls - Coach of the Year

Kevin Hackerott - Goddard

Girls - First Team

Shanti Henry - Andover, Sr.

Brittany Harshaw - Andover Central, Fr.

Kyla Frenchers - Eisenhower, Fr.

Kade Hackerott - Goddard, Jr.

Lauren Johnson - Maize South, Sr.

Katie Wagner - Maize South, Jr.

Girls - Second Team

Bailey Wilborn - Andover Central, So.

Kennedy Nicholson - Eisenhower, So.

Brooke Sullivan - Goddard, So.

Torri Vang - Goddard, Sr.

Zayda Perez, Maize South, Sr.

Kassie Kinniburgh - Valley Center, Jr.

Girls - Honorable Mention

Emma Cunningham - Andover, Jr.

Kylee Gaddis - Andover, Sr.

Jaden Newfarmer - Andover Central, So.

Kirsten Birdwell - Arkansas City, Sr.

Espy Daniels - Arkansas City, Jr.

Braylee Ruyle - Arkansas City, Jr.

Brittany Gosch - Eisenhower, So.

Anahi Nunez - Goddard, Jr.

Macy McCormack - Maize South, Jr.

Lexi Snodgrass - Maize South, Sr.

Alyssa Turner - Valley Center, Sr.

AVCTL III

Boys - MVP

Jake Alexander - McPherson, Sr.

Jude Warren - Circle, Sr.

Boys - Coaches of the Year

Jake Sims - Augusta

Kurt Kinnamon - McPherson

Bo Horyna - Circle

Boys - First Team

Jake Alexander - McPherson, Sr.

Jude Warren - Circle, Sr.

Jarin Koehler - El Dorado, Sr.

Zac Burton - Augusta, Sr.

Jaren Jackson - Augusta, Jr.

Cody Stufflebean - McPherson, Jr.

Boys - Second Team

Max Alexander - McPherson, So.

Drake Dick - Buhler, Jr.

Jake Weber - Winfield, Sr.

Matt Hromek - Circle, Jr.

Cameron Clausing - El Dorado, Sr.

Zach Davidson - Augusta

Boys - Honorable Mention

Isaac Leshore - Buhler, Jr.

Eli Jacobson - Circle, Jr.

Blake Altenhopen - Augusta

Adam Haines - El Dorado, Sr.

Jordan Chism - Winfield, Sr.

Ely Wilcox - Augusta

Cole Allison - Circle, Sr.

Girls - MVP

Abbee Rhodes - Augusta, Sr.

Girls - Coaches of the Year

Brian Henry - Circle

Chris Strathman - McPherson

Jason VenJohn - Winfield

Girls - First Team

Lakyn Schieferecke - McPherson, Jr.

Abbee Rhodes - Augusta, Sr.

Kelsie Kelly - Circle, Sr.

Alyson Potter - Circle, Sr.

Grace Pyle - McPherson, So.

Emily Randall - Winfield, Jr.

Girls - Second Team

Hannah Hageman - McPherson, Sr.

Jayden Marlee - Augusta, Sr.

Alyvia Owens - Buhler, Jr.

Madi Michaelis - El Dorado, So.

Riley Hett - McPherson, Sr.

Maggie Epp - Buhler, Jr.

Girls - Honorable Mention

Mallory Cowman - Circle, Jr.

Emma Ruddle - McPherson, Jr.

Carissa Beck - Circle, Sr.

Maddie Livingston - Augusta, Sr.

Michaela Seahorn - Winfield, Sr.

Kourtney Divine - Augusta, Sr.

Haley Miller - Buhler, Jr.

Jordan Hammer - Circle, Sr.

Hailey Eaton - El Dorado, Sr.

Aleigah Gale - Winfield, Jr.

AVCTL IV

Boys - MVP

Easton Hunter - Andale, Jr.

Boys - Coach of the Year

Josh Shirley - Rose Hill

Boys - First Team

Koby Campbell - Rose Hill, Jr.

Grady Dick - Collegiate, Fr.

Drew Ellis - Mulvane, Sr.

Mason Fairchild - Andale, Sr.

Chance Headley - Clearwater, Sr.

Easton Hunter - Andale, Jr.

Boys - Second Team

Trey Abasolo - Mulvane, So.

Konner Barron - Rose Hill, Sr.

Baron Biermann - Rose Hill, Jr.

Gabe Fisher - Collegiate, Sr.

Dalton Rapp - Rose Hill, Sr.

De’Andre Washington - Wellington, Sr.

Boys - Honorable Mention

Ethan Baalman - Andale, Sr.

Jarrett Baker - Collegiate, Sr.

Drake Beatty - Clearwater, Jr.

Tanner Cash - Clearwater, So.

Gage Gerlach - Mulvane, Jr.

Tanner Meyer - Wellington, So.

Jack Nilles - Andale, Jr.

Cole Thornton - Collegiate, Jr.

Girls - MVP

Emily Adler - Rose Hill, Sr.

Girls - Coach of the Year

Greg Welch - Rose Hill

Girls - First Team

Emily Adler - Rose Hill, Sr.

Maggie Knoblaugh - Andale, Jr.

Rylee Rusk - Wellington, So.

Sydney Adler - Rose Hill, Sr.

Maddy Mairs - Collegiate, So.

Breckynn Myers - Rose Hill, Sr.

Girls - Second Team

Paiton Bruce - Andale, Sr.

Katelyn Fairchild - Andale, So.

Keera Parks - Mulvane, Sr.

Maddie Reed - Collegiate, Sr.

Ali Zeka - Wellington, Fr.

Jacelyn Buck - Wellington, Sr.

Girls - Honorable Mention

Kylee Harman - Clearwater, Sr.

Abby Waddell - Collegiate, Sr.

Morgan Bruna - Andale, Jr.

Bella Willis - Clearwater, Jr.

Macie Eck - Andale, Jr.

Regan Berlin - Clearwater, Sr.

Carson White - Mulvane, Jr.

Grace Myears - Mulvane, Sr.

Drew Glennmeier - Rose Hill, Sr.

Ellie Munds - Collegiate, Fr.

Airalyn Frame - Wellington, Fr.

Central Plains League

Boys - First Team

Bowen Gooch - Belle Plaine, Sr.

Eli Wiseman - Belle Plaine, So.

Quinton Pfaff - Chaparral, Sr.

Tanner Albright - Kingman, Sr.

Michael Jones - Trinity Academy, Sr.

Caden Vanlandingham - Trinity Academy, Sr.

Boys - Second Team

Brendon Dewey - Cheney, Sr.

Trey Patterson - Cheney, Sr.

Harrison Voth - Cheney, Fr.

Logan Buehler - Kingman, Sr.

Peyton Price - Kingman, Jr.

Garrett Burden - Medicine Lodge, Sr.

Andrew Davis - Trinity Academy, Sr.

Boys - Honorable Mention

Tristan Warren - Belle Plaine, Sr.

Jake Burke - Chaparral, Sr.

Riley Petz - Cheney, Jr.

Heath Hilger - Conway Springs, So.

Ryan Kiekel - Douglass, Sr.

Matt Pauly - Garden Plain, Jr.

Marek Rex - Garden Plain, Jr.

Trey Smith - Garden Plain, Jr.

Ceddie Payne II - Independent, Sr.

Dakota Bayliff - Medicine Lodge, Sr.

Nate Adler - Trinity Academy, Sr.

Girls - First Team

Kylee Scheer- Cheney, So.

Kara Koester - Conway Springs, Jr.

Kayla Koester - Conway Springs, Sr.

Abby Gordon - Garden Plain, Jr.

Lauren Danahy - Garden Plain, Sr.

Austin Broadie - Trinity Academy, So.

Girls - Second Team

Sophie Francis - Chaparral, So.

Destinee O’Shea - Cheney, Sr.

Layne Needham - Cheney, Sr.

Katelyn Moore - Douglass, Sr.

Kara Heimerman - Garden Plain, Sr.

Brianna Garrison - Kingman, Sr.

Kyla Alojacin - Medicine Lodge, Sr.

Girls - Honorable Mention

Taylor Bohannon - Belle Plaine, Jr.

J’Lynne Stolsworth - Chaparral, Sr.

Lexi Cline - Cheney, So.

Makenzie Curry - Conway Springs, Sr.

Charlotte Taylor - Independent, Jr.

Laeh Dean - Independent, Jr.

Linnea Buschbeck - Medicine Lodge, Sr.

Ashlyn Bigelow - Trinity Academy, So.

Central Kansas League

Boys - First Team

Hunter Jones - Nickerson, Sr. (Unanimous)

Braden Gerber - Halstead, Sr.

Darian Ratzlaff - Hillsboro, Sr.

Chance Sanger - Larned, Jr.

Wes Shaw - Hillsboro, Sr.

Mason Haxton - Hoisington, So.

Mason Perez - Larned, Jr.

Boys - Second Team

Connor MacDonald - Nickerson, Jr.

Andrew O’Brien - Halstead, Sr.

Wyatt Carmichael - Haven, Jr.

Drew Nicholson - Hoisington, So.

Kaleb Dale - Haven, Sr.

Brock Skelton - Larned, Jr.

Tanner Schrag - Nickerson, Sr.

Boys - Honorable Mention

Lane Pitts - Halstead, Sr.

Jamar Miller - Haven, Sr.

Cason Richardson - Hesston, Fr.

Ben Bollinger - Hesston, So.

Jackson Humphrey’s - Hesston, So.

Caleb Potucek - Hillsboro, Fr.

Xavier Robinson - Hoisington, Sr.

Braxton Donovan - Hoisington, Sr.

Brayden Rupp - Larned, Sr.

Trent Fletcher - Larned, Jr.

Trey McClure - Lyons, So.

Connor Minix - Lyons, Jr.

Brett Winsor - Pratt, Sr.

Lane Schrag - Smoky Valley, Sr.

Blake Heble - Smoky Valley, Sr.

Cade Schneider - Smoky Valley, Jr.

COle Brumbaugh - Smoky Valley, Sr.

Girls - First Team

Faith Paramore - Haven, Jr. (Unanimous)

Karenna Gerber - Halstead, So. (Unanimous)

Elise Kaiser - Hesston, Jr. (Unanimous)

Morgon Stout - Nickerson, Jr.

Brylee Engelland - Nickerson, Sr.

Madison Ontjes - Nickerson, Jr.

Madison McClain - Halstead, So.

Allsan McGowan - Pratt, Sr.

Girls - Second Team

Kristina Head - Lyons, Jr.

Kaitlyn Rasmussen - Pratt, Sr.

Rylie Schilling - Hesston, Sr.

Sara Yutzy - Haven, Jr.

Arie Roper - Haven, Sr.

Ivory Muldrow - Larned, Sr.

Teegan Werth - Hillsboro, So.

Girls -Honorable Mention

Josie Engel - Halstead, So.

Marisa Vogt - Hesston, Jr.

Kinsey Kleiner - Hillsboro, So.

Kelsi Dalton - Hoisington, Jr.

Maleigha Schmidt - Hoisington, Sr.

Katelynn Sanger - Larned, Sr.

Baylea Perez - Larned, Sr.

Ashley Fierro - Lyons, Sr.

Alex Altum - Nickerson, Sr.

Kieryn Ontjes - Nickerson, Fr.

Dani Staats - Pratt, Jr.

Kierson Maydew - Pratt, Sr.

Kira Haxton - Smoky Valley, Sr.

Kerington Haxton - Smoky Valley, So.

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

Wichita Eagle preps reporter Hayden Barber brings the area updates on all high school sports while adding those hard-to-find human-interest stories on Wichita’s student-athletes.

  Comments