Varsity Basketball

Basketball rankings: Wichita-area teams making moves after Week 1 wins

The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association (KBCA) has released its Kansas high school state rankings after the first week of games.

Teams from the Wichita area are in bold:

Class 6A Boys

1. Blue Valley Northwest (Last Week: 1)

2. Lawrence (Last Week: 2)

3. Olathe North (Last Week: 6)

4. Lawrence Free State (Last Week: 3)

5. Wichita Southeast (Last Week: 8)

6. Wichita East (Last Week: 9)

7. Topeka (Last Week: 5)

8. Derby (Last Week: 4)

9. Blue Valley (Last Week: 10)

10. Washburn Rural (Last Week: NR)

Dropped Out: Blue Valley North

Class 5A Boys

1. Bishop Carroll (Last Week: 1)

2. Wichita Heights (Last Week: 2)

3. Salina Central (Last Week: 3)

4. Andover Central (Last Week: 4)

5. Maize (Last Week: 5)

6. St. Thomas Aquinas (Last Week: 7)

7. Basehor-Linwood (Last Week: 9)

8. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (Last Week: NR)

9. Eisenhower (Last Week: 10)

10. Maize South (Last Week: 8)

Dropped Out: McPherson

Class 4A Boys

1. Bishop Miege (Last Week: 1)

2. KC Piper (Last Week: 8)

3. Trinity Academy (Last Week: 3)

4. Ottawa (Last Week: 4)

5. Topeka Hayden (Last Week: 5)

6. Anderson County (Last Week: 6)

7. Paola (Last Week: 7)

8. Parsons (Last Week: 2)

9. Louisburg (Last Week: 9)

10. Andale (Last Week: 10)

Class 3A Boys

1. Collegiate (Last Week: 1)

2. Halstead (Last Week: 2)

3. Girard (Last Week: NR)

4. Sabetha (Last Week: 3)

5. Cheney (Last Week: 4)

6. Silver Lake (Last Week: 6)

7. Rock Creek (Last Week: 8)

8. Phillipsburg (Last Week: 9)

9. Holcomb (Last Week: 5)

10. Maur Hill (Last Week: 10)

Dropped Out: Marysville

Class 2A Boys

1. St. Mary’s Colgan (Last Week: 1)

2. Inman (Last Week: 2)

3. Seabury Academy (Last Week: 4)

4. Ness City (Last Week: 5)

5. Hoxie (Last Week: 7)

6. Hutchinson Trinity (Last Week: 6)

7. KC Christian (Last Week: NR)

8. Lyndon (Last Week: NR)

9. Lakin (Last Week: NR)

10. Sacred Heart (Last Week: 8)

Dropped Out: Maranatha Academy, Hillsboro, Sedgwick

Class 1A Boys

1. Central Plains (Last Week: 1)

2. Hanover (Last Week: 2)

3. St. John-Hudson (Last Week: 3)

4. South Gray (Last Week: 4)

5. Northern Valley (Last Week: 5)

6. Centralia (Last Week: 6)

7. Rawlins County (Last Week: 7)

8 Little River (Last Week: 8)

9. Olpe (Last Week: 9)

10. South Barber (Last Week: NR)

Dropped Out: Madison/Hamilton

Class 6A Girls

1. Derby (Last Week: 1)

2. Washburn Rural (Last Week: 2)

3. Blue Valley North (Last Week: 3)

4. Shawnee Mission Northwest (Last Week: 4)

5. Olathe East (Last Week: 5)

6 Liberal (Last Week: 6)

7. Manhattan (Last Week: 7)

8. Olathe South (Last Week: 8)

9. Wichita East (Last Week: NR)

10. Topeka (Last Week: NR)

Dropped Out: Lawrence, Wichita South

Class 5A Girls

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Last Week: 1)

2. Bishop Carroll (Last Week: 2)

3. McPherson (Last Week: 3)

4. Maize (Last Week: 4)

5. Goddard (Last Week: 8)

6. Blue Valley Southwest (Last Week: NR)

7. Maize South (Last Week: NR)

8. De Soto (Last Week: NR)

9. Wichita Heights (Last Week: 6)

10. St. James Academy (Last Week: NR)

Dropped Out: KC Schlagle, Newton, Andover

Class 4A Girls

1. Bishop Miege (Last Week: 1)

2. KC Piper (Last Week: 2)

3. Circle (Last Week: 3)

4. Labette County (Last Week: 4)

5. Augusta (Last Week: 5)

6. Baldwin (Last Week: 6)

7. Andale (Last Week: 7)

8. Topeka-Hayden (Last Week: 8)

9. Ulysses (Last Week: 9)

10. Nickerson (Last Week: 10)

Class 3A Girls

1. Royal Valley (Last Week: 1)

2. Nemaha Central (Last Week: 2)

3. Burlington (Last Week: 3)

4. Haven (Last Week: 4)

5. Clay Center (Last Week: 5)

6. Wellsville (Last Week: 6)

7. Hugoton (Last Week: 7)

8. Riley County (Last Week: 8)

9. Marysville (Last Week: 9)

10. Halstead (Last Week: 10)

Class 2A Girls

1. Garden Plain (Last Week: 1)

2. St. Mary’s Colgan (Last Week: 2)

3. Sterling (Last Week: 5)

4. Smith Center (Last Week: 9)

5. Meade (Last Week: 8)

6. Hoxie (Last Week: 6)

7. Inman (Last Week: 7)

8. Wabaunsee (Last Week: NR)

9. West Elk (Last Week: 10)

10. Jackson Heights (Last Week: NR)

Dropped Out: Valley Heights, Jefferson County North

Class 1A Girls

1. Central Plains (Last Week: 1)

2. Hanover (Last Week: 2)

3. Olpe (Last Week: 3)

4. South Central (Last Week: 4)

5. Frankfort (Last Week: 5)

6. Thunder Ridge (Last Week: 7)

7. Spearville (Last Week: 8)

8. Centralia (Last Week: 6)

9. Rural Vista (Last Week: 10)

10. Axtell (Last Week: 9)

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

Wichita Eagle preps reporter Hayden Barber brings the area updates on all high school sports while adding those hard-to-find human-interest stories on Wichita’s student-athletes.
  Comments