Varsity Basketball

All-City boys basketball teams (1962-2013)

The Wichita Eagle joined with City League coaches as part of the All-City selection process prior to 2004, when The Eagle began choosing All-Metro teams from schools in Sedgwick, Harvey and Butler counties. All-City teams since 2003-04 have been selected only by the league’s coaches.

2013

Zach Beard, jr., North

Ealy Bell, jr., Heights

Conner Frankamp, sr., North

EJ Garnes, jr., Southeast

Braden Hullings, sr., Kapaun

Christian Smith, sr,. Carroll

Coach, Gary Squires, North

2012

Perry Ellis, sr., Heights

Conner Frankamp, jr., North

Jalen Love, sr., East

Terrence Moore, sr., Heights

Craig Nicholson, sr., Northwest

Diallo Wesley, sr., South

Coach: Joe Auer, Heights

2011

Perry Ellis, jr., Heights

Conner Frankamp, so., North

Craig Nicholson, jr., Northwest

Brian Rohleder, sr., Carroll

Gavin Thurman, jr., Southeast

Evan Wessel, sr., Heights

Ja’ln Williams, sr., East

Coach: Joe Auer, Heights

2010

Perry Ellis, so., Heights

Blake Bell, sr., Carroll

Tony Buchanan, sr., South

Jamez Jones, sr., West

Evan Wessel, jr., Heights

Ja’ln Williams, jr., East

Coach: Joe Auer, Heights

2009

Perry Ellis, fr., Heights

Joe Mitchell, sr., Southeast

Marcus Adams, sr., East

Cecil Shaw, sr., Southeast

Blake Bell, jr., Bishop Carroll

Coach: Joe Auer, Heights

2008

Jordan Cyphers, Southeast

Garrius Holloman, East

Kelton Marshall, Heights

Lance Russell, South

Brett Steven, Carroll

Coach: Carl Taylor, Southeast

2007

Matt Boswell, Kapaun

Zac Clark, North

Koury Clayton, East

Jack Crowder, Southeast

Jordan Cyphers, Southeast

Coach: Ron Allen, East

2006

Matt Boswell, Kapaun

Luke Chadwick, Heights

Jordan Hammond, Northwest

T.J. Harvey, Northwest

Doug Moore, East

Coach: Eric Hofer-Holdeman, Northwest

2005

Carderro Nwoji, South

Zach Richardson, Heights

Donte Rogers, Northwest

Matt Smith, Southeast

Carlin Whitten, East

Coach: Ron Allen, East

2004

Billy Buckner, Heights

Kendral Carter, West

Eric Hammond, Northwest

Tony Phillips, North

Keith Windom, South

Coach: Eric Hofer-Holdeman, Northwest

2003

Neil Faust, Southeast

Romar Jones, Heights

Dupree Lucas, Southeast

Tony Phillips, North

Keith Windom, South

Coach: Carl Taylor, Southeast

2002

Alex Elam, Heights

L.J. Fields, West

Taj Gray, East

Brandon Polk, North

Trent Watts, Northwest

Coach: Kevin Hartley, West

2001

Brett Begnoche, Kapaun

Richard Chavez, Northwest

Taj Gray, East

Jeff Martin, Southeast

Brandon Polk, North

Coach: Ron Allen, East

2000

Richard Chavez, Northwest

Jeff Martin, Southeast

Jordan McGreevy, Bishop Carroll

LeAndre Peete, Heights

Javin Tindall, South

Coach: Darren Vorderbruegge, NW

1999

C.J. Martin, Heights

Mike Mileusnic, Kapaun

Jamaicus Ricks, East

Javin Tindall, South

Rashad Washington, Southeast

Coach: Carl Taylor, Southeast

1998

Cortland Carney, South

C.J. Martin, Heights

Craig Steven, Bishop Carroll

Rashad Washington, Southeast

Juston White, East

Coach: Chris Davis, Kapaun

1997

Tony Brown, Southeast

Brian Johnson, West

Laverne Smith, East

Rashad Washington, Southeast

Korleone Young, East

Coach: Carl Taylor, Southeast

1996

Tolanda Charles, South

John Rapp, Kapaun

Laverne Smith, East

Darrin Williams, South

Korleone Young, East

Coach: Steve Eck, South

1995

Tyrone Brown, Northwest

Manny Dies, South

Lavell Manuel, Southeast

Shawn Rhodes, Northwest

Jamall Walker, South

Coach: Dale Faber, Carroll

1994

Keldrick Brooks, West

Manny Dies, South

Pete Martin, Carroll

Erik Nott, Northwest

Jamall Walker, South

Coach: Charles Williams, NW

1993

Keldrick Brooks, West

Mark Eck, South

Derek Jones, Northwest

Detric Sanders, Northwest

B.J. Williams, South

Coach: Charles Williams, NW

1992

Adrian Griffin, East

Jeremy Horsch, Carroll

Brian Jackson, Heights

Brook Russell, North

B.J. Williams, South

Coach: Steve Eck, South

1991

Adrian Griffin, East

Roger Haynes, North

Clancy Howard, East

Brian Jackson, Heights

Johnny Murdock, South

Coach: Dale Faber, Carroll

1990

Cortez Barnes, Heights

Mark Hutton, East

Miles Powers, Kapaun

Rod Pryor, South

Steve Woodberry, South

Coach: Steve Eck, South

1989

Cortez Barnes, Heights

Val Barnes, South

Mark Hutton, East

Mike Pierce, Carroll

Bubba Sheafe, Southeast

Coach: Steve Eck, South

1988

Val Barnes, South

Norvett Jacques, East

Gaylon Nickerson, North

Paul Stallworth, Southeast

Orlandus Walker, South

Coach: Steve Eck, South

1987

Cornell Bell, East

David Johanning, Carroll

Mike Mason, North

Orlandus Walker, South

Marcus Zeigler, South

Coach: Steve Eck, South

1986

Cornell Bell, East

Marlon Brown, Northwest

Kelvene Harris, Heights

Todd Powers, Kapaun

Rod Valdez, South

Coach: Goose Doughty, Heights

1985

Willie Cooper, Northwest

Maurice Cunningham, West

Matt Green, South

Floyd Johnson, Heights

Todd Powers, Kapaun

Coach: Goose Doughty, Heights

1984

Jim McBride, East

Clint Normore, East

Keith Shaw, East

Don Thomas, East

Steve Wynn, Northwest

1983

Tracy Carr, Heights

Selvent Green, East

Kent Hill, West

Anthony Johnson, West

Don Thomas, East

1982

Ted Barney, West

Matt Carney, Carroll

Henry Carr, Heights

Kent Hill, West

Dennis Schumacher, East

1981

Butch Berry, South

Greg Dreiling, Kapaun

Rudy Sanders, Southeast

Aubrey Sherrod, Heights

Eddie Smith, South

1980

Greg Dreiling, Kapaun

Jeff Konek, East

Karl Papke, West

Aubrey Sherrod, Heights

Greg Williams, Southeast

1979

Antoine Carr, Heights

Karl Papke, West

Ricky Ross, South

Aubrey Sherrod, Heights

Greg Williams, Southeast

1978

Mike Boushka, Kapaun

Antoine Carr, Heights

Les Pace, West

Ricky Ross, South

Michael Sims, South

1977

Calvin Alexander, Heights

Tim Barnes, South

Chris Boyd, East

Adolphus Holden, Heights

Darnell Valentine, Heights

1976

Calvin Alexander, Heights

Dick Boushka, Kapaun

Chris Boyd, East

Phil Jones, West

Darnell Valentine, Heights

1975

Mark Boswell, Kapaun

Marc Boyce, Southeast

Tim Hutchens, Kapaun

Steve Roberts, South

Darnell Valentine, Heights

1974

Kevin Gottschalk, Kapaun

Arnold Kidd, West

Leroy Leep, North

Mike McBride, Southeast

Al Rohleder, West

Curtis Smith, South

1973

Sid Ford, North

Ronald Jones, West

Ray Murry, Southeast

Brad Schreck, Kapaun

Jonathan Young, East

1972

Steve Cano, East

Larry Dennis, North

Richard Holt, North

Ray Murry, Southeast

Dwight Potter, West

1971

Richard Holt, North

Bev Mitchell, North

Nate Payne, Southeast

Larry Roy, Kapaun

Dennis Woods, Southeast

1970

Warren Hollins, Heights

Charles Knedy, East

Brian Schreck, Kapaun

Steve Seminoff, Heights

Ron Tillis, Heights

1969

Randy Canfield, Southeast

Ron Friedman, South

Warren Hollins, Heights

Bob Love, North

Bob Shaw, Southeast

1968

Terry Benton, East

Randy Canfield, Southeast

Rod Lee, Heights

Larry Neal, North

Bill Vestle, Southeast

1967

Randle Anderson, East

Mike Creed, North

Tom Futo, Southeast

John Harris, North

Steve Houlik, East

Arlandus Lowe, Kapaun

1966

Ross Alexander, Southeast

Bob Dempsey, Heights

John Finn, Kapaun

Tim Gorsuch, West

Mike Hollimon, East

John Mosier, West

1965

Ross Alexander, Southeast

John Burchell, West

Mike Hollimon, East

Bob Matzen, Southeast

Kit Shurtleff, South

1964

Bruce Braden, Southeast

Mike Hollimon, East

Mike Michaelis, East

Wayne Whitcomb, West

Carl Williams, East

1963

Wayne Whitcomb, West

Jamie Thompson, East

Otis Shorter, East

Terry Kinnett, Southeast

Ken Brown, South

1962

Kelly Pete, East

Clarence Brown, East

Riney Lochmann, North

Keith Rucas, South

John Criss, Southeast

  Comments