High School Sports

2016 Kansas high school football playoffs

Heights, right, and Carroll among the higher seeds in the western half of the Class 5A playoffs.
Heights, right, and Carroll among the higher seeds in the western half of the Class 5A playoffs. The Wichita Eagle

CLASS 6A

FIRST ROUND

Thursday, Oct. 27

All Games 7 p.m.

Eastern Bracket

No. 15 SM Northwest (1-7) vs. No. 2 SM East (7-1) at SM North

Friday, Oct. 28

Western Bracket

No. 16 Wichita North (0-8) at No. 1 Derby (8-0)

No. 9 Topeka (5-3) at No. 8 Wichita Northwest (5-3)

No. 13 Campus (3-5) at No. 4 Hutchinson (7-1)

No. 12 Wichita West (3-5) at No. 5 Junction City (7-1)

No. 15 Wichita Southeast (1-7) at No. 2 Manhattan (8-0)

No. 10 Dodge City (5-3) at No. 7 Washburn Rural (5-3)

No. 14 Wichita East (2-6) at No. 3 Garden City (8-0)

No. 11 Wichita South (4-4) at No. 6 Free State (6-2)

Eastern Bracket

No. 16 SM South (0-8) at No. 1 Blue Valley (8-0)

No. 9 Olathe South (3-5) at No. 8 Olathe East (3-5)

No. 13 BV Northwest (2-6) at No. 4 BV North (5-3)

No. 12 KC Wyandotte (2-5) vs. No. 5 SM West (5-3) at SM South

No. 10 Gardner-Edgerton (3-5) at No. 7 Olathe Northwest (3-5)

No. 14 BV West (2-6) at No. 3 Lawrence (5-3)

No. 11 Olathe North (3-5) at No. 6 SM North (4-4)

CLASS 5A

FIRST ROUND

All Games 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 28

Western Bracket

No. 16 Salina Central (0-8) at No. 1 Wichita Heights (7-1)

No. 9 Emporia (3-5) at No. 8 Liberal (4-4)

No. 13 Salina South (1-7) at No. 4 Goddard (7-1)

No. 12 Kapaun (2-6) at No. 5 Carroll (6-2)

No. 15 Topeka West (1-7) at No. 2 Great Bend (7-1)

No. 10 Eisenhower (3-5) at No. 7 Andover (5-3)

No. 14 Newton (1-7) at No. 3 Valley Center (7-1)

No. 11 Arkansas City (3-5) at No. 6 Maize (6-2)

Eastern Bracket

No. 16 Highland Park (0-8) at No. 1 KC Schlagle (7-1)

No. 9 Shawnee Heights (3-5) vs. No. 8 St. James Academy (4-4), location TBA

No. 13 BV Southwest (1-7) at No. 4 Pittsburg (5-3)

No. 12 KC Sumner (2-5) at No. 5 Mill Valley (4-4)

No. 15 KC Harmon (0-7) at No. 2 Topeka Seaman (6-2)

No. 10 KC Washington (3-5) at No. 7 KC Turner (4-4)

No. 14 Leavenworth (1-7) at No. 3 St. Thomas Aquinas (5-3)

No. 11 Bonner Springs (3-5) at No. 6 Lansing (4-4)

  Comments