Varsity Kansas

All-City League football team

Greater Wichita Athletic League

2009 All City Football Team

2009 GWAL – First Team Offense

Quarterback                 Blake Bell                     Bishop Carroll                          Senior

Running Back               Joseph Randle              Southeast                                 Senior

Demarcus Robinson      Northwest                                Senior

Fullback                       Dreamius Smith            Heights                         Junior

Wide Receiver              Deonte Gray                 North                                       Senior

Tyler Nance                 Bishop Carroll                          Junior

Brandon Weber            Bishop Carroll                          Junior

Tight End                      John Mies                     Bishop Carroll                          Senior

Offensive Center           Matt Klein                    Bishop Carroll                          Senior

Offensive Tackle           Dominic Farinas            North                                       Senior

John McClure               Heights                         Senior

Offensive Guard           Justin Fleming               Heights                         Senior

Trey Page                     Northwest                                Senior

2009 GWAL – First Team Special Teams

Punter                          Cooper Hoefling           Bishop Carroll                          Sophomore

Place Kicker                Jordan Drake               Northwest                                Senior

Specialist                      Daniel Deshazer            Heights                         Junior

2009 GWAL – First Team Defense

Defensive Tackle          Jesse Anderson            East                                          Senior

Zach Nielsen                Bishop Carroll                          Senior

Defensive End              Zerrance Brickhouse     Heights                         Junior

Michael Reynolds         Kapaun Mount Carmel Junior

Linebacker                   Timmy Chadd               Bishop Carroll                          Senior

Geoff Stanford  East                                          Senior

LJ Tillman                     Southeast                                 Senior Jonathan Truman            Kapaun Mount Carmel Senior

Cornerback                  Dyllon Knox                 Kapaun Mount Carmel Senior

Joseph Randle              Southeast                                 Senior

Safety                           Andrew Etheridge         Northwest                                Senior

Max Martinez               Bishop Carroll                          Junior

2009 GWAL – Coach of the Year Cory Brack, South High School

Greater Wichita Athletic League

2009 All City Football Team

2009 GWAL – Second Team Offense

Quarterback                 Keaton Lewis               Kapaun Mount Carmel Junior

Running Back               Dyllon Knox                 Kapaun Mount Carmel Senior

Blake Rollins                Bishop Carroll                          Senior

Fullback                       Chaquil Reed                East                                          Senior

Wide Receiver              Jamez Jones                 West                                        Senior

Tyler Nulik                   Kapaun Mount Carmel Senior

Steven Strand               Heights                         Senior

Tight End                      Brison Schulte              Kapaun Mount Carmel Senior

Offensive Center           Jonathan Nelson           East                                          Junior

Offensive Tackle           Aaron Baker                Northwest                                Senior

Tyler Cooper                Southeast                                 Senior

Offensive Guard           Collin Hawk                 Bishop Carroll                          Junior

Christian Kehr              Kapaun Mount Carmel Senior

2009 GWAL – Second Team Special Teams

Punter                          Zac Rasmussen Kapaun Mount Carmel Senior

Place Kicker                Jack Cantele                 Kapaun Mount Carmel Junior

Specialist                      Grail Brewster              North                                       Senior

2009 GWAL – Second Team Defense

Defensive Tackle          Brock Heithaus Northwest                                Senior Jordan Turner                South                                       Junior

Defensive End              Beau Bell                      Bishop Carroll                          Junior

Chaquil Reed                East                                          Senior

Linebacker                   Marcus Dukes              North                                       Senior

Devon Haynes              Heights                         Junior Aaron Jackson               Bishop Carroll                          Junior

James Rhone                Northwest                                Senior

Cornerback                  Alec Maly                    Bishop Carroll                          Sophomore

Dontrez Washington     West                                        Senior

Safety                           Chris Hayes                  Kapaun Mount Carmel Senior

Evan Wessel                 Heights                         Junior

Greater Wichita Athletic League

2009 All City Football Team

2009 GWAL – Honorable Mention Offense

Quarterback                 Grail Brewster              North                                       Senior

Dorian Flournoy           West                                        Junior

John Moreland Heights                         Junior

Jeremiah Plowden         Southeast                                 Senior

Zack Villereal               South                                       Senior

Running Back               CJ Graham                   East                                          Junior Arnez Jones                    West                                        Sophomore Duwayne Kelly      South                                       Junior Casious Randolph           Heights                         Senior

Delmonte Ross Heights                         Senior

Fullback                       Yusif Hayes                  North                                       Junior Tyrone Metcalf   Southeast                                    Junior Jonathan Truman            Kapaun Mount Carmel Senior

Wide Receiver              Shane Brittain               Bishop Carroll                          Junior

Monte Campbell           South                                       Senior

Danny Crippen Bishop Carroll                          Junior

Jameal Farrison            East                                          Senior

Tanner Gilmore Bishop Carroll                          Senior

Chris Hayes                  Kapaun Mount Carmel Senior

Tommy Le                    Southeast                                 Senior

Lewis Taylor                Heights                         Senior

Nick Taylor                  Southeast                                 Junior

Briston White               North                                       Senior

Tight End                      Chris Carter                 Southeast                                 Senior Marcus Dukes               North                                       Senior

Justin Johnson               East                                          Junior

Tim Olsen                     Heights                         Senior

Dontrez Washington     West                                        Senior

Offensive Center           Falani Gaseata              Southeast                                 Senior

Jordon Kaspar             North                                       Senior

Cris Nelson                  Heights                         Senior

Mike Schmidt               Northwest                                Senior Matthew Thomas            Kapaun Mount Carmel Junior

Offensive Tackle           Michael Franklin           East                                          Junior Kevin Harper                 Bishop Carroll                          Junior

Jordan Higgins  Bishop Carroll                          Senior

Xavier Kelley               West                                        Senior

Dylan Matheny Kapaun Mount Carmel Senior

Bryce Neilson               South                                       Senior

Kenneth Sellers            Southeast                                 Junior

Offensive Guard           Antonio Amador           West                                        Senior

Jacob Bauman              East                                          Senior

James Cooper              South                                       Sophomore

Scott Duling                  Bishop Carroll                          Senior

Matt Klingsporn           South                                       Junior

AJ Putman                    Northwest                                JuniorGreater Wichita Athletic League

2009 All City Football Team

2009 GWAL – Honorable Mention Special Teams

Punter                          Brett Bluma                  Southeast                                 Sophomore Dean Cook                        East                                          Senior

James Gallardo Heights                         Senior

Bryce Neilson               South                                       Senior

Place Kicker                Matt Straka                  Bishop Carroll                          Junior

Specialist                      Jameal Farrison            East                                          Senior Joseph Randle               Southeast                                 Senior

Zac Rasmussen Kapaun Mount Carmel Senior Blake Rollins                  Bishop Carroll                          Senior

Dontrez Washington     West                                        SeniorGreater Wichita Athletic League

2009 All City Football Team

2009 GWAL – Honorable Mention Defense

Defensive Tackle          Nick Bui                       Bishop Carroll                          Junior

Dominic Farinas            North                                       Senior

Will Hutton                   Kapaun Mount Carmel Junior Xavier Kelley                 West                                        Senior Justin Reynolds  Heights                         Junior

Brison Schulte              Kapaun Mount Carmel Senior

Drew White                  Southeast                                 Senior

Defensive End              Tucker Chadd              Bishop Carroll                          Junior

Tyler Cooper                Southeast                                 Senior

Tim Dukes                    East                                          Senior

Davion Griffith  West                                        Junior Dominique Henderson/Heights                            Junior

Jamiuah Smallwood      South                                       Senior

Linebacker                   Desmond Barber          Heights                         Senior

Cameron Brandon        South                                       Senior

DJ Collins                     South                                       Senior Aubreon Davis   North                                       Junior

Jacob Davis                  Northwest                                Sophomore Phillip Delgado            West                                        Senior Casey Lassley                South                                       Senior

Tyrone Metcalf Southeast                                 Junior

Eric Peters                    Kapaun Mount Carmel Junior

Jeremy Schrimscher      Heights                         Senior

Schuyler Stump            Kapaun Mount Carmel Senior

Cornerback                  Monte Campbell           South

Duwayne Kelly South                                       Junior Omar Martin                  West                                        Freshman

Jamarcus Robinson       Southeast                                 Senior

Jimmie Simpson            East                                          Senior

Levi Stevenson Northwest                                Senior

Jimmy Washington        Heights                         Sophomore

Jordan Wedeman         Northwest                                Sophomore Esquaa Williams            South                                       Junior Chekiel Wright   North                                       Senior

Safety                           Brant Baker                  Heights                         Senior

Deonte Gray                 North                                       Senior

Demetrius Johnson-Reed/East                           Senior

Jamez Jones                 West                                        Senior

Jeremiah Plowden         Southeast                                 Senior Cory Richardson            South                                       Senior

Thomas Woodard        Bishop Carroll                          Junior

  Comments