Entertainment

‘Spotlight’ takes best picture at Critics’ Choice Awards

Rachel McAdams, left, and journalist Sacha Pfeiffer accept the award for best acting ensemble for “Spotlight” at the 21st annual Critics’ Choice Awards on Sunday. McAdams plays Pfeiffer in the film.
Rachel McAdams, left, and journalist Sacha Pfeiffer accept the award for best acting ensemble for “Spotlight” at the 21st annual Critics’ Choice Awards on Sunday. McAdams plays Pfeiffer in the film. Associated Press

The journalism drama “Spotlight” was chosen as best picture Sunday at the 21st annual Critics’ Choice Awards, whose winners often reflect who will go on to win the Oscar, making the ceremony an interesting barometer for the season as everyone gears up for the Guild Awards and, eventually, the Oscars on Feb. 28.

“Spotlight,” based on the true story of Boston Globe journalists working to expose the priest sex abuse scandal in the Catholic Church and starring Michael Keaton, Mark Ruffalo and Rachel McAdams, also picked up the best acting ensemble prize.

T.J. Miller, who stars on the HBO show “Silicon Valley,” hosted the show but promised not to be as abrasive as Golden Globes host Ricky Gervais, known for skewering actors and the film industry in his multiple Globes hosting gigs.

“Celebrities, don’t worry. I’m not going to Ricky Gervais this thing,” Miller said at the beginning of the show. “How awkward and abrasive do you have to be to make all of us in this room feel bad for Mel Gibson?”

Nominees and winners are voted on by the Broadcast Film Critics’ Association.

The winners

MOTION PICTURE

Best Picture: “Spotlight.”

Best Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant.”

Best Actress: Brie Larson, “Room.”

Best Supporting Actor: Sylvester Stallone, “Creed.”

Best Supporting Actress: Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl.”

Best Young Actor/Actress: Jacob Tremblay, “Room.”

Best Acting Ensemble: “Spotlight.”

Best Director: George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

Best Original Screenplay: Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight.”

Best Adapted Screenplay: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, “The Big Short.”

Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “The Revenant.”

Best Production Design: Colin Gibson, “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

Best Editing: Margaret Sixel, “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

Best Costume Design: Jenny Bevan, “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

Best Hair & Makeup: “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

Best Visual Effects: “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

Best Animated Feature: “Inside Out.”

Best Action Movie: “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

Best Actor in an Action Movie: Tom Hardy, “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

Best Actress in an Action Movie: Charlize Theron, “Mad Max: Fury Road.”

Best Comedy: “The Big Short.”

Best Actor in a Comedy: Christian Bale, “The Big Short.”

Best Actress in a Comedy: Amy Schumer, “Trainwreck.”

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: “Ex Machina.”

Best Foreign Language Film: “Son of Saul.”

Best Documentary Feature: “Amy.”

Best Song: Wiz Khalifa for “See You Again” from “Furious 7.”

Best Score: Ennio Morricone, “The Hateful Eight.”

TELEVISION

Best Actor in a Comedy Series: Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent.”

Best Actor in a Drama Series: Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot.”

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television: Idris Elba, “Luther.”

Best Actress in a Comedy Series: Rachel Bloom, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend.”

Best Actress in a Drama Series: Carrie Coon, “The Leftovers.”

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo.”

Best Comedy Series: “Master of None.”

Best Drama Series: “Mr. Robot.”

Best Guest Actor/Actress in a Comedy Series: Timothy Olyphant, “The Grinder.”

Best Guest Actor/Actress in a Drama Series: Margo Martindale, “The Good Wife.”

Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: “Fargo.”

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine.”

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot.”

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: Jesse Plemons, “Fargo.”

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory.”

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Constance Zimmer, “UnREAL.”

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: Jean Smart, “Fargo.”

Best Animation Series: “BoJack Horseman.”

Best Reality Show: “The Voice.”

Best Reality Show Host: James Lipton, “Inside the Actors Studio.”

Best Structured Reality Show: “Shark Tank.”

Best Talk Show: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver.”

Best Unstructured Reality Show: “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown.”

HONORS

MVP Award: Amy Schumer.

Genius Award: Industrial Light & Magic.

  Comments