Golf

Air Capital Classic scores, tee times

John Merrick walks down down the 16th fairway Thursday at Crestview Country Club during the firt round of the Air Capital Classic.
John Merrick walks down down the 16th fairway Thursday at Crestview Country Club during the firt round of the Air Capital Classic. Correspondent

First round scores

At Crestview Country Club

Yardage: 6,926;Par 70 (35-35)

15 golfers didn’t complete round

Aaron Wise 32-30—62

Seth Reeves 32-32—64

John Merrick 34-31—65

Justin Hueber 32-33—65

Kyoung-Hoon Lee 34-31—65

Chesson Hadley 31-34—65

Adam Schenk 31-34—65

Denny McCarthy 32-33—65

John Chin 34-32—66

Matt Atkins 32-34—66

Dawie van der Walt 34-32—66

David Gazzolo 32-34—66

Ethan Tracy 33-33—66

Andrew Landry 32-34—66

Kent Bulle 36-31—67

Eric Axley 34-33—67

Dan Woltman 36-31—67

Austin Cook 33-34—67

Timothy Madigan 34-33—67

Justin Lower 35-32—67

Jin Park 32-35—67

Jim Knous 35-32—67

Michael Hebert 35-32—67

Brandon Harkins 34-33—67

Jimmy Gunn 34-33—67

Andrew Yun 37-30—67

Tom Lovelady 34-33—67

Bryan Bigley 34-34—68

Zecheng Dou 35-33—68

Rafael Campos 34-34—68

Albin Choi 34-34—68

Brian Davis 34-34—68

Roger Sloan 35-33—68

Kyle Wilshire 35-33—68

Robert Allenby 33-35—68

Adam Svensson 33-35—68

Greg Yates 35-33—68

Max Homa 32-36—68

D.J. Trahan 35-33—68

Ken Looper 33-35—68

Brady Schnell 33-35—68

David Skinns 36-32—68

Rick Lamb 34-34—68

Abraham Ancer 35-33—68

Andrew Putnam 34-35—69

Guillermo Pereira 36-33—69

Charlie Beljan 36-33—69

Curtis Thompson 37-32—69

Marc Turnesa 34-35—69

Alex Prugh 35-34—69

Michael Gellerman 34-35—69

Miguel Angel Carballo 35-34—69

Taewoo Kim 34-35—69

Charlie Saxon 34-35—69

Cory Whitsett 36-33—69

Harry Higgs 35-34—69

Sepp Straka 34-35—69

Tyler Aldridge 35-34—69

Nate Lashley 35-34—69

Scott Parel 36-33—69

Rick Cochran III 35-34—69

Sebastian Cappelen 34-35—69

Armando Favela 36-33—69

Martin Piller 35-34—69

Scott Langley 35-34—69

Andres Gonzales 35-34—69

Alex Kang 35-35—70

Nick Rousey 34-36—70

Tom Hoge 37-33—70

William Kropp 35-35—70

Keith Mitchell 36-34—70

Vince India 35-35—70

Chris Worrell 34-36—70

Parker McLachlin 35-35—70

Scott Kelly 36-34—70

Billy Kennerly 37-33—70

Shane Bertsch 38-32—70

Alexandre Rocha 37-33—70

Xinjun Zhang 36-34—70

Blake Adams 37-33—70

Chris Wilson 36-34—70

Taylor Moore 35-35—70

Puma Dominguez 36-34—70

Augusto Nunez 37-33—70

Ryan Yip 34-36—70

Spencer Levin 34-36—70

Cameron Wilson 35-35—70

Bobby Wyatt 36-34—70

Brett Drewitt 37-34—71

Tommy Gainey 35-36—71

Henrik Norlander 37-34—71

Steve Allan 36-35—71

Andrew Svoboda 35-36—71

Michael Johnson 37-34—71

Jamie Arnold 37-34—71

Tom Whitney 35-36—71

Samuel Del Val 34-37—71

Alex Aragon 37-34—71

Wes Roach 36-35—71

Carlos Ortiz 35-36—71

Lanto Griffin 35-36—71

Matt Harmon 36-36—72

Josh Teater 36-36—72

Chris Baker 35-37—72

Nicholas Thompson 37-35—72

Mark Hensby 38-34—72

Willy Wilcox 35-37—72

Peter Lonard 36-36—72

Scott Harrington 36-36—72

Zack Fischer 39-33—72

Troy Kelly 37-35—72

Zachary Olsen 36-36—72

Mark Anguiano 37-35—72

Paul Barjon 37-35—72

Rhein Gibson 37-35—72

Anders Albertson 37-35—72

Blake D. Trimble 37-35—72

Erik Barnes 32-40—72

Rob Oppenheim 38-34—72

Adam Long 35-37—72

Jacques Blaauw 39-34—73

Jeremy Paul 38-35—73

Michael Letzig 35-38—73

Shaun Micheel 36-37—73

Luke Guthrie 37-36—73

A.J. McInerney 35-38—73

D.H. Lee 36-37—73

Ben Silverman 35-38—73

Kurt Kitayama 38-35—73

Derek Ernst 35-38—73

Sam Love 38-35—73

Chase Parker 34-39—73

Max Marsico 36-38—74

Robert Gamez 37-37—74

Casey Wittenberg 37-37—74

Tyler Duncan 38-36—74

Derek Chang 41-34—75

Greg Eason 39-36—75

Chris Naegel 38-39—77

Erik Compton 40-37—77

Friday’s tee times

From No. 1

7 a.m.: Sepp Straka, Athens, Ga.; Paul Barjon, Dumbea, New Caledonia; Robert Gamez, Orlando

7:10: Rhein Gibson, Edmond, Okla.; Seth Fair, Brownsburg, Ind.; Billy Kennerly, Alpharetta, Ga.

7:20: Adam Schenk, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Anders Albertson, Alpharetta, Ga.; Chris Naegel, Wildwood, Mo.

7:30: Casey Wittenberg, Memphis, Tenn.; Xinjun Zhang, China; Tom Whitney, Fort Collins, Colo.

7:40: Ethan Tracy, Hilliard, Ohio; Scott Parel, Augusta, Ga.; Blake Adams, Eatonton, Ga.

7:50: Andrew Landry, Austin, Texas; Denny McCarthy, Rockville, Md.; Derek Ernst, Weatherford, Texas

8: Sebastian Cappelen, Odense, Denmark; Erik Barnes, Marion, Ind.; Armando Favela, Tijuana, Mexico

8:10: Abraham Ancer, Reynosa, Mexico; Wes Roach, Knoxville, Tenn.; Augusto Nunez, Yerba Buena, Argentina

8:20: Rob Oppenheim, Andover, Mass.; Adam Long, St. Louis; Tyler Duncan, Columbus, Ind.

8:30: Carlos Ortiz, Guadalajara, Mexico; Erik Compton, Coral Gables, Fla.; Tom Lovelady, Birmingham, Ala.

8:40: Andres Gonzales, Lakewood, Wash.; Lanto Griffin, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Bobby Wyatt, Sea Island, Ga.

8:50: Peter Tomasulo, Long Beach, Calif.; Sebastian Vazquez, Mexico City; Vince Covello, Philadelphia

9: Chris Thompson, Lawrence; Charlie Danielson, Osceola, Wis.; Will Zalatoris, Plano, Texas

12:10 p.m.: Eric Axley, Knoxville, Tenn.; Matt Harmon, Grand Rapids, Mich.; Alex Kang, Las Vegas

12:20: Josh Teater, Lexington, Ky.; Dan Woltman, Beaver Dam, Wis.; Brett Drewitt, Inverell, Australia

12:30: Rafael Campos, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico; Seth Reeves, Suwanee, Ga.; Jacques Blaauw, Centurian, South Africa

12:40: Marc Turnesa, Rockville Centre, N.Y.; Nicholas Thompson, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Mark Hensby, Scottsdale, Ariz.

12:50: Roger Sloan, Merritt, Canada; Willy Wilcox, Pell City, Ala.; William Kropp, Edmond, Okla.

1: Justin Lower, Charlotte; Kyle Wilshire, Georgetown, Ky.; Jeremy Paul, Germany

1:10: Michael Letzig, Kansas City, Mo.; Adam Svensson, Surrey, Canada; Keith Mitchell, Sea Island, Ga.

1:20: Shaun Micheel, Memphis, Tenn.; Jin Park, Phoenix; Peter Lonard, Sydney, Australia

1:30: Max Homa, Valencia, Calif.; Andrew Svoboda, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Jim Knous, Littleton, Colo.

1:40: Luke Guthrie, Quincy, Ill.; Ken Looper, Mandeville, La.; Chris Worrell, Enid, Okla.

1:50: Zack Fischer, Texarkana, Texas; Parker McLachlin, Honolulu; David Skinns, Suwanee, Ga.

2: Charlie Saxon, Tulsa; A.J. McInerney, Henderson, Nevada; Troy Kelly, Tacoma, Wash.

2:10: Harry Higgs, Dallas; Zachary Olsen, Cordova, Tenn.; David Gazzolo, Riverside, Calif.

From No. 10

7 a.m.: Michael Hebert, Atlanta; Jamie Arnold, Sydney, Australia; Mark Angulano, Whittier, Calif.

7:10: D.H. Lee, Seoul, Korea; Rick Lamb, South Bend, Ind.; Chesson Hadley, Raleigh, N.C.

7:20: Shane Bertsch, Denver; Alexandre Rocha, Sao Paulo, Brazil; Ben Silverman, Concord, Canada

7:30: Tyler Aldridge, Nampa, Idaho; Blake Trimble, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Brandon Harkins, Scottsdale, Ariz.

7:40: Nate Lashley, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Jimmy Gunn, Mesa, Ariz.; Samuel Del Val, Bilbao, Spain

7:50: Chris Wilson, Dublin, Ohio; Andrew Yun, Chandler, Ariz.; Kurt Kitayama, Chico, Calif.

8: Rick Cochran III, Paducah, Ky.; Taylor Moore, Edmond, Okla.; Puma Dominguez, San Luis, Argentina

8:10: Alex Aragon, Phoenix, Greg Eason, Leicester, England; Sam Love, Birmingham, Ala.

8:20: Martin Piller, Fort Worth; Ryan Yip, Calgary, Canada; Spencer Levin, Elk Grove, Calif.

8:30: Scott Langley, Sea Island, Ga.; Cameron Wilson, Rowayton, Conn.; Chase Parker, Augusta, Ga.

8:40: Chris Tidland, Stillwater, Okla.; Scott Gutschewski, Omaha; Jonathan Hodge, Knoxville, Tenn.

8:50: Bobby Gates, The Woodlands, Texas; Ben Taylor, Champions Gate, Fla.; Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif.

9: Donald Constable, Excelsior, Minn.; Kyle Westmoreland, Mount Pleasant, S.C.; Eric Ricard, Shreveport, La.

12:10 p.m.: Kent Bulle, Nashville, Tenn.; Bryan Bigley, Schenectady, N.Y.; Zecheng Dou, Zhengzhou, China

12:20: Andrew Putnam, University Place, Wash.; Guillermo Pereira, Santiago, Chile; Charlie Beljan, Mesa, Ariz.

12:30: Austin Cook, Jonesboro, Ark.; Curtis Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla.; John Chin, Temecula, Calif.

12:40: Chris Baker, Jacksonville Beach, Fla.; Albin Choi, Toronto, Canada; Brian Davis, Windermere, Fla.

12:50: Tommy Gainey, Hartsville, S.C.; Nick Rousey, Pensacola, Fla.; Tom Hoge, Fargo, N.D.

1: John Merrick, Long Beach, Calif.; Timothy Madigan, Las Cruces, N.M.; Aaron Wise, Lake Elsinore, Calif.

1:10: Alex Prugh, Spokane, Wash.; Justin Hueber, Jacksonville, Fla.; Robert Allenby, Melbourne, Australia

1:20: Vince India, Chicago; Greg Yates, Mansfield, Texas; Michael Gellerman, Edmond, Okla.

1:30: Matt Atkins, North Augusta, S.C.; Henrik Norlander, Stockholm, Sweden; Steve Allan, Melbourne, Australia

8:30-1:40: Miguel Angel Carballo, Bahia Blanca, Argentina; D.J. Trahan, Charleston, S.C.; Taewoo Kim, Seoul, Korea

1:50: Scott Harrington, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Brady Schnell, Omaha; Max Marsico, Las Vegas

2: Dawie van der Walt, Kingwood, Texas; Kyoung-Hoon Lee, South Korea; Michael Johnson, Birmingham, Ala.

2:10: Cory Whitsett, Birmingham, Ala.; Scott Kelly, Austin; Derek Chang, Dallas

  Comments