Varsity Volleyball

2013 Sub-state volleyball assignments

By Joanna Chadwick

The Wichita Eagle

The sub-state volleyball assignments are out.

Do you like where your team is being sent?

CLASS 6A SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 26)

(32 schools = 4 sites @ 8 schools divided into 2 Sub-State Tournaments)

HUTCHINSON – Eric Armstrong, Manager (2 Courts)Dodge City, Garden City, Haysville Campus, Hutchinson, Maize, Wichita-North, Wichita-Northwest, Wichita-South

MANHATTAN – Mike Marsh , Manager (1 Court)Derby, Junction City, Lawrence-Free State, Manhattan, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn Rural, Wichita-East, Wichita-Southeast

OLATHE-EAST – Kraig Taylor, Manager (2 Courts)Gardner-Edgerton, Kansas City-Wyandotte, Lawrence, Olathe-East, Olathe-North, Olathe-Northwest, Olathe-South, Shawnee Mission-Northwest

OVERLAND PARK-BLUE VALLEY WEST – Cindy Roach, Manager (1 Court)Overland Park-Blue Valley, Overland Park-Blue Valley North, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest, Overland Park-Blue Valley West, Shawnee Mission-East, Shawnee Mission-North, Shawnee Mission-South, Shawnee Mission-West

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT – TOPEKA-KANSAS EXPOCENTREShaun Rice, Manager

CLASS 5A SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 26)

(32 schools = 4 sites @ 8 schools divided into 2 Sub-State Tournaments)

KANSAS CITY-TURNER – Garold Baker, Manager (2 Courts)Kansas City-Harmon, Kansas City-Schlagle, Kansas City-Turner, Kansas City-Washington, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas, Pittsburg

LIBERAL – Rollie Van Wyhe, Manager (2 Courts)Arkansas City, Great Bend, Hays, Liberal, Goddard, Goddard-Eisenhower, Maize-South, Wichita-Bishop Carroll

TOPEKA-SEAMAN – Brad Dietz, Manager (2 Courts)Emporia, Lansing, Leavenworth, Shawnee-Mill Valley, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka-Highland Park, Topeka-Seaman, Topeka-West

WICHITA-KAPAUN MT. CARMEL — John Heise, Manager (2 Courts)Andover, Newton, Salina-Central, Salina-South,Wichita-Heights, Valley Center, Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Wichita-West

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT – TOPEKA-KANSAS EXPOCENTREShaun Rice, Manager

CLASS 4A DIV I SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 26)

4A Classifications

(32 schools = 8 Sub-States @ 4 schools)

ABILENE – Will Burton, Manager (1 Court)Abilene, Buhler, McPherson, Ulysses

ANDOVER CENTRAL – Doug Carr, Manager (1 Court)Andover-Central, Augusta, El Dorado, Towanda-Circle

CHANUTE – Eric Methvin, Manager (1 Court)Altamont-Labette County, Chanute, Coffeyville-Field Kinley, Independence

DE SOTO - John Sedler, Manager (1Court)Bonner Springs, De Soto, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege, Spring Hill

FORT SCOTT – Larry Fink, Manager (1 Court)Fort Scott, Louisburg, Ottawa, Paola

MULVANE – Doug Evers, Manager (1 Court)Mulvane, Rose Hill, Wellington, Winfield

TONGANOXIE – Brandon Parker, Manager (1 Court)Basehor-Linwood, Kansas City-Piper, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Tonganoxie

TOPEKA-HAYDEN – Bobby Taul, Manager (1 Court)Atchison, Baldwin, Topeka-Hayden, Wamego

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT – SALINA-BICENTENNIAL CENTERChris Bird, Manager

CLASS 4A DIV II SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 26)

(32 schools = 8 Sub-States @ 4 schools)

CLAY CENTER COMMUNITY – Matter Weller, Manager (1 Court)Chapman, Clay Center, Concordia, Holton

CLEARWATER – Bob Mellen, Manager (1 Court)Andale, Clearwater, Pratt, Wichita-Trinity Academy

COLBY – Larry Gabel, Manager (1 Court)Colby, Goodland, Hugoton, Scott Community

FRONTENAC – Paul Colton, Manager (1 Court)Baxter Springs, Columbus, Frontenac, Girard

GARNETT-ANDERSON COUNTY – Don Hilliard, Manager (1 Court)Burlington, Garnett-Anderson County, Iola, Parsons

LACYGNE-PRAIRIE VIEW – Matt Self, Manager (1 Court)Eudora, LaCygne-Prarie View, Osawatomie, Santa Fe Trail

LINDSBORG-SMOKY VALLEY – Darren Able , Manager (1 Court)Larned, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, Nickerson, Russell

PERRY LECOMPTON – Theresa Beatty, Manager (1 Court)Hoyt-Royal Valley, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Meriden-Jefferson West, Perry-Lecompton

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT – SALINA-BICENTENNIAL CENTERChris Bird, Manager

CLASS 3A SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 26)

(64 schools = 8 Sub-States @ 8 schools)

CHEROKEE-SOUTHEAST – Frank Pittman & Larry Malle, Managers (2 Courts)Arma-Northeast, Cherokee-Southeast, Cherryvale, Erie, Galena, Humboldt, Mound City-Jayhawk-Linn, Riverton

CIMARRON – David Ediger, Manager (2 Courts)Cimarron, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Hoisington, Holcomb, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Norton Community, Phillipsburg

DOUGLASS – Jason Menard, Manager (2 Courts)Belle Plaine, Caney Valley, Douglass, Eureka, Fredonia, Leon-Bluestem, Neodesha, Wichita-Collegiate

GARDEN PLAIN – Lee Gillen, Manager (2 Courts)Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Cheney, Conway Springs, Garden Plain, Haven, Hutchinson-Trinity, Kingman, Wichita-The Independent

MARION – Grant Thierolf, Manager (2 Courts)Council Grove, Gypsum-SE Saline, Halstead, Hesston, Lyons, Marion, Sedgwick, Wabaunsee

MINNEAPOLIS – Terry Moeckel, Manager (1 Court)Beloit, Ellsworth, Marysville, Minneapolis, Riley County, Salina-Sacred Heart, St. Marys, St. George-Rock Creek

ROSSVILLE – Derek Dick, Manager (2 Courts)Osage City, Oskaloosa, Pomona-West Franklin, Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian, Richmond-Central Heights, Rossville, Silver Lake, Wellsville

WATHENA-RIVERSIDE – Tim Orth, Manager (1 Court)Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchinson County Community, Hiawatha, Horton, Sabetha, Seneca-Nemaha Valley, Wathena-Riverside

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT – EMPORIA-WHITE AUDITORIUMTom McEvoy, Manager

CLASS 2A SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 26)

(67 schools = 5 Sub-States @ 8 schools and 3 Sub-States @ 9 schools)

CLAFLIN-CENTRAL PLAINS – Pat Stiles, Manager (1 Court)Bennington, Belleville-Republic County, Brookville-Ell-Saline, Claflin-Central Plains, Ellinwood, Inman, Little River, Mound Ridge, Sterling

ESKRIDGE-MISSION VALLEY – Brett Fenton, Manager (2 Courts)Allen-Northern Heights, Burlingame, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Lyndon, Olpe, Onaga, Wakefield, Washington County

HERINGTON – Dirk Canon, Manager (1 Court)Canton Galva, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Elbing-Berean Academy, Hillsboro, Herington, Peabody-Burns, Rural Vista(Hope/White City), Solomon, Whitewater-Remington

HILL CITY – Alan Stein, Manager (1 Court)Atwood-Rawlins County, Ellis, Hill City, Oberlin-Decatur Community, Ness City, Plainville, Smith Center, Wakeeney-Trego Community

PLEASANTON – Ray Streeter, Manager, (2 Courts)Howard-West Elk, Madison-Hamilton, Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan, Pleasanton, Oswego, Sedan, Uniontown, Yates Center

PRATT-SKYLINE — Andrew Nation, Manager (1 Court)Bucklin(Ashland), Coldwater-South Central, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Kinsley, Medicine Lodge, Oxford, Pratt-Skyline, St. John-Hudson

SYRACUSE - Mark Lehman, Manager (2 Courts)Elkhart, Johnson-Stanton County, Leoti-Wichita County, Meade, Montezuma-South Gray, Oakley, Sublette, Syracuse

VALLEY FALLS - Rod Bunde, Manager (1 Court)Holton-Jackson Heights, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury, Leavenworth-Immaculata, McLouth, Olathe-Heritage Christian, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy, Troy, Valley Falls, Winchester-Jefferson County North

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT – EMPORIA-WHITE AUDITORIUMTom McEvoy, Manager

CLASS 1A – DIV. I SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 26)

1A Classifications

(43 schools/teams = 5 Sub-States @ 5 schools; 3 Sub-States @ 6 schools)

CENTRALIA – Larry Glatczak & John Whetzal, Managers (1 Court)Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Centralia, Frankfort, Hanover, Highland-Doniphan West, Linn

GOESSEL – Tyler Schroeder, Manager (1 Court)Burrton, Goessel, Hartford, Lost Springs-Centre, Pretty Prairie, Rosalia-Flinthills

HOXIE - Marlin Beougher, Manager (1 Court)Hoxie, Kensington Thunder-Ridge, Quinter, St. Francis, Stockton

LEBO – Doug Piper , Manager (1 Court)Lebo, LeRoy-Southern Coffey County, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley, Moran-Marmaton Valley, St. Paul, Waverly

LINCOLN – Garry Lowry, Manager (1 Court)Langdon-Fairfield, La Crosse, Lincoln, Macksville, Victoria

MANKATO-ROCK HILLS – Sam Meyers, Manager (1 Court)Clifton-Clyde, Downs-Lakeside, Mankato-Rock Hills, Osborne, Scandia-Pike Valley

SATANTA – Mark Calvin, Manager (1 Court)Deerfield, Jetmore-Hodgeman County, Minneola, Satanta, Spearville

SOUTH HAVEN – Lynn Archer, Manager (1 Court)Burden Central, Caldwell, Dexter-Cedar Vale, South Haven, Udall

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT – FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITYBrad Haynes , Manager

CLASS 1A – DIV. II SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 26)

(43 schools/teams = 5 Sub-States @ 5 schools; 3 Sub-States @ 6 schools)

AXTELL – Kevin Turowski, Manager (1 Court)Axtell, Baileyville B & B, Junction City-St. Xavier, Randolph-Blue Valley, Wetmore

CHETOPA – Sean Price, Manager (1 Court)Argonia, Buffalo-Altoona-Midway, Chetopa, Colony-Crest, Longton-Elk Valley

MOSCOW – Greg Brown, Manager (1 Court)Fowler, Ingalls, Moscow, Rolla, Tribune-Greeley County

NATOMA – Troy Ostmeyer, Manager (1 Court)Almena-Northern Valley, Natoma, Logan, Palco, Sylvan Lucas Unified, Wilson

NORWICH – Mike Klaver, Manager (1 Court)Attica, Cunningham, Kiowa-South Barber, Norwich, Stafford

RANSOM-WESTERN PLAINS – Mike Jenner, Manager (1 Court)Dighton, Healy, Otis-Bison, Rozel-Pawnee Heights, Ransom-Western Plains

SHARON SPRINGS-WALLACE COUNTY – Larry O'Connor, Manager (1 Court)Bird City-Cheylin, Brewster-Winona Triplains, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnel, Rexford-Golden Plains, Sharon Springs-Wallace County, Wesken

TESCOTT – Tom Ehlers, Manager (1 Court)Beloit-St. John/Tipton, Chase, Hutchinson-Central Christian, McPherson-Elyria Christian, Southern Cloud (Glasco/Miltonvale), Tescott

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT – FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITYBrad Haynes , Manager

  Comments