High School Sports

Thursday’s Kansas high school basketball midseason tournament scoreboard (Jan. 21)

Maize South's Seth Jennings, center, starts the fast break against Garden City in the first quarter during the Valley Center Invitational Tournament Thursday. (Jan. 21, 2016)
Maize South's Seth Jennings, center, starts the fast break against Garden City in the first quarter during the Valley Center Invitational Tournament Thursday. (Jan. 21, 2016) The Wichita Eagle

BOYS

Thursday’s Scores

BASEHOR-LINWOOD

Losers Bracket

St. Joseph (Mo.) Benton vs. KC (Mo.) Pembroke Hill

Ottawa 64, Platte County (Mo.) 57

BURLINGTON

All first-round games ppd. to Friday

BURRTON

Semifinals

Berean Academy 56, Pretty Prairie 20

Inman 56, Little River 14

Losers Bracket

Burrton 58, Fairfield 37

Goessel 53, Central Christian 52

CHANUTE

First Round

Olathe North 66, Goddard 45

Andover Central 77, Winfield 42

SM South 80, Shawnee Heights 57

Emporia 56, Chanute 42

CHAPARRAL

First Round

Clearwater 54, Mulvane 52

Wellington 56, Chaparral 51

COFFEYVILLE

First Round

Owasso (Okla.) 63, Wichita Defenders 35

Miege 81, Springfield (Mo.) Glendale 57

Sand Springs (Okla.) 72, Tulsa Hale 45

Coffeyville 88, Life Prep 24

COLBY

First Round

Fountain-Fort Collins (Colo.) 64, Monument (Colo.) Palmer Ridge 4

Scott City 60, KC Schlagle 45

Wichita West 67, Colorado Springs Pine Creek 57

McCook (Neb.) 41, Colby 31

DODGE CITY

First Round

Manhattan 55, Hutchinson 35

Wichita Heights 68, Leavenworth 42

Wichita East 63, Hays 61

Maize 70, Dodge City 62

EL DORADO

First Round

Kapaun 67, Great Bend 61

Trinity Academy 59, Newton 38

Campus 48, Wichita Collegiate 47

El Dorado 70, Circle 60

FLINT HILLS LEAGUE

Semifinals

Osage City 71, West Franklin 32

Lyndon 73, Council Grove 67

Losers Bracket

Mission Valley vs. Herington, ppd. to Friday

Chase County 53, Northern Heights 31

FREDONIA

Round Robin

Fredonia 87, Neodesha 54

Girard 75, Cherryvale 44

FRONTENAC

First Round

Nevada (Mo.) 54, Washburn (Mo.) Southwest 33

Fort Scott 49, Riverton 47, OT

Pacific (Mo.) 44, Prairie View 39

Wichita Independent 50, Frontenac 44

HALSTEAD

Losers Bracket

Rose Hill 39, Moundridge 38

Garden Plain 49, Halstead 41

HI-PLAINS LEAGUE

Losers Bracket

Leoti 49, Sublette 36

Meade 65, Syracuse 38

Consolation

Elkhart 74, Rolla 28

HOISINGTON

Losers Bracket

Victoria 42, Otis-Bison 34

LaCrosse vs. Ellsworth, ppd. to Friday

LEAVENWORTH IMMACULATA

Round Robin

Topeka Heritage 56, Lenexa Christ Prep 35

LIBERAL (MO.)

Losers Bracket

Crest 48, Golden City (Mo.) 44

Bronaugh (Mo.) at Liberal (Mo.)

McLOUTH

Pool Play

Seabury 71, Pleasant Ridge 44

Maranatha 58, McLouth 21

McPHERSON

First Round

Junction City 52, Derby 37

Free State 58, Wichita North 45

Carroll 55, BV West 42

McPherson 80, SM East 73, 2OT

MID-CONTINENT LEAGUE

Losers Bracket

Phillipsburg 64, WaKeeney 49

Ellis 72, Smith Center 56

Consolation

Stockton 52, Oakley 51

NEMAHA CENTRAL

Semifinals

St. Marys vs. Falls City (Neb.)

Marysville at Nemaha Central

Losers Bracket

Silver Lake 61, Hiawatha 51

Jackson Heights 63, Horton 31

PITTSBURG

First Round

BV Northwest 70, Pittsburg 38

Tulsa Central vs. Carl Junction (Mo.)

Branson (Mo.) 63, Atchison 53

Bixby (Okla.) 73, Neosho (Mo.) 59

PLEASANTON

First Round

Uniontown 54, Altoona-Midway 13

Humboldt 63, Marmaton Valley 29

Central Heights 41, Heritage Christian 22

Oswego at Pleasanton, ppd. to Friday

ROYAL VALLEY

Round Robin

Royal Valley 46, Santa Fe Trail 25

Chapman vs. Wabaunsee, ppd. to Monday

ST. JOHN

First Round

St. John 65, Nickerson 47

Larned 58, Macksville 39

Losers Bracket

Central Plains 66, Ness City 44

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS

First Round

Mill Valley 84, KC (Mo.) Barstow 83

Life Prep at St. Thomas Aquinas

St. James 54, SM Northwest 39

Olathe East 62, Washburn Rural 46

SALINA

All games ppd. to Friday

SM WEST

KC (Mo.) African Centered vs. Blue Springs (Mo.) South

SM West 59, KC Wyandotte 53

SOUTHEAST-CHEROKEE

Semifinal

Parsons 71, St. Paul 40

First Round

Baxter Springs 56, Jayhawk-Linn 49

SPRING HILL

Semifinals

Gardner-Edgerton 49, Spring Hill 43

Eisenhower 63, BV Southwest 56

Losers Bracket

KC Sumner 79, Osawatomie 51

KC Piper 61, Veritas 24

STERLING

Semifinals

Hugoton 52, Beloit 44

SE-Saline 79, Sterling 50

Losers Bracket

Hutchinson Trinity 46, Lyons 33

TONGANOXIE

Pool Play

Eudora 68, Holton 28

TOPEKA WEST

First Round

Lawrence 65, Wichita Northwest 57

Topeka 77, KC Washington 59

Olathe South 53, Topeka West 46

Highland Park 58, Wichita South 57

VALLEY CENTER

First Round

Olathe Northwest 53, Ulysses 41

Wichita Southeast 73, KC Turner 47

Maize South 70, Garden City 49

Topeka Seaman 77, Valley Center 66

Thursday’s Boxes

Wichita West 67, Pine Creek 57

Wichita West

10

14

21

22

67

Pine Creek

10

9

16

22

57

Wichita West — E. Horton 19, D. De La Rosa 16, N. Saunders 9, Z. Parks 6, B. Brickhouse 5, O. Nijah 3, Villa 3, J. Carpenter 2, J. Pugh 2, J. Murdock 2

Pine Creek — Pruitt 10, Zink 10, Hatchell 9, Cleary 8, Thomas 8, Eaton 4, Maury 4, McDonald 3, Walker 1

Rose Hill 39, Moundridge 38

Moundridge

14

8

12

4

38

Rose Hill

11

9

8

11

39

Moundridge — Diederich 13, Otte 10, Sugars 6, Stucky 5, Holloway 4

Rose Hill — P. Austin 20, G. McBride 7, C. Cotton 4, A. Moore 4, B. Bonar 2, H. Forsberg 1, R. Pfaff 1

Garden Plain 49, Halstead 41

Halstead

11

12

6

12

41

Garden Plain

13

15

12

9

49

Halstead — T. Thomas 12, T. Kaufman 9, B. Gerber 8, E. McKee 7, L. Heimerman 4, D. Ratzlaff 1

Garden Plain — Z. May 18, A. Becker 11, A. Mannebach 8, N. Pauly 5, J. Zoglman 5, L. Heimerman 2

Eisenhower 63, BV Southwest 56

BV Southwest

12

14

13

17

56

Eisenhower

25

11

8

19

63

BV Southwest — Wilkinson 29, Meyer 7, Cairns 6, Starling 6, McCoy 5, Lazzo 3

Eisenhower — D. Vincent 20, M. Pile 12, N. Strunk 11, S. Brown 9, J. Taliaferro 5, B. Bush 3, T. King 2, A. Riggan 1

Larned 58, Macksville 49

Larned

16

15

14

13

58

Macksville

9

11

14

15

49

Larned — T. Galliart 18, J. Zimmerman 11, T. Meyer 10, I. Perez 9, E. Skelton 8, J. Herter 2

Macksville — Delgadillo 15, Rein 13, Parr 6, Miller 5, Sebes 4, Russel 3, Ibarra 0

Burrton 58, Fairfield 37

Fairfield

7

12

9

9

37

Burrton

9

17

13

19

58

Fairfield – Espinosa 6, Schoenhoff 2, Williams 2, Macmahon 1, Dealy 15, Soellner 10.

Burrton – Foth 12, Dick 14, Rimbey 7, Meacham 15, Hughes 2, Cooprider 8.

Goessel 53, C. Christian 52

Goessel

10

18

13

12

53

Central Christian

21

8

11

12

52

Goessel – Jo. Schmidt 12, Makovec 6, Regier 4, Flaming 3, Wiens 17, Griffin 8, Lindeman 3.

Central Christian – Stiebens 7, Jo. Stiebens 3, Roth 9, Willard 2, Heneha 31.

Berean 56, Pretty Prairie 20

Pretty Prairie

6

10

2

2

2

20

Berean

10

11

19

16

56

Pretty Prairie – Bair 6, Nisly 6, Lampe 6, Webster 2.

Berean – Ladwig 15, Zuercher 13, Leinbach 12, Herman 5, B. Wiebe 5, Roth 4, Ahrens 2.

Friday’s Tournaments

Games involving Wichita-area schools

Baldwin – Semifinal, Augusta vs. KC Harmon, 7 p.m.

Chanute – Losers bracket, Goddard vs. Winfield, 3 p.m.; semifinal, Olathe North vs. Andover Central, 6:15.

Chaparral – Losers bracket, Arkansas City vs. Kingman, 3 p.m.; Mulvane at Chaparral, 4:30; semifinals, Belle Plaine vs. Conway Springs, 6:30; Clearwater vs. Wellington, 8.

Coffeyville – Losers bracket, Wichita Defenders vs. Springfield (Mo.) Glendale, 3:30 p.m.; Life Prep vs. Tulsa Hale, 8:45.

Colby – Semifinal, Wichita West vs. McCook (Neb.), 8:15 p.m.

Dodge City – Losers bracket, Hays vs. Hutchinson, 2 p.m.; semifinals, Wichita East vs. Manhattan, 7; Wichita Heights vs. Maize, 8:30.

El Dorado – Losers bracket, Newton vs. Circle, 3 p.m.; Great Bend vs. Wichita Collegiate, 4:30; semifinals, Trinity Academy at El Dorado, 6:15; Kapaun vs. Campus, 7:45.

Fredonia – Pool play, Neodesha vs. Bluestem, 7:30 p.m.

Frontenac – Semifinal, Wichita Independent vs. Nevada (Mo.), 8:30 p.m.

Halstead – Semifinals, Cheney vs. Andale, 6 p.m.; Haven vs. Douglass, 7:30.

Hillsboro – Semifinals, Bennington vs. Hesston, 4:30 p.m.; Sunrise vs. Holcomb, 7:30; losers bracket, Republic County vs. Clay Center, 4:30; Riley County at Hillsboro, 7:30.

Hoisington – Semifinal, Eudora at Hoisington, 8:15 p.m.

McPherson – Losers bracket, Derby vs. Wichita North, 3 p.m.; BV West vs. SM East, 4:45; semifinals, Junction City vs. Free State, 6:30; Carroll at McPherson, 8:15.

Pratt Skyline – Losers bracket, Norwich vs. Stafford, 3:30 p.m.; South Barber vs. Cunningham, 5; semifinals, Kinsley at Pratt Skyline, 6:30; Medicine Lodge vs. Attica, 8.

St. John – Losers bracket, Nickerson vs. Macksville, 4:45 p.m.; semifinals, Larned at St. John, 6:30; Central Plains vs. Pratt, 8:15.

Salina – First round, Buhler vs. Abilene, 4:45 p.m.; Liberal vs. Andover, 4:45; Goodland vs. Salina South, 8:15; Concordia vs. Salina Central, 8:15.

South Central Border League (at Ark City) – Consolation, South Haven vs. Central-Burden, 2:30 p.m.; losers bracket, Udall vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter, 4; Oxford vs. Argonia, 5:30; semifinals, Caldwell vs. Sedan, 7; Flinthills vs. West Elk, 8:30.

Spring Hill – Championship, Eisenhower vs. Gardner-Edgerton, 8:15.

Sterling – Seventh place, Remington vs. Lyons, 4:45 p.m.; fifth place, Smoky Valley vs. Hutchinson Trinity, 4:45; third place, Beloit at Sterling, 4:45; championship, Hugoton vs. SE-Saline, 8:15.

Topeka West – Losers bracket, Wichita Northwest vs. KC Washington, 3:15 p.m.; Wichita South at Topeka West, 5; semifinals, Lawrence vs. Topeka, 6:45; Olathe South vs. Highland Park, 8:30.

Valley Center – Losers bracket, KC Turner vs. Ulysses, 3:15 p.m.; Garden City at Valley Center, 5; semifinals, Wichita Southeast winner vs. Olathe Northwest, 6:45; Maize South vs. Topeka Seaman, 8:30.

GIRLS

Thursday’s Scores

BASEHOR-LINWOOD

Losers Bracket

KC (Mo.) Park Hill vs. Olathe North

Basehor-Linwood 34, Ottawa 32, OT

BV NORTH

Semifinals

BV North 75, KC (Mo.) Staley 50

KC (Mo.) Metro vs. Lee’s Summit (Mo.) North

Losers Bracket

KC (Mo.) Notre Dame de Sion 44, SM West 37

St. James vs. BV West

BURLINGTON

All games ppd. to Friday

CENTRE

All games ppd. to Friday

COFFEYVILLE

Round Robin

Life Prep 67, Tulsa Hale 10

Sand Springs (Okla.) 64, Coffeyville 33

COLBY

First Round

Colorado Springs Pine Creek 47, Scott City 14

Fountain-Fort Carson (Colo.) vs. Monument (Colo.) Palmer Ridge

McCook (Neb.) 50, Colby 32

KC Schlagle 49, Fort Lupton (Colo.) 18

FREDONIA

Pool Play

Girard 58, Caney Valley 36

Fredonia 61, Cherryvale 49

FRONTENAC

First Round

Prairie View 49, Fort Scott 37

BV Southwest 83, KC (Mo.) Hogan Prep 20

Nevada (Mo.) 51, Frontenac 50

OKC Classen 48, Blue Springs (Mo.) 42

HI-PLAINS LEAGUE

Semifinals

Lakin 68, Cimarron 45

Meade 56, Syracuse 24

Losers Bracket

Southwestern Heights 51, Stanton County 37

Sublette vs. Elkhart

Consolation

Rolla 61, Leoti 37

HOISINGTON

Losers Bracket

Otis-Bison 61, Ellinwood 50

Victoria vs. Ellsworth, ppd. to Friday

LEAVENWORTH IMMACULATA

Round Robin

KC (Mo.) Christ Prep vs. Topeka Heritage

LIBERAL (MO.)

Losers Bracket

Liberal (Mo.) 45, Crest 26

Golden City (Mo.) vs. Bronaugh (Mo.)

McLOUTH

Losers Bracket

McLouth 46, Veritas 43

Maranatha 58, Seabury 21

MIAMI (OKLA.)

Pool Play

Afton (Okla.) 45, Chetopa 14

MID-CONTINENT LEAGUE

Losers Bracket

North 51, Oakley 33

Smith Center 48, Plainville 39

Consolation

Ellis 65, WaKeeney 40

PITTSBURG

First Round

Carl Junction (Mo.) 48, Winnetonka (Mo.) 18

Mt. Vernon (Mo.) vs. BV Northwest

Pittsburg 62, Atchison 33

West Plains (Mo.) vs. Neosho (Mo.)

PLEASANTON

First Round

Oswego 42, Marmaton Valley 27

Olathe Heritage Christian 56, Uniontown 51

Central Heights 36, Pleasanton 34

Humboldt 74, Altoona-Midway 26

ROYAL VALLEY

Round Robin

Royal Valley 45, Santa Fe Trail 42

Chapman vs. Wabaunsee, ppd. to Monday

SALINA

All games ppd. to Friday

SOUTH CENTRAL BORDER LEAGUE

At Arkansas City

Semifinals

Sedan 58, South Haven 40

Flinthills 40, Caldwell 35

Losers Bracket

Argonia 55, West Elk 45

Central-Burden 34, Udall 30

Ninth Place

Oxford 58, Cedar Vale-Dexter 49

SOUTHEAST-CHEROKEE

Semifinals

St. Paul 56, Parsons 37

Columbus 58, Baxter Springs 30

Non-Bracket

SE-Cherokee 44, Jayhawk-Linn 26

STERLING

Semifinals

Hugoton 64, Beloit 60

Sterling 54, SE-Saline 41

Losers Bracket

Remington vs. Hutchinson Trinity

Lyons 43, Smoky Valley 34

TONGANOXIE

Pool Play

Bonner Springs vs. DeSoto

Eudora 45, Tonganoxie 37

WEBB CITY (MO.)

Chanute 42, Webb City 37

Springfield (Mo.) Kickapoo 79, St. Louis Soldan 27

Thursday’s Boxes

Lyons 43, Smoky Valley 34

Smoky Valley

6

8

10

10

34

Lyons

10

10

10

13

43

Smoky Valley — K. Bellah 10, A. Rose 9, M. Lambert 7, K. Deterding 4, S. Cook 2, K. Haxton 2

Lyons — L. Pineda 14, B. Hollinger 9, A. Tingle 8, R. Pineda 8, M. Diaz 2, S. Gomez 2

Oxford 58,

Cedar Vale-Dexter 49

CV-Dexter

10

8

15

16

49

Oxford

12

14

14

18

58

CV-DEXTER: Bratcher 11, Speer 9, Call 2, Glasse 17, Boatman 10.

OXFORD: Norris 8, Vaughn 5, Cook 11, L. Metz 18, Gaither 6, K. Metz 10.

Argonia 55, West Elk 45

Argonia

12

12

15

16

55

West Elk

8

5

15

17

45

ARGONIA: Hammond 3, Booker 8, Thompson 2, Vineyard 23, Lacey 3, Fitch 2, Tracy 14.

WEST ELK: Wolfe 2, Wesman 6, Hilton 21, Barker 12.

Canton-Galva 62, Burrton 31

Burrton

1

12

10

8

31

C-Galva

16

16

18

12

62

BURRTON: Salango 4, Simoneau 10, Matlack 6, Winter 7, Hurst 4.

CANTON-GALVA: Nightingale 18, Nordstrom 17, Enns 24, Brewer 3.

Central-Burden 34,

Udall 30

Udall

6

10

6

12

30

Central

9

10

7

8

34

UDALL: Patteson 4, Leiblie 2, Weber 4, Houdeshell 2, Rowley 3, Loos 8, Reid 4.

CENTRAL: Williams 3, C. Mannon 4, R. Liebau 7, S. Mannon 6, Loewer 14.

Sedan 58, S. Haven 40

Sedan

14

13

15

16

58

S. Haven

7

13

12

8

40

SEDAN: H. Williams 6, Roggow 11, Unruh 17, A. Williams 5, Hurt 4, Smtih 13, Miller 2.

SOUTH HAVEN: Wiley 7, Rail 2, Ralls 12, Culp 6, Bowlby 5, Ramirez 6.

Flinthills 40, Caldwell 35

Caldwell

10

10

10

5

35

Flinthills

7

7

14

12

40

CALDWELL: Ward 11, S. Schmidt 11, K. Schmidt 1, KJ Schmidt 3, Stueve 6, Blank 3.

FLINTHILLS: Howard 12, Tayler 3, Melugin 10, Brown 4, Ratcliff 3, Gawith 2.

Friday’s Schedule

AV-CTL

Andover Central at Maize, 7:30 p.m.

Circle at Rose Hill, 7:30 p.m.

Hutchinson at Maize South, 7:30 p.m.

CENTRAL KANSAS LEAGUE

Macksville at Pratt, 7:30 p.m.

TOURNAMENTS

Games involving Wichita-area schools

Centre – First round, Peabody-Burns vs. Wakefield, 4 p.m.; Solomon vs. Marion, 7.

Coffeyville – Round robin, Life Prep at Coffeyville, 7 p.m.

Fredonia – Pool play, Cherryvale vs. Bluestem, 6 p.m.

Hillsboro – Semifinal, Hesston at Hillsboro, 6 p.m.; losers bracket, Sunrise vs. Holcomb, 6.

Salina – First round, Goodland vs. Andover, 3 p.m.; Abilene vs. Buhler, 3; Liberal vs. Salina South, 6:30; Concordia vs. Salina Central, 6:30.

Sterling – Seventh place, Hutchinson Trinity vs. Smoky Valley, 3 p.m.; fifth place, Remington vs. Lyons, 3; third place, Beloit vs. SE-Saline, 3; championship, Hugoton at Sterling, 6:30.

  Comments