Varsity Volleyball

The Varsity Kansas volleyball rankings, scores, and standings (Sept. 27)

TEAM SCHEDULES

CITY LEAGUE | AV-CTL I | AV-CTL II | AV-CTL III | AV-CTL IV | CENTRAL PLAINS | OTHERS

LEAGUE STANDINGS

Click here for City League, AV-CTL, and CPL standings.

.

OVERALL TOP 10

1. Rose Hill (20-0, LW: 1)

2. Newton (24-4, LW: 3)

3. Goddard (20-2, LW: 2)

4. Maize (23-6, LW: 4)

5. Kingman (26-0, LW: 6)

6. Andover (15-5, LW: 5)

7. Hesston (17-2, LW: 7)

8. Maize South (16-8, LW: 9)

9. McPherson (18-4, LW: UR)

10. Derby (12-10, LW: 10)

BIG CLASS RANKINGS

1. Newton Railers (24-4, LW: 2)

Key wins: BV West, Maize (2), McPherson, Maize South (2), Derby (3), McPherson, Andale, Eisenhower, Andover Central (2), Heights.

Losses: BV West, Goddard, De Soto, Gardner-Edgerton.

Set Wins: 48-13 (79%)

This week: Idle.

2. Goddard Lions (20-2, LW: 1)

Key wins: Newton, Andover (2), Maize South (3), Eisenhower (2), Derby, Andover Central.

Losses: Maize, Eisenhower.

Set Wins: 42-6 (88%)

This week: Idle.

3. Maize Eagles (23-6, LW: 3)

Key wins: Blue Valley, Washburn Rural, Goddard, Andover, Mill Valley, Kapaun (2), Garden City (2), Eisenhower (2), Andover Central (2).

Losses: BV Northwest, Rose Hill, Newton (2), Andover, Derby.

Set Wins: 49-16 (75%)

This week: Idle.

4. Andover Trojans (15-5, LW: 4)

Key wins: Maize, McPherson, Maize South, Eisenhower (2), Andover Central.

Losses: Rose Hill, Goddard (2), Maize, Eisenhower.

Set Wins: 32-11 (74%)

This week: Andover tournament on Saturday.

5. Maize South Mavericks (16-8, LW: UR)

Key wins: Eisenhower (2), Derby (2), Kapaun, Andover Central (2).

Losses: BV West, Goddard (3), Newton (2), Andover, Derby.

Set Wins: 36-19 (66%)

This week: at Heights vs. Garden City and South on Thursday.

6. Derby Panthers (12-10, LW: 5)

Key wins: Maize, Maize South.

Losses: BV West, Goddard, Newton (3), McPherson, Maize South (2), Eisenhower, Andover Central.

Set Wins: 24-21 (53%)

This week: Idle.

7. Eisenhower Tigers (13-16, LW: 7)

Key wins: Goddard, Andover, Derby, Andover Central (3), Heights.

Losses: Goddard (2), Newton, Maize (2), Andover (2), Garden City, Andale, Maize South, McPherson, Kapaun, Cheney, Valley Center, Hutchinson.

Set Wins: 31-38 (45%)

This week: Idle.

8. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders (11-10, LW: 6)

Key wins: Bishop Carroll, Eisenhower, Heights, Northwest.

Losses: St. James, BV Northwest, Shawnee Heights, Washburn Rural, Maize (2), Mill Valley, Blue Valley, Maize South, Garden City.

Set Wins: 23-23 (50%)

This week: Idle.

9. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles (11-8, LW: 8)

Key wins: Heights, Garden City, Northwest.

Losses: Aquinas, Manhattan, Shawnee Heights, Topeka Hayden, Olathe North, Olathe East, Rose Hill, Kapaun Mt. Carmel.

Set Wins: 23-20 (53%)

This week: Idle.

10. Heights Falcons (14-7, LW: 9)

Key wins: Northwest, Andover Central.

Losses: Kapaun, Carroll, Andover Central.

Set Wins: 30-15 (67%)

This week: vs. Garden City, Maize South, and South on Thursday.

SMALL CLASS RANKINGS

1. Rose Hill Rockets (20-0, LW: 1)

Key wins: Maize, Andover, Carroll, McPherson, Garden Plain, Cheney, Andover Central, Circle.

Losses: None.

Set Wins: 40-4 (91%)

This week: at Andover tournament on Saturday.

2. Kingman Eagles (26-0, LW: 2)

Key wins: Hesston (2), Cheney, Pratt, Garden Plain (2), Nickerson, Halstead, Belle Plaine (2).

Losses: None.

Set Wins: 52-1 (98%)

This week: at Kingman tournament on Saturday.

3. Hesston Swathers (17-2, LW: 4)

Key wins: Garden Plain, Nickerson (2), Holcomb, Pratt.

Losses: Kingman (2).

Set Wins: 36-6 (86%)

This week: Idle.

4. McPherson Bullpups (18-4, LW: 7)

Key wins: Derby, Andale (2), Eisenhower, Andover Central (2), Wellington, Heights.

Losses: Rose Hill, Newton (2), Andover.

Set Wins: 38-11 (78%)

This week: at Spring Hill tournament on Saturday.

5. Goessel Bluebirds (22-0, LW: 6)

Key wins: Douglass, Sedgwick (2), Olpe.

Losses: None.

Set Wins: 44-2 (96%)

This week: at Canton-Galva tournament on Saturday.

6. Garden Plain Owls (13-7, LW: 8)

Key wins: Cheney (2).

Losses: Rose Hill, Kingman (2), Hesston, Cheney, Douglass, Sedgwick.

Set Wins: 29-17 (63%)

This week: Idle.

7. Cheney Cardinals (17-4, LW: 9)

Key wins: Eisenhower, Garden Plain, Nickerson, Trinity, Wellington.

Losses: Rose Hill, Kingman, Garden Plain (2).

Set Wins: 36-11 (77%)

This week: vs. Valley Center and Collegiate on Thursday.

8. Trinity Academy Knights (15-2, LW: 3)

Key wins: Halstead, Belle Plaine.

Losses: Cheney, Hutch Trinity.

Set Wins: 31-5 (86%)

This week: at Belle Plaine tournament on Saturday.

9. Nickerson Panthers (17-4, LW: 10)

Key wins: Douglass, Central Plains, Pratt, Sacred Heart.

Losses: Kingman, Hesston (2), Cheney.

Set Wins: 35-10 (78%)

This week: at Kingman tournament on Saturday.

10. Douglass Bulldogs (15-2, LW: 11)

Key wins: Pratt, Garden Plain.

Losses: Goessel, Nickerson.

Set Wins: 32-6 (84%)

This week: vs. Sedgwick on Thursday.

11. Andale Indians (20-6, LW: 13)

Key wins: Eisenhower, Andover Central, Heights.

Losses: Gardner-Edgerton, BV Southwest, Newton, McPherson (2), Collegiate.

Set Wins: 42-17 (71%)

This week: Idle.

12. Andover Central Jaguars (10-18, LW: 12)

Key wins: Derby, Heights, Northwest.

Losses: Rose Hill, Goddard, Maize (2), Newton (2), Andover, Maize South (2), Eisenhower (3), McPherson (2), Andale, Valley Center, Heights, Belle Plaine.

Set Wins: 26-39 (40%)

This week: at Andover tournament on Saturday.

13. Sedgwick Cardinals (20-5, LW: 14)

Key wins: Garden Plain, Cunningham.

Losses: Goessel (2), Inman, Rural Vista, Moundridge.

Set Wins: 42-14 (75%)

This week: at Douglass on Thursday.

14. Pratt Greenbacks (16-10, LW: 15)

Key wins: Pretty Prairie.

Losses: Kingman, Douglass, Nickerson, Hillsboro, Hays, Garden City, Ulysses, Liberal, Hugoton, Hesston.

Set Wins: 34-20 (63%)

This week: Idle.

15. Circle Thunderbirds (13-8, LW: UR)

Key wins: Belle Plaine.

Losses: Rose Hill, Goddard, Andover Central, Nemaha Central (2), McPherson, Andale, Wellington.

Set Wins: 30-16 (65%)

This week: Idle.

  Comments