High School Sports

Friday’s sub-state basketball scores, Saturday’s schedule

Eisenhower Boys Advance To Class 5A Basketball Tournament On March 4, 2016

Eisenhower senior Noah Strunk led the Ike defense in a box-and-one on Maize South senior Payten Ricks, who scored 42. The defensive change was key in the 73-65 win on March 4, 2016. Video by Joanna Chadwick of the Wichita Eagle and VarsityKansas.c
Up Next
Eisenhower senior Noah Strunk led the Ike defense in a box-and-one on Maize South senior Payten Ricks, who scored 42. The defensive change was key in the 73-65 win on March 4, 2016. Video by Joanna Chadwick of the Wichita Eagle and VarsityKansas.c

BOYS

Friday’s Scores

CLASS 5A FINALS

At higher seed

Bonner Springs 37, St. James 34

Eisenhower 73, Maize South 65

Highland Park 54, Shawnee Heights 52

KC Washington 68, Topeka Seaman 66

Kapaun 57, Wichita Heights 53

Liberal 61, Maize 55

Mill Valley 58, KC Harmon 42

Salina Central 62, Salina South 48

Eisenhower senior Noah Strunk led the Ike defense in a box-and-one on Maize South senior Payten Ricks, who scored 42. The defensive change was key in the 73-65 win on March 4, 2016. Video by Joanna Chadwick of the Wichita Eagle and VarsityKansas.c

CLASS 4A-I SEMIFINALS

At host site

BASEHOR-LINWOOD

Miege 89, KC Sumner 58

Basehor-Linwood 65, KC Piper 48

CIRCLE

Andale 48, Augusta 45

Andover Central 75, Circle 43

COFFEYVILLE

Chanute 46, Labette County 38

Coffeyville 55, Independence 39

LOUISBURG

Spring Hill 51, Fort Scott 46

Paola 58, Louisburg 43

OTTAWA

Wamego 77, El Dorado 46

Abilene 64, Ottawa 48

TONGANOXIE

Atchison 57, Tonganoxie 29

Eudora 67, DeSoto 47

ULYSSES

Hays 60, Buhler 53

McPherson 57, Ulysses 26

WELLINGTON

Rose Hill 63, Mulvane 50

Wellington 68, Winfield 53

CLASS 4A-II SEMIFINALS

At host site

BALDWIN

Osawatomie 45, KC Ward 32

Baldwin 36, Prairie View 34

BAXTER SPRINGS

Girard 77, Columbus 39

Baxter Springs 59, Frontenac 40

BURLINGTON

Anderson County 50, Iola 36

Burlington 60, Santa Fe Trail 38

CLAY CENTER

Smoky Valley 52, Chapman 39

Concordia 63, Clay Center 46

CLEARWATER

Trinity Academy 38, Parsons 37

Wichita Collegiate 61, Clearwater 44

GOODLAND

Hugoton 65, Colby 47

Holcomb 69, Goodland 32

HOLTON

Topeka Hayden 61, Jefferson West 43

Rock Creek 74, Holton 44

KINGMAN

Pratt 69, Nickerson 43

Haven 63, Kingman 27

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS

At host site

ELL-SALINE

Berean Academy 50, Canton-Galva 33

Hillsboro 58, Moundridge 47

ELLIS

Ellis 63, St. Francis 54

Hill City 58, Plainville 57, OT

HORTON

Jackson Heights 78, KC Christian 36

Jefferson North vs. Troy

LYNDON

Olpe 45, Wabaunsee 35

Seabury 58, Lyndon 50

ST. JOHN

Central Plains 60, Ellinwood 30

St. John 73, Pratt Skyline 44

SEDAN

West Elk 67, Uniontown 42

Sedan 64, Pittsburg Colgan 44

SUBLETTE

Spearville 53, Ness City 51

South Gray 85, Meade 67

WASHINGTON COUNTY

Sacred Heart 69, Bennington 40

Washington County 56, Solomon 33

Friday’s Box Scores

Rose Hill 63, Mulvane 50

Mulvane

15

11

9

15

50

Rose Hill

12

16

22

13

63

Mulvane — D. Ellis 20, D. Blaine 13, J. Price 5, Z. Helbing 4, Plummer 4, B. Allen 2, B. Nelson 2

Rose Hill — P. Austin 26, G. McBride 13, B. Bonar 10, C. Cotton 6, C. Knight 3, R. Nolan 2, H. Forsberg 2

Wellington 68,

Winfield 53

Winfield

13

13

10

17

53

Wellington

13

17

15

23

68

Winfield — C. Lolar 13, S. Vilayphone 10, J. Mays 9, A. Everett 5, C. Weathers 4, T. Hopkins 4, M. Everett 2

Wellington — C. Phelps 16, I. King 16, W. Gilmore 14, A. Snipes 10, C. Phelps 4, J. Walton 4, T. Frame 4

Haven 63, Kingman 27

Kingman

9

7

9

2

27

Haven

20

17

17

9

63

Kingman — W. Carson 8, L. Adelhardt 6, C. Krehbiel 4, T. Albright 4, T. Hartley 3, C. Oeding 2

Haven — J. Rogers 19, C. Pierce 12, J. Miller 8, A. Yoder 8, Wells 5, J. Kauffman 4, Rohling 3, E. Ezell 2, Unruh 2

Pratt 69, Nickerson 43

Nickerson

13

8

13

9

43

Pratt

24

15

19

11

69

Nickerson — C. Casey 12, B. Stewart 9, A. O'Toole 7, J. Lehman 6, D. Schrag 6, Frederick 2, A. Engelland 1

Pratt — J. Kurz 15, H. Schrag 12, B. Stegman 9, D. Stephens 9, L. Studer 7, D. Roadhouse 6, Theis 6, N. Myers 5

Trinity Academy 38,

Parsons 37

Parsons

5

11

11

10

37

Trinity

13

10

7

8

38

Parsons — Yates 11, Green 8, Gress 7, Almond 6, Lee 4, Houk 1

Trinity Academy — J. Newport 11, L. Prohaska 9, D. Thornton 6, J. Counts 3, M. List 2, B. Adler 2

Collegiate 61,

Clearwater 44

Collegiate

3

24

12

22

61

Clearwater

6

5

17

16

44

Collegiate — C. McNerney 15, J. Newlin 13, A. Waddell 11, K. Reed 7, J. Larsen 6, X. Adams 5, A. Murphy 2, C. Root 1, N. Kelley 1

Clearwater — P. Carter 10, K. Wells 9, B. Bates 8, J. Headley 6, K. Mills 4, K. Liebenberg 4, B. Gibbs 3

Sedan 64, Colgan 44

Colgan

10

7

15

12

44

Sedan

15

9

14

26

64

COLGAN: Esch 3, Cedeno 7, Hizey 6, Higgenbotham 2, Normand 14, VanBeachler 8, Hays 4.

SEDAN: Uhls 4, Perez 28, Chee 23, Burger 3, Brewer 6.

West Elk 67,

Uniontown 42

Uniontown

6

13

16

7

42

West Elk

19

19

16

13

67

UNIONTOWN: Bradbury 2, O’Brien 3, Coyon 2, Kuns 9, George 1, Fry 6, Elder 11, Cooper 2, Sutterby 6.

WEST ELK: Gomez 9, Miller 8, Hurt 4, Silvey 5, Heinen 16, Walker 4, Johnson 5, Loudermilk 16.

Saturday’s Area Finals

CLASS 6A

At higher seed

Free State (15-6) at Wichita Southeast (17-4), 6 p.m.

Wichita East (15-6) at Manhattan (18-3), 6 p.m.

Wichita Northwest (6-15) at Wichita South (12-9), 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A-I

At host site, 7:30 p.m.

CIRCLE – Andale (18-3) vs. Andover Central (17-4)

ULYSSES – Hays (17-4) vs. McPherson (20-1)

WELLINGTON – Rose Hill (7-14) at Wellington (11-10)

CLASS 4A-II

At host site, 7:30 p.m.

CLEARWATER – Trinity Academy (12-9) vs. Wichita Collegiate (18-3)

KINGMAN – Pratt (14-7) vs. Haven (15-6)

CLASS 3A

At host site, 7:30 p.m.

CHENEY – Wichita Independent (16-6) vs. Garden Plain (18-4)

HALSTEAD – SE-Saline (19-3) vs. Hesston (20-2)

LAKIN – Sterling (17-5) vs. Scott City (17-5)

CLASS 2A

At host site, 7:30 p.m.

ELL-SALINE – Berean Academy (21-1) vs. Hillsboro (15-7)

SEDAN – West Elk (16-6) at Sedan (21-0)

CLASS 1A-I

At host site, 7:30 p.m.

DEXTER – Pretty Prairie (14-7) at Cedar Vale-Dexter (12-11)

LEBO – Goessel (10-11) at Lebo (14-6)

MARMATON VALLEY – St. Paul (9-11) vs. Flinthills (11-9)

CLASS 1A-II

At host site, 7:30 p.m.

BURRTON – Chase (9-11) vs. Central Christian (16-4)

CALDWELL – Ashland (15-6) vs. Attica (19-2)

GIRLS

Friday’s Scores

CLASS 6A FINALS

At higher seed

Derby 37, Manhattan 25

Dodge City 54, Wichita Northwest 33

Olathe East 43, BV North 30

Olathe South 54, Gardner-Edgerton 53

SM Northwest 57, Olathe Northwest 39

SM West 57, Lawrence 41

Washburn Rural 58, Free State 38

Wichita South 56, Garden City 26

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS

At host site

CHENEY

Garden Plain 62, Wichita Independent 28

Cheney 40, Conway Springs 30

COUNCIL GROVE

Silver Lake 50, Royal Valley 27

Council Grove 47, Riley County 44

HALSTEAD

SE-Saline 44, Marion 34

Hesston 45, Remington 29

HIAWATHA

Nemaha Central 60, Maur Hill 39

Sabetha 55, Hiawatha 47

LAKIN

Sterling 63, Lyons 28

Scott City 40, Lakin 39

JAYHAWK-LINN

West Franklin 57, Oskaloosa 27

Wellsville 42, Perry-Lecompton 31

NEODESHA

Caney Valley 53, Galena 38

Fredonia 67, Cherryvale 50

NORTON

Thomas More Prep 61, Russell 37

Beloit 55, Norton 31

CLASS 1A-I SEMIFINALS

At host site

DEXTER

South Barber 55, Pretty Prairie 27

South Haven at Cedar Vale-Dexter

KINSLEY

LaCrosse 63, Otis-Bison 28

Kinsley 67, Satanta 49

LEBO

Goessel 67, Marais des Cygnes 42

Waverly 52, Lebo 20

MARMATON VALLEY

Pleasanton 60, Flinthills 54

Southern Coffey County vs. St. Paul

ONAGA

Frankfort 77, Immaculata 54

Centralia 57, Doniphan West 20

QUINTER

Hoxie 62, Triplains-Brewster 35

Victoria 53, Quinter 47

ROCK HILLS

Thunder Ridge 68, Stockton 45

Pike Valley 47, Lakeside 32

WAKEFIELD

Hanover 45, Clifton-Clyde 22

Rural Vista 55, Wakefield 47

CLASS 1A-II SEMIFINALS

At host site

BV-RANDOLPH

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 57, Southern Cloud 30

Axtell 50, Linn 41

BURRTON

Elyria Christian 44, Pawnee Heights 23

Central Christian 48, Burrton 23

CALDWELL

Attica 30, Cunningham 29

Norwich 54, Caldwell 38

DEERFIELD

Ingalls 60, Bucklin 35

Moscow 60, Rolla 50

DIGHTON

Wallace County 51, Weskan 39

Dighton 62, Western Plains 22

HARTFORD

Wetmore 73, St. Xavier 6

Hartford 44, Crest 34

PALCO

Wilson 46, Natoma 40

Sylvan-Lucas 54, Palco 34

WHEATLAND-GRINNELL

Golden Plains 39, Logan 35

Wheatland-Grinnell 41, Northern Valley 27

Friday’s Box Scores

Garden Plain 62,

Independent 28

Independent

13

5

2

8

28

G. Plain

18

21

18

5

62

Independent — A. Kolbeck 8, R. Jackson 5, L. Coccetella 4, E. Petrakis 4, J. Dougherty 3, T. Taylor 2, Shaw 2

Garden Plain — T. Joplin 18, M. Schmelzer 12, D. Doyle 11, K. Thimesch 9, L. Costello 5, R. Flax 4, P. Bourne 3, K. Heimerman 2

Cheney 40,

Conway Springs 30

Conway

13

5

7

5

30

Cheney

10

10

8

12

40

Conway Springs — S. Bellar 13, H. Jones 7, A. Carter 5, E. Ebenkamp 2, L. Pauly 2, J. Pauly 1

Cheney — H. Albers 17, Monson 9, Higgins 6, Campbell 4, M. Ortiz 2, Freund 2

Hesston 45,

Remington 29

Remington

8

9

6

6

29

Hesston

11

9

12

13

45

Remington — Westerfield 7, Imgalsbe 6, Wiebe 6, Schmidt 5, Clark 4, Sattler 1

Hesston — C. Richardson 22, K. Ince 8, O. Brubacher 3, A. Decker 2

Norwich 54, Caldwell 38

Caldwell

13

5

9

11

38

Norwich

19

7

14

14

54

Caldwell – S.Schmidt 14, Stuewe 12, Ward 7, Bruey 2, K.Schmidt 2, Blake 1.

Norwich – Kelly 18, Stephens 15, J.Schroeder 11, D.Garrison 8, Hall 2.

SE Saline 44, Marion 34

Marion

2

11

6

15

34

SE Saline

9

10

14

11

44

MARION: Ko. Hansen 12, Ki. Hansen 11, Hess 6, Robson 3, Herzet 2.

SE SALINE: Poague 10, Montgomery 23, Calahan 6, White 3, Statlerheim 2.

Attica 30, Cunningham 29

Attica

0

8

12

18

39

Cunningham

0

8

7

14

29

ATTICA: Loreg 3, Ricke 11, Ki. Newberry 2, Rogers 3, Ramirez 7, Howell 4.

CUNNINGHAM: Ricke 2, Meyers 16, Hansen 4, Bierthaler 4, Murphy 3.

Norwich 54, Caldwell 38

Caldwell

13

5

9

11

38

Norwich

19

7

14

14

54

CALDWELL: Ward 7, Sh. Schmidt 14, Bruey 2, Kqr. Schmidt 2, Stuewe 12, Blake 1.

NORWICH: Hall 2, Stephens 15, Kelly 18, Garrison 8, J. Schroeder 11.

Pleasanton 60,

Flinthills 54

Pleasanton

15

6

19

20

60

Flinthills

12

19

13

10

54

PLEASANTON: Sabine 2, Dent 30, Marshall 25, Spencer 3.

FLINTHILLS: Howard 17, Melugin 15, Ratcliff 11, Jackson 2.

Central Christian 48,

Burrton 23

C. Christian

15

12

11

10

48

Burrton

4

8

4

7

23

CENTRAL CHRISTIAN: Coffey 11, Ibarra 11, Casey 4, Hagen 8, Eaauchamp 8, Benton 2, Pankratz 2, Simms 2.

BURRTON: Salgado 2, Simoneau 17, Winter 2, Hurst 2.

Saturday’s Area Finals

CLASS 5A

At higher seed, 6 p.m.

Kapaun (11-10) at Newton (16-5)

Maize (15-6) at Carroll (17-4)

Maize South (14-7) at Goddard (17-4)

Wichita Heights (15-6) at Salina Central (17-4)

CLASS 4A-I

At host site, 6 p.m.

CIRCLE – Augusta (9-12) vs. Andale (15-6)

ULYSSES – Buhler (9-12) vs. McPherson (19-2)

WELLINGTON – Rose Hill (13-8) at Wellington (21-0)

CLASS 4A-II

At host site, 6 p.m.

CLEARWATER – Wichita Collegiate (8-13) vs. Trinity Academy (11-10)

KINGMAN – Haven (17-4) at Kingman (15-6)

CLASS 3A

At host site, 6 p.m.

CHENEY – Garden Plain (20-2) vs. Cheney (15-7)

HALSTEAD – SE-Saline (17-5) vs. Hesston (18-4)

LAKIN – Scott City (8-14) vs. Sterling (21-1)

CLASS 2A

At host site, 6 p.m.

ELL-SALINE – Berean Academy (17-5) vs. Moundridge (19-3)

CLASS 1A-I

At host site, 6 p.m.

DEXTER – South Barber (16-5) vs. South Haven (12-8)

LEBO – Goessel (19-2) vs. Waverly (18-2)

CLASS 1A-II

At host site, 6 p.m.

BURRTON – Central Christian (13-7) vs. Elyria Christian (14-6)

CALDWELL – Attica (17-5) vs. Norwich (20-1)

  Comments