High School Sports

Saturday’s state wrestling tournament results (Feb. 27)

Class 6A

At Hartman Arena, Park City

Final Team Scores

Garden City 168.5, Manhattan 141, Olathe North 129.5, Derby 91, Dodge City 85, Wichita Northwest 84.5, BV Northwest 82.5, Campus 72, Free State 64.5, Blue Valley 64.5, Wichita South 57.5, Olathe South 52.5, Gardner-Edgerton 52, Washburn Rural 52, Hutchinson 49.5, Junction City 47.5, Olathe Northwest 47, SM North 45.5, SM West 39, Lawrence 38, SM East 33, Wichita West 30.5, SM Northwest 27.5, Olathe East 24, BV North 19, Wichita East 15.5, Wichita Southeast 14, Topeka 13, Wichita North 4, KC Wyandotte 3, SM South 3, BV West 0.

Individual Finals

106 – 1. Jace Koelzer, Olathe South, dec. Brian Gates, Hutchinson, 4-0; 3. Drake Taysom, Gardner-Edgerton, dec. Jerad Habben, SM Northwest, 7-0; 5. Justin Amaro, Wichita East, dec. Joel Ostrom, Dodge City, 5-2.

113 – 1. Boo Dryden, Campus, dec. Dallas Wilson, Wichita South, 6-0; 3. Jevon Parrish, Olathe North, dec. Joe Braun, Manhattan, 4-2; 5. Max Bazan, Junction City, dec. Jose Andrade, Wichita Southeast, 11-10.

120 – 1. Cade Lindsey, Derby, sudden victory over Devin Onwugbufor, Wichita Northwest, 3-1; 3. Kaj Perez, Garden City, dec. De’Khyale McFarland, Olathe East, 6-2; 5. Riley Alderman, Olathe North, dec. Kesean DeShazer, Wichita West, inj. dec.

126 – 1. Devon Plaza, Dodge City, dec. Tyler Flood, Olathe North, 7-2; 3. Hagen Kent, Hutchinson, dec. Brandon Becker, Derby, 6-5; 5. Isaiah Jacobs, Free State, dec. Abraham Sanchez, Manhattan, 7-2.

132 – 1. Tate Steele, Free State, dec. Devin Norris, Manhattan, 5-2; 3. Sam Elliott, BV Northwest, dec. Clay Weil, Dodge City, 3-2; 5. Triston Wills, Derby, dec. Kavian Kalantari, Olathe Northwest, 3-2.

138 – 1. Michael Prieto, Garden City, dec. Tylor Garcia, Dodge City, 1-0; 3. Jalin Harper, Manhattan, pinned Tanner Smith, Derby, 2:45; 5. Luke Bowen, Campus, dec. Brad Schmidt, Olathe Northwest, 4-0.

145 – 1. Mason Wallace, Manhattan, dec. Garrhett Hurst, Blue Valley, 3-2; 3. Terrell Garraway, Olathe North, pinned Howard Johnson, Dodge City, 2:24; 5. Michael Aldrich, SM East, pinned Curtis Near, Garden City, 1:43.

152 – 1. Tanner Madl, Blue Valley, pinned Justin Onwugbufor, Wichita Northwest, 5:23; 3. Alex Castillo, Garden City, dec. Zephry Killham, Manhattan, 6-2; 5. Kaleb Brooks, Olathe North, dec. Anthony Macaluso, Olathe Northwest, 6-1.

160 – 1. Aryus Jones, Junction City, pinned Trent Miles, Washburn Rural, 0:31; 3. Nick Jouret, Olathe South, dec. Quinton LaPointe, Garden City, 8-5; 5. Garret Tierney, BV Northwest, dec. Kevin Folsom, Wichita Northwest, 6-1.

170 – 1. Jesse Nunez, Garden City, sudden victory over David Kelly, Wichita West, 3-1; 3. Gage Foster, Free State, dec. Cesar Salgado, SM North, 9-6; 5. Max Tierney, BV Northwest, dec. Brady Sloan, Blue Valley, 5-4.

182 – 1. Alan Clothier, Lawrence, major dec. Dustin Carstens, Gardner-Edgerton, 13-4; 3. Zach Bowen, Campus, dec. Ryan Klepper, BV North, 3-1; 5. Trenton Allen, Derby, dec. Jamie Larson, SM West, 9-0.

195 – 1. Jose Montoya, SM West, ultimate tie breaker over Noah Ornelas, Wichita Northwest, 4-3; 3. Zeke Herrera, Garden City, pinned Tyrekus Birch, Wichita South, 1:33; 5. Chase Hartquist, Olathe Northwest, dec. Joe Steve, SM North, 3-1.

220 – 1. Blake Johnson, BV Northwest, pinned Matthew Kimber, Campus, 1:37; 3. Benny Hernandez, Garden City, dec. Brandon Huntley, Olathe North, 10-4; 5. Kasdon Arehart, Wichita South, dec. Andrew Sprague, Gardner-Edgerton, 4-3.

285 – 1. Chase Miller, Olathe North, tiebreaker over Eldon Picou, Manhattan, 3-2; 3. Aaron Lozano, Garden City, dec. Nick Carson, SM North, 4-2; 5. Jared Ross, Wichita Northwest, dec. Michael Mattox, Washburn Rural, 13-5.

Class 5A

At Hartman Arena, Park City

Final Team Scores

Goddard 223.5, Arkansas City 147.5, Mill Valley 97.5, St. James 96, Valley Center 82, Andover 80, Pittsburg 78, Salina Central 73.5, Topeka Seaman 72.5, Kapaun 62, Maize 54.5, BV Southwest 54, Great Bend 50, KC Schlagle 46, Newton 44, Shawnee Heights 43.5, Bonner Springs 40, Liberal 40, KC Turner 38, Leavenworth 35.5, Lansing 35, Maize South 30.5, Carroll 29, Emporia 19.5, St. Thomas Aquinas 15, Salina South 9.5, Topeka West 7, Eisenhower 5, Wichita Heights 4, Highland Park 2, KC Harmon 0.

Individual Finals

106 – 1. Michael Spangler, Kapaun, dec. Dawson Podlena, Topeka Seaman, 11-4; 3. Gabe Buckbee, Arkansas City, dec. Drew Burgoon, Salina Central, 5-1; 5. Joseph Dennison, BV Southwest, pinned Barrett Stickelman, Shawnee Heights, 4:50.

113 – 1. Marcus Robinson, Arkansas City, dec. Logan Treaster, Newton, 5-3; 3. Dylan Gowin, Mill Valley, dec. Logan Pirl, Goddard, 13-10; 5. Carter Guyer, Andover, dec. Julion Falco, Salina Central, 6-0.

120 – 1.Will Spexarth, Goddard, dec. Tanner Hitchcock, Bonner Springs, SV-1 5-3; 3. Mason Turner, KC Schlagle, dec. Aidan Campbell, Maize, 8-6; 5. Montez Robinson, Arkansas City, dec. Brody Roberson, Newton, 4-2.

126 – 1. Adam Ayala, Kapaun, dec. Conner Ward, Shawnee-Mill Valley, 1-0; 3. Griffin Bossingham, Andover, dec. Christian Bowen, Goddard, 3-1 (tiebreaker); 5. Marty Verhaeghe, BV Southwest, dec. Brenner Vogan, S. South, 13-3.

132 – 1.Paul Stuart, Andover, dec. Jake Beeson, Arkansas City, 5-4; 3. Jarrett Bendure, Mill Valley, pinned Lane Glover, Goddard, 3:48; 5. Cody Liles, Great Bend, dec. Jake Willson, BV Southwest, 13-1.

138 – 1. Stephen Tujague, St. James, dec. Garrett Lange, Goddard, 5-0; 3. Bryson Nuckles, Arkansas City, dec. Keaton Sander, Great Bend, 5-2; 5. Spencer Fortney, Topeka Seaman, dec. Chris Towry, Andover, 5-0.

145 – 1. Kameron Frame, Goddard, dec. Jack Maki, Andover, 12-6; 3. Ryan Delforge, Valley Center, dec. Greg McClurg, Liberal, 7-3; 5. Konnor Dugan, Carroll, dec. Gage Herron, Bonner Springs, 9-2.

152 – 1. Kendall Frame, Goddard, major dec. Luke Moore, Maize South, 10-2; 3. Tyler Hensley, St. James, pinned Colton Watters, Arkansas City, 1:53; 5. Kolbe Seaton, Bonner Springs, dec. Joseph Tallie, Pittsburg, 3-1.

160 – 1. Sammy Cokeley, St. James, dec. Troy Fisher, Goddard, 6-1; 3. Christian Rivas, Great Bend, ultimate tiebreaker over Alex Hydock, Maize, 3-2: 5. Kendall Biddle, Arkansas City, dec. Don Boone, Valley Center, inj.

170 – 1. Clay Lautt, St. James, sudden victory over Brett Moon, Maize, 3-1; 3. Dalton Peters, Salina Central, dec. Austin Andres, Goddard, 3-2; 5. Daniel Butler, Leavenworth, dec. Ricardo Yanez, KC Turner, 5-1.

182 – 1. Cale Davidson, Goddard, major dec. Jacob Smith, KC Turner, 8-0; 3. Sam Weldon, Valley Center, dec. Jake Harrington, Leavenworth, 3-0; 5. Seth Burnett, Mill Valley, dec. Kyle True, Salina Central, 5-0.

195 – 1. Bailey Kelly, Topeka Seaman, dec. Dylan Prince, Pittsburg, 5-1; 3. Peyton Bendure, Mill Valley, dec. Victor Monarrez, Liberal, 4-2; 5. Nick Kirmer, Emporia, tiebreaker over Anthony Gaona, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2-1.

220 – 1. Kayne Hutchison, Pittsburg, dec. Brett Yeagley, Shawnee Heights, 10-3; 3. Corey Atkins, Goddard, pinned Michael McMullen, Salina Central, 3:12; 5. Chase Holle, Valley Center, dec. Shawn Dent, Arkansas City, 6-4.

285 – 1. Tyler Shannon, Arkansas City, tiebreaker over Tylen Wallace, KC Schlagle, 2-1; 3. Deveron Duncan, Pittsburg, dec. Khalil Austin, Lansing, 4-0; 5. Morgan Murphy, Newton, dec. Tom Adams, Valley Center, 1-0.

Class 4A

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Final Team Scores

Colby 120, El Dorado 91, Pratt 82, Andale 73, Goodland 71.5, Santa Fe Trail 56, Andover Central 55, Mulvane 54, Clearwater 51, Burlington 50, Chanute 50, Holton 50, Basehor-Linwood 46, Abilene 45, Louisburg 45, Chapman 41, Prairie View 41, Tonganoxie 40.5, Clay Center 38, Fort Scott 36, Spring Hill 35, Concordia 29.5, Ottawa 29.5, Smoky Valley 29, Paola 27, Augusta 26, KC Sumner 26, McPherson 24.5, Baldwin 24, Independence 24, Frontenac 23, Winfield 21, Buhler 20, Parsons 20, Columbus 19.5, Hugoton 18, Ulysses 18, Holcomb 17.5, Wamego 8, Iola 6, DeSoto 5, Hays 5, Circle 5, Wellington 5, Rock Creek 4, Eudora 3, Osawatomie 3, Jefferson West 1, Nickerson 1, Labette County 0, Atchinson 0, Anderson County 0, Rose Hill 0.

Individual Finals

106 – 1. Darryl Rylant, Clearwater, dec. Payton Sadowski, El Dorado, 3-1; 3. Jake Patch, Andover Central, dec. Christian Davis, Santa Fe Trail, 8-4; 5. Tanner McGivney, Abilene, pinned Blake Leiszler, Concordia, 1:39.

113 – 1. Dylan Pelland, Pratt, pinned Noah Nemer, Spring Hill, 2:25; 3. Zach Strait, Concordia, dec. Adian McClellan, Tonganoxie, 8-2; 5. Ethan Totty, Burlington, dec. John George, Augusta, 8-4.

120 – 1. Tate Withington, Goodland, dec. Tate Carney, Colby, 3-0; 3. Brayan Balderrama, Pratt, dec. Brett Bober, Burlington, 10-3; 5. Korbin Riedel, Tonganoxie, dec. Nathan Keegan, Louisburg, 7-1.

126 – 1. Emmanuel Browne, KC Sumner, dec. Nick Ornelas, Chanute, 5-2; 3. Austin Lustfield, Smoky Valley, dec. Bryant Page, Andover Central, 4-1; 5. Tristan Cooper, dec. Gad Huseman, Tonganoxie, 4-3.

132 – 1. Zach Eck, Andale, dec. Corbin Nirschi, Basehor-Linwood, 4-3; 3. Bryce Erickson, Santa Fe Trail, dec. Case Pemberton, Prairie View, 5-4; 5. Payton Smith, Winfield, dec. Josh Moore, Augusta, 3-1.

138 – 1. Colby Johnson, Burlington, dec. Derek Bollinger, Fort Scott, 5-0; 3. Pedro Ordonez, Hugoton, dec. Austin Hernandez, Goodland, 8-1; 5. Justin Pool, Holton, dec. Alec Pierson, Wamego, 7-6.

145 – 1. Anthony Scantlin, Mulvane, dec. Justin Rieschick, Holton, 4-2; 3. Dacota Motter, El Dorado, pinned Jonny Trowbridge, Basehor-Linwood, 1:16; 5. Nick Lucas, Pratt, dec. Zarek Fewell, Fort Scott, 8-1.

152 – 1. Hunter Mullin, Clay Center, sudden victory over Tyler Price, Holton, 7-5; 3. Reno Hughey, El Dorado, pinned Brandon Mlekus, Frontenac, 2:36; 5. Zach Porter, Columbus, dec. Rob Winzer, Augusta, 4-3.

160 – 1. Brady Vogel, Chanute, dec. Tanner Gastineau, Goodland, 3-1; 3. Dakota Rodd, Andover Central, dec. Joey Ewalt, Prairie View, 2-1; 5. Clayton Peterson, Buhler, dec. Alex Young, Colby, 6-2.

170 – 1. Bryce Arnberger, Colby, dec. Logan Baird, 7-4; 3. Logan Elliott, Mulvane, dec. Chance Rodriguez, Holcomb, 3-1; 5. Matt Triboletti, El Dorado, dec. Beck Elliott, Smoky Valley, 4-0.

182 – 1. Curtis Rylant, Clearwater, dec. Davon Spexarth, Andale, 10-8; 3. Blaine Ray, Ottawa, sudden victory over Joel Katzer, Baldwin, 3-1; 5. Kaleb Jost, McPherson, pinned Grant Schoonover, A. Central, 3:53.

195 – 1. Anthony Capul, Andale, dec. Dunkan Waltrous, Paola, 5-1; 3. Diego Maravilla, Ulysses, pinned Ethan Dean, Santa Fe Trail, 4:47; 5. Jake Stoneberger, Chapman, dec. Gavin Ware, Clay Center, 12-4.

220 – 1. Austin Hart, Colby, pinned Cameron Hunt, El Dorado, 4:00; 3. Mason Koechner, Louisburg, pinned Sam Burt, Abilene, 3:26; 5. Daylon Jorns, Mulvane, dec. Jake Miller, Paola, 5-2.

285 – 1. Jason Zook, Chapman, dec. Ethan Jay, Colby, 6-2; 3. Keenan Dodd, Parsons, dec. Seth Stroble, Independence, 10-4; 5. Sam Christy, Spring Hill, dec. Jake Hastings, Santa Fe Trail, 3-1.

Class 3-2-1A

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Final Team Scores

Norton 121, Rossville 117, Marysville 73, Smith Center 68.5, Scott City 68, Riley County 59, Hoxie 58, Silver Lake 52, Wabaunsee 50, Chaparral 49, St. Mary’s 45, Royal Valley 43, Wellsville 42, Eureka 38.5, Douglass 38, Council Grove 36, Oakley 36, Bennington 33, Hoisington 33, Plainville 32, Beloit 31.5, Doniphan West 31, Rawlins County 30, Russell 30, Ellis 29, Marion 29, St. Francis 28, Lyons 27, Belleville 25, Central-Burden 25, Cimarron 23, Oberlin 22.5, Bluestem 18, Osborne 17, Caney Valley 15.5, SE-Cherokee 14.5, Atchison County 13, Thomas More Prep 12, Hill City 12, Fredonia 11.5, West Elk 11, Onaga 11, Sabetha 11, Mission Valley 7, Hesston 7, Lakin 7, Riverside 6.5, Cherryvale 6, Hillsboro 6, Phillipsburg 6, Jayhawk-Linn 5, WaKeeney 5, Ell-Saline 4, Hiawatha 4, Larned 4, Burlingame 3, Pleasant Ridge 3, Leoti 3, Sacred Heart 3, Sterling 3, Ellsworth 2, SE-Saline 2, Halstead 2, Rock Hills 2, Chase County 0, Erie 0, Herington 0, Lincoln 0, Minneapolis 0, Perry-Lecompton 0, Flinthills 0, Uniontown 0, Wichita Independent 0.

Individual Finals

106 – 1. Luke Richard, Riley County, dec. Ashten Dodson, Douglass, 5-3; 3. Kendall Beitz, Eureka, dec. Ryan Ware, Wellsville, 6-4; 5. Dalton Ware, Royal Valley, pinned Theron Tucker, Scott City, 1:26.

113 – 1. Skylar Johnson, Norton, dec. Jordan Priddy, Silver Lake, 9-5; 3. Zachary Tucker, Scott City, dec. Holden Butler, Council Grove, 11-6; 5. Zane Stanton, Caney Valley, dec. Kolby Beitz, 13-0.

120 – 1. Dayton Porsch, Hoxie, dec. Bryce Younger, Ellis, 6-0; 3. Alex Cavanaugh, Rossville, dec. Tyler Kester, SE-Cherokee, 7-1; 5. Ryan Johnson, Norton, dec. Justin Skerce, Council Grove, 12-2.

126 – 1. Riley Tubbs, Wabaunsee, dec. Bryce Gfeller, Rossville, 6-3; 3. David Hileman, Smith Center, dec. Colton Steele, Council Grove, 15-0; 5. Skylar Widmer, Maraysville, dec. Devin Owen, Hill City, 4-3.

132 – 1. Chris Deters, Marysville, pinned Taylor Wilmarth, Wellsville, 1:46; 3. Colton Hutchinson, Smith Center, dec. Joey McFee, Rawlins County, 6-3; 5. Hunter Ostertag, Atchison County, dec. Tucker Rhoades, Thomas More Prep, 9-0.

138 – 1. Carter Wessling, Beloit, dec. Tristan Porsch, Hoxie, 5-2; 3. Dalton Dultmeier, Silver Lake, dec. Bryce Shults, Marion, 8-2; 5. Spencer Heise, Osborne, pinned Jalen Kruep, Rawlins County, 2:45.

145 – 1. Corey Tyler, St. Mary’s, tech fall Kolby Droegemeier, Wabaunsee, 23-8; 3. Jarret Jurgens, Scott City, dec. T.J. Ragnoni, Bennington, 4-3; 5. Dalton Hensley, Ellis, dec. Trenton Wright, Norton, 3-1.

152 – 1. Christopher Ball, Hoisington, dec. Isaiah Luellen, Rossville, 6-5; 3. Chase Prester, Russell, dec. Hunter Howerton, Silver Lake, 2-1; 5. Clay De Waal, St. Francis, dec. Tommy Truesdale, Riley County, 8-3.

160 – 1. Mike Kasson, Norton, dec. Kyler Mick, Bennington, 5-3; 3. Mikey Waggoner, Riley County, dec. Estin Overton, Chaparral, 5-2; 5. Kelton Suchy, Russell, dec. Logan Sherman, Fredonia, 7-1.

170 – 1. Jacob Mintzmyer, Marysville, dec. Lane Moran, Bluestem, 7-1; 3. Lucas McMichael, Central-Burden, dec. Bryson Wesley, Oberlin, 10-5; 5. Chuck Schmidt, Eureka, dec. Kaden Meitler, Smith Center, 6-3.

182 – 1. Isaac Luellen, Rossville, major dec. Cody Clarke, Lyons, 16-3; 3. Jacob Jenkins, Chaparral, pinned Matthew Cruickshank, St. Mary’s, 2:09; 5. Josh Seabolt, Cimarron, pinned Chris Truesdale, Riley County, :24.

195 – 1. Gavin Lively, Norton, pinned Kody Collins, Doniphan West, 0:44; 3. Cooper Griffith, Scott City, pinned Seth Fouts, Douglass, 4:31; 5. Adrian Gerber, Chaparral, pinned Tyler Palic, Marion, :47.

220 – 1. Kole Davoren, Rossville, dec. Dalton Kuhn, Smith Center, 5-3; 3. Chris Cox, Oakley, dec. Trayton Doyle, St. Francis, 3-1; 5. Quentin Lara, Onaga, dec. Juan Guzman, Hesston, 4-3 OT.

285 – 1. Mikel Cottenmyre, Belleville, major dec. Jared Plante, Plainville, 10-0; 3. Charles, Todd, Royal Valley, dec. Collyn Auker, Norton, 5-1; 5. Taye Washington, Hoxie, pinned Kolvin Berry, West Elk, 2:40.

  Comments