Varsity Kansas

Wrestling rankings: See which Kansans are off to a hot start in 2019

El Dorado’s Braden Morgan meets St. James’ Cade Lautt in Derby

St. James Academy’s Cade Lautt beat El Dorado’s nationally ranked 220-pounder Braden Morgan in the Derby Invitational.
Up Next
St. James Academy’s Cade Lautt beat El Dorado’s nationally ranked 220-pounder Braden Morgan in the Derby Invitational.

Click here to see the previous rankings

Class 6A

Team Rankings

1. Derby

2. Manhattan

3. Washburn Rural

4. Dodge City

5. Garden City

6. Mill Valley

7. Campus

8. Olathe South

9. Olathe North

10. Lawrence Free State

Individual Rankings

106 Pounds

1. Bishop Murray, Washburn Rural, So.

2. Damian Mendez, Dodge City, Fr.

3. Dylan Sheler, Campus, Fr.

4. Cody Woods, Derby, So.

5. Kevin Honas, Lawrence, Fr.

6. Liam Sutton, Mill Valley, So.

113 Pounds

1. Kale McCracken, Campus, Sr.

2. Anthony Mariche, Dodge City, Jr.

3. Easton Taylor, Manhattan, Fr.

4. Alex Herrera, Garden City, Sr.

5. Joe Triscornia, Olathe North, So.

6. Brady Pellman, Olathe Northwest, Sr.

120 Pounds

1. Zach Keal, Mill Valley, Jr.

2. Silas Pineda, Garden City, Jr.

3. Caden Howard, Olathe Northwest, Jr.

4. Couy Weil, Dodge City, Sr.

5. Tate Sauder, Manhattan, Jr.

6. Charles Brockman, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Sr.

126 Pounds

1. Keegan Slyter, Olathe North, Jr.

2. Lou Fincher, Free State, Jr.

3. Hartwell Taylor, Leavenworth, Jr.

4. Diago Hernandez, Garden City, Jr.

5. Bryce Wells, Derby, Jr.

6. Luke Hyland, Blue Valley, So.

132 Pounds

1. Jacob Holt, Garden City, Jr.

2. Dallas Koelzer, Olathe South, Jr.

3. Cason Lindsey, Derby, So.

4. Austin Keal, Mill Valley, Jr.

5. Gunner Murphy, Olathe North, Jr.

6. Blaisen Bammes, Manhattan, Fr.

138 Pounds

1. Izaiah Delevalle, Hutchinson, Jr.

2. Dane Eerickson, Shawnee Mission East, Sr.

3. Garrett Edwards, Dodge City, Sr.

4. Nathan Bowen, Campus, So.

5. Curtez Riley, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Sr.

6. Jacob Mitchell, Manhattan, Sr.

145 Pounds

1. Elijah Jacobs, Free State, Sr.

2. Austin Fager, Washburn Rural, Fr.

3. Zach Schram, Blue Valley West, Sr.

4. Cooper Ross, Derby, Sr.

5. Elijah Hernandez, Garden City, Sr.

6. Darius Island-Jones, Manhattan, Jr.

152 Pounds

1. Crew Squires, Derby, Sr.

2. Brodie Scott, Mill Valley, So..

3. Luke Bowen, Campus, Sr.

4. Patrick Graebner, Hutchinson, Sr.

5. AJ Rodriguez, Gardner-Edgerton, Jr.

6. Dalton Sparling, Washburn Rural, Sr.

160 Pounds

1. Bubba Wilson, Manhattan, Sr.

2. Malachi Karibo, Wichita South, Jr.

3. Gavin Brown, Olathe South, Jr.

4. Taidon Wills, Derby, Jr.

5. Jashon Taylor, Dodge City, Jr.

6. Samuel Rushin, Wichita West, So.

170 Pounds

1. Cade Lindsey, Derby, Sr.

2. Quentin Saunders, Wichita West, Fr.

3. Quincy Saddler, Manhattan, Sr.

4. Blake Jouret, Olathe South, Fr.

5. McCoy Stoker, Olathe North, Sr.

6. Joey Eddis, Free State, Jr.

182 Pounds

1. Gavin Carter, Washburn Rural, Jr.

2. Triston Wills, Derby, Sr.

3. Yaseen Chapell, KC Wyandotte, Sr.

4. Devin Beers, Free State, Sr.

5. Vince Vehige, Topeka, Sr.

6. Wyatt Mackley, Olathe East, Sr.

195 Pounds

1. Preston Williams, Washburn Rural, Sr.

2. Terrance Adeleye, Junction City, Sr.

3. Brycen Schroeder, Campus, Sr.

4. Bryce Westmoreland, Derby, Sr.

5. Robert Houston, Manhattan, Sr.

6. Alex Rodriguez, Garden City, Jr.

220 Pounds

1. Ethan Kremer, Mill Valley, So.

2. Christian Schlepp, Manhattan, Sr.

3. Trevor Lister, Blue Valley, Jr.

4. Caden Cress, Washburn Rural, Sr.

5. Alex Younggren, Olathe South, So.

6. Jordan Baker, Olathe North, Sr.

285 Pounds

1. Evan Darville, Dodge City, Sr.

2. Fuji Chairez, Garden City, Jr.

3. Peyton Collins, Wichita South, Sr.

4. Ronnie Washington, Derby, Sr.

5. Brandon Pena, Olathe North, Jr.

6. Zach Vesper, Olathe South, Sr.

Class 5A

Team Rankings

1. Goddard

2. Arkansas City

3. Maize

4. St. Thomas Aquinas

5. Blue Valley Southwest

6. Bonner Springs

7. Great Bend

8. Newton

9. Salina Central

10. Lansing

Individual Rankings

106 Pounds

1. Camden Maestas, Lansing, So.

2. Jevon Foust, Ark City, Fr.

3. Hayden Mills, Blue Valley Southwest, Fr.

4. Derek Duffett, Bonner Springs, So.

5. Ian DeMoss, Maize South, Jr.

6. Bubba Wright, Kapaun, Fr.

113 Pounds

1. Jason Henschel, Goddard, Jr.

2. Junior Camacho, maize, Jr.

3. Slade Adam, Salina Central, So.

4. Brett Umentum, Blue Valley Southwest, Fr.

5. Freddie Maisberger, Shawnee Heights, Sr.

6. Sammie Dickey, Ark City, So.

120 Pounds

1. Grant Treaster, Newton, Jr.

2. Drew Liles, Great Bend, Jr.

3. Kael Pappan, Ark City, So.

4. Lucas Glover, Goddard, Sr.

5. Crus Lara, Bonner Springs, So.

6. Luke Elbrader, Aquinas, Sr.

126 Pounds

1. Joseph Dennison, Blue Valley Southwest, Sr.

2. Drew Burgoon, Salina Central, Sr.

3. Jerrdon Fisher, Goddard, Fr.

4. Levi Buckridge, Emporia, So.

5. Alyeus Craig, Valley Center, So.

6. Matt Gottschalk, Bishop Carroll, Jr.

132 Pounds

1. Aidan Campbell, Maize, Sr.

2. Gabe Buckbee, Ark City, Sr.

3. Bret Minor, Aquinas, Sr.

4. Daniel McMullen, Blue Valley Southwest, Jr.

5. Seth Doud, Eisenhower, Sr.

6. Logan Jiminez, Kapaun, Sr.

138 Pounds

1. Rhett Edmonson, McPherson, Jr.

2. Jace Fisher, Goddard, So.

3. Trig Tennant, Ark City, So.

4. George Weber, Great Bend, Jr.

5. Brandon Madden, Blue Valley Southwest, Jr.

6. Johnny Akin, Aquinas, So.

145 Pounds

1. Devin Gomez, Maize, Jr.

2. Jared Simma, Aquinas, So.

3. Joseph Irwin, Lansing, Sr.

4. Cayleb Atkins, Goddard, So.

5. Gage Fritz, Great Bend, Jr.

6. Holden Lentz, Bonner Springs, Sr.

152 Pounds

1. Montez Robinson, Ark City, Sr.

2. Joey Hancock, Aquinas, Sr.

3. Nolan Craine, Goddard, So.

4. Joe Tapia, Bonner Springs, Sr.

5. Kaden Jacobson, Basehor Linwood, Jr.

6. Alex Randolph, Great Bend, Jr.

160 Pounds

1. Trevor Dopps, Goddard, Jr.

2. Scott Radke, McPherson, Sr.

3. Carson Wheeler, Maize, Sr.

4. Matthew Morrell, Bishop Carroll, So.

5. Joseph Randles, Topeka West, Jr.

6. Cooper Chard, Salina Central, Jr.

170 Pounds

1. Troy Fisher, Goddard, Sr.

2. Dante Harper, Newton, Sr.

3. Seth Nitzel, Blue Valley Southwest, Jr.

4. Anthony Delgado, Emporia, Sr.

5. Ryan Murphy, Bishop Carroll, Sr.

6. Britton MacLaughlin, Ark City, Sr.

182 Pounds

1. Kyle Haas, Maize, So.

2. Taylon Peters, Salina Central, Sr.

3. Cayden Atkins, Goddard, Sr.

4. Deston Miller, Ark City, Jr.

5. Gavin Meyers, Hays, Fr.

6. Zane DeLeon, Bonner Springs, Sr.

195 Pounds

1. Brady Bockover, Bishop Carroll, Sr.

2. Cameron Bates, KC Turner, Sr.

3. Drew Baker, Emporia, Sr.

4. Josh Willcut, Basehor Linwood, Jr.

5. Danny Carroll, Aquinas, So.

6. Jaren Williams, Blue Valley Southwest, Sr.

220 Pounds

1. Wyatt Hendrickson, Newton, Sr.

2. Cade Lautt, St. James Academy, Jr.

3. Caleb Willis, Bonner Springs, Sr.

4. Trenton Willert, Goddard, Sr.

5. Josh Carter, Wichita Northwest, Sr.

6. LJ Flax, Eisenhower, Sr.

285 Pounds

1. Marcus Hicks, Wichita Northwest, Sr.

2. Tony Caldwell, Valley Center, Jr.

3. Peyton Reeves, Aquinas, Jr.

4. Paul Beasley, KC Schalgle, Sr.

5. Logan Schulte, Hays, Sr.

6. Braiden McKee, Lansing, Sr.

Class 4A

Team Rankings

1. Scott City

2. Marysville

3. Winfield

4. Chanute

5. Andale

6. Burlington

7. Prairie View

8. Pratt

9. Ottawa

10. Holton

Individual Rankings

106 Pounds

1. Rhett Koopes, Clay Center, Jr.

2. Devon Weber, Pratt, So.

3. Trent Clements, Chanute, So.

4. Caleb Pavlacka, Andale, So.

5. Jake Barnes, Holton, So.

6. Greyson Sonntag, Tonganoxie, Fr.

113 Pounds

1. Will Stroda, Abilene, Jr.

2. Brandon Ledford, Winfield, So.

3. Kyle Sacket, Rose Hill, Sr.

4. Cade Holtzen, Louisburg, So.

5. Kolton Misener, Chanute, Fr.

6. Corbyn Pauda, Ulysses, Sr.

120 Pounds

1. Evan Totty, Burlington, Sr.

2. Chris Ray, Winfield, Sr.

3. Hector Serratos, Andale, So.

4. Christian Rowe, Santa Fe Trail, So.

5. Isaac Novotny, Marysville, Jr.

6. Chadwick Stahl, Mulvane, So.

126 Pounds

1. Collin Creach, Ottawa, Fr.

2. Preston Martin, Paola, Jr.

3. Ethan Crownover, Marysville, Sr.

4. Parker Tholstrup, Clay Center, So.

5. Chandler Schoenberger, Russell, Sr.

6. Tyson Lanter, KC Piper, So.

132 Pounds

1. Justus McDaniel, Scott City, Jr.

2. Kolby Roush, Holton, Jr.

3. Adam Whitson, Buhler, Sr.

4. Logan McDonald, Chanute, Jr.

5. Jakob Snellings, Marysville, Sr.

6. Ethan Totty, Bulrington, Sr.

138 Pounds

1. Kaden Wren, Scott City, Jr.

2. Riley McDaniel, Frontenac, Sr.

3. Chance Price, Winfield, Jr.

4. Parker Winder, Chanute, Jr.

5. Jaun Urbina, Ulysses, Sr.

6. Sam Elliott, Buhler, Fr.

145 Pounds

1. Dylan Rylant, Clearwater, Sr.

2. Brady McDonald, Chanute, Jr.

3. Mason Jameson, Frontenac, Jr.

4. Theron Tucker, Scott City, Sr.

5. Nick Elliott, Buhler, Sr.

6. Hunter Nold, Rock Creek, Sr.

152 Pounds

1. Korbin Riedel, Tonganoxie, Sr.

2. Kadence Riner, Pratt, Sr.

3. Cael Johnson, Burlington, Jr.

4. Brendan Ishimura, Frontenac, Jr.

5. Brendan Ohlmeier, Paola, Sr.

6. Dalton Misener, Chanute, Sr.

160 Pounds

1. Gavin Cullor, Prairie View, Sr.

2. David Leck, Rose Hill, Jr.

3. Noah Ackerman, Marysville, So.

4. Hunter Schroeder, Concordia, So.

5. Jadon Koehler, Pratt, Sr.

6. Caleb Jeanerette, Santa Fe Trail, Sr.

170 Pounds

1. Wyatt Hates, Scott City, Sr.

2. Brett Bober, Burlington, Sr.

3. Storm Slupianek, Marysville, So.

4. Grant Scheer, Rose Hill, Sr.

5. Blue Caplinger, Louisburg, Sr.

6. Dakotah Whiteley, Abilene, Sr.

182 Pounds

1. Owen Braungardt, Winfield, Sr.

2. Konnor Tannahill, Holton, So.

3. Tucker Mace, Ottawa, Sr.

4. Mikey Stribling, Paola, Jr.

5. Dominic Sutton, Anderson County, Sr.

6. Cy Hockey, Baldwin, Sr.

195 Pounds

1. Connor Searcy, Tonganoxie, So.

2. Chanz Gerleman, Prairie View, Jr.

3. Garron Champoux, Marysville, Jr.

4. Brandon Barrager, Coffeyville, Sr.

5. Brett Ferguson, Ottawa, Sr.

6. Jace Garrison, Ulysses, Sr.

220 Pounds

1. Braden Morgan, El Dorado, Sr.

2. Cayden Winter, Andale, So.

3. Dallas Higginbotham, Anderson County, Jr.

4. Kyle Sherwood, Scott City, Sr.

5. Jon Burks, Smoky Valley, Sr.

6. Kenny Fehrman, Wellington, So.

285 Pounds

1. Ethan Shackelford, Andale, Sr.

2. Sean Ryan, Bishop Miege, Sr.

3. Wyaitt Cox-Halliburton, Prairie View, Sr.

4. LeMoses White, KC Piper, Sr.

5. Ayston Perez, Ulysses, Jr.

6. Raiden Kohman, Pratt, Sr.

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

Wichita Eagle preps reporter Hayden Barber brings the area updates on all high school sports while adding those hard-to-find human-interest stories on Wichita’s student-athletes.


  Comments