Sports

Kansans in Division I basketball for 2014-15

Wichita State junior Evan Wessel is one of more than 135 Kansans on a Division basketball roster this season.
Wichita State junior Evan Wessel is one of more than 135 Kansans on a Division basketball roster this season. The Wichita Eagle

This roster of Division I college basketball players is made up of men and women who played previously at a Kansas high school or college. On Sundays throughout the season, The Eagle will publish a list of statistics for these players. If you see a Division I Kansan who’s missing from this list, please e-mail sportsdesk@wichitaeagle.com or call 316-268-6251.

Men

Player

Ht.

Pos.

Yr.

Home/School

College

Conference

Kevin Allen

6-11

C

Jr.

Pratt CC

Boise St.

MWC

Kadeem Allen

6-3

G

Jr.

Hutchinson CC

Arizona

Pac-12

Stedman Allen

6-6

F

Jr.

Labette CC

Wagner

Northeast

Ron Baker

6-4

G

Jr.

Scott City

Wichita St.

MVC

Jamie Batish

6-4

G

Jr.

Neosho CC

W. Illinois

Summit

Andreas Bigum

6-9

F

Jr.

Sunrise

Pan American

WAC

Connor Brooks

6-4

G

Sr.

Manhattan

S.F. Austin

Southland

Zach Bush

6-6

F

So.

Eisenhower

Wichita St.

MVC

Willie Cauley-Stein

7-0

F

Jr.

O. Northwest

Kentucky

SEC

Marvin Clark

6-6

F

Fr.

Sunrise

Michigan St.

Big Ten

Tyler Clement

6-1

G

Fr.

S.T. Aquinas

Creighton

Big East

Derek Cooke

6-9

F

Sr.

Cloud CC

Wyoming

MWC

Tyler Corley

5-10

G

Jr.

Barton CC

Miss Valley St.

SWAC

Clayton Custer

6-0

G

Fr.

BV Northwest

Iowa St.

Big 12

Alex Davis

6-9

F

Sr.

Hutchinson CC

Fresno St.

MWC

Coreontae DeBerry

6-9

C

Jr.

Hutchinson CC

Cincinnati

American

Larry Dennis

6-9

F

Fr.

Sunrise

Fla. Intl.

C-USA

Adrian Diaz

6-11

F

Jr.

Kansas St.

Fla. Intl.

C-USA

Assane Diop

6-8

F

So.

Cloud CC

Austin Peay

OVC

Bryce Douvier

6-7

F

Jr.

Sedgwick

A&M-C.C.

Southland

Milton Doyle

6-4

G

So.

Kansas

Loyola

MVC

Jimmie Duplessis

6-4

G

Jr.

Independence CC

SE Louisiana

Southland

Ed Dyson

6-4

F

Sr.

Cloud CC

Austin Peay

OVC

Joe Ebondo

6-7

F

Sr.

Garden City CC

Old Dominion

C-USA

Anthony Elechi

6-8

F

Jr.

Labette CC

Morehead St.

OVC

Perry Ellis

6-8

F

Jr.

W. Heights

Kansas

Big 12

D.J. Felder

6-7

F

Sr.

Topeka

J’ville St.

OVC

Vince Fritz

6-2

G

Fr.

BV Northwest

Sacred Heart

Northeast

Sean Goodwin

6-5

F

Jr.

Butler CC

Sam Houston

Southland

Alexander Gorski

6-5

G

Fr.

Sunrise

Wyoming

MWC

Derail Green

6-7

F

So.

Wichita St.

Incarnate Wd.

Southland

Buddy Hield

6-4

G

Jr.

Sunrise

Oklahoma

Big 12

Reese Holliday

6-4

F

Sr.

KC Sumner

UMKC

WAC

Christopher Ikuenobe

6-9

F

So.

Independence CC

Pan American

WAC

Jeremiah Ingram

6-7

G

Jr.

Colby CC

N.C.-Central

MEAC

Montel James

5-7

F

Jr.

Coffeyville CC

Loyola

MVC

Raheem Johnson

6-10

F

Jr.

Barton CC

Buffalo

MAC

Tyler Kalinoski

6-4

G

Sr.

Olathe East

Davidson

Atlantic-10

Noah Knight

6-1

G

Fr.

O. South

UMKC

WAC

Evan Manning

6-3

G

Jr.

Lawrence

Kansas

Big 12

Mike Martin

6-0

G

Jr.

Coffeyville CC

C. Arkansas

Southland

Rayshaun McGrew

6-7

F

Jr.

Cowley CC

Stony Brook

America East

Dominique McKoy

6-8

F

Sr.

Cowley CC

Duquesne

Atlantic-10

Tory Miller

6-9

F

Fr.

Kansas City

Colorado

Pac-12

James Milliken

6-2

G

Jr.

Cowley CC

Creighton

Big East

Devin Newsome

5-9

G

Fr.

SM South

Neb.-Omaha

Summit

Rozell Nunn

6-4

G

Sr.

Hutchinson CC

SIU-E

OVC

Rauno Nurger

6-10

C

Fr.

Sunrise

Wichita St.

MVC

Semi Ojeleye

6-8

F

So.

Ottawa

Duke

ACC

Benny Parker

5-9

G

Jr.

KC Sumner

Nebraska

Big Ten

Earl Peterson

6-3

G

Jr.

Coffeyville CC

Loyola

MVC

Kaheem Ransom

6-1

G

Sr.

Seward CC

Sam Houston

Southland

Delvon Rencher

6-6

F

Jr.

Dodge City CC

Prairie View

SWAC

Ben Richardson

6-3

G

Fr.

BV Northwest

Loyola

MVC

Angel Rodriguez

5-11

G

Jr.

Kansas St.

Miami

ACC

Brian Rohleder

6-3

G

Jr.

Carroll

Kansas St.

Big 12

Kris Rolle

6-5

F

Sr.

Colby CC

St. Peter’s

MAAC

Mason Schoen

6-3

G

Fr.

BV Northwest

Kansas St.

Big 12

Tyler Self

6-2

G

So.

Free State

Kansas

Big 12

Shavon Shields

6-7

G

Jr.

O. Northwest

Nebraska

Big Ten

Marvin Smith

6-6

F

Jr.

Cloud Co. CC

S.C.-Upstate

Atlantic Sun

A.J. Spencer

6-3

G

Sr.

Hutchinson CC

Long Beach St.

Big West

Cody Stetler

6-9

C

So.

Hoisington

Hou. Baptist

Southland

Ezra Talbert

6-8

F

Fr.

O. East

Liberty

Big South

Quincy Taylor

6-0

G

Sr.

W. Collegiate

Longwood

Big South

Gavin Thurman

6-7

F

Jr.

W. Heights

Missouri St.

MVC

Shomari Triggs

5-9

G

Jr.

Butler CC

Coppin St.

MEAC

Mason Wedel

6-1

G

So.

DeSoto

UMKC

WAC

Evan Wessel

6-4

G

Jr.

W. Heights

Wichita St.

MVC

Jake White

6-8

F

Jr.

Wichita St.

Neb.-Omaha

Summit

Nino Williams

6-5

F

Sr.

Leavenworth

Kansas St.

Big 12

Aaron Williams

6-6

F

Gr.

Dodge City CC

Chicago St.

WAC

Darrick Wood

6-5

G

So.

Hutchinson CC

DePaul

Big East

Women

Player

Ht.

Pos.

Yr.

Home/School

College

Conference

Emmy Allen

6-3

C

Jr.

SM South

Yale

Ivy

Dani Anderson

5-10

G

Jr.

Wellington

Bryant

Northeast

Jamillah Bonner

5-8

G

Sr.

Butler CC

Wichita St.

MVC

Jhasmin Bowen

6-1

F

Sr.

W. Heights

Arkansas

SEC

Ryann Bowser

5-8

G

Jr.

Holton

Texas Tech

Big 12

Kaylea Britton

6-0

F

Jr.

Ulysses

Vermont

America East

Kelsey Brooks

5-9

G

So.

O. Northwest

Arkansas

SEC

Shanise Brooks

6-1

C

Jr.

Seward CC

Incarnate Wd

Southland

Heidi Brown

5-10

G

Sr.

SW Heights

Kansas St.

Big 12

Karly Buer

5-7

G

Sr.

Concordia

Liberty

Big South

Autura Campbell

6-2

C

So.

Topeka West

Tulsa

American

Marleah Campbell

6-2

F

Fr.

SM West

Wyoming

MWC

Cierra Ceazer

5-10

G

Jr.

Shawnee Hts

Indiana St.

MVC

Mikell Chinn

5-6

G

Sr.

Garden City CC

Kent St.

MAC

Hillary Chvatal

6-2

F

Jr.

Rawlins Co.

Missouri St.

MVC

Shauqunna Collins

5-4

G

Jr.

Garden City CC

Fresno St.

MWC

Aleesha Coulter

5-8

G

Sr.

Cloud CC

La.-Monroe

Sun Belt

Michaela Crall

6-3

F

Fr.

O. Northwest

Wisconsin

Big Ten

Sandra Davis

6-1

F

Jr.

Garden City CC

Houston

American

Breanna Dawkins

5-6

G

Sr.

Wichita St.

North Texas

C-USA

Devyn Edwards

5-8

G

Jr.

Coffeyville CC

Grand Canyon

WAC

Terryuana Godwin

5-4

G

Jr.

Butler CC

Georgia

SEC

Dylan Gonzalez

6-0

G

So.

Kansas

UNLV

MWC

Dakota Gonzalez

6-0

G

So.

Kansas

UNLV

MWC

Emilie Gronas

5-7

G

Jr.

Cowley CC

Duquesne

Atlantic-10

DaShawn Harden

5-9

G

Sr.

Johnson Co. CC

LSU

SEC

Lexis Hardiek

5-6

G

Sr.

Hill City

UMKC

WAC

Cheyenne Hedrington

5-10

F

Jr.

Barton CC

Grand Canyon

WAC

Jen’Von’Ta Hill

5-8

G

Jr.

Hutchinson CC

Oregon St.

Pac-12

Lexi Hughes

5-7

G

So.

Miege

Missouri St.

MVC

Jaylah Jackson

5-7

G

So.

O. Northwest

S. Dakota

Summit

Tamara Jones

5-11

F

Sr.

Garden City CC

Southern Miss

C-USA

Grace Keane

5-10

G

So.

Leawood

Harvard

Ivy

Sameia Kendall

5-8

G

Jr.

Johnson Co. CC

Bradley

MVC

Natalie Knight

5-7

G

Sr.

Olathe South

Kansas

Big 12

Taylor Leathers

6-0

F

Jr.

Blue Valley

UMKC

WAC

Katelyn Loecker

6-0

F

So.

McPherson

Oklahoma St.

Big 12

Joyea Marshall

6-0

F

So.

W. Heights

Indiana St.

MVC

Shaelyn Martin

6-0

G

Fr.

S. Central

Kansas St.

Big 12

Lauren Mertz

5-11

F

Fr.

BV Northwest

Kansas St.

Big 12

Jessa Molina

6-1

C

Jr.

Wichita South

Binghamton

America East

T’Ondria Nolen

5-7

G

Sr.

W. Northwest

Pan American

WAC

Michael Orris

6-2

G

So.

Kansas St.

N. Illinois

MAC

Kaylee Page

6-2

F

Fr.

Wamego

Nebraska

Big Ten

Jamie Patrick

5-10

G

Jr.

Hutchinson

Colorado St.

MWC

Danielle Poblarp

5-3

G

So.

Shawnee Hts

Navy

Patriot

Tahlia Pope

5-11

G

Sr.

Garden City CC

Texas-Arlington

Sun Belt

Marissa Preston

5-8

G

So.

Wichita St.

Neb.-Omaha

Summit

Teanna Reid

5-6

G

So.

Butler CC

Tulsa

American

Jessica Sheble

6-2

F

So.

Olathe North

Kansas St.

Big 12

Shea Shipman

6-0

F

Fr.

Olathe NW

Saint Louis

Atlantic-10

Mary Sims

5-7

G

Jr.

W. Heights

Illinois St.

MVC

Skyler Snodgrass

5-10

G

Fr.

A. Central

Wyoming

MWC

Mariah Suchan

6-1

F

Fr.

M. South

Buffalo

MAC

Kelly Thomson

5-9

G

So.

Riley County

Kansas St.

Big 12

Tia Weledji

5-10

G

Fr.

S.T. Aquinas

Princeton

Ivy

Nelly Weledji

5-10

G

Sr.

S.T. Aquinas

Brown

Ivy

Te’era Williams

5-11

F

Jr.

Butler CC

Tulsa

American

Taylor Williams

6-1

G

So.

KC Ward

Memphis

American

Stephanie Wittman

5-9

G

Sr.

Kansas St.

Indiana St.

MVC

Emily Wood

5-5

G

Fr.

S. Central

Nebraska

Big Ten

Ashia Woods

5-10

G

Sr.

W. Collegiate

Kansas St.

Big 12

  Comments