Varsity Volleyball

Area volleyball schedule, players to watch

Area volleyball schedule

September

Tuesday — Kapaun at Washburn Rural; Hesston, Conway Springs at Moundridge; Arkansas City, Haven at Eisenhower; Rose Hill, Wellington at Winfield; Eureka, Remington at Trinity Academy; Goddard, Derby at Maize South; Berean, Central-Burden at Bluestem; Ellinwood, Hutchinson Trinity at Independent; Ell-Saline, Goessel at Elyria Christian; Valley Center, West at Andover Central; Eureka, Remington at Trinity Academy; Campus, Andover at Hutchinson; Great Bend, Maize at Salina South; Newton, Salina Central at Garden City; Buhler, McPherson at El Dorado; Mulvane, Clearwater at Collegiate; Andale, Augusta at Circle; Thursday — Emporia at North; Cheney at Independent; Garden Plain, Sedgwick at Bluestem; Sterling, Ellsworth at Ellinwood; Saturday — Inman tourney; Pratt Skyline tourney; 10 — West, Carroll at East; North, Kapaun at Heights; Southeast, Northwest at South; Halstead, Conway Springs at Trinity Academy; Valley Center, Eisenhower at Goddard; Fairfield, Attica at South Barber; Augusta, McPherson at Wellington; Sedgwick, Berean at Remington; Eisenhower, Valley Center at Goddard; Independent, Cheney at Kingman; Sterling, Nickerson at Lyons; Goessel, Centre at Elyria; Salina Central, Derby at Salina South; Maize, Campus at Hutchinson; Arkansas City, Andover at Maize South; Circle, Winfield at El Dorado; Rose Hill, Mulvane at Buhler; Collegiate, Andale at Clearwater; 12 — Belle Plaine, Independent at Bluestem; Rose Hill, Andover Central at Maize; 14 — Valley Center tourney; Arkansas City tourney; Flinthills tourney; Haven tourney; Goessel tourney; 16 — Collegiate, Trinity Academy at Independent; 17 — Heights, Northwest at Carroll; South, East at North; Kapaun, West at Southeast; Andover Central, Maize South at Eisenhower; Belle Plaine, South Central at Attica; Augusta, Wellington at Clearwater; Canton-Galva, Ell-Saline at Remington; Hillsboro, Cheney at Haven; Moundridge, Trinity Academy at Berean; Inman, Sedgwick at Chaparral; Pratt, Halstead at Smoky Valley; Kingman, Ellinwood at Sterling; Peabody-Burns, Goessel at White City; Hutchinson, Derby at Maize; Salina South, Newton at Campus; Arkansas City, Valley Center at Andover; El Dorado, Winfield at Mulvane; Andale, McPherson at Rose Hill; 19 — Kapaun at St. James Academy; Garden Plain, Great Bend, Rose Hill at Cheney; Pratt, Garden City, Ulysses at Hays; 21 — Maize tourney; Chaparral tourney; Marion tourney; 24 — Carroll, South at Kapaun; East, Southeast at Heights; West, North at Northwest; Douglass, Conway Springs, Independent at Douglass; Eisenhower, Goddard at Andover; Cunningham, Attica at Pratt Skyline; Circle, Wellington at Collegiate; Remington, Cheney at Hutchinson Trinity; Canton-Galva, Bennington, Berean Academy at Inman; Sterling, Haven at Nickerson; Little River, Goessel at Solomon; Maize South, Andover Central at Valley Center; Campus, Derby at Salina Central; Newton, Salina South at Maize; Andale, El Dorado at Clearwater; Mulvane, Buhler at Augusta; Rose Hill at McPherson; 26 —Maize at Kapaun; Goddard at Great Bend; 28 — Campus tourney; Newton tourney; Douglass tourney; Lyons tourney.

October

1 — North, Carroll at Southeast; Northwest, Kapaun at East; Heights, West at South; Bluestem, Douglass, Conway Springs at Cheney; Eisenhower, Andover Central at Andover; Hutchinson Central Christian, Attica at Stafford; Clearwater, Wellington at Winfield; Remington, Inman at Marion; Goddard, Maize South at Arkansas City; Conway Springs, Douglass, Bluestem at Cheney; Hutchinson Trinity, Berean at Ell-Saline; Garden Plain, Chaparral at Independent; Moundridge, Bennington at Sedgwick; Nickerson, Pratt at Larned; Sterling, Lyons, Hillsboro at Smoky Valley; Belle Plaine, Medicine Lodge at Trinity Academy; Hutchinson, Newton at Derby; Salina Central, Derby at Maize; Rose Hill, El Dorado at Buhler; Mulvane, McPherson at Circle; Augusta, Collegiate at Andale; 3 — Valley Center, Cheney at Collegiate; Wichita Defenders, Sunrise Christian at Mulvane; 5 — Andover tourney; Heights tourney; Kingman tourney; Belle Plaine tourney; South Haven tourney; Burrton tourney; Canton-Galva tourney; 8 — East, Heights at Carroll; North, Northwest at Kapaun; Southeast, South at West; Garden Plain, Trinity Academy at Conway Springs; Campus, Great Bend at Eisenhower; Norwich, Pretty Prairie at Attica; Collegiate, Rose Hill at Wellington; Moundridge, Remington at Bennington; Andover Central, Arkansas City at Goddard; Belle Plaine, Cheney at Chaparral; Douglass, Medicine Lodge, Independent at Bluestem; Hutchinson Trinity, Sedgwick at Canton-Galva; Lyons, Haven at Pratt; Sterling, Halstead, Hillsboro at Hesston; Little River, Wakefield at Goessel; Derby, Maize at Newton; Andover, Maize South at Valley Center; McPherson, Mulvane at El Dorado; Buhler, Andale at Winfield; Circle, Clearwater at Augusta; 10 — North, Eisenhower at Maize South; Beloit, Sedgwick at Hoisington; Great Bend, Hillsboro at Newton; 12 — McPherson tourney; Derby tourney; Circle tourney; El Dorado tourney; Garden Plain tourney; Council Grove tourney; 15 — Carroll, Southeast at Northwest; West, East at North; South, Kapaun at Heights; Chaparral, Medicine Lodge at Conway Springs; Eisenhower, Valley Center at Arkansas City; Burrton, Fairfield at Attica; Circle, Wellington at Andale; Berean, Marion, Remington at Peabody-Burns; Goddard, Andover at Andover Central; Independent, Trinity Academy at Cheney; Hesston, Pratt at Sterling; Campus, Salina South at Derby; Newton, Salina Central at Hutchinson; Augusta, El Dorado at Collegiate; Mulvane, Clearwater at Rose Hill; 17 — Heights, North at Southeast; Kapaun, Carroll at West; East, Northwest at South. 19 — Goddard tourney; Clearwater tourney; Heart of America tourney (at Ell-Saline); Hillsboro tourney; Wheat State League tourney (at Hope); 22 — South, North at Carroll; Southeast, East at Kapaun; Heights, West at Northwest; Independent, Conway Springs at Belle Plaine; Argonia, Attica, Wichita Homeschool at Norwich; Andale, Buhler at Wellington; Valley Center, Goddard at Pratt; Garden Plain, Cheney at Medicine Lodge; Hillsboro, Sedgwick at Hutchinson Trinity; Sterling, Haven at Ellinwood; Arkansas City, Derby at Andover Central; Bluestem, Chaparral, Trinity Academy at Douglass; Andover, Newton at Campus; Maize at Salina Central; Augusta, El Dorado at Rose Hill; Winfield, Collegiate at Mulvane; Circle, Clearwater at McPherson.

City League players to watch

Carroll: Haley Northcutt, sr.; Jessi Haffner, sr.; Taylor Bevis, jr.; Kelsey Schippers, jr.; Molly Dugan, jr.

East: Andrea Navarro, sr.; Rachael Jordan, jr.; Allegra Carson, jr.

Heights: Rianne Richard, jr.; Marissa Orloske, sr.

North: Emeli Bryant, sr.; Angelita Rodriguez-Gallegos, sr.; Chesney Vaughn, sr.; Aliyah Bernard, jr.; Zoe Childs, jr.; Anna Dahlinger, jr.; Stephanie Nutt, jr.

Northwest: Aliya Higginbotham, sr.

South: Jordan Edelman, sr.; Madison Northcutt, sr.; Ericka Mattingly, so.; Kendrian Elliott, so.

Southeast: Aleah Chin, jr.; Kaylie Ines, sr.; Kylie Fox, jr.; Gaby Maida, sr.

West: Angel Murray, jr.; Aspen Halcarz, jr.; Micala Klein, jr.; Iesha Ross, jr.

Area players to watch

Andale: Courtney Lies, sr.; Laura Emberson, sr.; Brittney Meyer, jr.; Ashleigh Hunter, so.; Bridget Bergkamp, sr.

Andover: Regan Peare, sr. (2012 All-Metro selection, setter/hitter); Sydney Staehr, sr.; Ana Dilkes, sr.; Jaylyn Agnew, jr.

Andover Central: Katie Kretchmar, sr.; Jasmine Nazaran, sr.; Brooke Pedersen, jr.; Julia Joseph, jr.

Attica: Sedna Casper, sr.; Morgan Grigsby, sr.; Chelsea Bohrer, jr.; Brooke Ricke, so.; Valentina Ramirez, so.

Augusta: Katy Nordman, sr.; Mariah Zerr, sr.

Berean Academy: Abbi Landis, sr.; Becca Entz, jr.; Ally Vogt, jr.; Sarah Hoover, sr.; Esther Harms, sr.

Buhler: Cailyn Bessmer, sr.; Traeleas Jackson, sr.

Burrton: Abbie Winter, jr.; Allison Boeger, jr.; Brianna Robinson, sr.; Alissa Satterfield, sr.; Brea Dick, jr.

Campus: Jessica Cowell, sr.; Hayley Leeper, jr.; Abbey Downs, jr.; Regan Brown, jr.; Anna Barnum, jr.; Dari Lam, jr.

Cedar Vale-Dexter: Courtney Kuntz, jr.; Demi Ames, jr.

Cheney: Carlea Holt, sr.; Taylor Denney, jr.; Kayla Dewey, sr.; Sydney Peitz, sr.

Circle: Katie Frankenbery, jr.; Erin Schiesser, sr.; Alyssa Kirkham, jr.

Collegiate: Addison Root, so.

Conway Springs: Sara Echelberry, jr.; Brianna Price, jr.; Leora Seiler, jr.; Janelle Pauly, jr.

Derby: Tori Miller, sr.; Kenzie Brown, jr.; Kenzie Young, so.; Katie Jorn, so.; Kylee Sheldon, sr.

Douglass: Hailey Braddy, jr.; Emily Nahr, sr.; Cashlyn Munroe, so.; Kayleigh Roberts, sr.

Eisenhower: Brynn Minor, jr.; Emily King, jr.; Megan Teuffel, sr.

El Dorado: Logan Morrow, sr.; Emily Harper, sr.; Baylie Harsh, sr.; Megan Riffle, sr.

Flinthills: Londyn Doll, so.; Bayley Reiswig, jr.

Garden Plain: Lizzie Costello, sr.; Noelle Dooley, jr.; Emily Thompson, jr.; Daylynn Doyle, so.

Goddard: Megan Graf, jr.; Morgan Bohanan, sr.; Kelsie Brown, sr.; Kelsey Durbin, sr.; Kayli Nikkel, jr.

Goessel: Paige Hiebert, so.; Erin Brubaker, jr.; Alicen Meysing, so.

Hesston: Ali Jost, sr.; Megan Voth, sr.; Hannah Schmitt, sr.; Taylor Esau, sr.; Kelsey Unruh, jr.; Jessanna Nebel, jr.; Cami Richardson, so.

Hillsboro: Addie Lackey, sr.; Danae Bina, sr.; Alex Ratzlaff, so.; Shannon Heiser, so.

Hutchinson: Stacy Rottinghaus, sr.; McKinna Kraus, sr.; Shayla DeGarmo, jr.; Jenna Higgins, jr.

Hutchinson Trinity: Emilee Dechant, sr.; Abby Russell, sr.; Konner Brening, jr.; Brigid Reilly, sr.; Brooke Racette, jr.

Independent: Nicole Martin, sr.; Alex Harmon, sr.; Rachel Campbell, sr.; Rachel Packenbush, jr.; Elizabeth Jarvis, jr.; Sydney Clark, jr.

Inman: Kristen Knackstedt, sr.; Kaitlyn Goalden, sr.

Kingman: Madison Bangert, sr.; Sada Smith, jr.; Michaela Theis, jr.; Baylee Jackson, jr.; Janessa Rinke, jr.

Maize: Maddi Cumpston, sr.; Keiryn Swenson, jr.; Daley Handy, jr.; Brittany Finney, jr.; Madison Orton, jr.

Maize South: Kelsey Sterneker, sr.; Macy Allred, sr.

Marion: Katey Ehrlich, sr.; Kirsten Hansen, so.; Kaelyn Thierolf, sr.; Kelli Hess, sr.; Megan Richmond, sr.; Julia Hall, jr.

McPherson: Abby Pedersen, sr.; Paige Regnier, sr.; Janae Barnes, sr.; Alisa Becker, sr.; Moira Pyle, sr.

Moundridge: Brooke Holloway, sr.; MacKenzie Suderman, sr.; Michelle Schrag, jr.

Newton: Logan Porter, sr.; Megan Regier, sr.; Jessica Motes, jr.; Lauren Regier, jr.; Abby Regier, sr.; Jana Boston, so.; Katelin Zehr, sr.

Norwich: Bailey Poe, sr.; Olivia Vavra, sr.; Chandler Berry, jr.

Peabody-Burns: Kaycy Gonzalez, sr.; Jordan Gibson, sr.; Briana Larsen, jr.; Katy Benson, so.; Cierra Foth, sr.

Pratt: Amy Olson, sr.; Bailey Gillig, sr.; Jaci Kolm, sr.

Remington: Madison Janzen, sr.; Alyssa Hinz, sr.; Kylee Schunn, sr.; Deanna Ingalsbe, sr.; Kristyn Wedel, jr.; Jasmine Ingalsbe, so.

Rose Hill: Kylie Pfaff, sr.; Erin Walls, sr.; Kynnedy Myers, jr.; Victoria Egidy, sr.; Olivia Lipsey, sr.; Madison Degnan, jr.

Sedgwick: Olivia Giffin, sr.; Audrey Bebermeyer, jr.; Riley McGinn, jr.

Sterling: Aubree Nuest, sr.; Chelsey Riffel, jr.; Andi Dowell, jr.; Kylah Comley, so.

Trinity Academy: Annie Friesen, sr.; Jenna Goscha, sr.; Taylor Billings, sr.; Emma Hilgenfeld, sr.; Rachel Kater, sr.

Valley Center: Perrin Spears, sr.; Georgi Gilchrist, sr.; Sydney Mathews, sr.; Megan Barnes, sr.; Miranda Trible, sr.; Hanna Shelton, sr. (2012 All-Metro selection, libero)

Wellington: McKenna Oathout, so.; Siarah Walker, so.; Micah Rogers, sr.

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments