High School Sports

Friday’s Kansas high school playoff football, soccer scores (Nov. 7)

Zindale Richards, 7, waves his flag before Derby’s game with Wichita East on Friday.
Zindale Richards, 7, waves his flag before Derby’s game with Wichita East on Friday. The Wichita Eagle

Class 6A

Friday’s First Round

SM East 35, Lawrence 7

SM West 26, Olathe South 20

Blue Valley 48, SM South 7

Olathe North 68, SM North 20

Derby 39, Wichita East 7

Hutchinson 64, Topeka 47

Free State 27, Wichita Northwest 16

Junction City 17, Wichita West 6

Next Friday’s Quarterfinals

SM West (6-4) at SM East (10-0)

Blue Valley (9-1) at Olathe North (10-0)

Hutchinson (6-4) at Derby (9-1)

Free State (7-3) at Junction City (8-2)

Class 5A

Friday’s First Round

Leavenworth 35, Topeka Seaman 6

St. Thomas Aquinas 23, Bonner Springs 15

Pittsburg 42, Mill Valley 21

Shawnee Heights 45, Lansing 7

Bishop Carroll 67, Goddard 0

Wichita Heights 10, Salina Central 7

Maize South 36, Liberal 0

Salina South 19, Kapaun 14

Next Friday’s Quarterfinals

St. Thomas Aquinas (7-3) at Leavenworth (6-4)

Shawnee Heights (6-4) at Pittsburg (9-1)

W. Heights (8-2) at Bishop Carroll (10-0)

Salina South (9-1) at Maize South (8-2)

Class 4A-Division I

Friday’s First Round

KC Piper 33, Spring Hill 0

Paola 27, Ottawa 21

Miege 63, Basehor-Linwood 0

Fort Scott 24, Baldwin 12

Andover Central 38, Augusta 33

Buhler 49, Ulysses 37

Hayden 40, Coffeyville 16

Mulvane 28, McPherson 25

Next Friday’s Quarterfinals

KC Piper (9-1) vs. Paola (7-3)

Miege (10-0) at Fort Scott (9-1)

Andover Central (6-4) at Buhler (8-2)

Hayden (9-1) at Mulvane (5-5)

Class 4A-Division II

Friday’s First Round

Holton 54, Osawatomie 8

Columbus 35, Girard 12

Santa Fe Trail 24, Jefferson West 12

Frontenac 48, Burlington 13

Andale 49, Smoky Valley 18

Concordia 28, Pratt 20

Clearwater 14, Wamego 7

Holcomb 35, Colby 6

Next Friday’s Quarterfinals

Holton (9-1) at Columbus (9-1)

Frontenac (10-0) at Santa Fe Trail (8-2)

Andale (10-0) at Concordia (8-2)

Holcomb (9-1) at Clearwater (4-6)

Class 3A

Tuesday’s First Round

Sabetha 28, Nemaha Central 8

Silver Lake 60, Maur Hill 13

Wellsville 52, NE-Arma 0

Caney Valley 35, Riverton 27

Centralia 50, Horton 6

Rossville 56, Pleasant Ridge 0

Pittsburg Colgan 46, Jayhawk-Linn 7

Galena 26, Neodesha 0

Chaparral 47, Bluestem 14

Halstead 54, SE-Saline 13

Minneapolis 59, Beloit 34

Hoisington 48, Cimarron 6

Collegiate 56, Conway Springs 34

Hesston 42, Hutchinson Trinity 28

Norton 49, Riley County 14

Scott City 56, Ellsworth 0

Saturday’s Second Round

Sabetha (8-2) at Silver Lake (9-1)

Caney Valley (9-1) at Wellsville (8-2), 2 p.m.

Centralia (9-1) at Rossville (10-0)

Pittsburg Colgan (8-2) at Galena (6-4), 3 p.m.

Chaparral (9-1) at Halstead (8-2), 5 p.m.

Hoisington (9-1) at Minneapolis (7-3)

Hesston (10-0) at Collegiate (9-1)

Scott City (10-0) at Norton (10-0), 2:30 p.m.

Class 2-1A

Troy 50, Valley Heights 6

Lyndon 61, Marion 40

Onaga 26, Doniphan West 13

Olpe 56, Mission Valley 14

Ell Saline 28, Sedgwick 20

La Crosse 34, Meade 0

Phillipsburg 22, Sacred Heart 15 (2OT)

Oakley 28, Elkhart 14

Next Friday’s Quarterfinals

Troy (9-1) at Lyndon (9-1)

Onaga (7-3) at Olpe (10-0)

LaCrosse (9-1) at Ell-Saline (7-3)

Phillipsburg (9-1) at Oakley (6-4)

Eight-Man I

Tuesday’s First Round

Marais des Cygnes 42, Cedar Vale-Dexter 34

Osborne 66, Peabody-Burns 44

Udall 62, Uniontown 12

Hanover 70, Madison 22

Central Plains 50, South Central 14

Spearville 52, Rawlins County 14

Little River 62, Pratt Skyline 14

Ness City 36, Oberlin 32

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

Marais des Cygnes (8-2) at Osborne (9-1), 2 p.m.

Udall (10-0) at Hanover (10-0), 3 p.m.

Spearville (10-0) at Central Plains (10-0), 3 p.m.

Ness City (8-2) at Little River (7-3), 2 p.m.

Eight-Man II

Tuesday’s First Round

Axtell 78, Sylvan-Lucas 28

Chetopa 76, Caldwell 54

Pike Valley 58, Chase 34

Attica-Argonia 84, Southern Coffey County 40

Minneola 44, Satanta 32

Victoria 34, Hoxie 20

Ingalls 56, Stafford 6

Wallace County 46, Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 0

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

Chetopa (10-0) at Axtell (8-2), 4 p.m.

Attica-Argonia (10-0) at Pike Valley (5-5), 2 p.m.

Victoria (9-1) at Minneola (9-1), 5 p.m.

Ingalls (10-0) at Wallace County (10-0), 6 p.m.

Friday’s Soccer Semifinals

Class 6A

At Topeka

Olathe East 4, Wichita East 0

Washburn Rural 1, BV Northwest 0

Class 5A

At Olathe

Aquinas 3, Carroll 0

KC Harmon 2, Andover 0

Class 4-1A

At Bonner Springs

Rose Hill 2, DeSoto 2 (Rose Hill advances on PKs)

Bishop Miege 4, Ottawa 1

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments