Varsity Volleyball

The Varsity Kansas volleyball rankings, scores, and standings (Sept. 20)

TEAM SCHEDULES

CITY LEAGUE | AV-CTL I | AV-CTL II | AV-CTL III | AV-CTL IV | CENTRAL PLAINS | OTHERS

LEAGUE STANDINGS

Click here for City League, AV-CTL, and CPL standings.

OVERALL TOP 10

1. Rose Hill (18-0)

2. Goddard (16-2)

3. Newton (16-4)

4. Maize (17-5)

5. Andover (14-4)

6. Kingman (23-1)

7. Trinity Academy (11-0)

8. Hesston (15-1)

9. Maize South (15-7)

10. Derby (11-9)

BIG

1. Goddard Lions (16-2, LW: 1)

Key wins: Newton, Andover (2), Maize South (2), Eisenhower (2), Derby, Andover Central.

Losses: Maize, Eisenhower.

Set Wins: 34-5 (87%)

This week: vs. Great Bend and Hutchinson on Thursday.

2. Newton Railers (16-4, LW: 4)

Key wins: BV West, Maize (2), McPherson, Maize South (2), Derby (2), Andover Central.

Losses: BV West, Goddard, De Soto, Gardner-Edgerton.

Set Wins: 32-11 (74%)

This week: Newton tournament on Saturday.

3. Maize Eagles (17-5, LW: 2)

Key wins: Goddard, Andover, Kapaun, Garden City (2), Eisenhower (2), Andover Central (2).

Losses: Rose Hill, Newton (2), Andover, Derby.

Set Wins: 36-12 (75%)

This week: at Washburn Rural tournament on Saturday.

4. Andover Trojans (14-4, LW: 3)

Key wins: Maize, McPherson, Maize South, Eisenhower (2).

Losses: Rose Hill, Goddard (2), Maize.

Set Wins: 29-9 (76%)

This week: Idle.

5. Derby Panthers (11-9, LW: 6)

Key wins: Maize, Maize South.

Losses: BV West, Goddard, Newton (2), McPherson, Maize South (2), Eisenhower, Andover Central.

Set Wins: 24-21 (53%)

This week: Idle.

6. Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders (9-5, LW: 7)

Key wins: Bishop Carroll, Eisenhower, Heights, Northwest.

Losses: St. James, Shawnee Heights, Maize, Maize South, Garden City.

Set Wins: 18-13 (58%)

This week: at Washburn Rural tournament on Saturday.

7. Eisenhower Tigers (8-13, LW: 5)

Key wins: Goddard, Derby, Andover Central.

Losses: Goddard (2), Maize (2), Andover (2), Garden City, Maize South, Kapaun, Cheney, Valley Center, Hutchinson.

Set Wins: 20-29 (41%)

This week: at Newton tournament on Saturday.

8. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles (9-8, LW: 8)

Key wins: Heights, Garden City.

Losses: Aquinas, Manhattan, Shawnee Heights, Topeka Hayden, Olathe North, Olathe East, Rose Hill, Kapaun Mt. Carmel.

Set Wins: 19-20 (49%)

This week: Idle.

9. Heights Falcons (10-3, LW: 9)

Key wins: Northwest.

Losses: Kapaun, Carroll, Andover Central.

Set Wins: 21-7 (75%)

This week: at Newton tournament on Saturday.

10. Valley Center Hornets (8-15, LW: 11)

Key wins: Eisenhower, Andover Central.

Losses: BV West, Goddard, Newton, Maize, Andover, Garden City, Maize South (2), Derby, Eisenhower, Carroll, Andover Central (2), Heights, Salina Central.

Set Wins: 16-10 (62%)

This week: at Campus tournament on Saturday.

11. Northwest (8-4)

12. Salina Central (5-11)

13. Southeast (6-9)

14. Campus (5-13)

15. Hutchinson (4-14)

16. East (5-6)

17. Arkansas City (5-13)

18. Salina South (4-15)

19. South (4-11)

20. North (4-14)

21. West (0-14)

BIG

1. Rose Hill Rockets (18-0, LW: 1)

Key wins: Maize, Andover, Carroll, McPherson, Garden Plain, Cheney, Andover Central, Circle.

Losses: None.

Set Wins: 36-4 (90%)

This week: Idle.

2. Kingman Eagles (24-0, LW: 2)

Key wins: Hesston, Cheney, Pratt, Garden Plain (2), Nickerson, Halstead, Belle Plaine (2).

Losses: None.

Set Wins: 46-2 (96%)

This week: Idle.

3. Trinity Academy Knights (11-0, LW: 3)

Key wins: Halstead.

Losses: None.

Set Wins: 22-1 (96%)

This week: at Cheney tournament on Saturday.

4. Hesston Swathers (15-1, LW: 5)

Key wins: Nickerson (2), Holcomb, Pratt.

Losses: Kingman.

Set Wins: 30-4 (88%)

This week: at Garden Plain (dual) on Thursday.

5. Maize South Mavericks (15-7, LW: 6)

Key wins: Eisenhower (2), Derby (2), Kapaun, Andover Central (2).

Losses: BV West, Goddard (2), Newton (2), Andover, Derby.

Set Wins: 33-16 (67%)

This week: Idle.

6. Goessel Bluebirds (15-0, LW: 8)

Key wins: Douglass, Sedgwick (2).

Losses: None.

Set Wins: 30-2 (94%)

This week: at Olpe tournament on Saturday.

7. McPherson Bullpups (11-3, LW: 4)

Key wins: Derby, Andale, Andover Central, Wellington.

Losses: Rose Hill, Newton, Andover.

Set Wins: 23-8 (74%)

This week: at Newton tournament on Saturday.

8. Garden Plain Owls (8-4, LW: 10)

Key wins: Cheney (2).

Losses: Rose Hill, Kingman (2), Sedgwick.

Set Wins: 17-10 (63%)

This week: vs. Hesston (dual) on Thursday; at Douglass tournament on Saturday.

9. Cheney Cardinals (10-4, LW: 11)

Key wins: Eisenhower, Nickerson.

Losses: Rose Hill, Kingman, Garden Plain (2).

Set Wins: 22-10 (69%)

This week: Cheney tournament on Saturday.

10. Nickerson Panthers (15-4)

Key wins: Douglass, Central Plains, Pratt, Sacred Heart.

Losses: Kingman, Hesston (2), Cheney.

Set Wins: 31-10 (76%)

This week: Idle.

11. Douglass Bulldogs (8-2, LW: 7)

Key wins: Pratt.

Losses: Goessel, Nickerson.

Set Wins: 18-5 (78%)

This week: Douglass tournament on Saturday.

12. Andover Central Jaguars (9-11, LW: 9)

Key wins: Derby, Heights, Northwest.

Losses: Rose Hill, Goddard, Maize (2), Newton, Maize South (2), Eisenhower, McPherson, Valley Center, Belle Plaine.

Set Wins: 23-25 (48%)

This week: at Newton tournament on Saturday.

13. Andale Indians (14-4, LW: 12)

Key wins: None.

Losses: Gardner-Edgerton, BV Southwest, McPherson, Collegiate.

Set Wins: 30-10 (75%)

This week: at Newton tournament on Saturday.

14. Sedgwick Cardinals (14-4, LW: 15)

Key wins: Garden Plain, Cunningham.

Losses: Goessel (2), Inman, Moundridge.

Set Wins: 30-12 (71%)

This week: at Herington tournament on Saturday.

15. Pratt Greenbacks (14-10, LW: 14)

Key wins: Pretty Prairie.

Losses: Kingman, Douglass, Nickerson, Hillsboro, Hays, Garden City, Ulysses, Liberal, Hugoton, Hesston.

Set Wins: 30-20 (60%)

This week: Idle.

  Comments