Varsity Kansas

State wrestling results (Day 2)

Class 6A

Intrust Bank Arena

Team scores

Goddard 149½, Derby 148, Wichita Heights 141, Garden City 136, Dodge City 90, Junction City 88, Blue Valley North 77½, Wichita Northwest 76, Lawrence 68, Maize 63, Olathe South 59, SM Northwest 55½, Campus 50, Blue Valley 48, Wichita South 44, Blue Valley West 43, Leavenworth 41½, Manhattan 40, SM South 31, SM East 27, Wichita Southeast 24, Washburn Rural 22½, Olathe Northwest 20, Blue Valley Northwest 14, Olathe North 14, Topeka 14, SM West 11, SM North 11, Olathe East 7, Wichita North 1.

Championships

103—Kaleb Bonilla, Goddard, def. Anthony Calderon, Garden City, 9-4.

112—Dalton Miller, Campus, def. Hunter Haralson, Lawrence, 5-3.

119—Cody Beasley, Campus, def. Colby Witten, Maize, 9-5.

125—Daniel DeShazer, W. Heights, def. Ross Whitmore SM Northwest, 11-4.

130—Lane Greenlee, Garden City, def. Chase Locke, Maize, 20-5.

135—Zack Tanenbaum, Blue Valley North, def. Ulysses DeShazer, W. Heights, 3-1.

140—Trey Houlden, Goddard, def. Bradley Little, Derby, 3-2.

145—Joey Dozier, Garden City, pinned Cody Shavlik, Derby, 5:40.

152—Trip Hiller, Olathe South, def. Dillon Charland, Junction City, 3-1.

160—Reece Wright-Conklin, Lawrence, def. Hunter Jameson, W. Heights 6-2.

171—Parker Madl, Stilwell-Blue Valley, def. Evon Royal, Junction City, 5-3.

189—Dalton Beard, Goddard, def. Alex Chaparro, W. Southeast, 3-2.

215—Kyle Caylor, W. Northwest, dec. Josh Hicks, Goddard, 7-1.

285—Trey Page, W. Northwest, dec. Jesse Trent, Dodge City, 5-0

Third place

103—Chandler Gordon, SM Northwest, def. Conner Neal, W. Heights, 6-1.

112—Zach Dremel, Olathe South, def. Isaac Ruiz, Junction City, 1-0.

119—Tre Humphrey, SM South, pinned Dane Norris, Manhattan, 4:43.

125—Aaron Anguiano, Garden City, def. Devin Webber, W. South, 7-5.

130—Skyler McComb, Derby, def. Brandon Vasquez, Dodge City, 7-1.

135—Travis Reinhart, Derby, def. Trever Cox, Maize, 7-3.

140—Hunter Edwards, Dodge City, def. Jacob Hoopes, Blue Valley North, 6-2.

145—Connor Middleton, Olathe NW, def. Dawson Elliott, Goddard, 7-2.

152—Sean Gaither, W. Northwest, def. Vontez Long, Derby, 9-5.

160—Dalton Stanley, Washburn Rural, pinned D.J. Collins, W. South, 2:57.

171—Matt Reed, W. Heights, pinned Jared Hoopes, Blue Valley North, 4:25.

189—Jace Banner, Dodge City, major dec. Cameron Brandon, W. South, 10-0.

215—Nick Pearch, Blue Valley, dec. Gage Knudson, Junction City, 3-2.

285—Josh Wilson, Leavenworth, dec. Tylor Woodruff, Goddard, 3-1.

Fifth place

103—Nathan Reed, Blue Valley North, pinned Jeffery Morrow, Derby, 3:59.

112—Geoff Wright, Blue Valley West, def. Alex Garcia, Dodge City, 7-6.

119—Lincoln Lemon, Goddard, def. Barry Newton, W. Heights, 11-4.

125—Josh Haug, Blue Valley North, def. Nick Baurely, Olathe South, 3-1.

130—Mitchell Belle, Goddard, def. Kevin O’Grady, Blue Valley West, 14-12.

135—Braxton Medina, Garden City, major dec. Justin Erker, Blue Valley West, 11-0.

140—Trey Schrimscher, W. Heights, def. Andrew Jones, SM North, 5-4.

145—Cody Harrison, Topeka, def. Todd Morgan, Olathe East, 13-4.

152—Jacob Eggers, Dodge City, def. Dominique Henderson, W. Heights, 9-6.

160—Ian Whittit, Derby, def. Nick Caldwell, SM Northwest, 6-2.

171—Jeff Rutherford, SM East, major dec. Anthony Shockley, Garden City, 10-2.

189—Nathan Butler, Leavenworth, dec. David Blazevic, Olathe North, 6-2.

215—Jake Carroll, Olathe North, dec. Shawn Marlatt, Derby, 2-1.

285—Xavier Fisher, Manhattan, pinned Travis Anderson, Derby, 3:28.

Class 5A

Intrust Bank Arena

Team scores

Emporia 157, Lansing 148, Andover Central 118, Arkansas City 106, Salina South 92½, Shawnee Heights 87, Kapaun Mount Carmel 85, Pittsburg 82, Gardner-Edgerton 78½, St. Thomas Aquinas 87, Topeka Seaman 66, Winfield 63, McPherson 62½, Hutchinson 60½, Bishop Carroll 58, Bonner Springs 52, Shawnee Mill Valley 41, KC Turner 39½, Great Bend 37, Hays 37, Newton 30, Bishop Miege 24, Liberal 19, Andover 9, Topeka Highland Park 7, KC Schlagle 4, Wichita West 2, KC Washington 1, KC Wyandotte 1.

Championships

103—Zac Gentzler, Andover Central, def. Javier Vieyra, Salina South, 6-1.

112—Bo Pursel, Lansing, def. Trevor Boyer, Shawnee Mill Valley, 5-4.

119—Blaine Smith, Salina South, def. Colby Watters, Arkansas city, 5-2.

125—Jake Gentzler, Andover Central, def. Garrett Jones, Arkansas City, 3-2 (OT).

130—Brandon Charbonneau, Emporia, def. Jonathan Blackwell, Bonner Springs, 6-3.

135—Kash Biddle, Arkansas City, pinned Garret Hinckley, Lansing, 5:29.

140—Spencer Blew, Lansing, pinned Vance Oliver, Winfield, 2:16.

145—Tyler Davis, McPherson, def. Dillon Scanlon, Lansing, 5-3.

152—Jason Seibel, Salina South, def. Jake Walker, St. Thomas Aquinas, 3-2.

160—Logan Gaskill, Emporia, def. Todd Curtis, Gardner-Edgerton, 7-6.

171—Devon Keith, Bishop Carroll, dec. Nathaniel Flanagin, Emporia, 5-4.

189—Jonathan Truman, Kapaun, pinned Donnie Lockhart, Shawnee Heights, 3:52.

215—Mark Kolmer, Emporia, dec. Dylan Matheny, Kapaun, 9-7.

285— Beau Bennett, Pittsburg, pinned Kalen Potts, Winfield, 1:46.

Third place

103—Chris Sullivan, Hutchinson, def. Kevin Keller, Lansing, 5-4.

112—Tim Prescott, McPherson, def. Quinton Harrison, Newton, 7-2.

119—Tyler Dryden, Kapaun, def. Caleb Seaton, Bonner Springs, 4-3.

125—Steven Plott, Salina South, def. T.J. Stokes, Gardner-Edgerton, 7-3.

130—Mario Corado, Pittsburg, major dec. Jake Umscheid, Andover Central, 10-0.

135—Alex Bontz, Andover Central, def. Cole Schreiner, T. Seaman, 1-0.

140—Nick Schwager, Great Bend, def. Aaron Puckett, Bonner Springs, 5-2.

145—Chase Sanchez, Emporia, def. Sterling Terry, Arkansas City, 6-2.

152—Andrew Laib, Emporia, def. Dylan Penka, Carroll, 4-2.

160—Tyler Baughman, Lansing, major dec. Austin Willis, Shawnee Heights, 19-6.

171—Garrett Hoover, Winfield, dec. Glen Thurber, Shawnee Heights, 11-9

189—Steven Cooksley, Topeka Seaman, pinned Justin McPhail, Liberal, 2:35.

215—Leo Beck, Shawnee Mill Valley, dec. Eric Mason, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4-2 (OT)

285—Lorenzo Serna, Emporia, dec. Derek Holly, Shawnee Heights, 3-1.

Fifth place

103—Chris Burley, Great Bend, major dec. Jeremiah Jones, Pittsburg, 12-0.

112—Cody Eastman, Arkansas City, def. Aspen Kmiec, Shawnee Heights, 7-2.

119—Jonathan Peterson, Hutchinson, pinned Jake Sullivan, Andover Central, :54.

125—James Lohman, KC Turner, def. Matt Ziegler, Bishop Carroll, 6-3.

130—Hunter Garrett, T. Seaman, pinned Tyrell Carstarphen, T. Highland Park, 3:46.

135—J.R. Roman, Hutchinson, major dec. Tommy Keearns, St. Thomas Aquinas, 13-4.

140—Micah Flora-Swick, Gardner-Edgerton, def. Codie Bontz, Andover Central, inj.

145—Bryant Guillen, T. Seaman, pinned Josh Miller, Andover Central, 2:47.

152—Cullen Demarest, Lansing, pinned Daniel Blair, Pittsburg, 2:34.

160—Joe O’Connor, Kapaun, def. Carlos Rodriguez, Liberal, 11-6.

171—Casey Sedbrook, Hays, pinned Hunter Weddington, Andover, 1:37.

189—Zach Lanning, McPherson, dec. Armando Alcantara, KC Turner, 3-2.

215—Kyle Pacheco, Gardner-Edgerton, dec. David Garcia, Newton, 4-1.

285—Ryan Kincaid, Bishop Miege, pinned Justin Walberg, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:34

Class 4A

Salina Bicentennial Center

Team scores

Clay Center 129, Valley Center 114, Andale 105, Abilene 92½, Colby 68, Columbus 65, Scott City 65, Lenexa St. James 63½, Baldwin 48½, El Dorado 48, Louisburg 48, Chanute 44, Prairie View 41, Pratt 39, Augusta 38½, Concordia 37, Jefferson West 33, Smoky Valley 32, Labette County 31, Fort Scott 29, Mulvane 28½, Basehor-Linwood 27, Eudora 25, Rose Hill 24, Silver Lake 23, Holton 22, Ulysses 21, Hugoton 20½, Russell 18, Spring Hill 18, KC Piper 15, Ottawa 15, Perry-Lecompton 15, Tonganoxie 15, Hesston 13, Wamego 12, Hiawatha 11, Royal Valley 11, Atchison 10, Paola 10, Osawatomie 9, Circle 7, Chapman 6, Santa Fe Trail 5, Buhler 3, DeSoto 3, Iola 3, KC Sumner 3, Clearwater 2, Anderson County 1, Independence 1, Maize South 1, Pleasant Ridge 1.

Championships

103—Bryce Shoemaker, Baldwin, def. Dustin Reed, Colby, 7-4.

112—Austin Hood, Louisburg, def. Bo Newport, Prairie View, 3-2.

119—Zac Sparr, Rose Hill, def. Denzell Davis, Fort Scott, 8-3.

125—Symon Seaton, Basehor-Linwood, def. Brett LaMar, Silver Lake, 6-5.

130—Taylor Moeder, St. James Academy, def. Kyle Johnson, Columbus, 5-4 OT.

135—Chase Nitcher, Valley Center, def. Colton Eck, Andale, 5-0.

140—Tyler Anderson, Clay Center, def. Bryce Hood, Louisburg, 11-5.

145—Ryne Cokeley, St. James Academy, def. Aaron Morgan, Abilene, 6-3.

152—Cade Blair, Valley Center, def. Sam Son, Chanute, 6-1.

160—John Hambleton, Labette County, def. Lucas Cortez, El Dorado, 4-2.

171—Ethan Mumaw, Jefferson West, def. Benny Armstrong, Andale, 5-3.

189—Dylon Walker, El Dorado, major dec. Zach Anderson, Clay Center, 14-4.

215—Taylor Wuthnow, Abilene, def. Titus Hopper, Valley Center, 7-2.

285—B.J. Finney, Andale, pinned Luke Henning, Augusta, 5:07.

Third place

103—Clay Mulligan, Scott City, def. Jace Roy, Prairie View, 3-2.

112—Nathan Reed, Colby, def. Taelor Mendenhall, Concordia, 7-5.

119—Konnor Kriss, Colby, def. Tim Wrestler, Chanute, 4-3.

125—Levi Eck, Andale, def. Logan Singular, Clay Center, 5-3 OT.

130—Tyson Schmidtberger, Russell, def. Jayde Kolterman, Clay Center, 4-2.

135—Josh Hanson, Baldwin, def. Zach Cook, Smoky Valley, 6-4.

140—B.T. O’Hara, Columbus, def. Dennis Madden, Perry-Lecompton, 3-0.

145—Derrick Weller, Piper, def. Nick Collins, Augusta, 4-3 OT.

152—Colten Picking, Abilene, def. Drake Lovvorn, Holton, 8-1.

160—Colton Easterberg, Clay Center, major dec. Ian lackey, Smoky Valley, 8-0.

171—Taylor Baird, Pratt, def. Chance Davis, Clay Center, 3-0.

189—Dylan Hagerman, Mulvane, def. Luke Hayes, Scott City, 3-1.

215—Jake Delp, Clay Center, def. Taylor Kettler, Spring Hill, 5-4.

285—Tank Burns, Columbus, pinned Caleb Clayton-Molby, Eudora, 2:30.

Fifth place

103—Junior Jorgan, Abilene, pinned Brad Hake, Concordia, 2:17.

112—Codie Dean, Valley Center, def. Alex Wolf, Smoky Valley, 8-6.

119—Anthony Henely, Abilene, def. Francisco antillon, Scott City, 2-1.

125—Justin Sharp, Fort Scott, def. Jake Mertins, Valley Center, 3-2.

130—Kane Lovvorn, Holton, def. Razzy Morales, Ulysses, 5-3 OT.

135—Patrick Weaver, Hugoton, def. Seth Sharpe, Mulvane, 7-4.

140—Austin Southards, Valley Center, def. Alec Champlin, Concordia, 2-0.

145—Kyle McGoldrick, Valley Center, def. Dakota Hayes, Scott City, 9-6.

152—Morgan Numrich, Scott City, major dec. Josh Rodriguez, Ulysses, 10-2.

160—Austin Baird, Pratt, def. Torey Taylor, Colby, 3-2.

171—Jeremie Maus, Tonganoxie, def. Jared McComb, Chanute, by default.

189—Nathan Morris, Columbus, def. Zack Grimes, Osawatomie, by default.

215—Jordan Oslidal, Ottawa, pinned Kasey Crump, Pratt, 1:11.

285—Parker Broadfoot, Hesston, pinned Cale karigan, Paola, 1:35.

Class 3-2-1A

Gross Coliseum, Hays

Team scores

Norton 174½, Smith Center 80½, Oakley 68, Halstead 60½, Hoxie 59½, Eureka 58, Douglass 56, Rossville 54, Wellsville 53, Caney Valley 52, Thomas More Prep 52, Phillipsburg 47½, Marion 45½, Marysville 45, Central-Burden 43, Osborne 43, Chaparral 39, Minneapolis 38, Rawlins County 38, Hoisington 37, Burlington 36, Plainville 33, Horton 31, Lakin 30½, Garden Plain 30, Oberlin 27, Ellsworth 26, Ell-Saline 26, Chase County 22, SE-Saline 21, Effingham 20, Doniphan West 19½, Cherryvale 19½, Goodland 19, Beloit 17, Council Grove 16, St. Francis 15, Herington 14, Lyons 14, Fredonia 9, Central Heights 5, Holcomb 5, Ellis 5, Sabetha 4, Hillsboro 4, Stafford 4, Larned 4, Lincoln 4, West Elk 3, Little River 3, Cimarron 3, Republic County 3, Rock Creek 2, St. Marys 2, Onaga 2, South Gray 2, Rosalia Flinthills 1, Leoti 1, Stockton 1.

Championships

103—John Risewick, Norton, pinned Trey Francka, Chase County, 1:05.

112—Dylan Schumacher, Thomas More Prep, pinned Calvin Ochs, Hoxie, 2:53.

119—Daylen Zaldivar, Douglass, dec. Cole Werner, Plainville, 3-1 (OT).

125—Zach Hoehn, Wellsville, dec. Troy Bainter, Norton, 2-1.

130—Colt Rogers, Smith Center, major dec. Dalton Davis, Lakin, 10-2.

135—Jace Campbell, Oakley, dec. Kale Newell, Smith Center, 7-2.

140—Danny Floyd, Osborne, dec. Levi Schneider, Ellsworth, 5-4.

145—Kaenon Keiswetter, Norton, dec. Trevor Oliver, Osborne, 10-3.

152—Landon Keiswetter, Norton, dec. Sage Thimmesch, Garden Plain, 9-4.

160—Nick Thibault, Halstead, pinned Spencer Shirk, Norton, 4:30.

171—Matt Atwood, Smith Center, dec. Zane Perez, Norton, 6-1.

189—Tate Omli, Ell-Saline, dec. Brett Dunlap, Doniphan West, 5-3.

215—Ethan Jirak, Oakley, pinned Sione John Siale, Chaparral, 3:58.

285—Dillon Salmans, Hoxie, dec. Cody Huffman, Douglass, 4-3 (2OT)

Third place

103—Hunter Speer, Horton, dec. Trevor Axelson, Plainville, 9-6.

112—Steven Howard, Eureka, wins by default over Dustin Vap, Rawlins County.

119—Jeremiah Breen, Wellsville, dec. Michael Vander Linden, Burlington, 4-3.

125—Riley Soward, Halstead, dec. John Corman, Minneapolis, 7-4.

130—Ky Biddle, Central-Burden, pinned Billy Broeckelman, Norton, 0:50.

135—Kiefer Hurla, Rossville, dec. Terrence Lamb, St. Francis, 11-5.

140—Tyler McMichael, Central-Burden, dec. CodyWildin, Marion, 7-3.

145—Nick Hockett, Cherryvale, pinned Dillon Wildin, Marion, 2:33.

152—Adam Klein, Minneapolis, dec. Kyle White, Horton, 4-3.

160—Daniel Jordan, Oberlin, dec. Colton Gentry, Rossville, 3-1.

171—Corey Engstrom, Hoisington, dec. Riley Denny, Caney Valley, 7-0.

189—Preston Werth, Thomas More Prep, dec. Kaid McKenna, Norton, 5-3.

215—Josh Martinez, Marysville, dec. Thomas Lowe, Eureka, 5-2.

285—Jered Rice, Phillipsburg, pinned Jay Cotter, Goodland, 2:49.

Fifth place

103—Colt Skillman, Burlington, dec. Josh Goepfert, Marysville, 4-2.

112—Skyler Goepfert, Marysville, pinned Braden Sahlfeld, Beloit, 2:47.

119—Chris Ceman, Phillipsburg, dec. Garth Griffith, Rawlins County, 5-4.

125—Brent Juenemann, Oberlin, dec. Hunter Stalford, Caney Valley, 2-0.

130—AlexThibault, Halstead, won by injury default over Mark Smith, Rossville.

135—Chase Mayfield, Eureka, dec. Chance Demel, Hoisington, 5-4.

140—Connor Pfannenstiel, Norton, dec. Bradon Melcher, Herington, 5-1.

145—Kevin Wolters, Rawlins County, dec. Sheldon Graves, Rossville, 3-0.

152—Zach Eaton, Smith Center, dec. Taylor Neil, Marion, 6-0.

160—Colten Johnson, Marion, dec. Matt Menear, Council Grove, 7-2.

171—Brock Long, SE-Saline, dec. Jesse Campbell, Wellsville, 4-1.

189—Colt Castlebury, Douglass, dec. Braden Long, SE-Saline, 4-3.

215—Dustin Bayless, Caney Valley, pinned Tanner Taylor, Burlington, 0:31.

285—Clay Wilcox, Chaparral, dec. Dakota Denny, Caney Valley, 5-1.

  Comments