Varsity Basketball

Basketball rankings: Wichita-area teams making moves after Week 1 wins

Maize honors 99-year-old Ruth Ott, the oldest living graduate

Maize honored 99-year-old Ruth Ott, the oldest living graduate, before the Eagle's girls varsity basketball game against Eisenhower on Friday.
Up Next
Maize honored 99-year-old Ruth Ott, the oldest living graduate, before the Eagle's girls varsity basketball game against Eisenhower on Friday.

The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association (KBCA) has released its Kansas high school state rankings after the first week of games.

Teams from the Wichita area are in bold:

Class 6A Boys

1. Blue Valley Northwest (Last Week: 1)

2. Lawrence (Last Week: 2)

3. Olathe North (Last Week: 6)

4. Lawrence Free State (Last Week: 3)

5. Wichita Southeast (Last Week: 8)

6. Wichita East (Last Week: 9)

7. Topeka (Last Week: 5)

8. Derby (Last Week: 4)

9. Blue Valley (Last Week: 10)

10. Washburn Rural (Last Week: NR)

Dropped Out: Blue Valley North

Class 5A Boys

1. Bishop Carroll (Last Week: 1)

2. Wichita Heights (Last Week: 2)

3. Salina Central (Last Week: 3)

4. Andover Central (Last Week: 4)

5. Maize (Last Week: 5)

6. St. Thomas Aquinas (Last Week: 7)

7. Basehor-Linwood (Last Week: 9)

8. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (Last Week: NR)

9. Eisenhower (Last Week: 10)

10. Maize South (Last Week: 8)

Dropped Out: McPherson

Class 4A Boys

1. Bishop Miege (Last Week: 1)

2. KC Piper (Last Week: 8)

3. Trinity Academy (Last Week: 3)

4. Ottawa (Last Week: 4)

5. Topeka Hayden (Last Week: 5)

6. Anderson County (Last Week: 6)

7. Paola (Last Week: 7)

8. Parsons (Last Week: 2)

9. Louisburg (Last Week: 9)

10. Andale (Last Week: 10)

Class 3A Boys

1. Collegiate (Last Week: 1)

2. Halstead (Last Week: 2)

3. Girard (Last Week: NR)

4. Sabetha (Last Week: 3)

5. Cheney (Last Week: 4)

6. Silver Lake (Last Week: 6)

7. Rock Creek (Last Week: 8)

8. Phillipsburg (Last Week: 9)

9. Holcomb (Last Week: 5)

10. Maur Hill (Last Week: 10)

Dropped Out: Marysville

Class 2A Boys

1. St. Mary’s Colgan (Last Week: 1)

2. Inman (Last Week: 2)

3. Seabury Academy (Last Week: 4)

4. Ness City (Last Week: 5)

5. Hoxie (Last Week: 7)

6. Hutchinson Trinity (Last Week: 6)

7. KC Christian (Last Week: NR)

8. Lyndon (Last Week: NR)

9. Lakin (Last Week: NR)

10. Sacred Heart (Last Week: 8)

Dropped Out: Maranatha Academy, Hillsboro, Sedgwick

Class 1A Boys

1. Central Plains (Last Week: 1)

2. Hanover (Last Week: 2)

3. St. John-Hudson (Last Week: 3)

4. South Gray (Last Week: 4)

5. Northern Valley (Last Week: 5)

6. Centralia (Last Week: 6)

7. Rawlins County (Last Week: 7)

8 Little River (Last Week: 8)

9. Olpe (Last Week: 9)

10. South Barber (Last Week: NR)

Dropped Out: Madison/Hamilton

Class 6A Girls

1. Derby (Last Week: 1)

2. Washburn Rural (Last Week: 2)

3. Blue Valley North (Last Week: 3)

4. Shawnee Mission Northwest (Last Week: 4)

5. Olathe East (Last Week: 5)

6 Liberal (Last Week: 6)

7. Manhattan (Last Week: 7)

8. Olathe South (Last Week: 8)

9. Wichita East (Last Week: NR)

10. Topeka (Last Week: NR)

Dropped Out: Lawrence, Wichita South

Class 5A Girls

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Last Week: 1)

2. Bishop Carroll (Last Week: 2)

3. McPherson (Last Week: 3)

4. Maize (Last Week: 4)

5. Goddard (Last Week: 8)

6. Blue Valley Southwest (Last Week: NR)

7. Maize South (Last Week: NR)

8. De Soto (Last Week: NR)

9. Wichita Heights (Last Week: 6)

10. St. James Academy (Last Week: NR)

Dropped Out: KC Schlagle, Newton, Andover

Class 4A Girls

1. Bishop Miege (Last Week: 1)

2. KC Piper (Last Week: 2)

3. Circle (Last Week: 3)

4. Labette County (Last Week: 4)

5. Augusta (Last Week: 5)

6. Baldwin (Last Week: 6)

7. Andale (Last Week: 7)

8. Topeka-Hayden (Last Week: 8)

9. Ulysses (Last Week: 9)

10. Nickerson (Last Week: 10)

Class 3A Girls

1. Royal Valley (Last Week: 1)

2. Nemaha Central (Last Week: 2)

3. Burlington (Last Week: 3)

4. Haven (Last Week: 4)

5. Clay Center (Last Week: 5)

6. Wellsville (Last Week: 6)

7. Hugoton (Last Week: 7)

8. Riley County (Last Week: 8)

9. Marysville (Last Week: 9)

10. Halstead (Last Week: 10)

Class 2A Girls

1. Garden Plain (Last Week: 1)

2. St. Mary’s Colgan (Last Week: 2)

3. Sterling (Last Week: 5)

4. Smith Center (Last Week: 9)

5. Meade (Last Week: 8)

6. Hoxie (Last Week: 6)

7. Inman (Last Week: 7)

8. Wabaunsee (Last Week: NR)

9. West Elk (Last Week: 10)

10. Jackson Heights (Last Week: NR)

Dropped Out: Valley Heights, Jefferson County North

Class 1A Girls

1. Central Plains (Last Week: 1)

2. Hanover (Last Week: 2)

3. Olpe (Last Week: 3)

4. South Central (Last Week: 4)

5. Frankfort (Last Week: 5)

6. Thunder Ridge (Last Week: 7)

7. Spearville (Last Week: 8)

8. Centralia (Last Week: 6)

9. Rural Vista (Last Week: 10)

10. Axtell (Last Week: 9)

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

Wichita Eagle preps reporter Hayden Barber brings the area updates on all high school sports while adding those hard-to-find human-interest stories on Wichita’s student-athletes.
  Comments