Varsity Volleyball

Saturday's area volleyball sub-state pairings

Class 6A

In Classes 6A and 5A, the winners of both brackets A and B will advance to the state tournament on Oct. 29-30 at Topeka’s Kansas Expocentre.

Washburn Rural

A—Wichita Southeast (8-27) at Washburn Rural (32-5), 1 p.m.; Derby (22-16) vs. Wichita East (22-14), time TBA. Championship: Southeast-Washburn Rural winner vs. Derby-East winner, time TBA.

B—Junction City (15-24) vs. Manhattan (26-9), 5 p.m.; Wichita North (14-20) vs. Wichita Heights (27-11), time TBA. Championship: Junction City-Manhattan winner vs. North-Heights winner, time TBA.

Northwest

A—Hutchinson (6-31) vs. Wichita Northwest (33-4), 1 p.m.; Garden City (15-19) vs. Dodge City (25-8), time TBA. Championship: Hutchinson-Northwest winner vs. Garden City-Dodge City winner, time TBA.

B—Wichita South (8-31) vs. Goddard (33-5), 5 p.m.; Campus (14-20) vs. Maize (29-8), time TBA. Championship: South-Goddard winner vs. Campus-Maize, time TBA.

Class 5A

In Classes 6A and 5A, the winners of brackets A and B will advance to the state tournament on Oct. 29-30 at Topeka’s Kansas Expocentre.

Emporia

A—West (0-28) vs. Bishop Carroll (25-9), 2 p.m.; Arkansas City (11-23) vs. Emporia (14-21), time TBA. Championship: West-Carroll winner vs. Ark City-Emporia winner, time TBA.

B—Andover (3-31) vs. Kapaun Mount Carmel (22-14), 2 p.m.; Topeka West (10-25) vs. Andover Central (21-15), time TBA. Championship: Topeka West-Andover Central winner vs. Andover-Kapaun winner, time TBA.

Great Bend

A—Great Bend (8-24) vs. Valley Center (34-3), 2 p.m.; Salina South (23-14) vs. McPherson (26-13), time TBA. Championship: Salina South-McPherson winner vs. Great Bend-Valley Center winner, time TBA.

B—Salina Central (9-24) vs. Newton (32-7), 2 p.m.; Hays (13-19) vs. Liberal (25-12), time TBA. Championship: Hays-Liberal winner vs. Salina Central-Newton winner, time TBA.

Class 4A

Cheney

Winfield (1-34) vs. Cheney (30-4), 1 p.m.; Andale (19-18) vs. Mulvane (20-16), time TBA; Wellington (2-37) vs. Rose Hill (26-11), time TBA; Clearwater (18-19) vs. Trinity Academy (22-16), time TBA; Andale-Mulvane winner vs. Winfield-Cheney winner, time TBA; Clearwater-Trinity winner vs. Wellington-Rose Hill, time TBA. Championship, time TBA.

Hesston

Haven (9-24) vs. Circle (34-3), 1 p.m.; Buhler (15-19) vs. Smoky Valley (19-14), time TBA; Augusta (12-23) vs. Hesston (31-7), time TBA; El Dorado (16-21) vs. Maize South (27-12), time TBA; Buhler-Smoky Valley winner vs. Haven-Circle winner, time TBA; El Dorado-Maize South winner vs. Augusta-Hesston winner, time TBA. Championship, time TBA.

Nickerson

Hugoton (8-22) vs. Kingman (14-22), 2 p.m.; Ulysses (6-26) vs. Nickerson (23-15), time TBA; Russell (9-25) vs. Colby (20-15), time TBA; Russell-Colby winner vs. Ulysses-Nickerson winner, time TBA; Hugoton-Kingman winner vs. Pratt (28-9), time TBA. Championship, time TBA.

Class 3A

Bluestem

Bluestem (9-24) vs. Eureka (30-6), 1 p.m.; Neodesha (21-12) vs. Fredonia (22-12), time TBA; Belle Plaine (15-20) vs. Remington (26-12), time TBA; Caney Valley (13-17) vs. Douglass (26-12), time TBA; Neodesha-Fredonia winner vs. Bluestem-Eureka winner, time TBA; Caney Valley-Douglass winner vs. Belle Plaine-Remington winner, time TBA. Championship, time TBA.

Conway Springs

Independent (0-28) vs. Sedgwick (35-2), 1 p.m.; Conway Springs (19-18) vs. Halstead (19-16), time TBA; Chaparral (9-28) vs. Garden Plain (30-7), time TBA; Medicine Lodge (16-16) vs. Collegiate (29-8), time TBA. Conway Springs-Halstead winner vs. Independent-Sedgwick winner, time TBA; Medicine Lodge-Collegiate winner vs. Chaparral-Garden Plain winner, time TBA. Championship, time TBA.

Council Grove

Sterling (5-27) vs. Burlington (29-7), 2 p.m.; Council Grove (9-23) vs. Hillsboro (27-10), 2; Lyons (2-23) vs. Marion (14-19), time TBA; SE-Saline (11-23) vs. Hutchinson Trinity (16-17), time TBA; SE-Saline-Hutchinson Trinity winner vs. Council Grove-Hillsboro winner, time TBA; Lyons-Marion winner vs. Sterling-Burlington winner, time TBA. Championship, time TBA.

Class 2A

Berean Academy

Oxford (3-26) vs. Inman (29-7), 2 p.m.; Central-Burden (5-26) vs. Peabody-Burns (17-15), 2; Canton-Galva (8-21) vs. Chase County (13-18), time TBA; Moundridge (6-28) at Berean (14-13), time TBA; Canton-Galva-Chase County winner vs. Oxford-Inman winner, time TBA; Moundridge-Berean winner vs. Central-Burden/Peabody-Burns winner, time TBA. Championship, time TBA.

Kiowa County

Kinsley (11-23) vs. Kiowa County (34-2), 2 p.m.; Sublette (12-20) vs. Pratt Skyline (25-11), 2 p.m.; Cimarron (23-14) vs. Ellinwood (22-13), time TBA; Ness City (16-14) vs. Meade (22-12), time TBA; Cimarron-Ellinwood winner vs. Kinsley-Kiowa County winner, time TBA; Ness City-Meade winner vs. Sublette-Pratt Skyline winner, time TBA. Championship, time TBA.

Yates Center

Yates Center (6-26) vs. Humboldt (8-24), 1 p.m.; Marmaton Valley (9-26) vs. West Elk (25-13), time TBA; Yates Center-Humboldt winner vs. Jayhawk-Linn (25-11), time TBA; Sedan (11-19) vs. Oswego (13-22), time TBA; Madison-Hamilton (8-21) vs. Pittsburg Colgan (12-19), time TBA; Madison-Hamilton-Colgan winner vs. Marmaton Valley-West Elk winner, time TBA; Sedan-Oswego winner vs. Yates Center/Humboldt-Jayhawk-Linn winner, time TBA. Championship, time TBA.

Class 1A

Division I

Burrton

Burrton (11-20) vs. Pretty Prairie (12-19), 3:30 p.m.; South Haven (4-27) vs. Flinthills (14-11), time TBA; Burrton-Pretty Prairie winner vs. Goessel (24-11); South Haven-Flinthills winner vs. Udall (22-12). Championship, time TBA.

St. Paul

Crest (12-21) vs. Pleasanton (12-21), 1 p.m.; Chetopa (2-32) at St. Paul (15-14), time TBA; Crest-Pleasanton winner vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter (28-8); Chetopa-St. Paul winner vs. Southern Coffey (20-15), time TBA. Championshp, time TBA.

Division II

Hutchinson Central Christian

Altoona-Midway (3-32) vs. Hope (4-17), time TBA; Hope-Altoona-Midway vs. Hutchinson Central Christian (36-2), time TBA; Elk Valley (6-21) vs. Elyria Christian (13-19), time TBA. Championship: Elyria Christian-Elk Valley winner vs. Altoona-Midway/Hope-Central Christian winner, time TBA.

Norwich

Caldwell (16-17) vs. Cunningham (13-12), 1 p.m; Attica (2-29) vs. South Barber (18-15), time TBA; Caldwell-Cunningham winner vs. Argonia (33-4), time TBA; Attica-South Barber winner vs. Norwich (28-6), time TBA. Championship, time TBA.

  Comments