High School Sports

Wichita-area boys soccer regional pairings

CLASS 6A

Regional 1

Monday: Topeka (7-7-2) at Free State (7-7-2), 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Wichita Southeast (3-13) at Dodge City (16-0), 6 p.m.

Thursday: Semifinal winners at Dodge City, 6 p.m.

Regional 2

Monday: Wichita South (3-13) at Washburn Rural (11-1-4), 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Wichita Northwest (6-7-3) at Manhattan (8-6-2), 6 p.m.

Thursday: Semifinal winners at Washburn Rural, 6 p.m.

Regional 3

Tuesday: Junction City (4-11-1) at Wichita North (12-3-1), 4 p.m.; Wichita West (7-9) at Wichita East (9-7), 4

Thursday: Semifinal winners at North, 4 p.m.

Regional 4

Tuesday: Hutchinson (5-9-2) at Garden City (10-6), 6 p.m.; Derby (6-8-2) at Campus (9-5-2), 6.

Thursday: Semifinal winners at Garden City, 6 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Regional 1

Tuesday: Topeka West (0-14-2) at Carroll (12-1-3), 6 p.m.; Maize (8-5-3) vs. Eisenhower (10-6) at Goddard, 6.

Thursday: Semifinal winners at Carroll, 6 p.m.

Regional 2

Monday: Goddard (3-11-2) vs. Kapaun (12-3-1) at Stryker Complex, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Great Bend (8-7-1) at Liberal (10-6), 6 p.m.

Thursday: Semifinal winners at Stryker Complex, 6:30 p.m.

Regional 3

Monday: Emporia (7-7-2) at Newton (11-5), 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Arkansas City (4-11-1) at Salina South (12-3-1), 4:30 p.m.

Thursday: Semifinal winners at Salina South, 6:45 p.m.

Regional 4

Tuesday: Valley Center (7-8-1) at Andover (11-5), 6 p.m.; Wichita Heights (7-8-1) at Salina Central (11-4-1), 6:45.

Thursday: Semifinal winners at Salina Central, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS 4-1A

Regional 1

Monday: Berean Academy (2-12-1) at Thomas More Prep (4-11), 4 p.m.

Tuesday: TMP-Berean winner at McPherson (12-4), 6 p.m.; Andover Central (7-6-3) at Rose Hill (8-7-1), 7

Thursday: Semifinal winners at McPherson, 5 p.m.

Regional 2

Monday: Circle (2-13) at Mulvane (4-10), 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Trinity Academy (7-8-1) at Maize South (8-7-1), 6:30 p.m.; Mulvane-Circle winner at Wichita Independent (11-4-1), 7.

Friday: Semifinal winners at Wichita Independent, 6 p.m.

Regional 3

Monday: El Dorado (0-16) at Hays (6-10), 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Augusta (7-9) at Buhler (8-7-1), 5:30 p.m.; Hays-El Dorado winner at Winfield (9-5-2), 6.

Thursday: Semifinal winners at Winfield, 6 p.m.

  Comments