High School Sports

2016 Kansas high school football playoffs (Nov. 2)

Garden Plain vs. Chaparral on Oct. 21.
Garden Plain vs. Chaparral on Oct. 21. The Wichita Eagle

CLASS 6A

FIRST ROUND

Western Bracket

Derby 62, Wichita North 0

Wichita Northwest 29, Topeka 28

Hutchinson 56, Campus 21

Junction City 54, Wichita West 28

Manhattan 63, Wichita Southeast 20

Washburn Rural 27, Dodge City 15

Garden City 49, Wichita East 14

Free State 52, Wichita South 14

Eastern Bracket

Blue Valley 54, SM South 0

Olathe South 35, Olathe East 14

BV North 39, BV Northwest 36, 3OT

SM West 70, KC Wyandotte 6

SM East 55, SM Northwest 15

Gardner-Edgerton 23, Olathe Northwest 16

Lawrence 51, BV West 12

SM North 36, Olathe North 22

SECOND ROUND

Friday, Nov. 4

All Games 7 p.m.

At Higher Seed

Western Bracket

No. 8 Wichita Northwest (6-3) at No. 1 Derby (9-0)

No. 5 Junction City (8-1) at No. 4 Hutchinson (8-1)

No. 7 Washburn Rural (6-3) at No. 2 Manhattan (9-0)

No. 6 Free State (7-2) at No. 3 Garden City (9-0)

Eastern Bracket

No. 9 Olathe South (4-5) at No. 1 Blue Valley (9-0)

No. 5 SM West (6-3) at No. 4 BV North (6-3)

No. 10 Gardner-Edgerton (4-5) vs. No. 2 SM East (8-1) at SM North

No. 6 SM North (5-4) at No. 3 Lawrence (6-3)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11

At Higher Seed

Western Bracket

W. Northwest-Derby winner vs. Junction City-Hutch winner

Washburn Rural-Manhattan winner vs. Free State-Garden City winner

Eastern Bracket

Olathe South-Blue Valley winner vs. SM West-BV North winner

Gardner-SM East winner vs. SM North-Lawrence winner

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 18

At Higher Seed

Western Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

Eastern Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 26

At Welch Stadium, Emporia

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS 5A

FIRST ROUND

Western Bracket

Wichita Heights 55, Salina Central 0

Emporia 14, Liberal 7

Goddard 52, Salian South 0

Carroll 41, Kapaun 8

Great Bend 70, Topeka West 31

Andover 35, Eisenhower 14

Valley Center 28, Newton 20

Maize 22, Arkansas City 20

Eastern Bracket

KC Schlagle 24, Highland Park 16

St. James 42, Shawnee Heights 25

BV Southwest 26, Pittsburg 16

Mill Valley 56, KC Sumner 0

Topeka Seaman 61, KC Harmon 22

KC Turner 61, KC Washington 49

St. Thomas Aquinas 39, Leavenworth 13

Bonner Springs 43, Lansing 0

SECOND ROUND

Friday, Nov. 4

All Games 7 p.m.

At Higher Seed

Western Bracket

No. 9 Emporia (4-5) at No. 1 Wichita Heights (8-1)

No. 5 Carroll (7-2) at No. 4 Goddard (8-1)

No. 7 Andover (6-3) at No. 2 Great Bend (8-1)

No. 6 Maize (7-2) at No. 3 Valley Center (8-1)

Eastern Bracket

No. 8 St. James (5-4) at No. 1 KC Schlagle (8-1)

No. 13 BV Southwest (2-7) at No. 5 Mill Valley (5-4)

No. 7 KC Turner (5-4) at No. 2 Topeka Seaman (7-2)

No. 11 Bonner Springs (4-5) at No. 3 St. Thomas Aquinas (6-3)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11

At Higher Seed

Western Bracket

Emporia-W. Heights winner vs. Carroll-Goddard winner

Andover-Great Bend winner vs. Maize-Valley Center winner

Eastern Bracket

St. James-Schlagle winner vs. Mill Valley-BVSW winner

KC Turner-Topeka Seaman winner vs. Bonner Springs-Aquinas winner

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 18

At Higher Seed

Western Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

Eastern Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 26

At Smith Stadium, Pittsburg

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS 4A-I

FIRST ROUND

Friday, Nov. 4

All Games 7 p.m.

Western Bracket

Augusta (6-3) at Mulvane (7-2)

Abilene (7-2) at Buhler (8-1)

Ulysses (4-5) at Maize South (8-1)

Andale (8-1) at McPherson (7-2)

Eastern Bracket

DeSoto (7-2) at Basehor-Linwood (9-0)

Labette County (5-4) at Ottawa (7-2)

KC Piper (6-3) at Miege (8-1)

Louisburg (7-2) at Independence (8-1)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11

At Higher Seed

Western Bracket

Augusta-Mulvane winner vs. Abilene-Buhler winner

Ulysses-Maize South winner vs. Andale-McPherson winner

Eastern Bracket

DeSoto-Basehor-Linwood winenr vs. Labette County-Ottawa winner

KC Piper-Miege winner vs. Louisburg-Independence winner

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 18

At Higher Seed

Western Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

Eastern Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 26

At Hummer Sports Complex, Topeka

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS 4A-II

FIRST ROUND

All Games 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 3

Holton (5-4) at Baldwin (3-6)

Friday, Nov. 4

Western Bracket

Clay Center (5-4) at Wichita Collegiate (6-3)

Holcomb (8-1) at Scott City (7-2)

Nickerson (6-3) at Smoky Valley (7-2)

Colby (5-4) at Pratt (8-1)

Eastern Bracket

Osawatomie (2-7) at Topeka Hayden (5-4)

Columbus (8-1) at Girard (4-5)

Iola (4-5) at Frontenac (9-0)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11

At Higher Seed

Western Bracket

Clay Center-W. Collegiate winner vs. Holcomb-Scott City winner

Nickerson-Smoky Valley winner vs. Colby-Pratt winner

Eastern Bracket

Osawatomie-T. Hayden winner vs. Columbus-Girard winner

Holton-Baldwin winner vs. Iola-Frontenac winner

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 18

At Higher Seed

Western Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

Eastern Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 26

At Salina District Stadium

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3A

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Western Bracket

Garden Plain 12, Independent 7

Halstead 36, SE-Saline 22

Norton 28, Marysville 20

Hoisington 56, Lakin 13

Chaparral 48, Douglass 16

Hesston 48, Sterling 8

Phillipsburg 49, Riley County 27

Larned 35, Cimarron 30

Eastern Bracket

Nemaha Central 61, Pleasant Ridge 6

Silver Lake 50, Mission Valley 0

Wellsville 54, Humboldt 6

Galena 42, Fredonia 14

Sabetha 62, Maur Hill 28

Rossville 41, Perry-Lecompton 14

Osage City 20, Jayhawk Linn 14

Caney Valley 51, Riverton 14

SECOND ROUND

Saturday, Nov. 5

Western Bracket

Halstead (9-1) at Garden Plain (9-1), 7 p.m.

Hoisington (10-0) at Norton (7-3), 5 p.m.

Chaparral (9-1) at Hesston (7-3), 6 p.m.

Phillipsburg (10-0) at Larned (8-2), 7 p.m.

Eastern Bracket

Nemaha Central (10-0) at Silver Lake (10-0), 6 p.m.

Wellsville (9-1) at Galena (8-2), 2 p.m.

Rossville (9-1) at Sabetha (9-1), 6 p.m.

Caney Valley (8-2) at Osage City (5-5), 3 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11

Western Bracket

Halstead-Garden Plain winner vs. Hoisington-Norton winner

Chaparral-Hesston winner vs. Phillipsburg-Larned winner

Eastern Bracket

Nemaha Central-Silver Lake winner vs. Wellsville-Galena winner

Rossville-Sabetha winner vs. Caney Valley-Osage City winner

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 18

Western Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

Eastern Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 26

At Gowans Stadium, Hutchinson

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2-1A

FIRST ROUND

Friday, Nov. 4

All Games 7 p.m. Unless Noted

Western Bracket

Republic County (4-5) at Sedgwick (7-2)

Elkhart (6-3) at Plainville (8-1), 6 p.m.

Moundridge (3-6) at Smith Center (7-2), 6 p.m.

LaCrosse (4-5) at Meade (8-1)

Eastern Bracket

Valley Heights (7-2) at Troy (9-0)

Oswego (3-6) at Lyndon (8-1)

Jefferson North (8-1) at Washington County (7-2)

Olpe (5-4) at Pittsburg Colgan (6-3)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11

Western Bracket

Republic County-Sedgwick winner vs. Elkhart-Plainville winner

Moundridge-Smith Center winner vs. LaCrosse-Meade winner

Eastern Bracket

Valley Heights-Troy winner vs. Oswego-Lyndon winner

Jefferson North-Washington County winner vs. Olpe-Pittsburg Colgan winner

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 18

At Higher Seed

Western Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

Eastern Bracket finalists, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 26

At Lewis Field, Hays

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

8-MAN I

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Western Bracket

Central Plains 60, Attica-Argonia 20

Spearville 52, Rawlins County 6

South Central 54, Little River 28

St. Francis 54, Ness City 0

Eastern Bracket

St. Paul 78, Peabody-Burns 32

Burlingame 72, Solomon 45

West Elk 54, Oxford 30

Osborne 64, Clifton-Clyde 16

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, Nov. 5

Western Bracket

Burlingame (10-1) at St. Paul (9-1), 5:30 p.m.

Osborne (10-0) at West Elk (9-1), 3 p.m.

Eastern Bracket

Spearville (10-0) at Central Plains (10-0), 3 p.m.

St. Francis (9-0) at South Central (9-1), 3 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11

Burlingame-St. Paul winner vs. Osborne-West Elk winner, 7 p.m.

Spearville-Central Plains winner vs. St. Francis-South Central winner, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 19

At Fischer Field, Newton

Semifinal winners, TBA

8-MAN II

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Western Bracket

Wallace County 48, Stockton 18

South Barber 60, Minneola 32

Dighton 62, Lakeside 8

Chase 92, Ingalls 44

Eastern Bracket

Central Christian 108, Lebo 62

Hanover 38, Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 12

Hartford 68, Waverly 48

Pike Valley 54, Wakefield 8

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, Nov. 5

Western Bracket

South Barber (9-1) at Wallace County (7-3), 4 p.m.

Dighton (10-0) at Chase (6-4), 5 p.m.

Eastern Bracket

Hanover (9-0) at Central Christian (9-1), 3 p.m.

Hartford (9-1) at Pike Valley (9-1), 3 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11

South Barber-Wallace County winner vs. Dighton-Chase winner, 7 p.m.

Hanover-Central Christian winner vs. Hartford-Pike Valley winner, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 19

At Fischer Field, Newton

Semifinal winners, TBA

  Comments