High School Sports

Friday’s state high school championship scoreboard

Maize's Jacob Taylor, center, is congratulated after scoring against Maize South in the fifth inning of Thursday’s Class 5A quarterfinal. Maize won 5-4.
Maize's Jacob Taylor, center, is congratulated after scoring against Maize South in the fifth inning of Thursday’s Class 5A quarterfinal. Maize won 5-4. The Wichita Eagle

BASEBALL

CLASS 6A

At Hoglund Ballpark, Lawrence

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Blue Valley 6, Junction City 1

Free State 10, Derby 0, 5 innings

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Washburn Rural 5, Olathe South 2

SM East 11, Wichita West 1

Saturday’s Semifinals

Free State (19-4) vs. Blue Valley (21-2), 10 a.m.

SM East (19-4) vs. Washburn Rural (15-8), 20 minutes after

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship, 20 minutes after

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 5A

At Eck Stadium

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Shawnee Heights 11, Mill Valley 9

Wichita Heights 4, Salina South 3

Maize 5, Maize South 4

Friday’s Quarterfinal

St. Thomas Aquinas 3, Topeka Seaman 1

Friday’s Semifinals

Shawnee Heights 5, Wichita Heights 4

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Maize, ppd., lightning

Saturday’s Semifinal

St. Thomas Aquinas (19-4) vs. Maize (17-6), noon

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship: Shawnee Heights (21-2) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas-Maize winner, 20 minutes after

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 4A-I

At Evans Stadium, Salina

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Andover Central 4, Eudora 2

Paola 9, Chanute 2

Sunday’s Quarterfinals

Bishop Miege (13-9) vs. Rose Hill (17-5), 10 a.m.

Clay Center (11-6) vs. Buhler (17-5), 20 minutes after

Sunday’s Semifinals

Paola (18-5) vs. Andover Central (13-10), 20 minutes after

Clay Center-Buhler winner vs. Miege-Rose Hill winner, 20 minutes after

Monday’s Championship Round

Championship, noon

Third place, TBA

CLASS 4A-II

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Soden’s Grove, Emporia

KC Ward 3, Pratt 0

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

At Trusler Sports Complex, Emporia

Topeka Hayden (14-8) vs. Rock Creek (16-4), completion of suspended game, 10 a.m.

Wichita Collegiate (9-13) vs. Baxter Springs (20-2), 20 minutes later

Goodland (17-5) vs. Russell-Victoria (17-5), 20 minutes later

Saturday’s Semifinals

Hayden-Rock Creek winner vs. KC Ward (10-13), 20 minutes later

Goodland-Russell-Victoria winner vs. Wichita Collegiate-Baxter Springs winner, 20 minutes later

Sunday’s Championship Round

Championship, 11 a.m.

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 3A

At Tointon Family Stadium, Manhattan

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Nemaha Central 7, Royal Valley 1

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Wellsville 13, Council Grove 9

Remington 3, Galena 2

Larned 12, Cheney 5

Friday’s Semifinals

Nemaha Central 2, Wellsville 1

Larned vs. Remington, ppd. to Saturday

Saturday’s Semifinals

Larned (19-3) vs. Remington (18-2), 10 a.m.

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship: Nemaha Central (22-1) vs. Larned-Remington winner, 20 minutes after

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 2-1A

At Great Bend Sports Complex

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Sacred Heart 3, Sedan 2

Medicine Lodge 5, Ellis 0

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Troy 10, Elkhart 0, 5 innings

Pittsburg Colgan 9, Valley Falls 0

Friday’s Semifinals

Medicine Lodge 12, Sacred Heart 7

Pittsburg Colgan 14, Troy 2, 5 innings

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship: Medicine Lodge (16-7) vs. Pittsburg Colgan (21-4), 11 a.m.

Third place, cancelled

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS 6A

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

BV West 2, Olathe East 0

Manhattan 1, Derby 0

SM West 1, Blue Valley 0

Washburn Rural 4, Topeka 0

Friday’s Semifinals

At Junction City

Games postponed by rain

Saturday’s Semifinals

Manhattan (15-4) vs. SM West (18-0-1), noon

BV West (15-2-2) vs. Washburn Rural (17-2), 2 p.m.

Sunday’s Championship Round

Championship, 1 p.m.

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 5A

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Kapaun 1, Newton 1, KMC wins on PKs (4-3)

Maize 6, Maize South 1

Mill Valley 6, Shawnee Heights 0

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, BV Southwest 0

Friday’s Semifinals

At Andover

St. Thomas Aquinas 3, Maize 1

Kapaun 1, Mill Valley 0

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third place: Maize (18-1) vs. Mill Valley (18-2), noon

Championship: St. Thomas Aquinas (14-4-2) vs. Kapaun (16-4), 2 p.m.

CLASS 4-1A

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

DeSoto 3, Louisburg 1

McPherson 4, Topeka Hayden 2

Miege 5, Spring Hill 0

Trinity Academy 3, Hays 2

Friday’s Semifinals

At Topeka

Miege 1, McPherson 0, OT

Trinity Academy 3, DeSoto 2, OT

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third place: McPherson (15-3-1) vs. DeSoto (14-4-2), noon

Championship: Miege (12-6-2) vs. Trinity Academy (15-3), 2 p.m.

SOFTBALL

CLASS 6A

At Overland Park

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Olathe Northwest 7, Gardner-Edgerton 2

Olathe South 3, Garden City 1

Olathe East 6, Derby 3, 6 innings

Friday’s Quarterfinal

Washburn Rural 10, Wichita Northwest 0, 6 innings

Friday’s Semifinal

Olathe South 9, Olathe Northwest 7

Saturday’s Semifinal

Olathe East (18-5) vs. Washburn Rural (21-2), 11 a.m.

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship: Olathe South (22-2) vs. Olathe East-Washburn Rural winner, 20 minutes after

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 5A

At Two Rivers Youth Club

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Andover 9, Carroll 4

St. Thomas Aquinas 11, Goddard 4

Topeka Seaman 5, Valley Center 1

Shawnee Heights 6, BV Southwest 3

Friday’s Semifinals

Topeka Seaman 11, St. Thomas Aquinas 1

Shawnee Heights 3, Andover 2, 6 innings

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship: Topeka Seaman (22-2) vs. Shawnee Heights (21-3)

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 4A-I

At Burke Complex, Salina

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

All games postponed by rain

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Spring Hill 6, Baldwin 0

KC Piper 10, Hays 5

Augusta 1, Eudora 0

Independence 11, Wellington 7

Saturday’s Semifinals

Augusta (19-4) vs. Spring Hill (19-3), 11 a.m.

Independence (18-5) vs. KC Piper (19-2), 11 a.m.

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

CLASS 4A-II

At Trusler Sports Complex, Emporia

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

All games postponed by rain

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

Topeka Hayden (10-12) vs. Haven (18-3), 10 a.m.

Colby (15-5) vs. Burlington (17-0), 11:30

Frontenac (15-7) vs. Prairie View (17-5), 1 p.m.

Chapman (16-6) vs. Pratt (17-5), 2:30

Saturday’s Semifinals

Colby-Burlington winner vs. Hayden-Haven winner, 4

Chapman-Pratt winner vs. Frontenac-Prairie View winner, 5:30

Sunday’s Championship Round

Championship, TBA

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 3A

At Twin Oaks Complex, Manhattan

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

All games postponed by rain

Friday’s Quarterfinals

SE-Saline 8, Thomas More Prep 1

Riverton 5, Council Grove 0

Oskaloosa 11, Lyons 1, 5 innings

Wellsville 11, Bluestem 0

Friday’s Semifinals

Oskaloosa 10, SE-Saline 1

Riverton 11, Wellsville 1

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship: Oskaloosa (23-2) vs. Riverton (23-2), 11 a.m.

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 2-1A

At Green Sports Complex, Pratt

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Udall 5, Medicine Lodge 2

Sedan 5, Pittsburg Colgan 3

Ellinwood 3, Republic County 0

Valley Falls 2, Northern Heights 1, 8 innings

Friday’s Semifinals

Ellinwood 11, Udall 10

Valley Falls 15, Sedan 0

Friday’s Championship Round

Championship: Valley Falls 11, Ellinwood 2

Third place: Udall 13, Sedan 7

  Comments