Elections

2014 Election results: Sedgwick County

Election results from Sedgwick County.

Last updated 11/4/2014 9:42:12 PM

EARLY AND IN PERSON VOTE RESULTS POSTED. STILL TO POST

ELECTION DAY AND MANUALLY TALLIED BALLOTS.

Listed below is the 2014 General Election results for Sedgwick County, Kansas.

You may click on the results to view the precinct by precinct breakdown after the

the election is complete.

PRECINCTS COUNTED - TOTAL

PRECINCTS COUNTED - TOTAL       ...... 0251 of 0251

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL 

REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL     ......  275499

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL 

BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL          ......  140725

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

US Senator 

Randall Batson                ......    7035 /  5%

Greg Orman                    ......   60902 / 43%

Pat Roberts                   ......   71018 / 51%

WRITE-IN                      ......     194 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

U. S. Representative 4th District 

Mike Pompeo                   ......   88005 / 63%

Perry L. Schuckman            ......   49340 / 35%

WRITE-IN                      ......     349 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Governor and Lt. Governor 

Sam Brownback                 ......   68472 / 49%

Paul Davis                    ......   64902 / 46%

Keen A. Umbehr                ......    5970 /  4%

WRITE-IN                      ......     129 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Secretary of State 

Kris Kobach                   ......   75510 / 54%

Jean Kurtis Schodorf          ......   62666 / 45%

WRITE-IN                      ......     121 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Attorney General 

A.J. Kotich                   ......   44387 / 32%

Derek Schmidt                 ......   90370 / 66%

WRITE-IN                      ......     135 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

State Treasurer 

Carmen Alldritt               ......   39827 / 29%

Ron Estes                     ......   95995 / 70%

WRITE-IN                      ......     114 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Insurance Commissioner 

Dennis Anderson               ......   51043 / 38%

Ken Selzer                    ......   80143 / 61%

WRITE-IN                      ......     134 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

State Representative 81ST DISTRICT 

Blake Carpenter               ......    2983 / 61%

Lynn Wells                    ......    1828 / 37%

WRITE-IN                      ......       8 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0013 ,Eligible Precinct 0013

State Representative 82ND DISTRICT 

Pete DeGraaf                  ......    4338 / 62%

Danette Harris                ......    2603 / 37%

WRITE-IN                      ......      10 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0013 ,Eligible Precinct 0013

State Representative 83RD DISTRICT 

Carolyn Bridges               ......    2735 / 55%

James Thomas                  ......    2169 / 44%

WRITE-IN                      ......       6 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0010 ,Eligible Precinct 0010

State Representative 84TH DISTRICT 

Gordon Bakken                 ......     311 /  6%

Gail Finney                   ......    3376 / 70%

Ray "Grizzly" Racobs          ......    1106 / 23%

WRITE-IN                      ......      10 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0007 ,Eligible Precinct 0007

State Representative 85TH DISTRICT 

Steven Brunk                  ......    5036 / 66%

Patrick Thorpe                ......    2524 / 33%

WRITE-IN                      ......       3 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0010 ,Eligible Precinct 0010

State Representative 86TH DISTRICT 

James Pruden                  ......    1062 / 28%

Jim Ward                      ......    2677 / 71%

WRITE-IN                      ......      15 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0010 ,Eligible Precinct 0010

State Representative 87TH DISTRICT 

Charles Jenney                ......    3103 / 38%

Mark Kahrs                    ......    4855 / 60%

WRITE-IN                      ......       7 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0011 ,Eligible Precinct 0011

State Representative 88TH DISTRICT 

Joseph Scapa                  ......    2548 / 50%

Patricia M. Sloop             ......    2500 / 49%

WRITE-IN                      ......       4 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0008 ,Eligible Precinct 0008

State Representative 89TH DISTRICT 

Frank Chappell                ......    2462 / 42%

Roderick A. Houston           ......    3357 / 57%

WRITE-IN                      ......      10 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0013 ,Eligible Precinct 0013

State Representative 90TH DISTRICT 

Steve Huebert                 ......    6130 / 98%

WRITE-IN                      ......      83 /  1%

Precinct Reported 0015 ,Eligible Precinct 0015

State Representative 91ST DISTRICT 

Gene Suellentrop              ......    5784 / 98%

WRITE-IN                      ......      80 /  1%

Precinct Reported 0015 ,Eligible Precinct 0015

State Representative 92ND DISTRICT 

Jeremy Alessi                 ......    2960 / 46%

John Carmichael               ......    3418 / 53%

WRITE-IN                      ......       8 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0008 ,Eligible Precinct 0008

State Representative 93RD DISTRICT 

Sammy K. Flaharty             ......    2131 / 31%

John Whitmer                  ......    4662 / 68%

WRITE-IN                      ......       6 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0017 ,Eligible Precinct 0017

State Representative 94TH DISTRICT 

Mario Goico                   ......    6538 / 98%

WRITE-IN                      ......      79 /  1%

Precinct Reported 0012 ,Eligible Precinct 0012

State Representative 95TH DISTRICT 

Benny Boman                   ......    1763 / 41%

Tom Sawyer                    ......    2440 / 57%

WRITE-IN                      ......       6 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0008 ,Eligible Precinct 0008

State Representative 96TH DISTRICT 

Rick Lindsey                  ......    1936 / 43%

Brandon Whipple               ......    2463 / 55%

WRITE-IN                      ......       4 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0007 ,Eligible Precinct 0007

State Representative 97TH DISTRICT 

Leslie G. Osterman            ......    4125 / 98%

WRITE-IN                      ......      75 /  1%

Precinct Reported 0014 ,Eligible Precinct 0014

State Representative 98TH DISTRICT 

Steven Anthimides             ......    2259 / 51%

Steven G. Crum                ......    2124 / 48%

WRITE-IN                      ......      12 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0013 ,Eligible Precinct 0013

State Representative 99TH DISTRICT 

Dennis E. Hedke               ......    3594 / 98%

WRITE-IN                      ......      48 /  1%

Precinct Reported 0008 ,Eligible Precinct 0008

State Representative 100TH DISTRICT 

Dan Hawkins                   ......    5910 / 69%

John Wallace Willoughby       ......    2525 / 29%

WRITE-IN                      ......      11 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0013 ,Eligible Precinct 0013

State Representative 101ST DISTRICT 

Joe Seiwert                   ......    4816 / 99%

WRITE-IN                      ......      40 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0009 ,Eligible Precinct 0009

State Representative 103RD DISTRICT 

Ponka-We Victors              ......    1583 / 97%

WRITE-IN                      ......      46 /  2%

Precinct Reported 0009 ,Eligible Precinct 0009

State Representative 105TH DISTRICT 

Mark Edward Hutton            ......    3637 / 61%

Sherry Livingston             ......    2291 / 38%

WRITE-IN                      ......       8 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0008 ,Eligible Precinct 0008

Div 4 Dist Judge 

Robb W. Rumsey                ......   92632 / 98%

WRITE-IN                      ......    1364 /  1%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Div 5 Dist Judge 

Seth L. Rundle                ......   67122 / 52%

Gregory L. Waller             ......   60579 / 47%

WRITE-IN                      ......     172 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Div 7 Dist Judge 

Ben Burgess                   ......   92927 / 98%

WRITE-IN                      ......    1183 /  1%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Div 8 Dist Judge 

Tim Lahey                     ......   91595 / 98%

WRITE-IN                      ......    1112 /  1%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Div 15 Dist Judge 

David J. Kaufman              ......   91160 / 98%

WRITE-IN                      ......    1064 /  1%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Div 17 Dist Judge 

John J. (Joe) Kisner          ......   75524 / 97%

WRITE-IN                      ......    1956 /  2%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Div 18 Dist Judge 

Faith AJ. Maughan             ......   89889 / 98%

WRITE-IN                      ......    1087 /  1%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Div 19 Dist Judge 

Michael Hoelscher             ......   89117 / 98%

WRITE-IN                      ......    1059 /  1%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

State BOE 7TH DISTRICT 

Kenneth R. Willard            ......    9056 / 99%

WRITE-IN                      ......      80 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0031 ,Eligible Precinct 0031

Supreme Court Position #4 

YES                           ......   52862 / 45%

NO                            ......   63956 / 54%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Supreme Court Position #6 

YES                           ......   52976 / 46%

NO                            ......   61964 / 53%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Appeals Judge Position #1 

YES                           ......   63299 / 59%

NO                            ......   43181 / 40%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Appeals Judge Position #4 

YES                           ......   62300 / 59%

NO                            ......   42810 / 40%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Appeals Judge Position #5 

YES                           ......   65930 / 62%

NO                            ......   40026 / 37%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Appeals Judge Position #7 

YES                           ......   72925 / 69%

NO                            ......   32659 / 30%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Appeals Judge Position #10 

YES                           ......   77835 / 71%

NO                            ......   30808 / 28%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Appeals Judge Position #11 

YES                           ......   80554 / 73%

NO                            ......   28617 / 26%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Appeals Judge Position #12 

YES                           ......   61974 / 59%

NO                            ......   42467 / 40%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Appeals Judge Position #13 

YES                           ......   64487 / 61%

NO                            ......   40402 / 38%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

County Commissioner DISTRICT 1 

Dave Unruh                    ......   23011 / 98%

WRITE-IN                      ......     431 /  1%

Precinct Reported 0050 ,Eligible Precinct 0050

County Commissioner DISTRICT 4 

Melody McCray-Miller          ......   11467 / 48%

Richard Ranzau                ......   12021 / 51%

WRITE-IN                      ......      39 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0051 ,Eligible Precinct 0051

County Commissioner DISTRICT 5 

Jim Howell                    ......   14393 / 63%

Richard Young                 ......    8214 / 36%

WRITE-IN                      ......      38 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0051 ,Eligible Precinct 0051

Township Clerk AFTON 

Daryl Stuhlsatz               ......     488 / 97%

WRITE-IN                      ......      11 /  2%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Township Clerk ATTICA 

WRITE-IN                      ......      64 /100%

Precinct Reported 0006 ,Eligible Precinct 0006

Township Clerk EAGLE 

Mike A. Carmichael            ......     287 / 97%

WRITE-IN                      ......       8 /  2%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Township Clerk ERIE 

WRITE-IN                      ......      11 /100%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Township Clerk GARDEN PLAIN 

WRITE-IN                      ......      60 /100%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Township Clerk GRAND RIVER 

Leon G. Seiwert               ......     160 / 77%

WRITE-IN                      ......      47 / 22%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Township Clerk GRANT 

Nathaniel Kenneth Smisor      ......     462 / 93%

WRITE-IN                      ......      34 /  6%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Township Clerk GREELEY 

Mike A. Winter                ......     329 / 99%

WRITE-IN                      ......       3 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Township Clerk GYPSUM 

William H. Bauck              ......    1002 / 98%

WRITE-IN                      ......      16 /  1%

Precinct Reported 0003 ,Eligible Precinct 0003

Township Clerk ILLINOIS 

R. L. Dick Pelz               ......     534 / 98%

WRITE-IN                      ......       9 /  1%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Township Clerk KECHI 

Keith W Newcomer              ......     573 / 98%

WRITE-IN                      ......       7 /  1%

Precinct Reported 0005 ,Eligible Precinct 0005

Township Clerk LINCOLN 

Austin Lanier                 ......     176 / 98%

WRITE-IN                      ......       2 /  1%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Township Clerk MINNEHA 

Paula Jabara                  ......    1347 / 97%

WRITE-IN                      ......      33 /  2%

Precinct Reported 0008 ,Eligible Precinct 0008

Township Clerk MORTON 

WRITE-IN                      ......      97 /100%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Township Clerk NINNESCAH 

Max H Tjaden                  ......     944 / 99%

WRITE-IN                      ......       7 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0002 ,Eligible Precinct 0002

Township Clerk OHIO 

Jacqueline Donna Tibbits      ......     368 / 94%

WRITE-IN                      ......      21 /  5%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Township Clerk PARK 

WRITE-IN                      ......      99 /100%

Precinct Reported 0005 ,Eligible Precinct 0005

Township Clerk PAYNE 

Paul Matzek                   ......     321 / 96%

WRITE-IN                      ......      11 /  3%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Township Clerk RIVERSIDE 

Greg Alan Evans               ......     424 / 96%

WRITE-IN                      ......      14 /  3%

Precinct Reported 0005 ,Eligible Precinct 0005

Township Clerk ROCKFORD 

Glena McCormac                ......     429 / 96%

WRITE-IN                      ......      16 /  3%

Precinct Reported 0002 ,Eligible Precinct 0002

Township Clerk SALEM 

David Mark Kennedy            ......     994 / 97%

WRITE-IN                      ......      26 /  2%

Precinct Reported 0002 ,Eligible Precinct 0002

Township Clerk SHERMAN 

Robert Joseph Meyer           ......     446 / 96%

WRITE-IN                      ......      14 /  3%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Township Clerk UNION 

WRITE-IN                      ......      52 /100%

Precinct Reported 0002 ,Eligible Precinct 0002

Township Clerk VALLEY CENTER 

Bill Grattan Jr.              ......     169 / 47%

John E. Tucker                ......     186 / 52%

WRITE-IN                      ......       2 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Township Clerk VIOLA 

Donald Robert Seiwert         ......     173 / 99%

WRITE-IN                      ......       1 /  0%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Township Clerk WACO 

Gregory Michael Winterscheidt ......     226 / 98%

WRITE-IN                      ......       3 /  1%

Precinct Reported 0004 ,Eligible Precinct 0004

Improvement Dist Director CRESTVIEW COUNTRY CLUB 

Gerald W. Irvine              ......     640 / 62%

WRITE-IN                      ......     390 / 37%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Improvement Dist Director FURLEY 

WRITE-IN                      ......      20 /100%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Improvement Dist Director K-42 ESTATES 

WRITE-IN                      ......      24 /100%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Improvement Dist Director MILES VILLAGE-LAKE WALTANNA 

WRITE-IN                      ......      67 /100%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Improvement Dist Director OAKLAWN 

Robert Dix                    ......     128 / 18%

Andree Simonsen Sisco         ......     153 / 21%

Linda L. Ulrich               ......     150 / 21%

James A. Wilder               ......      80 / 11%

Don Winton                    ......     181 / 25%

WRITE-IN                      ......      12 /  1%

Precinct Reported 0002 ,Eligible Precinct 0002

Improvement Dist Director PECK 

Shirley Burns Douglas         ......       6 / 46%

Debbie Tussey                 ......       5 / 38%

WRITE-IN                      ......       2 / 15%

Precinct Reported 0002 ,Eligible Precinct 0002

Improvement Dist Director REECE ROAD 

WRITE-IN                      ......      13 /100%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Improvement Dist Director SPRINGDALE COUNTRY CLUB 

WRITE-IN                      ......      89 /100%

Precinct Reported 0001 ,Eligible Precinct 0001

Improvement Dist Director ST. MARKS 

WRITE-IN                      ......      17 /100%

Precinct Reported 0002 ,Eligible Precinct 0002

Improvement Dist Director SUNSWEPT HIGHLANDS 

Diana Bell-Cryer              ......     134 / 46%

Gary L. Cryer                 ......     136 / 47%

WRITE-IN                      ......      19 /  6%

Precinct Reported 0002 ,Eligible Precinct 0002

Improvement Dist Director SUNVIEW 

Daniel M. Baker               ......      41 / 41%

Dorothy E. Kaiser             ......      48 / 48%

WRITE-IN                      ......      11 / 11%

Precinct Reported 0002 ,Eligible Precinct 0002

Constitutional Amendment 

YES                           ......   95746 / 73%

NO                            ......   34517 / 26%

Precinct Reported 0251 ,Eligible Precinct 0251

Bel Aire Sales Tax 

YES                           ......    1222 / 44%

NO                            ......    1527 / 55%

Precinct Reported 0003 ,Eligible Precinct 0003

Wichita Sales Tax 

YES                           ......   37892 / 37%

NO                            ......   62826 / 62%

Precinct Reported 0153 ,Eligible Precinct 0153

Valley Center Sales Tax 

YES                           ......    1000 / 44%

NO                            ......    1263 / 55%

Precinct Reported 0005 ,Eligible Precinct 0005

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments