Varsity Baseball

All-City baseball teams (1971-2013)

The Wichita Eagle joined with City League coaches as part of the All-City selection process prior to 2004, when The Eagle began choosing All-Metro teams from schools in Sedgwick, Harvey and Butler counties. All-City teams since 2003-04 have been selected only by the league’s coaches.

2013

P — Braden Larkey, sr., Carroll

P — Joe Lienhard, so., Kapaun

P — Mitchell McIntyre, sr., Northwest

P — Tanner Raiburn, sr., North

C — Brandon Shelton, sr., South

1B — Grant Watkins, sr., Heights

2B — Johnny Armstrong, sr., Carroll

3B — TJ Sparr, sr., East

SS — Jared Gates, jr., Northwest

OF — Adam Wasson, sr., East

OF — Bryce Whitchurch, sr., Carroll

OF — Curtis Whitten, so., Heights

DH — Bryce Fischer, jr., Carroll

U — Tyler Jorgensen, sr., South

Coach: Charlie Ebright, Carroll

2012

P — Seth Holman,sr., Carroll

P — Jacob Jones, sr., Northwest

P — Mitchell McIntyre, jr., Northwest

P — Brandon Mercer, sr., Heights

C — Dillon Youngman, sr., East

1B — Grant Watkins, jr., Heights

2B — Doug Jenkins, sr., East

3B — Max Hagen, sr., Kapaun

SS — Everardo Escamilla, so., North

OF — Tom Meitzner, sr., Kapaun

OF — Zeke Palmer, jr., Carroll

OF — Nick Ragias, sr., East

DH — Evan Koehler, sr., Carroll

U — Jared Gates, so., Northwest

Coaches: Ryan Bensch, East; Steve Lienhard, Kapaun; Travis Stockam, Northwest

2011

P — Brett Bluma, jr., Southeast

P — Seth Holman, jr., Carroll

P — Mitchell McIntyre, so., Northwest

P — Brandon Mercer, jr., Heights

C — Tucker Chadd, sr., Carroll

1B — Drew Plaxton, sr., East

2B — Cole Hesse, sr., Kapaun

3B — Nolan Barrientos, jr., Carroll

SS — Denton Howell, jr., Carroll

OF — Jordan Knox, jr., East

OF — Jalen Parks, fr., Southeast

OF — Brandon Weber, sr., Carroll

DH — Everardo Escamilla, fr., North

U — Tevin Parks, jr., Southeast

Coach: Charlie Ebright, Carroll

2010

P — Ethan Chadick, sr., Northwest

P — Seth Holman, so., Carroll

P — Zach Nielsen, sr., Carroll

P — Michael Reynolds, jr., Kapaun

C — Bob Arens, sr., Northwest

1B — Dylan Fensky, sr., Heights

2B — Taylor Herrington, sr., Northwest

3B — Nolan Barrientos, so., Carroll

SS — Aaron Malone, sr., East

OF — Brant Baker,sr., Heights

OF — Tevin Kendall, sr., Northwest

OF — Zach Stucky, sr., Carroll

DH — Brandon Phillips, sr., Northwest

U — Casey Lassley, sr., South

Coach: Charlie Ebright, Carroll

2009

P — Eric Hansen, sr., Heights

P — Brandon Phillips, jr., Northwest

P — Tony Spicuglia, sr., Carroll

C — Casey Lassely, jr., South

1B — Cody Mills, sr., Carroll

2B — Kyle Holbrook, sr., Carroll

SS — Erik Harbutz, sr., Northwest

3B — Dylan Monroe, sr., Northwest

OF — Zane Linder, sr., East

OF — Brandon Tangney, sr., Carroll

OF — Shawn Williams, sr., Northwest

DH — Zach Nielsen, jr., Carroll

U — Chad Duling, sr., Carroll

Coach — Travis Stockam, Northwest

2008

P — Matt Applegate, North

P — Ben Pearson, Northwest

P — Brandon Welch, Heights

C — Spencer Putman, Northwest

1B — Sam Bautista, Northwest

2B—Kyle Lane, Northwest

SS — Tyler Grimes, North

3B — Dominik King, Kapaun

OF — Brandon Esposito, Kapaun

OF — Drew Haden, East

OF — CJ Henrichsen, Northwest

DH — Dylan Monroe, Northwest

U — Curtis Mills, West

Coach — Kyle Sanders, North

2007

P — Matt Applegate, jr., North

P — Cameron Kasel, sr., Heights

P — Austin Woodard, sr., Carroll

C — Cameron Welch, sr., Heights

1B — Austin Barrientos, jr., Carroll

2B — Colin Lisenby, sr., Kapaun

SS — Tyler Grimes, jr., North

3B — Domink King, jr., Kapaun

OF — Anthony Salina, sr., Carroll

OF — Andy Jonas, sr., Carroll

OF — Ian Strother, sr., North

DH — Michael Hollinshead, sr., Kapaun

Uty — Dustin Chapman, sr., West.

Coach — Joe Auer, Heights

2006

P — Jordan Cline, sr., Northwest

P — Jackson Salzman, sr., Hts

P — Austin Woodard, jr., Carroll

C — Cameron Welch, jr., Hts.

1B — Seth Jones, jr., Heights

2B — Dustin Moses, so., Carroll

SS — Tyler Grimes, so., North

3B — Cameron Kasel, jr., Hts.

OF — Ben Dandurand, sr., Kapaun

OF — Ryan Jones, sr., Carroll

OF — Nick Snow, sr., Northwest

DH — Blake Boling, sr., East

Uty — Josh Bird, sr., Carroll

Uty — Mike Williams, sr., Kapaun

Coach — Charlie Ebright, Carroll

2005

P — Cale Eldridge, sr., South

P — Logan Hoch, sr., Southeast

P — Alex Donner, sr., North

C — Cody Lassley, sr., South

1B — Josh Bird, jr., Carroll

2B — Tyler Grimes, fr., North

SS — Seth Chadick, sr., Northwest

3B — Cameron Kasel, so., Hts.

OF — Ryan Jones, jr., Carroll

OF — Jackson Salzman, jr., Hts.

OF — Ben Dandurand, jr., Kapaun

DH — Cory Wagoner, jr., South

Uty — Nolan Sobba, sr., Kapaun

Coach — Joe Auer, Heights

2004

P — Tim Russell, sr., Northwest

P — John Miller, sr., Carroll

P — Brandon Norris, sr., Southeast

C — Nolan Sobba, jr., Kapaun

1B — Aaron Vande Hay, jr., East

2B — Brett Fortman, sr., Heights

SS — Damon Sublett, sr., Northwest

3B — Brock Hampton, sr., Kapaun

OF — Bryan Bye, sr., Carroll

OF — Brenton Krueger, jr., Northwest

OF — Derrick Heckman, jr., North

DH — David Cotter, sr., Carroll

Ut. — Nathan Chambers, sr., Southeast

Coach — Ryan Burr, Northwest

2003

P — Zach Nietfeld, sr., Southeast

P — Adam Bengtson, sr., Heights

P — John Miller, jr., Carroll

C — Mark Stoltz, sr., Kapaun

1B — Mike McDonald, sr., South

2B — Jake Baird, sr., Heights

3B — Brock Hampton, jr., Kapaun

SS — Eddie Diaz, sr., North

OF — Mark McBratney, sr., Heights

OF — Kyle Touchatt, sr., Heights

OF — Andrew Loyd, sr., Carroll

DH — Damon Sublett, jr., Northwest

Ut. — Aaron Cohlmia, sr., East

Coach — Joe Auer, Heights

2002

P — Adam Bengtson, sr., Heights

P — Mickey Lara, sr., Carroll

P — Mike Pelfrey, sr., Heights

C — Chris Newell, sr., Carroll

1B — Jeff Sanchez, sr., Carroll

2B — Josh McLaughlin, sr., Heights

3B — Luke Cocking, sr., Carroll

SS — Nathan Chambers, so., Southeast

OF — Brian Hoy, sr., Northwest

OF — A.J. Loyd, jr., Carroll

OF — Mark McBratney, jr., Heights

DH — Damon Sublett, so., Northwest

Ut — Zach Goldberg, sr., Heights

Coach — Charlie Ebright, Carroll

2001

P — Matt Goodwin, sr., Carroll

P — Mike Pelfrey, jr., Heights

C — Sergio Roman, sr., Carroll

1B — Mike McDonald, so.,South

2B — Darren Conrad, sr., Southeast

3B — Matt Smith, sr., Heights

SS — Brandon Lang, jr., Carroll

OF — Scott Bouska, jr., Carroll

OF — Andrew Loyd, so., Carroll

OF — Jeff Lutz, sr., North

DH — Randy Griffitts, sr., North

U — Jeff Sanchez, jr., Carroll

Co-Coaches — Charlie Ebright, Carroll; Joe Auer, Heights

2000

P — Jim Clements, East

P — Ryan Stephens, Heights

C — Leighton Merlau, North

1B — Robbie Gouge, North

2B — Randy Griffits, North

3B — Matt Niedens, Carroll

SS — Josh Bickel, Northwest

OF — Travis L’Hommidieu, Heights

OF — Tony Jeskie, Heights

OF — Miken Wohler, Kapaun

Utility — Brad Bellew, South

DH — Nathan Bengston, Heights

Coach — Kyle Sanders, North

1999

P — Brody Lynn,, sr., Kapaun

P — Luke Lemon, sr., Northwest

C — Ryan Owen, sr., Heights

1B — Matt Lindenmeyer, sr., Heights

2B — Brian Leitzel, sr., Carroll

SS — Ryan Baty, sr., Northwest

3B — Kyle Peters, sr., Northwest

OF — Kyle Allis, sr., Carroll

OF — Bryan James, sr., Heights

OF — Blake Vanatta, sr., Northwest

DH — Stratton Sigler, sr., Kapaun

Utility — Mike Mileusnic, sr., Kapaun

Coach — Derik Dukes, Carroll

1998

P — Dillon Calvert, sr., North

P — Frank Woydziak, sr., Carroll

C — Ryan Owen, jr., Heights

1B — Matt Lindenmeyer, jr., Heights

2B — Matt Peters, jr., Kapaun

SS — Ryan Baty, jr., Northwest

3B — Mike Mileusnic, jr., Kapaun

OF — Jeremiah Halley, sr., Southeast

OF — Steven Jones, jr., East

OF — Matt King, sr., Kapaun

DH — Brody Lynn, jr., Kapaun

UT — Brett Olivier, jr., Heights

Coach — Rob Hampton, Kapaun

1997

P — Brett Olivier, so., Heights

P — Frank Woydziak, jr., Carroll

C — Ryan Owen, sr., Heights

1B — Jim Poulson, Heights

2B — Josh Raiburn, West

SS — Brody Lynn, so., Kapaun

3B — Josh Cavender, sr., Carroll

OF — Grant Culver, sr., Carroll

OF — Steven Jones, so., East

OF — Josh Jones, sr., Heights

DH — Ryan Baty, so., North

UT — Derek Kelley, North

Coach — Jim Deckinger, Carroll

1996

P — Erich Bryan, Heights

P — Brandon Sloan, East

P — Frank Woydziak, so., Carroll

C — Tony Nelson, Carroll

1B — Regan Morris, Southeast

2B — Josh Raiburn, West

SS — Blake Blasi, Carroll

3B — Josh Cavender, jr., Carroll

OF — Grant Culver, jr., Carroll

OF — Jeremiah Halley, Southeast

OF — Josh Jones, jr., Heights

DH — Ben Gensch, Northwest

UT — Kris Morris, Southeast

Coach — Jim Deckinger, Carroll

1995

P — Brandon Sloan, East

P — Erich Bryan, Heights

C — Tony Nelson, Carroll

1B — Regan Morris, Southeast

2B — Bill Vance, West

SS — Joey Blue, South

3B — Eric Cushman, Southeast

OF — Grant Culver, Carroll

OF — Sean Sebastian, Heights

OF — Seth Peterson, Heights

DH — Steven Cantwell, Northwest

UT — Bryan Wendt, East

Coach — Joe Auer, Heights

1994

P — Randy Lane, Heights

P — Matt Cobb, North

C — Rory Bryan, West

1B — Brian Vestle, Southeast

2B — Chris Sobba, Kapaun

SS — Paul Levins, Southeast

3B — Jeff Topping, Heights

OF — Ryan Lopez, Northwest

OF — Chris Abbot, South

OF — Sean Sebastian, Heights

DH — Joey Blue, South

Coach — Joe Auer, Heights

1993

P — Randy Lane, Heights

P — Jon Shockley, North

C — Rory Bryan, West

1B — Robert Carter, Heights

2B — Scott Freund, Heights

SS — Matt Boyer, West

3B — T.J. Martin, Heights

OF — Ryan Lopez, Northwest

OF — Seth Spangler, Heights

OF — Joey Blue, South

DH — Tim Strobel, Northwest

Coach — Larry Harvatin, Northwest

1992

P — Craig Dingman, North

P — Jack Witt, South

C — Kenny Smith, East

1B — Robert Carter, Heights

2B — Cory Blair, North

SS — Erin Nicklaus, Heights

3B — Brian Reischmann, East

OF — Brian Jackson, Heights

OF — Adam McDowell, East

OF — Jerry Stine, Heights

DH — Steve Devereaux, Northwest

Coach — Joe Auer, Heights

1991

P — Jack Witt, South

P — Craig Dingman, North

C — Jeff McCannon, South

1B — Derek LaMunyon, North

2B — Travis Stucky, South

SS — Jason Adams, Northwest

3B — Robert Carter, Heights

OF — Chad Landwehr, North

OF — Jerry Stine, Heights

OF — Santos Thompson, South

DH — Mike Keimig, South

Coach — Bill Oswalt, South

1990

P — Layne Sinks, South

P — Rusty Burke, South

C — Jason Jordan, Northwest

1B — Tobin Acebedo, Heights

2B — Layne Sinks, South

SS — John Lewallen, East

3B — Kevin Obholz, South

OF — Derek Carpenter, Carroll

OF — Neil Piper, Southeast

OF — David Goodman, Kapaun

DH — Jason Adams, Northwest

Coach — Bill Oswalt, South

1989

P — Matt Criss, East

P — Rusty Burke, South

C — Jason McGehee, West

1B — Phillip Leon, North

2B — Chris Wimmer, East

SS — Grier Jones, Kapaun

3B — Darin Thimmesch, Carroll

OF — Eric Peters, North

OF — David Goodman, Kapaun

OF — John Lewallen, East

DH — Jason Adams, Northwest

Coach — Bill Scherich, East

1988

P — Darrin Paxton, East

P — Dan Driskill, South

C — Derek Sinks, South

1B — Mike Boyer, West

2B — Todd Dreifort, Heights

SS — John Lewallen, East

3B — Mike Turner, Northwest

OF — Tommy Tilma, East

OF — David Goodman, Kapaun

OF — Tony Phillips, South

DH — John Van Gelder, Southeast

Coach — Bill Scherich, East

1987

P — Jeff Williams, North

P — Darrin Paxton, East

C — Chad Sinclair, South

1B — Sean Klenda, Carroll

2B — Scott Heatherington, West

SS — Mark Prentice, South

3B — Brent Allred, North

OF — John Lewallen, East

OF — Eric Peters, North

OF — David Devereaux, Northwest

DH — Kevin Dingman, North

Coach — Bill Oswalt, South

1986

P — Don Gobel, Kapaun

P — Darrin Paxton, East

C — Jim Hensley, Kapaun

1B — Matt Arst, Southeast

2B — Curt Traffas, West

SS — Monty Ayala, Kapaun

3B — Todd Dreifort, Heights

OF — Scott Kirby, Southeast

OF — Chris Briscoe, Kapaun

OF — Eric Powell, Heights

DH — Jeff Troll, South

Coach — Rob Hampton, Kapaun

1985

P — John Greene, South

P — Greg Brummett, Northwest

C — Bret Marcotte, Southeast

1B — Timm Cantrell, Northwest

2B — Kevin Walters, South

SS — Jeff Troll, South

3B — Matt Kifer, West

OF — Todd Devereaux, Northwest

OF — Ernie Warren, Southeast

OF — Eric Powell, Heights

DH — David Warta, Kapaun

Coach — Bill Oswalt, South

1984

P — Robbie Doshier, Southeast

P — Jason Shively, Northwest

C — Mark Standiford, North

1B — Tom Buchanan, Carroll

2B — Kelly Zane, Southeast

SS — Darren Grimes, North

3B — Rex Anderson, Northwest

OF — Todd Devereaux, Northwest

OF — Mark Gelvin, North

OF — Lars Stamp, Southeast

DH — Derik Dukes, Northwest

Coach — Roger McCune, Northwest

1983

P — Brian Holman, North

P — John Quinn, Northwest

C — Mark Standiford, North

1B — Craig McBratney, West

2B — Darrin Grimes, North

SS — Doug Fletcher, North

3B — Scott Broadfoot, North

OF — Darrin Lippincott, West

OF — Todd Wilson, Carroll

OF — Kent Gleason, North

Ut. — Dave Armagost, Kapaun

Coach — Maurice Hendershot, North

1982

P — Jeff Richardson, Northwest

P — Jon Oplinger, North

C — Mark Standiford, North

1B — Craig McBratney, West

2B — Albert Reyes, Southeast

SS — Mike Magness, South

3B — Brad Ball, South

OF — Dave Wells, East

OF — Mickey Fox, Southeast

OF — Dave Armagost, Kapaun

Coach — Virgil Puetz, Carroll

1981

C — Chris Cotter, East

1B — Steve Loughman, Carroll

2B — Pat Magness, South

3B — Mike Ingle, Southeast

SS — Kevin Reynolds, East

OF — Glen Rose, North

OF — Darrin Lippencott, West

OF — Mike Evans, South

DH — Mark Standiford, North

P — Charles Buzard, South

P — Scott Vaughn, South

Coach — Bill Oswalt, South

1980

P — Charles Buzard, South

P — Jeff Brogan, Southeast

C — Brad Allen, East

1B — Rick Childers, Northwest

2B — Kevin Reynolds, East

3B — Marc Messner, North

SS — Pat Blasi, Carroll

OF — Mark Reynolds, Southeast

OF — Dennis Overacker, North

OF — Shane Sanders, Northwest

DH — Ken Teter, Carroll

Coach — Jim Deckinger, Southeast

1979

P — Mike Mauer, Carroll

P — Russ Morton, Carroll

P — Dennis Overacker, North

C — Dave McClure, Kapaun

1B — Jeff Ubben, Carroll

2B — Mark Gile, North

SS — Pat Blasi, Carroll

3B — Bret Reynolds, Southeast

OF — Tom Smith, North

OF — Roger Lee, South

OF — Dick Lewallen, East

Ut. — Mark Reynolds, Southeast

DH — Robert Villapondo, Kapaun

Coach — Maurice Hendershot, North, and Virgil Puetz, Carroll

1978

Left to right: Dick Lewallen, East; Mark Nordyke, Southeast; Jim Thomas, Southeast; Kevin Clinton , Southeast; ?, Southeast (seated); ?, North; Doug Hoppock, Southeast; ?, North (kneeling); Jon Prange, Carroll; ?, Southeast; Roger Lee, South; Coach Jim Deckinger, Southeast.

1B — Mark Nordyke, Southeast

2B — Mark Gile, North

SS — Jim Thomas, Southeast

3B — Ron Reynolds, Southeast

C — Jon Prange, Carroll

OF — Dick Lewallen, East

OF — Mark Reynolds, Southeast

OF — Roger Lee, South

Ut. — Dennis Overacker, North

P — Doug Hoppock, Southeast

P — Kevin Clinton, Southeast

Coach — Jim Deckinger, Southeast

1977

C — Tom Carpenter, South

1B — Mark Nordyke, Southeast

2B — Mark McBratney, West

SS — Kent Stonestreet, West

3B — Jim Thomas, Southeast

OF — Greg Towne, Southeast

OF — Kevin Clinton, Southeast

OF — Dick Lewallen, East

DH — Greg Rhodes, East

P — Doug Hoppock, Southeast

P — Tony Thompson, North

Coach — Maurice Hendershot, North

1976

P — Mike Vernia, Carroll

P — Alan Harbutz, South

C — Jim Poole, West

1B — Scott Harshberger, North

2B — Kent Van Deest, South

SS — Kevin Dekker, Carroll

3B — Toby Paige, Southeast

OF — Kevin Clinton, Southeast

OF — Greg Rhodes, East

OF — Tom Balbierz, Kapaun

Coach — Lazaro San Martin, Carroll

1975

1B — Scott Harshbarger, North

2B — Mike Voge, South

3B — Mickey Biles, West

SS — Barry Kell, Heights

OF — Mark Walterscheid, East

OF — Bill Weilert, Carroll

OF — Matt Yeager, Carroll

C — Larry Kirkhart, East

P — Darrell Becker, West

P — Wilson Kilmer, Heights

P — Joe Molina, Carroll

1974

1B — Roy Heatherly, West

2B — Jeff Coon, Heights

SS — Ernie Jacobs, West

3B — Stan Messner, North

OF — Jeff Heilman, North

OF — Jim Overstake, East

OF — Louis Banks, West

C — Mike Osman, West

P — Mark Henrion, West

P — Pete Howell, Heights

P — Wilson Kilmer, Heights

1973

1B — Michael Hoppock, Southeast

2B — Greg Rogers, Southeast

SS — Scott Banks, Southeast

3B — Greg Hall, East

C — Mike Gehrer, Kapaun

OF — Mike Asbell, East

OF — Roger Hume, East

OF — Dennis Kaylor, West

P — Ben Bounous, Southeast

P — Kevin Pfeifer, Kapaun

P — Brian Rhodes, East

1972

P — Rick Banister, Kapaun

P — Bill Montgomery, Carroll

P — Randy Stocker, East

C — Glenn Jacobs, East

1B — Robert Barnes, West

2B — Paul Savute, Heights

SS — Ken Brane, East

3B — Steve Banks, Southeast

OF — Mike Asbell, East

OF — Steve Ansel, Southeast

OF — Ken Parker, South

1971

P — John Brownlee, South

P — David Chiles, Southeast

P — Roy Shaffer, East

C — Glenn Jacobs, East

1B — Robert Barnes, West

2B — Frank Sauerwein, Kapaun

3B — Eric Bevis, Carroll

SS — Steve Agee, Southeast

OF — Robert Ohm, Southeast

OF — Doug Stewart, South

OF — Sterling Allen, Southeast

  Comments