High School Sports

Friday’s Kansas high school football scores (Sept. 9)

Varsity Kansas 2-Minute Drill

Taylor Eldridge stays dry during his wrapup of Friday's high school football.
Up Next
Taylor Eldridge stays dry during his wrapup of Friday's high school football.

CITY LEAGUE

Dodge City 50, Southeast 8

Andover 21, Kapaun 3, suspended to 7 p.m. Saturday

North vs. East, ppd. to 3 p.m. Saturday at Northwest

Northwest at Heights, ppd to 11 a.m. Saturday

Salina South at Carroll, ppd to 4 p.m. Saturday

South vs. West

AV-CTL

Andale 49, Labette County 8

Andover 21, Kapaun 3, suspended to 7 p.m. Saturday

Arkansas City 13, Salina Central 7

Buhler at Andover Central, ppd. to 3 p.m. Saturday

Derby 35, Goddard 6

Hoisington 31, Collegiate 22

Hutchinson 14, Newton 6, suspended to 5 p.m. Sunday

Maize vs. Eisenhower, ppd. to 6 p.m. Saturday

Maize South 14, McPherson 6

Mulvane at Rose Hill, ppd. to 1 p.m. Saturday

Salina South at Carroll, ppd. to 4 p.m. Saturday

Valley Center 17, Campus 0, suspended to 6 p.m. Saturday

Wellington at El Dorado, ppd. to noon Saturday

Winfield 6, Circle 6, suspended to 3 p.m. Saturday

CENTRAL PLAINS LEAGUE

Belle Plaine at Cheney, ppd. to 6 p.m. Monday

Fredonia at Douglass, ppd. to 2 p.m. Saturday

Independent at Conway Springs, ppd. to 6 p.m. Saturday

Medicine Lodge at Chaparral

Trinity Academy vs. Garden Plain, ppd. to 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Trinity

CENTRAL KANSAS LEAGUE

Halstead 8, Hesston 6, ppd to 5 p.m. Saturday

Haven at Pratt, ppd. to 7 p.m. Saturday

Hillsboro at Kingman, ppd to 2 p.m. Saturday

Hoisington 31, Collegiate 22

Nickerson 39, Lyons 0

Smoky Valley 19, Larned 12

OTHER AREA GAMES

Altoona-Midway at Cedar Vale-Dexter

Anderson County 26, West Franklin 0

Bluestem 6, Erie 0 , ppd to 6 p.m. Monday at Bluestem

Cair Paravel at Wichita Homeschool

Caldwell at Attica-Argonia, ppd. to 5 p.m Saturday

Central Christian at Pratt Skyline, ppd. to 1 p.m. Saturday

Ell-Saline 55, Remington 24

Eureka at Central Heights

Fairfield at Pretty Prairie, ppd To 1 p.m. Saturday

Goessel at Centre

Hutchinson Trinity at Moundridge, ppd. to 11 a.m. Saturday at Buhler

Life Prep 38, Deerfield 0

Madison 14, Lebo 8, suspended to 6 p.m. Saturday

Marion 46, Inman 21

Peabody-Burns at Wakefield

Rural Vista 42, Canton-Galva 0

St. Marys Academy at Sunrise Academy

Sedan at Central-Burden

Sedgwick 35, Sterling 34

South Barber at Norwich

South Haven at Flinthills

Stafford at Burrton

West Elk 68, Oxford 20

STATEWIDE

Abilene 14, Marysville 12

Atchison 51, KC Sumner 8

Axtell 54, Valley Falls 26

Basehor-Linwood 50, Spring Hill 12

Beloit 58, Ellsworth 52

Bishop Miege 38, Gardner-Edgerton 7

Blue Valley 49, BV West 7

Burlingame at Hartford, ppd. to 5 p.m. Saturday

Burlington at Santa Fe Trail

Caney Valley at Olpe

Central Plains 54, Ness City 8

Chase at Wilson

Chase County at Osage City

Cherryvale 24, Humbolt 13

Cheylin at Wheatland-Grinnell

Cimarron 54, Stanton County 0

Clay Center 27, Concordia 6

Clifton-Clyde 53, Frankfort 8

Coffeyville 40, Parsons 10

Colby 55, La Crosse 26

Columbus 53, SE-Cherokee 7

Council Grove 28, Northern Heights 3

De Soto 28, Bonner Springs 0

Dighton 48, Decatur County 0

Elkhart 23, Southwestern Heights 0

Ellis 42, Thomas More Prep 32

Fowler at Ashland

Free State 38, SM South 0

Galena at Frontenac, ppd. to 3 p.m. Saturday

Garden City 49, Castle View (Colo.) 26

Girard 42, Riverton 6

Golden Plains 51, Pawnee Heights 29

Goodland 55, Wray, (Co.) 6

Greeley County 36, Quinter 14

Greenfield (Mo.) 54, Pleasanton 6

Great Bend 35, Hays 14

Herington at Solomon

Hill City at Stockton

Holcomb 32, Scott City 13

Horton at Oskaloosa

Hoxie 60, Lakeside-Downs 12

Hugoton 15, Ulysses 14

Independence 14, Fort Scott 11

Ingalls at Bucklin

Iola 25, Prairie View 7

Jackson Heights 36, Pleasant Ridge 6

Jayhawk-Linn 40, Uniontown 0

Jefferson North 50, Immaculata-Maranatha 0

Jefferson West at Riverside, ppd.

Junction City 26,Topeka 21

KC (Mo.) Central at KC Schlagle

KC Piper at Louisburg

KC Turner 34, KC Washington 30

KC Wyandotte 46, KC Harmon 44

Lansing 46, KC Ward 0

Lawrence 52, SM North 26

Leoti 46, Moscow 0

Liberal 14, Guymon (Okla.) 0

Linn 48, BV Randolph 0

Little River 44, Bennington 12

Logan-Palco 66, Northern Valley 28

Lyndon at Mission Valley

Manhattan 28, Washburn Rural 6

Marmaton Valley 48, Crest 0

Maur Hill 31, McLouth 13

Meade 52, Lakin 6

Mill Valley 38, BV Northwest 19 (Thu.)

Nemaha Central 44, Royal Valley 0

Neodesha 42, Oswego 14

Oakley 62, Sublette 14

Olathe East 20, Olathe Northwest 14

Olathe North 21, Olathe South 20

Osawatomie at Wellsville

Osborne 50, Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 18

Otis-Bison 66, Ellinwood 26

Ottawa 21, Wamego 0

Paola 38, Baldwin 16

Perry-Lecompton 26, Hiawatha 0

Phillipsburg 29, Smith Center 16

Pierce City (Mo.) 62, Pleasanton 12

Pike Valley 48, Thunder Ridge 0

Pittsburg 44, Chanute 0

Pittsburg Colgan 34, Baxter Springs 24

Plainville 20, Norton 14

Rawlins County 26, Wallace County 20

Republic County 27, Minneapolis 7

Rock Hills 48, Lincoln 0

Rossville 41, Rock Creek 26

Sabetha 25, Holton 22

Sacred Heart 41, Russell 0

St. Francis 54, Triplains-Brewster 0

St. James Academy 12, BV Southwest 7

St. John 44, Kinsley 34

St. John’s Military at Flint Hills Christian

St. Marys 26, Centralia 18

St. Paul at Chetopa, ppd. to Monday

St. Thomas Aquinas 35, BV North 14

Satanta 30, Kiowa County 14

Shawnee Heights, 40, Topeka West 0

SM East 48, SM Northwest 6 (Thu.)

SM West 40, Leavenworth 17

South Central 38, Minneola 8

SE-Saline 54, Chapman 6

Spearville 38, Hodgeman County 6

Sylvan-Lucas at Tescott

Syracuse 35, Beaver (Okla.) 12

Tonganoxie 46, Eudora 40, OT

Topeka Hayden at Emporia, ppd. to 5 p.m. Saturday

Topeka Seaman 23, Highland Park 0

Troy 68, Atchison County 12

Udall at North Shelby (Mo.), ppd. to Saturday

University Academy (Mo.) at Christ Prep

Valley Heights 36, Doniphan West 6

Veritas Christian at Marais des Cygnes, ppd.

Victoria 50, Macksville 20

Wabaunsee at Silver Lake, suspended to 7 p.m. Monday

WaKeeney at South Gray

Washington County 28, Riley County 16

Waverly at Southern Coffey County

Weskan at Natoma

Western Plains at Heartland Christian

Wetmore at Onaga

Yates Center 52, NE-Arma 12

  Comments