Other Varsity Sports

Complete list of 2018 Kansas high school girls tennis state qualifiers

Collegiate senior Sydney Lair and her doubles partner Hannah Geoffroy qualified for the Class 4A state tournament.
Collegiate senior Sydney Lair and her doubles partner Hannah Geoffroy qualified for the Class 4A state tournament. The Wichita Eagle

Class 6A

Dodge City Singles

1. Sydnee Foster, Sr. - Hutchinson (29-2)

2. Mariana Duque, Sr. - Dodge City (31-5)

3. Amaya Molinar, Sr. - Campus (23-13)

4. Taryn Tabor, Sr. - Garden City (24-11)

5. Hayleigh Beals, Sr. - Campus (19-16)

6. Eresay Alcantar-Velasquez, Sr. - Garden City (14-10)

Olathe Northwest Singles

1. Chloe Kuckelman, Sr. - Blue Valley North (31-1)

2. Gabby Lee, Sr. - Blue Valley (17-5)

3. Ellie Kuckelman, Sr. - Blue Valley North (30-2)

4. Michaela Magee, Sr. - Olathe East (21-10)

5. Naima Patel, Jr. - Olathe North (19-7)

6. Katherine Price, Jr. - Blue Valley (7-7)

Mill Valley Singles

1. Allison Wilcox, So. - Shawnee Mission East (16-8)

2. Ashley Jacobson, So. - Olathe West (27-4)

3. Sophie Lecuru, So. - Mill Valley (21-7)

4. Mariana Ochoa Guerra, Jr. - Shawnee Mission South (19-6)

5. Michaela Crowe, Jr. - Shawnee Mission Northwest (14-11)

6. Eva Kading, Fr. - Shawnee Mission East (16-9)

Wichita East Singles

1. Keegan VanPelt, So. - Lawrence Free State (26-4)

2. Kayla Lei, So. - Manhattan (21-7)

3. Haley Kucera, Sr. - Washburn Rural (17-11)

4. Katrina Mason, Sr. - Derby (19-8)

5. Emilea Vazeos, Jr. - Wichita East (16-8)

6. Hailey Vinroe, Sr. - Derby (15-8)

Dodge City Doubles

1. Venus Thanasouk, Jr./Aspen Ames, Fr. - Campus (27-5)

2. Chloe Foster, Sr./Lauren Ollenburger, Sr. - Hutchinson (19-9)

3. Gracie Foster, Fr./Emilee Railsback, So. - Hutchinson (22-11)

4. Carson Linenberger, Jr./Sage Riggs, Fr. - Garden City (25-9)

5. Jessica Stratton, So./Ayanna Correll-Renfro, Sr. - Wichita South (15-11)

6. Jordyn Trombley, Jr./Victoria Garcia Unzueta, Sr. - Dodge City (5-7)

Olathe Northwest Doubles

1. Callie Flanagan, So./Christine O’Brien, Sr. - Blue Valley North (25-0)

2. Gwyn Gifford, So./Olivia Kurzban, Jr. - Blue Valley North (23-4)

3. Cady Lynn, Sr./Nicole Alfaro, Sr. - Olathe South (20-4)

4. Divya Gupta, So./Tatum Trysla, Sr. - Blue Valley North (15-6)

5. Sree Mylavarapu, Fr./Sophie Desimone, So. - Blue Valley (13-5)

6. Hannah Thurlby, Sr./Kelly Parrish, Sr. - Blue Valley Northwest (19-11)

Mill Valley Doubles

1. Lucy Kendall, Sr./Bridget Epstein, Fr. - Shawnee Mission East (12-5)

2. Lidia Ragland, Sr./Quinci Cartmell, So. - Shawnee Mission East (15-6)

3. Alexis Cole, Sr./Samantha Casmus, So. - Leavenworth (18-5)

4. Anika Roy, Sr./Avery Altman, Jr. - Mill Valley (3-5)

5. Mary Novak, So./Madison Hanna, So. - Shawnee Mission South (9-3)

6. Clare Deatherage, Sr./Sarah Moore, Sr. - Shawnee Mission West (16-12)

Wichita East Doubles

1. Gabby Gorman, Sr./Kate Piper, Sr. - Lawrence Free State (18-7)

2. Kira Schartz, Jr./Joanna Park, Jr. - Manhattan (22-6)

3. Anna Peard, Jr./Andie Veeder, Sr. - Lawrence Free State (20-6)

4. Lauren Pryor, Jr./Sheriden Wichman, Fr. - Washburn Rural (24-6)

5. Gracelynn Bradbury, Jr./Halley Robinett, Jr. - Washburn Rural (21-9)

6. Kandice Anderson, Sr./Mia Agpoon, So. - Derby (11-13)

Class 5A

Eisenhower Singles

1. Clara Whitaker, So. - Kapaun (27-1)

2. Brittany Steven, Sr. - Bishop Carroll (18-5)

3. Reagan Boleski, Fr. - Kapaun (20-5)

4. Brayden Steven, Sr. - Bishop Carroll (11-5)

5. Lillie Williams, Sr. - Maize (23-12)

6. Emma Wituk, Sr. - Maize (22-9)

St. James Academy Singles

1. Issa Sullivan, Jr. - De Soto (18-2)

2. Madison Fischer, So. - Blue Valley Southwest (22-9)

3. Kaley Coffman, Sr. - St. James Academy (23-12)

4. Nelle Black, Sr. - St. Thomas Aquinas (15-18)

5. Bailey Ramsdell, Sr. - De Soto (20-12)

6. Nicole Konopelko, Sr. - Pittsburg (20-11)

Topeka West Singles

1. Callie Sanborn, So. - Salina Central (16-6)

2. Robyn Logan, Jr. - Salina South (23-8)

3. Trinity Hall, Sr. - Lansing (14-10)

4. Koey Keough, Jr. - Emporia (16-13)

5. Emery Newton, Jr - Salina Central (21-12)

6. Iliana Armbrust, Fr. - Salina South (11-8)

Valley Center Singles

1. Jessica Sharp, Sr. - Valley Center (22-8)

2. Sarah Sinclair, Fr. - Andover (12-5)

3. Emma Sinclair, So. - Andover (20-16)

4. Mallory Feather, Jr. - Valley Center (13-11)

5. Rachel Carlson, Jr. - McPherson (24-11)

6. Perrin Schneider, Fr. - McPherson (20-17)

Eisenhower Doubles

1. Kelsie Burr, Sr./Jacey Arnett, Jr. - Arkansas City (23-2)

2. Lauren Steven, Sr./Paige Stranghoner, So. - Bishop Carroll (12-3)

3. Eleanor Baldwin, Sr./Claudia Fury, Jr. - Kapaun (13-5)

4. Vanessa Steven, So./Lauren Esfeld, Sr. - Bishop Carroll (16-11)

5. Lindsay Adams, Sr./Alaina Cunningham, Sr. - Maize (23-14)

6. Ellie Messenger, So./Khloe Kanelakos, Jr. - Arkansas City (20-9)

Sr. James Academy Doubles

1. Tara Devine, Sr./Gabbi Taylor, So. - St. James Academy (22-2)

2. Madi Biondo, Jr./Molly Book, Jr. - St James Academy (27-7)

3. Abigail Dunn, So./Brdiget Hanrahan, Sr. - St. Thomas Aquinas (16-8)

4. Hallie Hoffine, Sr./Emily Ashford, So. - Bonner Springs (15-7)

5. Morgan Derley, So./Sarah Gay, Fr. - St. Thomas Aquinas (13-12)

6. Sadie Putnam, Sr./Emily Ervin, So. Blue Valley Southwest (13-10)

Topeka West Doubles

1. Sydney McAdoo, Sr./Jadyn Zamecnik, Sr. - Salina South (30-5)

2. Maddie Stack, Sr./Grace Holgerson, Sr. - Salina Central (28-3)

4. Jillian Coleman, Jr./Alexxa Nunemaker, So. - Salina South (16-9)

5. Camryn Phelps, Jr./Regan Geihsler, So. - Salina Central (18-7)

6. Kiora Brooks, Sr./Katherine Stegman, Sr. - Topeka West (13-16)

Valley Center Doubles

1. Taylor Bruce, Jr./Ceanna Allen, So. - McPherson (29-6)

2. Samara Haenggi, Sr./Jazzy Williams, Jr. - Andover Central (15-7)

3. Quinn Rhodes, Sr./Kenzi Gillispie, So. - Newton (14-13)

4. Ashley Achilles, Sr./Sydney Achilles, Fr. - McPherson (27-9)

5. Kara Harden, Sr./Alexa Bedecallate, Sr. - Valley Center (24-12)

6. Hilary Tallman, So./Ellie Geoffroy, Fr. - Andover Central (7-3)

Class 4A

Buhler Singles

1. Kira Haxton - Smoky Valley, Sr. (27-4)

2. Aliyah Frederick - Buhler, Jr. (18-8)

3. Brittany Teufel - Buhler, So. (23-4)

4. Zoe Cooper - Abilene, Sr. (23-8)

5. Isabelle Wright - Smoky Valley, Jr. (22-9)

6. Tegan Stratton - Clay Center, Fr. (20-10)

Independence Singles

1. Piper Marquez - Independence, So. (24-7)

2. Gracen Friess - Parsons, So. (20-4)

3. Ally Hicks - Parsons, Sr. (21-7)

4. Nalea Payton - El Dorado, Jr. (15-12)

5. Kori Babcock - Chanute, So. (14-6)

6. Browyn O’Malley - Independence, So. (20-12)

Bishop Miege Singles

1. Brooklyn Hunter - Topeka-Hayden, Sr. (16-1)

2. Shelby Downard - Marysville, Sr. (19-6)

3. Chloe Holmes - Bishop Miege, Sr. (22-12)

4. Marisol Blair - Topeka-Hayden, Jr. (18-7)

5. Sierra Becker - Marysville, Sr. (20-9)

6. Rhoni Eveland - Wamego, Sr. (13-7)

Wellington Singles

1. Lauren Conrad - Collegiate, Sr. (8-2)

2. Annabelle Adams - Circle, So. (22-6)

3. Meganna Nihart - Winfield, Sr. (14-7)

4. Riley Ruffin - Collegiate, Sr. (21-7)

5. Lanna Chase - Circle, So. (21-7)

6. Sophie Sarnacki - Winfield, Sr. (20-9)

Buhler Doubles

1. Kylie Coup, Sr./Shiann Olberding, Jr. - Abilene (29-2)

2. Brylea Teufel, Sr./Payton DeMeyer, Jr. - Buhler (16-5)

3. Karik Elliott, So./Rachel Yenni, Jr. - Smoky Valley (20-12)

4. Meredith Smith, Sr./Alexis Hutton, So. - Buhler (10-4)

5. Morgan Bowles, Sr./Lana Clark, Sr. -Smoky Valley (22-9)

6. Rachel Duer, Sr./Katelyn Reiff, Sr. - Chapman (21-10)

Independence Doubles

1. Addison Julian, Sr./Kaydn King, Jr. - Independence (24-7)

2. Xzavea Wommack-Johnson, Sr./Kelsey Smith, Sr. - Parsons (19-9)

3. Lexi Baughman, Sr./Paige Burleigh, Sr. - Labette County (27-4)

4. Tia Gregory, So./Blair Dodson, So. - Independence (13-10)

5. Shayla Bogle, Sr./Taylor Thompson, Sr. - Chanute (14-15)

6. Kaylah Jackson, Sr./Makayla Chabot, Jr. - El Dorado (13-14)

Bishop Miege Doubles

1. Sara Comstock, Sr./Julie Hammes, Sr. - Topeka-Hayden (25-6)

2. Caitlin Donahue, Jr./Kylee Jones, Sr. - Wamego (14-14)

3. Allyson Meier, So./Jenny Voegeli, So. - Topeka-Hayden (19-7)

4. Riley Hagen, So./Olivia Hayward, So. - Bishop Miege (8-12)

5. Maiya Evans, Jr./Alaina Flory, Jr. - Baldwin (13-16)

6. Molly Lynn, Jr./Delaney Pepin, So. - Bishop Miege (6-8)

Wellington Doubles

1. Hannah Geoffroy, Sr./Sydney Lair, Sr. - Collegiate (17-1)

2. Kylie Aufdengarten, Jr./Rylee Rusk, So. - Wellington (20-7)

3. Sallie Lair, Jr./Steph Gentile, Jr. - Collegiate (6-2)

4. Jacelyn Buck, Sr./Calli Hatfield, So. - Wellington (20-9)

5. Britney Bounvongxay, Sr./Courtney Priest, Sr. - Winfield (15-8)

6. Eliza Camp, So./Mika Karr, So. - Winfield (13-12)

Class 3-2-1A

Cimarron Singles

1. Christina Head - Lyons, Jr. (16-7)

2. Kristin Anderston - Larned, Sr. (24-9)

3. Katharine Moffitt - Cimarron, Sr. (29-7)

4. Monica Gleason - Meade, Jr. (16-12)

5. Christen Osborn - Kiowa County, Sr. (12-8)

6. Ali Unruh - Meade, Jr. (18-4)

Conway Springs Singles

1. Maggie Mathes - Chaparral, Sr. (28-2)

2. Sence Cadman - Independent, Jr. (22-10)

3. Molly Schmanke - Conway Springs, Sr. (17-13)

4. Loren May - Conway Springs, Fr. (21-9)

5. Taylor Pollock - South Barber, Sr. (21-9)

6. Caeli Clennan - Hutchinson-Trinity, Sr. (17-14)

Hesston Singles

1. Lilly McNeill - KC Christian, Jr. (20-1)

2. Halle Krehbiel - Hesston, Jr. (22-7)

3. Emma Sand - KC Christian, So. (18-7)

4. Lily Perrin - Sacred Heart, So. (27-4)

5. Makenzie Archer - Elyria Christian, Sr. (25-9)

6. Isabella Matteucci - Sacred Heart, Fr. (11-7)

Trego Community Singles

1. Emily Ryan - Central Plains, Jr. (32-0)

2. Brooklynn Kuhn - Victoria, So. (27-4)

3. Kiara Sweat - Victoria, Jr. (23-3)

4. Adrian Dietz - Trego Community, Sr. (21-8)

5. Jacie Roth - Phillipsburg, So. (24-8)

6. Abbigail LeBeau - Scott City, Jr. (24-14)

Cimarron Doubles

1. Macy Haas, Sr./Katelynn Sanger, Sr. - Larned (31-2)

2. Lauren Crotinger, Jr./Brittany Luebbers, Sr. - Greeley County (15-6)

3. Rebecca Friesen, Sr./Bristol Lewis, Sr. - Meade (15-2)

4. Allison Dale, Sr./Maddie Martin, Sr. - South Central (21-9)

5. Wittney Hammeke, So./Taryn Robl, Jr. - Ellinwood (16-11)

6. Cheyenne Lile, Sr./Corrie Upson, Jr. - Larned (22-10)

Conway Springs Doubles

1. Kara Koester, Jr./Karlee Osner, Jr. - Conway Springs (22-6)

2. Leslie Mies, Sr./Nicole Campbell, Jr. - Conway Springs (16-7)

3. Kiarra Farha, So./Madeline Lancelot, Fr. - Independent (9-11)

4. Noelle Graham, Sr./Graciela Diaz, Sr. - Hutchinson-Trinity (14-18)

5. Fiona Armstrong, Sr./Sarah Green, Sr. - Wichita Classical (14-7)

6. Madilynn Maple, Jr./Liberty Vogel, Sr. - St. Mary’s Colgan (17-10)

Hesston Doubles

1. Kylie Martin, Sr./Michaela Martin, So. - Hesston (22-4)

2. Juliet Bartels, So./Emily Arnold, So. - KC Christian (15-9)

3. Graci Folks, Sr./Samantha Worthington - Perry-Lecompton (27-4)

4. Jasmine Bates, Sr./Lydia Miller, Sr. - Sterling (23-5)

5. Ashley Hubbard, Sr./Mackenzie Unruh, Jr. - Hesston (9-2)

6. McKiah San Miguel, Sr./Kinzie Comley, Jr. - Sterling (22-2)

Trego Community Doubles

1. Emma Mooney, Sr./Marta Rodriguez, Jr. - Hoisington (18-9)

2. Kassie Sheridan, Sr./Cassidy Kroboth, Sr. - Ellsworth (26-6)

3. Logan Solida, Sr./Megan Stapel, Jr. - Phillipsburg (26-2)

4. Jaide Talbott, Jr./Jaycee Cunnington, So. - Ellsworth (24-8)

5. Bailee Bachar, Sr./Jacquelyn Gonzalez, Sr. - Hoisington (16-7)

6. Kalli Moore, So./Nyla Salinas, Sr. - Phillipsburg (9-4)

  Comments