High School Sports

Saturday’s Kansas high school basketball scores, box scores (March 5)

BOYS

Scores

CLASS 6A

BV Northwest 51, BV North 46

Dodge City 55, Garden City 42

Lawrence 65, SM Northwest 44

Olathe East 48, Olathe North 46

SM South at SM North

Wichita East 71, Manhattan 61

Wichita South 64, Wichita Northwest 63

Wichita Southeast 79, Free State 77, OT

CLASS 4A-I

Andale 50, Augusta 37

Chanute at Coffeyville

Eudora 63, Atchison 39

McPherson 65, Hays 55

Miege 64, Basehor-Linwood 53

Rose Hill 53, Wellington 46

Paola 66, Spring Hill 40

Wamego 68, Abilene 52

CLASS 4A-II

Anderson County at Burlington

Girard at Baxter Springs

Hugoton 59, Holcomb 51

Osawatomie at Baldwin

Pratt vs. Haven

Rock Creek 75, Topeka Hayden 59

Smoky Valley vs. Clay Center

Trinity Academy vs. Wichita Collegiate

CLASS 3A

Nemaha Central vs. Sabetha

Riverton vs. Fredonia

Rossville vs. Osage City

Scott City 59, Sterling 57

SE-Saline 51, Hesston 50

Thomas More Prep at Norton

Wellsville vs. Humboldt

Wichita Independent vs. Garden Plain

CLASS 2A

Central Plains at St. John

Hill City 67, Ellis 54

Hillsboro vs. Berean Academy

Jefferson North vs. Jackson Heights

Sacred Heart 68, Washington County 44

Seabury vs. Olpe

Sedan 53, West Elk 47

South Gray vs. Spearville

CLASS 1A-I

Centralia vs. Doniphan West

Hanover at Wakefield

Lebo 51, Goessel 42

Osborne 57, Pike Valley 36

Otis-Bison vs. Minneola

Pretty Prairie at Cedar Vale-Dexter

St. Paul vs. Flinthills

Victoria vs. Triplains-Brewster

CLASS 1A-II

Attica 56, Ashland 43

Axtell at Beloit St. John’s-Tipton

Chase vs. Central Christian

Crest at Hartford

Ingalls at Deerfield

Logan at Wheatland-Grinnell

Sylvan-Lucas at Palco

Wallace County at Dighton

Box Scores

South 64,

Northwest 63

Northwest

18

14

12

19

63

South

19

11

13

21

64

Northwest — M. Duncan 23, L. Ruffin 17, J. Smith 10, L. Carter 6, B. Hall 3, D. Kohlman 2, J. Dixon 2

South — C. Harper 14, M. Tate 14, D. Gunter 13, J. Taylor 6, J. Hudspeth 5, T. Turner 5, R. Cunningham 3, D. Manning 2, D. May 2

Rose Hill 53,

Wellington 46

Rose Hill

14

13

15

11

53

Wellington

5

12

21

8

46

Rose Hill — B. Bonar 27, P. Austin 9, G. McBride 7, A. Moore 6, H. Forsberg 2, R. Pfaff 2

Wellington — A. Snipes 13, W. Gilmore 12, C. Phelps 7, I. King 7, C. Phelps 5, C. Burnett 2

GIRLS

Scores

CLASS 5A

Carroll 38, Maize 33

Goddard 36, Maize South 34

Lansing at KC Schlagle

Leavenworth 60, Shawnee Heights 47

Mill Valley 65, BV Southwest 52

Newton 64, Kapaun 44

St. Thomas Aquinas 50, St. James 21

Salina Central 55, Wichita Heights 44

CLASS 4A-I

Abilene 50, Ottawa 23

Andale 50, Augusta 37

Atchison vs. DeSoto

Labette County 50, Chanute 45

McPherson 59, Buhler 43

Miege 73, KC Piper 55

Paola 52, Spring Hill 36

Wellington 46, Rose Hill 33

CLASS 4A-II

Clay Center 51, Chapman 33

Girard 50, Frontenac 30

Haven 34, Kingman 32

Hugoton 62, Holcomb 28

Iola at Burlington

Prairie View at Baldwin

Topeka Hayden 60, Jefferson West 31

Wichita Collegiate 65, Trinity Academy 54

CLASS 3A

Caney Valley 50, Fredonia 45

Garden Plain 48, Cheney 32

Maur Hill vs. Sabetha

Silver Lake 63, Council Grove 52

SE-Saline 47, Hesston 38

Sterling 57, Lakin 27

Thomas More Prep 60, Beloit 48

West Franklin 34, Wellsville 31

CLASS 2A

Central Plains 60, South Central 28

Hill City 58, Ellis 29

Meade vs. Sublette

Moundridge 46, Berean Academy 43

Olpe 44, Wabaunsee 42

Pittsburg Colgan 52, Uniontown 25

Republic County 45, Valley Heights 29

Valley Falls 37, Jefferson North 23

CLASS 1A-I

Frankfort vs. Centralia

Hanover 66, Rural Vista 18

Hoxie 68, Victoria 50

LaCrosse vs. Kinsley

Pike Valley vs. Thunder Ridge

Pleasanton vs. St. Paul

South Barber 75, South Haven 45

Waverly 43, Goessel 34

CLASS 1A-II

Axtell 60, Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 46

Elyria Christian 60, Central Christian 48

Golden Plains at Wheatland-Grinnell

Moscow vs. Ingalls

Norwich 45, Attica 31

Sylvan-Lucas 58, Wilson 44

Wallace County at Dighton

Wetmore 51, Hartford 37

Box Scores

McPherson 59,

Buhler 43

Buhler

9

11

23

0

43

McPherson

19

15

25

0

59

Buhler — J. Steffen 15, M. Rohr 13, A. White 4, A. Schulz 4, C. Reiss 3, C. Cunday 2, E. Stutterheim 2

McPherson — T. Robertson 10, M. Cooks 9, A. Schieferecke 6, E. Yowell 6, P. Schmidt 4, R. Schrader 3, A. Ulsaker 2, J. Bruner 2

Wellington 46,

Rose Hill 33

Rose Hill

14

0

9

10

33

Wellington

11

12

9

14

46

Rose Hill — A. Van Driel 15, M. Herman 10, K. Woods 8

Wellington — L. Snipes 22, G. Mitchell 17, S. French 4, A. Rusk 2, T. French 1

Sterling 57, Lakin 27

Sterling

12

20

22

3

57

Lakin

3

8

8

8

27

Sterling — K. Comley 17, E. Lambert 17, E. Horsch 6, S. Wilson 4, C. Schweizer 4, Rowland 3, S. Stallings 2, K. Schweizer 2, T. Wilson 2

Lakin — Hendrix 8, Rityerra 6, Haney 5, Kirby 4, Webb 2, Fearro 2

  Comments