Varsity Kansas

Here are results from the Kansas state track meet at Cessna Stadium

The Wichita Eagle

Kansas state track and field meets

At Cessna Stadium

Note: All race distances in meters

CLASS 6A





Boys top five and Wichita-area team scores: 1. Gardner-Edgerton 64; 2. BV West 61; 3. Manhattan 51 1/2; 4. Mill Valley 48; 5. Olathe East 43; 7. Campus 28; 11. South 26; 14. West 19; 16. Hutchinson 18; 31. Derby 5; 32. North 3.

Boys event winners and Wichita-area placers

100: 1. Dudley, South, 10.61; 7. Sellers, West, 10.97. 200: 1. Dudley, South, 22.08; 3. Montgomery, West, 22.31.400: 1. Brown, BV West, 48.86. 800: 1. Vermillion, O. East, 1:57.68. 1,600: Heikes, O. North, 4:23.02; 6. Iyali, North, 4:30.65. 3,200: 1. Harkin, Manhattan, 9:30.22. 110 hurdles: 1. Montgomery, West, 14.17; 2. Crough, Hutchinson, 14.39; 6. Kennedy, Derby, 15.42. 300 hurdles: 1. Crough, Hutchinson, 39.11; 7. Kennedy, Derby, 41.70. 400 relay: 1. BV West (Bradley, Brown, Stenslie, Tebb-Lolar) 42.09; 3. South (Huggins, Craig, Beaver, Dudley) 42.78.1,600 relay: 1. BV West (Elghzali, Brown, Price, Tebb-Lolar) 3:22.64. 3,200 relay: 1. O. Northwest (Beard, Beard, Tracy, Morris) 8:03.86. High jump: 1. Ahrenholtz, Mill Valley, 6-4. Pole vault: 1. Goodman, Gardner-Edgerton, 14-0. Long jump: 1. Harvey, Campus, 22-1. Triple jump: 1. Taylor, SM Northwest, 47-0. Shot put: 1. O’Connell, Manhattan, 53-1 3/4; 2. Hicks, Campus, 52-11 1/2; 8. Canidy, West, 47-3 3/4. Discus: 1. Hicks, Campus, 166-3. Javelin: 1. Hankins, Manhattan, 206-9.



Girls top five and Wichita-area team scores: 1. Lawrence 84; 2. Leavenworth 62; 3. Olathe Northwest 60; 4. Mill Valley 55 1/2; 5. Gardner-Edgerton 51; 15. Hutchinson 20; 17. Derby 16; 22. West 8; 24. South 7; 25. East 5; 28. Campus 3; 29. Southeast 2.

Girls event winners and Wichita-area placers

100: 1. Wait, Gardner-Edgerton, 12.04; 2. Owens, West, 12.16; 6. Abdul-Hameed, Derby, 12.34. 200: 1. Harris, Lawrence, 24.98; 8. Cooper, Southeast, 26.19. 400: 1. Blake, Leavenworth, 56.92; 2. Abdul-Hameed, Derby, 57.58; 4. Birney, Hutchinson, 58.29. 800: 1. Shufelberger, Washburn Rural, 2:16.87. 1,600: 1. Mayfield, Manhattan, 4:58.28. 3,200: 1. Shufelberger, Washburn Rural, 10:41.63. 100 hurdles: 1. Newman, Junction City, 14.85; 7. Jinkins, East, 16.08. 300 hurdles: 1. McWashington, O. Northwest, 45.79. 400 relay: 1. Lawrence (Wildeman, Harris, Kirkwood, Harris) 48.52; 4. Derby (Jackson, Igo, Hopson, Abdul-Hameed) 49.66; 7. Hutchinson (Villegas, McFadden, Meyer, Birney) 49.91; 8. Southeast (Elontae, Sumpter, Miller, Cooper) 50.08. 1,600 relay: 1. Leavenworth (Madailei, Ramos, Hammonds, Blake) 3:59.74. 3,200 relay: 1. Mill Valley (Kemp, Koca, Schwartzkopf, Ricker) 9:34.78. High jump: 1. Righter, O. Northwest, 5-8; 8. Limon, Hutchinson, 5-2. Pole vault: 1. Hickerson, Lawrence, 12-3. Long jump: 1. McWashington, O. Northwest, 18-3; 7. McFadden, Hutchinson, 16-9 3/4. Triple jump: 1. Okoro, Dodge City, 39-9 3/4. Shot put: 1. Wait, Gardner-Edgerton, 42-11 3/4; 4. Bynum, Hutchinson, 39-11 1/2; 6. Love, East, 39-3 1/4; 8. Stewart, South, 36-4 3/4. Discus: 1. Fairley, Leavenworth, 127-8; 3. Stewart, South, 120-10. Javelin: 1. Farrington, BV North, 143-5; 4. Bynum, Hutchinson, 127-6; 6. Huggans, Campus, 124-3.

CLASS 5A



Boys top five and Wichita-area team scores: 1. Carroll 64; 2. DeSoto 52; 3. Andover 47; 4. Lansing 42; 5. Newton 40; 7. Maize 34; 8. Northwest 31; 10. Heights 29; 12. McPherson 23; 18. Valley Center 18; 22. Maize South 11; 22. Kapaun 11; 25. Ark City 8; 29. Eisenhower 6; 32. Goddard 3.

Boys event winners and Wichita-area placers

100: 1. Houston, KC Houston, 10.79; 8. Easter, Maize, 11.05. 200: 1. Gardenhire, Shawnee Heights, 21.91; 2. Wilson, Valley Center, 22.38; 5. Dreiling, Eisenhower, 22.57. 400: 1. Mosley, Heights, 48.29; 2. Wilson, Ark City, 50.17; 4. Blaufuss, Newton, 50.72; 7. Fields, Valley Center, 51.40. 800: 1. Robinson, Lansing, 1:56.00; 2. McDavitt, Andover, 1:57.03; 3. Mosley, Heights, 1:57.64; 7. Ecord, Maize, 1:58.92; 8. Becoat, Maize South, 1:59.20. 1,600: 1. Marshall, Aquinas, 4:20.15; 2. Kinnane, Andover, 4:20.84; 5. Harding, Carroll, 4:26.45; 7. Magnuson, Maize South, 4:26.98. 3,200: 1. Moen, Andover, 9:24.74; 5. Kinnane, Andover, 9:40.33; 6. Magnuson, Maize South, 9:44.64; 8. Harding, Carroll, 9:51.12. 110 hurdles: 1. Marvin, Carroll, 14.80; 2. Williams, Valley Center, 14.81; 3. Ochoa, Newton, 14.92; 4. McLaughlin, Maize, 15.24; 5. Harter, Carroll, 15.33; 6. Powell, Carroll, 15.36; 8. Porter, Heights, 15.90. 300 hurdles: 1. Marvin, Carroll, 39.66; 4. Ochoa, Newton, 40.29; 6. Powell, Carroll, 40.45. 400 relay: 1. Maize (Cox, Christon, Hanlin, Easter) 42.96; 2. Northwest (Bolden, Patterson, Jones, Coleman) 43.00; 4. McPherson (Shook, Kinnamon, Schriner, Yowell) 43.46; 5. Carroll (Larkin, Watkins, Smith, Harter) 43.55. 1,600 relay: 1. Heights (Kiguru, Baker, McDougle, Mosley) 3:24.10; 4. Andover (Klein, Henry, Tee, McDavitt) 3:28.15; 8. Carroll (Marvin, Klausmeyer, Frangenberg, Honas) 3:29.98. 3,200 relay: 1. Andover (Kinnane, Moen, Champlin, McDavitt) 8:00.77; 4. Maize South (Becoat, Wedge, Minks, Magnuson) 8:09.20; 7. Heights (Kiguru, Standley, Matson, Mosley) 8:15.86. High jump: 1. Grill, Maize, 6-8; 2. Garcia, Newton, 6-6; 3. Hanna, Maize, 6-4; 5. Alexander, McPherson, 6-2; 6. Madron, McPherson, 6-0. Pole vault: 1. Hull, Carroll, 16-0; 2. Simon, Carroll, 15-9; 5. McCormick, Carroll, 13-6; 7. Marx, Eisenhower, 12-6. Long jump: 1. Houston, KC Sumner, 22-8 1/2; 5. Coleman, Newton, 21-0 1/2. Triple jump: 1. Porter, Bonner Springs, 46 4 3/4; 6. Mullens, Goddard, 42-6 1/2; 7. Henry, Andover, 42-3 1/2. Shot put: 1. Peterson, Newton, 57-6 3/4; 2. Carter, Northwest, 51-11; 4. Hicks, Northwest, 50-11 3/4; 6. Stufflebean, McPherson, 50-2; 7. Redick, Carroll, 50-0. Discus: 1. Hicks, Northwest, 169-6; 3. Doolittle, Kapaun, 154-7; 4. Schmitz, Kapaun, 153-6. Javelin: 1. Mitchell, Salina South, 181-1; 2. Stufflebean, McPherson, 175-11; 7. Forest, Newton, 158-8.



Girls top five and Wichita-area team scores: 1. St. James 87; 2. Carroll 68; 3. Newton 58 1/2; 4. Pittsburg 51; 5. Aquinas 46; 7. McPherson 40 1/2; 8. Andover Central 35; 9. Valley Center 26; 10. Maize 25; 14. Kapaun 19; 17. Maize South 14; 19. Goddard 10; 23. Northwest 6; 25. Heights 5; 27. Eisenhower 4; 27. Andover 4.

Girls event winners and Wichita-area placers

100: 1. Anderson, Newton, 11.81; 2. Ruddle, McPherson, 12.29; 4. Burke, Valley Center, 12.44; 6. Jacques, Maize South, 12.71; 8. Nichols, Heights, 12.74. 200: 1. Anderson, Newton, 24.86; 3. K. Nordhus, Carroll, 25.77; 4. Jacques, Maize South, 26.06; 6. Hohl, Carroll, 26.53; 8. Vincze, Andover Central, 26.80. 400: 1. K. Nordhus, Carroll, 57.49; 4. Wiebe, Andover Central; 7. Harshaw, Andover Central, 1:01.80; 8. Jacques, Maize South, 1:01.95. 800: 1. Robinson, St. James, 2:17.91; 4. Wiebe, Andover Central, 2:21.35; 5. Jackson, Carroll, 2:21.98; 6. Ecord, Maize, 2:22.04; 8. Hoddy, Valley Center, 2:23.79. 1,600: 1. Murrow, St. James, 5:15.47; 3. Ecord, Maize, 5:19.59; 7. Steward, Andover Central, 5:24.38; 8. Schaar, Valley Center, 5:24.45. 3,200: 1. Murrow, St. James, 11:04.87; 2. Jackson, Carroll, 11:15.15; 4. Rios, Maize South, 11:37.20; 5. Schaar, Valley Center, 11:38.39; 8. Winter, Carroll, 11:47.96. 100 hurdles: 1. Ruddle, McPherson, 14.45; 2. Nordhus, Carroll, 14.82; 5. DiLollo, Andover, 15.63; 6. Raymundo, Newton, 15.68; 7. Meyer, Valley Center, 15.69; 8. Boeding, Kapaun, 16.04. 300 hurdles: 1. Remsberg, Newton, 43.36; 2. K. Nordhus, Carroll, 43.55; 6. A. Nordhus, Carroll, 46.75; 8. Sponsel, Carroll, 47.61. 400 relay: 1. Newton (Valle-Ponds, Remsberg, Nicholson, Anderson) 49.04; 2. McPherson (Allen, Spaich, Bailey, Ruddle) 49.36; 3. Valley Center (Meyer, McDonald, Glawion, Burke) 49.91; 5. Heights (Grayson, Randle, Williams, Nichols) 50.23; 6. Maize (Adams, Owings, Bailey, Onwugbufor) 50.40. 1,600 relay: 1. Andover Central (Vincze, Ochsner, Harshaw, Wiebe) 4:02.27; 3. Maize (Adams, Owings, Onwugbufor, Ecord) 4:05.22; 5. Eisenhower (Martin, Carpenter, Kurtz, Bachman) 4:09.83; 7. Newton (Remsberg, Anderson, Weeks, Hamm) 4:10.73; 8. Carroll (A. Nordhus, Hohl, Goebel, Berenson). 3,200 relay: 1. Aquinas (Huddin, Cox, Dare, Sovereign) 9:51.78; 3. Andover Central (Kelley, Harshaw, Steward, Wiebe) 9:56.98; 5. Carroll (A. Nordhus, Carroll, Gorges, Jackson) 10:07.29; 7. Newton (Antonowich, Stucky, Adams, Bartel) 10:29.58. High jump: 1. Robinson, Pittsburg, 5-6; 2. Wondra, Kapaun, 5-6; 6. Maughan, Carroll, 5-0; 7. Reiger, Newton, 5-0; 7. Swanson, McPherson, 5-0. Pole vault: 1. Maxton, Salina South, 11-0; 2. Linn, Carroll, 10-6; 3. Burke, Valley Center, 10-6; 4. Bailey, Maize, 10-6. Long jump: 1. Turner, Pittsburg, 18-1 3/4; 2. Remsberg, Newton, 17-7 1/4; 7. Onwugbufor, Maize, 16-3 3/4; 8. Meyer, Valley Center, 16-2. Triple jump: 1. Turner, Pittsburg, 39-1 3/4; 2. Allen, McPherson, 37-3 1/2; 3. Sebastian, Northwest, 36-5; 5. Ochsner, Andover Central, 35-10 1/2. Shot put: 1. Fuhr, DeSoto, 38-7 3/4; 4. Lies, Kapaun, 35-2 1/4; 5. Hackerott, Goddard, 35-1 1/2; 8. Berg, McPherson, 34-7 3/4. Discus: 1. Fuhr, DeSoto, 125-2; 4. Lies, Kapaun, 117-6; 7. Mwangi, Newton, 110-4. Javelin: 1. Lowe, BV Southwest, 128-9; 3. Hackerott, Goddard, 124-6; 6. Jost, McPherson, 118-9; 8. Pyle, McPherson, 112-5.

CLASS 4A



Boys top five and Wichita-area team scores: 1. Andale 71; 2. KC Piper 59; 3. Paola 52; 4. Chapman 50; 5. Parsons 39; 7. Winfield 35; 8. Nickerson 32; 9. Buhler 29; 10. Clearwater 28; 11. Augusta 23 1/2; 13. Wellington 21; 15. Circle 18; 15. El Dorado 18; 20. Pratt 12; 25. Trinity 8; 25. Mulvane 8.

Boys event winners and Wichita-area placers

100: 1. Hawkins, Buhler, 10.65; 4. Diffenbaugh, Mulvane, 11.13. 200: 1. Hawkins, Buhler, 22.49; 6. Kerr, Trinity, 22.88; 8. Davis, Winfield, 23.15. 400: 1. Hudson, Ulysses, 50.55; 4. Kerr, Trinity, 51.49; 8. Mount, Clearwater, 52.54. 800: 1. Derry, Circle, 1:57.51; 2. Kemboi, El Dorado, 1:58.55; 3. Bixler-Large, Clearwater, 2:00.35; 5. Jacobson, Circle, 2:02.08; 7. Tarin, Winfield, 2:03.71. 1,600: 1. Modrow, Chapman, 4:34.31; 2. Schmidt, Augusta, 4:35.58; 3. Bixler-Large, Clearwater, 4:38.33; 6. LaBrue, Winfield, 4:42.63; 8. Keller, Buhler, 4:47.55. 3,200: 1. Modrow, Chapman, 9:49.25; 3. Schmidt, Augusta, 9:53.37; 6. LaBrue, Winfield, 10:17.29; 7. Helton, Augusta, 10:24.57. 100 hurdles: 1. Kop, Wellington, 14.54; 2. Mull, Winfield, 14.67; 7. Winsor, Pratt, 15.37; 8. York, Wellington, 15.74. 300 hurdles: 1. Winsor, Pratt, 39.07; 2. Kop, Wellington, 39.53; 5. Jones, Nickerson, 39.86; 6. Mull, Winfield, 40.07; 8. Simon, Andale, 41.16. 400 relay: 1. KC Piper (Snell, Holmes, White, Marshall) 42.89; 3. Buhler (LeShore, D. Campbell, C. Campbell, Hawkins) 43.66; 6. Mulvane (Ellis, Webb, Johnson, Diffenbaugh) 43.69; 7. Wellington (Hatfield, Buckman, Rausch, Washington) 43.73. 1,600 relay: 1. Louisburg (Collins, Caplinger, Wiedenmann, Williams) 3:25.39; 5. Andale (Hennes, Easter, Hunter, Simon) 3:27.31; 6. Clearwater (Bixler-Large, Mount, Noland, Cash) 3:28.06. 3,200 relay: 1. El Dorado (Price, Wittum, Ashihi, Kemboi) 8:15.63; 2. Clearwater (Mount, Trotter, Beatty, Bixler-Large) 8:19.41; 4. Andale (Hennes, Winter, Chavez, Kuhn) 8:27.03; 5. Circle (Derry, Linsner, Bixeman, Jacobson) 8:28.71. High jump: 1. Jones, Nickerson, 6-10; 4. Miller, Nickerson, 6-6; 5. Hunter, Andale, 6-4; 8. Anderson, Augusta, 6-0. Pole vault: 1. McPhail, Andale, 15-0; 2. Meyer, Andale, 14-6; 7. Spexarth, Andale, 13-0; 8. Mull, Winfield, 13-0. Long jump: 1. Yates, Parsons, 22-5 1/4; 4. Scott, Andale, 20-6. Triple jump: 1. Yates, Parsons, 46-5; 4. Jones, Nickerson, 43-9 1/2; 5. Hunter, Andale, 43-9; 6. Anderson, Augusta, 43-1 1/2. Shot put: 1. Sample, Tonganoxie, 59-6 1/4; 2. Fairchild, Andale, 54-3 3/4; 4. Everett, Winfield, 49-4 1/4; 7. Volkman, Augusta, 48-2 1/2. Discus: 1. Everett, Winfield, 183-9; 4. Fair, Andale, 151-1; 5. VenJohn, Andale, 150-6; 7. Davidson, Augusta, 146-1. Javelin: 1. Richmond, Paola, 197-2; 2. Jones, Nickerson, 187-0; 3. Fairchild, Andale, 183-4; 4. Marx, Andale, 176-5; 5. Tjaden, Clearwater, 173-6.



Girls top five and Wichita-area team scores: 1. Andale 97; 2. KC Piper 56; 3. Miege 50; 4. Baldwin 43; 5. Circle 41; 6. Augusta 39; 12. Buhler 26; 13. Pratt 23; 20. Trinity 10; 22. Mulvane 9; 27. Winfield 3; 30. Rose Hill 1.

Girls event winners and Wichita-area placers

100: 1. Cook, Circle, 12.25; 5. Eck, Andale, 12.50; 8. Anderson, Augusta, 12.60. 200: 1. Cook, Circle, 26.28; 2. Hallmark, Augusta, 26.29; 5. Helfrich, Pratt, 26.73; 8. Gray, Andale, 27.08. 400: 1. Spigle, Ottawa, 59.51. 800: 1. Burton, Abilene, 2:17.03; 3. Bentley, Buhler, 2:21.17; 5. Russell, Mulvane, 2:25.81; 8. Scheufler, Trinity, 2:27.21. 1,600: 1. Briggs, Chapman, 5:06.18; 5. Bentley, Buhler, 5:27.34; 8. Moon, Mulvane, 5:37.16. 3,200: 1. Briggs, Chapman, 11:10.31; 5. Lieb, Trinity, 12:10.17; 7. Hoeme, Pratt, 12:18.74. 100 hurdles: 1. McGinnis, Circle, 15.05. 300 hurdles: 1. Helfrich, Pratt, 45.90; 3. Eck, Andale, 46.55; 6. Anderson, Winfield, 48.06. 400 relay: 1. KC Piper (Vasquez, Brown, Simmons, Carter) 48.36; 2. Andale (Gray, Jarmer, Kerschen, Eck) 50.20; 3. Circle (McGinnis, Cook, Jacobs, Kelly) 50.37; 7. Augusta (P. Anderson, Hallmark, Marlnee, C. Anderson) 50.68. 1,600 relay: 1. Baldwin (Boyle, Beiter, Harvey, Lindenmeyer) 4:06.84; 3. Andale (L. Eck, Gray, Jarmer, E. Eck) 4:12.64; 5. Trinity (Elliott, Scheufler, Cozine, Hedstrom) 4:15.92; 6. Circle (Duncan, McGinnis, Cook, Kelly) 4:16.73. 3,200 relay: 1. Abilene (Barnes, Holmes, Stout, Burton) 9:53.44; 2. Buhler (Bentley, Hamby, Miller, Rees) 10:00.49; 5. Mulvane (Moon, K. Russell, Williams, J. Russell) 10:05.66; 8. Trinity (Lieb, Cozine, Elliott, Scheufler) 10:38.08. High jump: 1. Cantu, Augusta, 5-4; 3. Rasmussen, Pratt, 5-2; 7. Duncan, Circle, 5-0. Pole vault: 1. Eck, Andale, 12-0; 2. Cates, Andale, 11-6; 3. Liby, Andale, 11-0; 6. LeGrand, Wellington, 10-0. Long jump: 1. Simmons, KC Piper, 17-0 1/2. Triple jump: 1. Kirkpatrick, Chapman, 35-8 3/4; 2. Engelland, Buhler, 35-2 1/4; 5. Hein, Andale, 33-8; 6. Lies, Andale, 33-1 1/4; 7. Murray, Andale, 33-0; 8. Thrush, Rose Hill, 33-0. Shot put: 1. Rhodes, Augusta, 41-3 3/4; 3. Fairchild, Andale, 37-4 1/4; 8. Hoover, Pratt, 35-1 3/4. Discus: 1. Anderson, Andale, 131-3; 2. Rhodes, Augusta, 126-8; 3. McCorkle, Wellington, 120-2; 4. Fairchild, Andale, 119-5. Javelin: 1. Fairchild, Andale, 156-11; 2. Marx, Andale, 138-7; 8. Meyer, Wellington, 120-3.

CLASS 3A



Boys top five and Wichita-area team scores: 1. Scott City 101; 2. Smoky Valley 50; 3. Cheney 40 1/2; 4. Santa Fe Trail 36; 5. Perry-Lecompton 33; 7. Halstead 25; 12. Kingman 17; 23. Chaparral 10; 25. Douglass 8; 34. Hesston 5; 44. Collegiate 3.

Boys event winners and Wichita-area placers

100: 1. Lambert, Smoky Valley, 10.55; 4. Roth, Hesston, 11.11. 200: 1. Lambert, Smoky Valley, 21.97; 4. Judd, Cheney, 22.88. 400: 1. Quinlan, Perry-Lecompton, 49.52; 8. Schrag, Smoky Valley, 51.44. 800: 1. O’Brien, Halstead, 1:57.46; 7. Tolbott, Halstead, 2:02.65; 8. Flanagan, Kingman, 2:02.73. 1,600: 1. Pearce, Kingman, 4:24.38. 3,200: 1. Rutledge, Riverton, 9:32.83; 6. Pearce, Kingman, 10:12.12; 8. Heline, Smoky Valley, 10:17.31. 110 hurdles: 1. Faurot, Scott City, 14.62; 3. Petz, Cheney, 15.33. 300 hurdles: 1. Petz, Cheney, 39.43; 2. Lambert, Smoky Valley, 39.48. 400 relay: 1. Smoky Valley (Peters, Schrag, Windholz, Lambert) 42.93; 8. Cheney (Petz, Judd, Riedl, Presley) 44.50. 1,600 relay: 1. Scott City (Wren, Winderlin, Tarango, Hayes) 3:22.72; 4. Cheney (Hillman, Judd, Presley, Petz) 3:30.08. 3,200 relay: 1. Halstead (Gerber, Radke, Talbott, O’Brien) 8:08.45; 6. Kingman (Siemens, Krehbiel, Albright, Flanagan) 8:26.84. High jump: 1. Faurot, Scott City, 6-6. Pole vault: 1. Faurot, Scott City, 16-1; 2. Caster, Douglass, 14-6; 8. Manning, Chaparral, 13-0. Long jump: 1. Robinson, Hoisington, 21 2 1/4; 2. Windholz, Smoky Valley, 21-1 1/4. Triple jump: 1. Reed, Santa Fe Trail, 44-8 1/2; 2. Robinson, Hoisington, 44-0 1/4. Shot put: 1. Chandler, Beloit, 51-3 1/2; 6. Propst, Halstead, 47-5 3/4; 7. Wampler, Smoky Valley, 47-1 3/4; 8. Patterson, Cheney, 46-10 1/2. Discus: 1. Schwartz, Santa Fe Trail, 171-0. Javelin: 1. Patterson, Cheney, 195-10; 6. Fox, Collegiate, 157-5; 7. Black, Cheney, 154-2; 8. Burke, Chaparral, 152-11.



Girls top five and Wichita-area team scores: 1. Nemaha Central 72; 2. Cheney 51; 3. Smoky Valley 46; 4. Chaparral 35; 4. Phillsipburg 35; 10. Haven 27; 11. Hesston 23; 24. Hoisington 9; 36. Kingman 4.

Girls event winners and Wichita-area placers

100: 1. Price, Riverton, 12.39; 6. Peters, Smoky Valley, 12.62; 8. Yoder, Hesston, 12.76. 200: 1. Kramer, Nemaha Central, 25.84; 3. Francis, Chaparral, 26.09; 5. Needham, Cheney, 26.32. 400: 1. Price, Riverton, 56.74; 3. Rose, Smoky Valley, 1:00.38; 6. Kaiser, Hesston, 1:00.53. 800: 1. Paramore, Haven, 2:22.99; 4. Lambert, Smoky Valley, 2:24.64; 8. Eslinger, Chaparral, 2:26.37. 1,600: 1. Kats, Norton, 5:27.22; 4. Hoskinson, Haven, 5:34.57; 5. Reno, Cheney, 5:35.09. 3,200: 1. Murdock, Colby, 11:56.38; 6. Reno, Cheney, 12:27.45. 100 hurdles: 1. Needham, Cheney, 14.93; 2. Peters, Smoky Valley, 15.33; 4. Francis, Chaparral, 15.77; 5. Sanders, Hoisington, 16.01. 300 hurdles: 1. Needham, Cheney, 44.79; 2. Francis, Chaparral, 45.49; 4. Weaver, Haven, 47.95; 6. Haxton, Smoky Valley, 48.44. 400 relay: 1. Cheney (Hair, Luehrs, Wewe, Needham) 49.95; 4. Hesston (Vogt, Yoder, Kaiser, Friesen) 50.45. 1,600 relay: 1. Hesston (Vogt, Koehn, Yoder, Kaiser) 4:04.68; 5. Smoky Valley (Haxton, Rose, Peterson, Lambert) 4:08.23; 6. Haven (Weaver, Paramore, Hoskinson, Roper) 4:10.51. 3,200 relay: 1. Cimarron (Fugitt, Clinesmith, Bartlett, Bartlett) 10:00.42; 5. Smoky Valley (Johnson, Ebert, Rose, Lambert) 10:14.65; 6. Kingman (Albin, Belt, Birkenbaugh, Oeding) 10:15.99. High jump: 1. Swartz, Chaparral, 5-4; 2. Amsink, Cheney, 5-2. Pole vault: 1. Peters, Smoky Valley, 12-8; 3. Bebermeyer, Chaparral, 10-6; 3. Schmidt, Hoisington, 10-6; 8. Huhman, Kingman, 10-0. Long jump: 1. Nichol, Russell, 17-6; 6. Peters, Smoky Valley, 16-0. Triple jump: 1. Monroy, Cherryvale, 37-2 1/4. Shot put: 1. Dalinghaus, Nemaha Central, 43-1 1/2; 5. Richardson, Hesston, 38-1. Discus: 1. Dalinghaus, Nemaha Central, 139-6; 7. Grusing, Cheney, 114-3. Javelin: 1. Dalinghaus, Nemaha Central, 146-9; 5. Paramore, Haven, 125-11.

CLASS 2A



Boys top five and Wichita-area team scores: 1. Stanton County 48; 2. Hillsboro 47; 3. Maranatha 41; 4. Rossville 39; 5. Smith Center 37; 8. Hutch Trinity 26; 11. Garden Plain 20; 12. Conway Springs 18; 31. West Elk 8; 41. Remington 3; 42. Pratt Skyline 2; 42. Sedgwick 2; 44. Medicine Lodge 1.

Boys event winners and Wichita-area placers

100: 1. Johnson, Rossville, 11.02; 6. Manga, Hutch Trinity, 11.38. 200: 1. Holland, Maranatha, 22.51. 400: 1. Holland, Maranatha, 49.46; 5. Bridgewater, Hutch Trinity, 51.70. 800: 1. Splechter, Yates Center, 1:57.43. 1,600: 1. Splechter, Yates Center, 4:26.77. 3,200: 1. Splechter, Yates Center, 9:45.06; 6. Brown, Remington, 10:18.46. 110 hurdles: 1. Myers, Atchison County, 15.27. 300 hurdles: 1. Whalen, Wichita County, 39.80; 7. Bugner, Garden Plain, 41.60. 400 relay: 1. Rossville (Price, Rezac, Sowers, Johnson) 43.98; 7. Pratt Skyline (Casas, Tyler, Swonger, Fisher) 45.51. 1,600 relay: 1. Smith Center (Atwood, Buckmaster, Colby, Zabel) 3:27.27. 3,200 relay: 1. Oakley (Hemmert, Cain, Zimmerman, Abell) 8:23.26; 7. Sedgwick (Stucky, Harris, DeGraffenreid, Croxton) 8:44.10. High jump: 1. Wilson, Sterling, 6-10; 2. Loudermilk, West Elk, 6-8; 4. Hammersmith, Hutch Trinity, 6-2; 5. Wright, Conway Springs, 6-0. Pole vault: 1. Hein, Hillsboro, 13-0. Long jump: 1. Puyear, Stanton County, 22-2; 3. Mercer, Conway Springs, 20-4; 4. Hammeke, Hutch Trinity, 20-0; 5. Driggers, Hillsboro, 19-9 3/4. Triple jump: 1. Puyear, Stanton County, 44-10 1/2; 2. Driggers, Hillsboro, 44-2 1/4; 3. Wright, Conway Springs, 43-8; 4. Linnens, Hillsboro, 43-7; 8. Liebst, Medicine Lodge, 42-3 3/4. Shot put: 1. Shaw, Hillsboro, 54-8 1/2; 4. Cordova, Garden Plain, 49-6 1/4; 6. Byers, Garden Plain, 48-11 3/4; 7. Haukap, Garden Plain, 48-9 3/4. Discus: 1. Shaw, Hillsboro, 173-2; 5. Dreiling, Garden Plain, 146-9; 8. Reimer, Hutch Trinity, 140-2. Javelin: 1. Maxwell, Smith Center, 179-10; 5. Rex, Garden Plain, 163-6; 7. Koester, Conway Springs, 157-8.

Girls top five and Wichita-area team scores: 1. Garden Plain 71 1/2; 2. Bennington 57; 3. Bluestem 33; 4. Sterling 32; 5. Ellis 31; 5. Sedgwick 31; 21. Hillsboro 13; 25. Medicine Lodge 10; 34. Conway Springs 4; 40. Canton-Galva 2; 40. West Elk 2; 43. Remington 1; 46. Hutch Trinity 1/2.

Girls event winners and Wichita-area placers

100: 1. Hammond, Garden Plain, 12.48; 2. Thompson, Sedgwick, 12.59. 200: 1. Hammond, Garden Plain, 26.05; 6. Thompson, Sedgwick, 26.64. 400: 1. Dewey, Plainville, 58.31; 6. Puetz, Garden Plain, 1:01.43. 800: 1. Dawson, Mound City, 2:19.52. 1,600: 1. Giefer, Trego, 5:18.36. 3,200: 1. Wagner, KC Christian, 11:31.49; 8. Brown, Remington, 12:51.20. 100 hurdles: 1. Catlin, Garden Plain, 15.78; 2. Hernandez, Medicine Lodge, 15.90; 8. Latia Moddelmog, Canton-Galva, 18.65. 300 hurdles: 1. Stanley, Bennington, 46.76; 5. Catlin, Garden Plain, 48.04; 7. Hernandez, Medicine Lodge, 48.25. 400 relay: 1. Garden Plain (Clark, Catlin, Puetz, Hammond) 50.05. 1,600 relay: 1. Bennington (Downing, Stanley, Robinson, Johnson) 4:07.65; 2. Garden Plain (Puetz, Catlin, Puetz, Clark) 4:09.90. 3,200 relay: 1. Bennington (Piepho, Harbaugh, Robinson, Johnson) 10:05.53. High jump: 1. Manville, Jefferson County North, 5-2; 3. Masters, Bluestem, 5-2; 8. Hammersmith, Hutch Trinity, 5-0. Pole vault: 1. Baliel, Marion, 10-6; 3. Rose Gorges, Garden Plain, 9-6. Long jump: 1. Masters, Bluestem, 17-1 3/4; 4. Lovesee, Bluestem, 16-2 1/2. Triple jump: 1. Schutter, Wabaunsee, 36-4; 3. Lovesee, Bluestem, 35-11; 6. Smith, Garden Plain, 34-4 1/2; 7. Gillespie, West Elk, 34-2; 8. Moddelmog, Canton-Galva, 33-11. Shot put: 1. Thompson, Sedgwick, 39-2; 2. Puetz, Garden Plain, 39-1 1/2; 4. Saunders, Hillsboro, 37-8 1/4. Discus: 1. Thompson, Sedgwick, 131-4; 3. Lovesee, Bluestem, 123-11; 6. Saunders, Hillsboro, 116-5. Javelin: 1. Yungeberg, Valley Heights, 129-11; 4. Berens, Hillsboro, 123-3; 5. Lange, Conway Springs, 122-1.

CLASS 1A

Boys top five and Wichita-area team scores: 1. Northern Valley 55 1/2; 2. Hanover 48; 3. Osborne 38; 4. Olpe 37; 5. Berean 34; 7. Hutch Central Christian 30; 13. Burden-Central 20; 30. Attica 6; 30. Pretty Prairie 6; 37. Argonia 5; 52. Sedan 1.

Boys event winners and Wichita-area placers

100: 1. Douglas, Clifton-Clyde, 11.07. 200: 1. Atkins, Hanover, 22.87. 400: 1. Fielder, Udall, 49.83; 5. Dugger, Berean, 52.01. 800: 1. Medina, Wallace County, 1:57.74; 6. Haxton, Argonia, 2:01.27. 1,600: 1. Oswalt, Hutch Central Christian, 4:29.91; 7. Haxton, Argonia, 4:40.57. 3,200: 1. Oswalt, Hutch Central Christian, 9:53.80; 7. Janzen, Berean, 10:34.62. 110 hurdles: 1. Holloway, Osborne, 14.91; 2. Entz, Berean, 14.99. 300 hurdles: 1. Holloway, Osborne, 40.08; 3. Entz, Berean, 41.35; 5. Lambert, Hutch Central Christian, 42.00. 400 relay: 1. Clifton-Clyde (Seifert, Ohlde, Steinbrock, Douglas) 44.20; 4. Berean (Busenitz, Stucky, Rust, Entz) 45.44. 1,600 relay: 1. Northern Valley (Sides, Stutsman, Baird, Varela) 3:29.96; 7. Berean (Dugger, Topham, Koontz, Busenitz) 3:36.11. 3,200 relay: 1. St. John (McVey, Calleros, Osborne, Fisher) 8:23.90; 3. Hutch Central Christian (Lambert, Bessmer, Oswalter, Ibarra) 8:35.76; 4. Berean (Topham, Janzen, Wiebe, Koontz) 8:38.20. High jump: 1. Palen, Beloit-St. John’s, 6-10 1/2. Pole vault: 1. Cook, Burden-Central, 15-0; 7. Busenitz, Berean, 12-6. Long jump: 1. Atkins, Hanover, 21-4 1/2; 5. Fielder, Udall, 20-5 1/2. Triple jump: 1. Fielder, Udall, 44-7 1/2; 3. Harnden, Attica, 43-1. Shot put: 1. Steinlage, Centralia, 51-11 1/2; 4. Cook, Burden-Central, 46-7 3/4; 6. Allen, Pretty Prairie, 46-0 1/2. Discus: 1. Steinlage, Centralia, 168-10. Javelin: 1. Bach, Northern Valley, 186-0; 4. Cook, Burden-Central, 163-8; 6. Allen, Pretty Prairie, 159-0.



Girls top five and Wichita-area team scores: 1. Kiowa County 69; 2. Lincoln 59; 3. Centralia 48; 4. Frankfort 37; 4. Berean 37; 6. Moundridge 30; 11. Norwich 20; 13. Hutch Central Christian 18; 17. Elyria Christian 13; 43. Attica 3; 43. Pretty Prairie 3.

Girls event winners and Wichita-area placers

100: 1. O’Quinn, Moundridge, 12.40; 3. Poe, Norwich, 12.55. 200: 1. O’Quinn, Moundridge, 25.72; 3. Poe, Norwich, 25.95. 400: 1. Baird, Northern Valley, 58.39; 7. Peters, Elyria Christian, 1:01.20. 800: 1. Donley, Lincoln, 2:24.15; 2. Wiebe, Berean, 2:27.69; 7. Zimmerman, Berean, 2:29.31. 1,600: 1. Vath, Lincoln, 5:23.81; 3. Topham, Berean, 5:31.52. 3,200: 1. Vath, Lincoln, 11:27.53; 2. Topham, Berean, 11:53.33. 100 hurdles: 1. Conway, Osborne, 15.12; 4. Green, Moundridge, 15.77. 300 hurdles: 1. Gleason, Kinsley, 45.13; 7. White, Pretty Prairie, 49.34; 8. Green, Moundridge, 49.37. 400 relay: 1. Frankfort (Broxterman, Dressman, Louiseau, Ebert) 50.44; 4. Elyria Christian (Anderson, Peters, Adamyk, Schott) 51.37; 5. Moundridge (Logue, Green, Ptacek, O’Quinn) 51.68; 7. Berean (Wiebe, Wiebe, Wiebe, Eldridge) 52.09. 1,600 relay: 1. Kiowa County (Erickson, Heinson, Erickson, Rhodes) 4:05.92; 4. Elyria Christian (Schott, Adamyk, Anderson, Peters) 4:12.97; 6. Berean (Wiebe, Wiebe, Wiebe, Smith) 4:16.18. 3,200 relay: 1. Lincoln (Vath, Ford, Stewart, Donley) 10:03.22; 2. Berean (Topham, Wiebe, Zimmerman, Wiebe) 10:15.05; 8. Pretty Prairie (Harbaugh, White, Unruh, Vogl) 10:42.67. High jump: 1. Hart, Rolla, 5-2; 8. Froese, Elyria Christian, 4-10. Pole vault: 1. Schmitz, Centralia, 11-0; 6. Dark, Attica, 9-0. Long jump: 1. Ebert, Frankfort, 17-4 3/4. Triple jump: 1. Doebele, Hanover, 36-10. Shot put: 1. Barlett, Hutch Central Christian, 38-1 3/4; 2. Rhodes, Norwich, 38-0 1/4. Discus: 1. Thomas, Kiowa County, 122-0; 2. Barlett, Hutch Central Christian, 121-10. Javelin: 1. Lueger, Centralia, 140-2.

  Comments