High School Sports

State high school championship weekend scoreboard

Andover Central second baseman Dane Peterson tags out Eudora’s Aaron Foster on Thursday in the Class 4A-I quarterfinals in Salina. Central won 4-2.
Andover Central second baseman Dane Peterson tags out Eudora’s Aaron Foster on Thursday in the Class 4A-I quarterfinals in Salina. Central won 4-2. The Wichita Eagle

BASEBALL

CLASS 6A

At Hoglund Stadium, Lawrence

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Blue Valley 6, Junction City 1

Free State 10, Derby 0, 5 innings

Washburn Rural vs. Olathe South, susp., rain

Wichita West vs. SM East, ppd., rain

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Washburn Rural (14-8) vs. Olathe South (18-4), completion of suspended game, 10 a.m.

Wichita West (16-6) vs. SM East (18-4), 20 minutes after

Friday’s Semifinals

Free State (19-4) vs. Blue Valley (21-2), 20 minutes after

Wichita West-SM East winner vs. Washburn Rural-Olathe South winner, 20 minutes after

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship, 11 a.m.

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 5A

At Eck Stadium

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Shawnee Heights 11, Mill Valley 9

Wichita Heights 4, Salina South 3

Maize 5, Maize South 4

Topeka Seaman vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, ppd. to Friday

Friday’s Quarterfinal

Topeka Seaman (18-4) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4), 10 a.m.

Friday’s Semifinals

Wichita Heights (18-5) vs. Shawnee Heights (20-2), 20 minutes after

Topeka Seaman-Aquinas winner vs. Maize (17-6), 20 minutes after

Friday’s Championship Round

Championship, TBA

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 4A-I

At Evans Stadium, Salina

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Andover Central 4, Eudora 2

Paola 9, Chanute 2

Miege vs. Rose Hill, ppd., rain

Clay Center vs. Buhler, ppd., rain

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Bishop Miege (13-9) vs. Rose Hill (17-5), TBA

Clay Center (11-6) vs. Buhler (17-5), TBA

Friday’s Semifinals

Paola (18-5) vs. Andover Central (13-10), TBA

Clay Center-Buhler winner vs. Miege-Rose Hill winner, TBA

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship, 11 a.m.

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 4A-II

At Soden’s Grove, Emporia

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

KC Ward 3, Pratt 0

Topeka Hayden vs. Rock Creek, ppd., rain

Wichita Collegiate vs. Baxter Springs, ppd., rain

Goodland vs. Russell-Victoria, ppd., rain

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Topeka Hayden (14-8) vs. Rock Creek (16-4), 10 a.m.

Wichita Collegiate (9-13) vs. Baxter Springs (20-2), 20 minutes later

Goodland (17-5) vs. Russell-Victoria (17-5), 20 minutes later

Friday’s Semifinals

Hayden-Rock Creek winner vs. KC Ward (10-13), 20 minutes later

Goodland-Russell-Victoria winner vs. Wichita Collegiate-Baxter Springs winner, 20 minutes later

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship, 11 a.m.

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 3A

At Tointon Family Stadium, Manhattan

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Nemaha Central 7, Royal Valley 1

Council Grove vs. Wellsville, susp., rain

Galena vs. Remington, ppd., rain

Cheney vs. Larned, ppd., rain

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Council Grove (16-5) vs. Wellsville (18-3), completion of suspended game, 10 a.m.

Galena (16-7) vs. Remington (17-2), 20 minutes after

Cheney (16-7) vs. Larned (18-3), 20 minutes after

Friday’s Semifinals

Council Grove-Wellsville winner vs. Nemaha Central (21-1), 20 minutes after

Cheney-Larned winner vs. Galena-Remington winner, 20 minutes after

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship, 11 a.m.

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 2-1A

At Great Bend Sports Complex

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Sacred Heart 3, Sedan 2

Medicine Lodge 5, Ellis 0

Elkhart vs. Troy, susp., rain

Valley Falls vs. Pittsburg Colgan, ppd., rain

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Elkhart (12-9) vs. Troy (19-2), completion of suspended game, 10 a.m.

Valley Falls (14-9) vs. Pittsburg Colgan (19-4), 20 minutes after

Friday’s Semifinals

Medicine Lodge (15-7) vs. Sacred Heart (8-14), 20 minutes after

Valley Falls-Colgan winner vs. Elkhart-Troy winner, 20 minutes after

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship, 11 a.m.

Third place, cancelled

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS 6A

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

BV West 2, Olathe East 0

Manhattan 1, Derby 0

SM West 1, Blue Valley 0

Washburn Rural 4, Topeka 0

Friday’s Semifinals

At Junction City

Manhattan (15-4) vs. SM West (18-0-1), 5 p.m.

BV West (15-2-2) vs. Washburn Rural (17-2), 7

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place match, noon

Championship, 2 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Kapaun 1, Newton 1, KMC wins on PKs (4-3)

Maize 6, Maize South 1

Mill Valley 6, Shawnee Heights 0

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, BV Southwest 0

Friday’s Semifinals

At Andover

St. Thomas Aquinas (13-4-2) vs. Maize (18-0), 5 p.m.

Kapaun (15-4) vs. Mill Valley (18-1), 7

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place match, noon

Championship, 2 p.m.

CLASS 4-1A

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

DeSoto 3, Louisburg 1

McPherson 4, Topeka Hayden 2

Miege 5, Spring Hill 0

Trinity Academy 3, Hays 2

Friday’s Semifinals

At Topeka

Miege (11-6-2) vs. McPherson (15-2-1), 5 p.m.

Trinity Academy (14-3) vs. DeSoto (14-3-2), 7

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place match, noon

Championship, 2 p.m.

SOFTBALL

CLASS 6A

At Overland Park

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Olathe Northwest 7, Gardner-Edgerton 2

Olathe South 3, Garden City 1

Olathe East 6, Derby 3, 6 innings

Wichita Northwest vs. Washburn Rural, ppd., rain

Friday’s Quarterfinal

Wichita Northwest (18-4) vs. Washburn Rural (20-2), 11 a.m.

Friday’s Semifinals

Olathe South (21-2) vs. Olathe Northwest (22-1), 20 minutes after

Wichita Northwest-Washburn Rural winner vs. Olathe East (18-5), 20 minutes after

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship, 11 a.m.

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 5A

At Two Rivers Youth Club

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Andover 9, Carroll 4

St. Thomas Aquinas 11, Goddard 4

Topeka Seaman 5, Valley Center 1

Shawnee Heights 6, BV Southwest 3

Friday’s Semifinals

Topeka Seaman (21-2) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (15-8), 11 a.m.

Shawnee Heights (20-3) vs. Andover (11-12), 11

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 2

CLASS 4A-I

At Burke Complex, Salina

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

All games postponed by rain

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Baldwin (14-8) vs. Spring Hill (18-3), TBA

Eudora (16-6) vs. Augusta (18-4), TBA

Hays (10-10) vs. KC Piper (18-2), TBA

Independence (17-5) vs. Wellington (17-5), TBA

Friday’s Semifinals

Eudora-Augusta winner vs. Baldwin-Spring Hill winner, TBA

Independence-Wellington winner vs. Hays-KC Piper winner, TBA

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship, TBA

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 4A-II

At Trusler Sports Complex, Emporia

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

All games postponed by rain

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Topeka Hayden (10-12) vs. Haven (18-3), 10 a.m.

Colby (15-5) vs. Burlington (17-0), 11:30

Frontenac (15-7) vs. Prairie View (17-5), 1 p.m.

Chapman (16-6) vs. Pratt (17-5), 2:30

Friday’s Semifinals

Colby-Burlington winner vs. Hayden-Haven winner, 4

Chapman-Pratt winner vs. Frontenac-Prairie View winner, 5:30

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship, 11 a.m.

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 3A

At Twin Oaks Complex, Manhattan

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

All games postponed by rain

Friday’s Quarterfinals

SE-Saline (22-1) vs. Thomas More Prep (17-6), 10 a.m.

Riverton (21-2) vs. Council Grove (17-5), 10

Oskaloosa (21-2) vs. Lyons (18-4), 11:15

Bluestem (21-2) vs. Wellsville (18-5), 11:15

Friday’s Semifinals

SE-Saline-TMP winner vs. Oskaloosa-Lyons winner, 1 p.m.

Riverton-Council Grove winner vs. Bluestem-Wellsville winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Round

Championship, 11 a.m.

Third place, cancelled

CLASS 2-1A

At Green Sports Complex, Pratt

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Udall 5, Medicine Lodge 2

Sedan 5, Pittsburg Colgan 3

Ellinwood 3, Republic County 0

Valley Falls 2, Northern Heights 1, 8 innings

Friday’s Semifinals

Ellinwood (19-3) vs. Udall (21-3), 11 a.m.

Valley Falls (20-4) vs. Sedan (23-1), 11

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 2

TRACK AND FIELD

At Cessna Stadium

FRIDAY

Field Events

8 a.m. — 6A boys long jump, 6A girls pole vault, 6A girls shot put, 5A boys high jump, 5A boys discus, 5A girls triple jump, 4A boys pole vault, 4A boys javelin, 4A girls high jump

9:45 — 6A boys javelin, 6A girls long jump, 5A girls shot put, 4A boys triple jump, 4A girls discus

11:30 — 6A boys triple jump, 6A girls high jump, 6A girls javelin, 5A boys shot put, 5A boys pole vault, 5A girls pole vault, 4A boys discus, 4A boys high jump, 4A girls long jump

1:15 p.m. — 3A boys long jump, 2A boys shot put, 2A girls triple jump, 1A boys javelin, 1A girls discus

3 — 3A boys javelin, 3A girls pole vault, 3A girls triple jump, 2A boys high jump, 2A girls discus, 2A girls high jump, 1A boys pole vault, 1A boys shot put, 1A girls long jump

4:45 — 3A boys triple jump, 3A girls shot put, 2A boys discus, 1A boys long jump, 1A girls javelin

6:30 — 3A boys discus, 3A boys pole vault, 3A girls long ump, 2A boys triple jump, 2A girls pole vault, 2A girls javelin

Running Events

Classes 4A, 5A, 6A

Finals

7:45 a.m. — 4A girls, boys 3200

8:05 — 5A girls, boys 3200

8:25 — 6A girls, boys 3200

Preliminaries

9 — Girls 100 hurdles

9:20 — Boys 110 hurdles

9:45 — Girls 400 relay

10:05 — Boys 400 relay

10:25 — Girls 400

10:45 — Boys 400

11:10 — Girls 300 hurdles

11:35 — Boys 300 hurdles

12:05 p.m. — Girls 200

12:25 — Boys 200

12:45 — Girls 1600 relay

1:15 — Boys 1600 relay

Classes 1A, 2A, 3A

Preliminaries

2:10 — Girls 100 hurdles

2:30 — Boys 110 hurdles

2:55 — Girls 400 relay

3:15 — Boys 400 relay

3:35 — Girls 400

3:55 — Boys 400

4:20 — Girls 300 hurdles

4:45 — Boys 300 hurdles

5:15 — Girls 200

5:35 — Boys 200

5:55 — Girls 1600 relay

6:25 — Boys 1600 relay

Finals

7 — 1A girls, boys 3200

7:20 — 2A girls, boys 3200

7:40 — 3A girls, boys 3200

SATURDAY

Field Events

8 a.m. — 6A boys shot put, 5A boys triple jump, 5A girls high jump, 4A boys long jmp, 4A girls pole vault, 3A boys high jump, 2A boys pole vault, 2A boys javelin, 1A boys discus

9:45 — 6A girls triple jump, 5A boys javelin, 5A girls long jump, 4A girls shot put, 3A girls discus

11:30 — 6A boys high jump, 6A boys pole vault, 5A girls discus, 4A girls javelin, 4A girls triple jump, 3A boys shot put, 3A girls high jump, 2A boys long jump, 1A girls pole vault

1:15 p.m. — 6A boys discus, 5A boys long jump, 3A girls javelin, 2A girls shot put, 1A boys triple jump

3 — 6A girls discus, 5A girls javelin, 4A boys shot put, 2A girls long jump, 1A girls triple jump

Running Events

Preliminaries

1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A, 6A

8:30 a.m. — Girls 100

9 — Boys 100

Finals

9:30 — Girls 100 hurdles

10 — Boys 110 hurdles

10:30 — Girls 3200 relay

11:40 — Boys 3200 relay

12:45 p.m. — Girls 100

1:05 — Boys 100

1:20 — Girls 1600

2:05 — Boys 1600

3 — Girls 400 relay

3:20 — Boys 400 relay

3:45 — Girls 400

4:05 — Boys 400

4:25 — Girls 300 hurdles

4:45 — Boys 300 hurdles

5:05 — Girls 800

5:30 — Boys 800

5:50 — Girls 200

6:10 — Boys 200

6:30 — Girls 1600 relay

7 — Boys 1600 relay

  Comments