Varsity Basketball

2011 All-Class girls basketball teams

CLASS 6A

First team Ht. Yr. Pts

Jhasmin Bowen, Wichita Heights 6-0 Sr. 14.0

Kjia Hart, Goddard 5-11 Sr. 18.1

Lizzy Jeronimus, SM West 6-0 Sr. 17.8

Natalie Knight, Olathe South 5-9 Sr. 17.0

Mary Sims, Wichita Heights 5-7 Sr. 10.5

Second team

Jamillah Bonner, Wichita Southeast 5-7 Sr. 16.0

Jayla Jackson, Olathe Northwest 5-7 Sr. 16.5

Tahlia Pope, Wichita Heights 5-9 Sr. 10.0

Sanayika Shields, Olathe East 5-8 Sr. 12.5

Taylor Zordel, Washburn Rural 5-6 So. 11.0

Honorable MentionEmmy Allen, jr., SM South; Katlyn Aschenbrenner, sr., Washburn Rural; Megan Balcom, sr., Olathe South; Brenna Briggs, jr., Dodge City; Cassandra Brown, sr., Campus; Kesha Buckner, jr., Dodge City; Charmaine Burns, sr., Leavenworth; Brianna Caldwell, Sr., Wichita Northwest; Mackaela Carter, sr., Olathe Northwest; Allegria Chisom, sr., Wichita Heights; Onyeka Ehie, jr., Manhattan; TaMiya Green, sr., Lawrence; Kristen Heiman, jr., Garden City; Alex Hugo, sr., Olathe South; Relina Johnson, so., Wichita East; Brooke Katterhenry, sr., SM West; Anna King, so., SM Northwest; Kennedy Kirkpatrick, sr., Lawrence Free State; Erika Lane, so., Mari Jo Massanet, sr., Manhattan; Washburn Rural; Devon McCreath, sr., Maize; Jesse Molina, jr., Wichita South; Jurnee Reid, sr., Maize; Alaina Shine, sr., Wichita Northwest; Darcia Sprew, sr., Topeka; Nneoma Wampkah, sr., BV West; Emily Wells, jr., BV Northwest, Shelby Zoglman, sr., Goddard.

CLASS 5A

First team Ht. Yr. Pts

Casyn Buchman, McPherson 5-9 Sr. 13.0

Cierra Ceasar, Shawnee Heights 5-11 Sr. 19.0

DaShawn Harden, St. Thomas Aquinas 5-7 Sr. 15.8

Kate Lehman, Newton 6-4 Sr. 16.8

Justice Norah, Liberal 5-7 Sr. 22.8

Second team

Logan Antenen, Salina South 5-8 Sr. 11.7

Catherine Cranmer, Andover 5-9 Sr. 10.2

Katelyn Loecker, McPherson 6-0 Sr. 17.0

Aerial Smith, Blue Valley 5-8 Sr. 9.6

Courtney Waldner, Emporia 5-11 Sr. 13.1

Honorable Mention

Emily Altman, sr., Mill Valley; Katie Anderson, sr., Kapaun Mount Carmel; Sarah Balderas, sr., Bishop Carroll; Alexis Brack, sr., Great Bend; Shanise Brooks, jr., Highland Park; Cathy Brugman, sr., Carroll; Catherine Cranmer, sr., Andover; Katie Delich, sr., Lansing; Cassidy Downing, sr., Shawnee Heights; Taylor Elbe, sr., Emporia; Sarah Gaedert, sr., McPherson; Cami Gee, jr., Andover Central; Megan Holloway, sr., Salina South; Paris Johnson, sr., KC Schlagle; Mikelle Johnson-Grant, sr., Highland Park; Taylor Leathers, jr., Blue Valley; Paige Lunsford, jr., Hays; Shaelyn Martin, fr., Salina Central; Rodeshia Mouton, jr., KC Washington; Audrey Meisch, jr., Andover; Skyler Muff, sr., Pittsburg; Royce Shields, sr., KC Wyandotte; Bri Starks, jr., Hutchinson; Haleigh Tenpenny, sr., Topeka Seaman; Sally Thompson, sr., Salina South; Taylor Tilson, sr., Andover; Shandelyn Stewart, sr., Bishop Miege; Avery Vogts, sr., Newton; Nelly Weledji, sr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Courtney Wiggins, sr., Salina Central.

CLASS 4A

First team Ht. Yr. Pts

Jordan Baldwin, Ottawa 5-10 Sr. 19.8

Ryann Bowser, Holton 5-8 Jr. 7.8

Kyrstie Ehm, Circle 5-11 Sr. 15.0

Merissa Quick, Cheney 6-3 Sr. 15.0

Jayde Reed, Topeka Hayden 5-11 Sr. 16.3

Second team

Megan Bergstrom, Basehor-Linwood 6-0 Sr. 14.7

Kayla Hockersmith, Colby 5-6 Sr. 9.5

Aubrey Hoover, Pratt 5-10 Jr. 12.6

Kaylee Page, Wamego 6-2 Fr. 19.8

Kelsey Webber, Rose Hill 5-6 Sr. 13.0

Honorable Mention

Dani Anderson, jr., Wellington; Karina Anderson, jr., Abilene; Jill Ast, jr., Andale; Madison Beagley, so., Russell; Morgan Bell, jr., Colby; Kathlee Brisbane, sr., KC Sumner; Kaylea Britton, jr., Ulysses; Ramie Burkhart, sr., Baldwin; Paige Champlin, sr., Concordia; Kyrsten Crawford, sr., Augusta; Sydney Crimmins, sr., Clay Center; Shelby Dahl, fr., Santa Fe Trail; Lori Dauer, sr., Smoky Valley; Kenzie Dunlap, sr., Girard; Cheyenne Eisenhour, sr., Pratt; Nicole Federico, jr., Topeka Hayden; Rebecca Fisher, jr., Osawatomie; Hanna Flaming, sr., Circle; Osawatomie; Tiara Ford, jr., Labette County; Ashley Gorman, sr., DeSoto; Alexis Haase, sr., Baxter Springs; Hayden Herlocker, so., Girard; Yessenia Hernandez, jr., Bonner Springs; Chelsea Hodison, jr., Royal Valley; Tara Hoekman, sr., Abilene; Madison Hoover, sr., Royal Valley; Allison Howard, sr., Baldwin; Kayla Justice, jr., Rose Hill; Sameia Kendall, sr., KC Sumner; Annie Kessler, jr., Paola; Taylor Klover, sr., Hiawatha; Jill Kurtz, sr., Chapman; Kelsey Larson, jr., Iola; Maddie Lindstrom, sr., Hiawatha; Brandy Mader, sr., Nickerson; Megan McDermed, sr., Fort Scott; Hayley Mertens, sr., Kingman; Kylie Miller, jr., Holton; Kyrstie Miller, fr., Holton; Rachel Miller, sr., Haven; Ally Nikkel, sr., Cheney; Shelbi Petty, sr., DeSoto; Courtney Poe, sr., Basehor-Linwood; Ashley Rogers, so., Haven; Blaklee Sanders, sr., Atchison; Payton Scheer, jr., Cheney; Sam Short, jr., Hesston; Ericka Simpson, sr., Spring Hill; Bethany Smith, sr., St. James; Jayna Smith, jr., Holton; Melanie Sommer, sr., Prairie View; Taylor Soucie, so., Osawatomie; Nina Spence, so., Baxter Springs; Kendra Taiclet, jr., Iola; Ashley Weaver, so., Hesston; Kelsey Webber, sr., Rose Hill; Ashlyn Whaley, jr., Wellington; Josie Williams, so., Buhler; Taylor Williams, sr., KC Ward; Morgan Workman, sr., Labette County.

CLASS 3A

First team Ht. Yr. Pts

Rachel Jacobs, Thomas More Prep 5-8 Jr. 19.2

Jordan Kramer, Jefferson Co. North 5-8 Jr. 20.0

Carly Spicier, Osage City 6-1 Sr. 17.3

Kelly Thompson, Riley County 5-10 Jr. 15.4

Ashia Woods, Wichita Collegiate 5-11 Sr. 22.0

Second team

Bailey Brown, Beloit 5-3 Jr. 13.0

Marissa Cox, Central Heights 6-1 Sr. 12.3

Tina Loewen, Hillsboro 5-10 So. 10.8

Kaitlyn Rogers, Fredonia 5-3 Sr. 19.0

Taylyn Schwartz, Eureka 5-7 Sr. 17.0

Honorable Mention

Ashley Altenhofen, sr., Rock Creek; Ashley Archer, sr., Goodland; Bethany Barlow, so., Caney Valley; McKenzie Benoit, jr., Smith Center; Hannah Blackwell, sr., Fredonia; Jordyn Burris, sr., Galena; Carissa Chelemedos, sr., Scott City; Tiffany Cleveland, sr., SE-Saline; Hannah Compton, sr., Horton; Lizzie Degner, sr., Hutchinson Trinity; Sandra Douvier, jr., Sedgwick; Jessica Downard, sr., Marysville; Tara Ellerman, jr., Atchison County; Cami Engelbert, jr., Beloit; Breanna Esslinger, sr., Uniontown; Allie Faul, sr., Hillsboro; Mallory Flagor, jr., Hoisington; Chaney Fox, sr., SE-Cherokee; Mackenzie Freeman, so., Silver Lake; Jacqueline Frey, jr., Sabetha; Whitney Gordon, jr., Marion; Brianna Gottschalk, sr., Holcomb; Jessi Green jr., Remington; Alli Heimerman, so., Garden Plain; Jade Herl, sr., Goodland; Lizz Herrs, jr., Rock Creek; Tangie Hileman, jr., Smith Center; Mariah Hill, jr., Lakin; Megan Honas, sr., Medicine Lodge; Katelin Horstick, jr., Central Heights; Jacee Kramer, fr., Jefferson North; Addie Lackey, fr., Hillsboro; Jenna Lang, jr., TMP; Taylor Morgan, sr., Council Grove; Kelsa Noeller, sr., Neodesha; Katie Noll, sr., Jefferson North; Kelsie Paige, jr., Minneapolis; Brittany Pearl, sr., St. Marys; Brittany Perez, sr., Larned; Jamie Pfannenstiel, jr., Silver Lake; Anna Renyer, sr., Garden Plain; Rachel Rheaume, jr., Riley County; Kaitlyn Rogers, sr., Fredonia; Christine Russell, sr., SE-Saline; Ashlen Schwartz, so., Eureka; Kiley Schwarz, sr., Marysville; Tamera Stallbaumer, sr., Sabetha; Madison Stewart, so., Burlington; Quin Tilotson, sr., Remington; Morgan Trott, sr., KC Christian; Raegan Vanderplas, jr., Phillipsburg.

CLASS 2A

First team Ht. Yr. Pts

Hillary Chvatal, Rawlins County 6-2 Jr. 25.1

Lexi Hardiak, Hill City 5-8 Sr. 17.0

Mariah Jones, Ell-Saline 5-10 Sr. 17.0

Taylor Schrag, Moundridge 5-10 Sr. 13.1

Dani Winters, Plainville 5-11 Sr. 20.3

Second team

Chelsea Beckman, Jayhawk-Linn 5-8 Sr. 10.0

Avery Burns, Cimarron 5-5 Jr. 17.2

Abbey Kearney, Valley Falls 6-1 Sr. 16.8

Missy Swanson, Oxford 5-5 Sr. 11.8

Kayla Wilgers, Berean Academy 5-6 Sr. 11.5

Honorable Mention

Miranda Bargdill, sr., Valley Heights; Cassidy Barnard, fr., Madison; Chelsea Beckman, sr., Jayhawk-Linn; Celsey Beneda, sr., Republic County; Brandi Bergmeier, sr., Wakefield; Kassiday Blevins, so., Doniphan West; Makayla Brezina, jr., Nemaha Valley; Chelsea Diepenbrock, sr., Wabaunsee; Jordan Dreher, sr., Oberlin; Hunter Duensing, sr., Republic County; Jenna Farris, so., Lincoln; Jamie Fischer, sr., Onaga; Payton Fleming sr., Elkhart; Kinzie Friesen, so., Meade; Morgan Fulton, sr., Kiowa County; Malori Gales, jr., Lyndon; Brittany Gleason, sr., Kinsley; Danielle Greenwood, sr., Burlingame; Jordan Haya, jr., Wabaunsee; Sydney Hines, sr., West Elk; Hannah Hubert, jr., Oakley; Emma Huskey, jr., Lincoln; Bethany Jeffery, sr., Rock Hills; Kelsey Keith, jr., Hill City; Hailey Kelly, sr., Oskaloosa; Kali Kitterman, sr., Oswego; Jordan Krohn, sr., Onaga; Amanda Laas, sr., Sacred Heart; Carrie Lierz, sr., Jackson Heights; Molly Marquardt, sr., Pittsburg Colgan; Gylee Martin, sr., Stanton County; Leah McPherson, sr., Pratt Skyline; Hannah Mehl, sr., Leoti; Anna Messerly, sr., Sublette; Kenzie Nesbitt, jr., Oswego; Kylie Penning, sr., Washington County; Hailey Pfau, jr., Oskaloosa; Lacey Reifschneider, sr., LaCrosse; Erica Rottinghaus, sr., Nemaha Valley; Allison Siler, sr., Northern Heights; Brittany Simek, jr., Immaculata; Megan Stegman, so., Washington County; Jordyn Sturgeon, sr., Osborne; MacKenzie Suderman, fr., Moundridge; Lauren Thill, sr., Ellinwood; Liz Todd, jr., Immaculata; Courtney Waldschmidt, sr., Ellis; Lindsay Wehkamp, jr., Cimarron; Emily Work, so., Ell-Saline; Malory Zuercher, jr., Berean Academy.

CLASS 1A

First team Ht. Yr. Pts

Allison Brewster, Argonia 5-7 Sr. 12.0

Kathryn Flott, Olpe 6-1 Sr. 22.8

Valerie Hecht, Bern 6-0 Sr. 14.0

Jamie Patrick, Hutch Central Christian 5-11 Jr. 21.7

Megan Westoff, St. Paul 5-8 Sr. 19.3

Second team

Devry Alexander, South Central 5-9 Sr. 10.0

Alexis Hafenstein, Cedar Vale-Dexter 5-9 Sr. 15.6

Vanessa Kresin, Beloit St. John’s 5-8 Sr. 21.8

Mikayla Skidmore, South Gray 5-5 Sr. 22.0

Megan Stagner, Little River 5-10 Sr. 20.3

Honorable Mention

Brooke Boatright, sr.; Argonia; Kelsey Blair, sr., Satanta; Blair Bloomfield, sr., Clifton-Clyde; Nichole Boden, jr., Wetmore; Stephanie Busse, so., Cheylin; Danica Casey, so., Natoma; Jill Cole, sr., Olpe; Bridget Crandall, jr., Deerfield; Justine Dlabal, sr., Wilson; Kim Doebele, sr., Hanover; Canaan Endicott, fr., Ashland; Kelle Errebo, sr., Sylvan-Lucas; Alissa Gasper, jr., Beloit St. John’s; Janae Haag, so., Olpe; Hope Harsh, sr., Flinthills; Becca Hasenkamp, sr., Centralia; Shelby Heim, jr., Hoxie; Megan Heier, jr., Wheatland-Grinnell; Tiffani Hines, so., Pretty Prairie; Becca Hornung-Heeke, sr., Spearville; Kasey Hoyt, jr., Triplains-Brewster; Ashton Isch, jr., Southern Coffey; Shaylinn Kaus, sr., Hoxie; Jordan Kennedy, sr., Frankfort; Shanna Klassen, sr., Goessel; Mackenzie Klaver, so., Norwich; Jill Kramer, sr., Centralia; Kelsey Kramer, sr., Baileyville; Hallie Kuhlman, jr., Sharon Springs; Courtney Liebl, sr., Claflin; Raelyn Lorson, so., Hope; Kendyl McDougald, jr., Olpe; Hillary McKinney, sr., Weskan; Paige Meader, jr., Waverly; MacKenze Mense, jr., Hoxie; Erin Merklein, sr., South Barber; Taylor Peters, sr., Pike Valley; Bailey Pfortmiller, sr., Natoma; Kinsey Phelan, sr., Quivira Heights; Haylee Pletcher, jr., Sharon Springs; Molly Poe, sr., Norwich; Kasey Ptacek, sr., Minneola; Logan Rice, sr., Caldwell; Jessica Robertson, jr., Lebo; Ashley Romig, so., Waverly; Mallorie Salmans, sr., Hodgeman County; Allison Shields, sr., Centre; Brandi Smith, sr., Udall; Megan Stagner, sr., Little River; Ashton Stansbury, sr., Argonia; Elle Stein, jr., Spearville; Karlie Steinly, so., Wilson; Kristin Stephens, sr., Southern Coffey; Emily Torson, sr., Dighton; Kylie Vanderpool, jr., Marais des Cygnes; Teresa Wade, jr., St. John; Jamie Waters, so., St. John; Aubree Young, sr., Satanta; Kendra Zabokrtsky, sr., Hanover.

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments