Varsity Track and Field

High school track honor roll (April 24)

The Eagle track honor roll lists the top three times, distances and heights, regardless of class. Then the remaining class leaders not covered in the top three are listed. Fully-automatic times (FAT) are listed to hundredths. Hand-timed results are listed to the tenth of a second and are rounded.

Boys

100 Meters

Ollie McGeen, W. Southeast (6A)

10.71

Deron Dudley, W. South (6A)

10.67

Parker Roth, Hesston (3A)

10.72

5A: Kwame Parry, Eisenhower

10.83

4A: Brandon Yowell, McPherson

10.92

3A: Jason Hubener, Cheney

10.89

2A: Devin Berens, Stanton County

10.95

1A: Rylee Whelchel, Rock Hills

11.06

200 Meters

Ollie McGeen, W. Southeast (6A)

22.10

Phillip Landrum, W. South (6A)

22.15

Clyde King, Jr., Manhattan (6A)

22.20

4A: Jayden Price, Mulvane

22.63

3A: Mikal Kitchkommie, Royal Valley

22.91

2A: Jordan Raby, St. Francis

22.63

1A: Griebel, South Gray

23.12

400 Meters

Dusty Torres, Liberal (5A)

48.83

Austin Mullens, Liberal (5A)

49.08

Hayden Goodpaster, SN Northwest (6A)

49.33

4A: Hudson, Ulysses

50.13

3A: Miles Martin, Independent

51.49

2A: Dean Dyke, Republic County

51.21

1A: Justin Carver, Wakefield

54.55

800 Meters

Tate Busse, St. Francis (2A)

1:58.04

Jason Irwin, Carroll (5A)

1:58.12

Bryce Merriman, Maize South (5A)

1:58.67

6A: Kirill Dekoekeok, Washburn Rural

1:59.27

4A: Ezekiel Kemboi, El Dorado

2:00.57

3A: Blaine Burks, Beloit

2:06.31

1A: Adam Bates, SJ-Beloit

2:06.25

1600 Meters

Asher Molina, SM North (6A)

4:26.18

Lakelin Conrad, Collegiate (4A)

4:27.72

Dylan Miller, BV Southwest (5A)

4:27.86

3A: Owen Pearce, Kingman

4:31.65

2A: Cameron Hoelting, Olpe

4:42.51

1A: David Lutgen, St. John’s Beloit

4:40.51

3200 Meters

Dylan Miller, BV Southwest (5A)

9:29.05

Ethan Marshall, Aquinas (5A)

9:34.22

Nathan Jones, Maize (5A)

9:36.73

6A: Ben Kahnk, Olathe East

9:48.65

4A: Lakelin Conrad, Collegiate

9:53.38

3A: Owen Pearce, Kingman

9:51.99

2A: Hadley Splechter, Yates Center

10:16.11

1A: David Lutgen, St. John’s Beloit

10:08.44

110 Hurdles

Carter Blackburn, Holcomb (4A)

14.06

Tyler Watts, Caney Valley, (3A)

14.25

Tayshian Crough, Hutchinson (6A)

14.35

5A: Joseph Holthusen, Carroll (5A)

14.42

3A: Marshall Faurot, Scott City

14.84

2A: Toby Penner, Berean

15.48

1A: Brady Jeffrey, Rock Hills

16.12

300 Hurdles

Timmy Lambert, Smoky Valley (4A)

38.99

Emmanuel Okwuone, Olathe South (6A)

39.59

Tayshian Crough, Hutchinson (6A)

39.71

5A: Joseph Holthusen, Carroll

40.07

3A: Mason Engelken, Sabetha

40.62

2A: Toby Penner, Berean

40.96

1A: Christian Seifert, Clifton-Clyde

43.38

400 Relay

W. East (6A)

42.64

W. South (6A)

42.93

W. Southeast (6A)

42.99

5A: Liberal

43.42

4A: Holcomb

43.80

3A: Perry-Lecompton

44.38

2A: Smith Center

44.22

1A: Rock Hills

45.75

1600 Relay

Arkansas City (4A)

3:24.68

Andale (4A)

3:25.09

Pratt (4A)

3:26.12

6A: SM Northwest

3:26.29

5A: Carroll

3:27.29

3A: Scott City

3:30.71

2A: Stanton County

3:32.59

1A: Dighton

3:44.77

3200 Relay

BV Southwest (5A)

8:02.87

Maize South (5A)

8:05.05

Carroll (5A)

8:09.02

6A: Olathe East

8:12.35

4A: Andale

8:16.37

3A: Halstead

8:30.20

2A: Yates Center

8:23.39

1A: St. John’s Beloit

8:48.01

Shot Put

Konner Swenson, Maize (5A)

58-4 1/2

Wes Shaw, Hillsboro (2A)

57-3 1/2

Sam Garrison, Carroll (5A)

55-5

6A: Travis Morrison, SM Northwest

53-2 1/4

4A: Grant Fairchild, Andale

52-10

3A: Sam Timmesch, Garden Plain

53-9 1/2

1A: Peters, South Gray

52-5

Discus

Matt Everett, Winfield (4A)

181-2

Peters, South Gray (1A)

177-9

Wes Shaw, Hillsboro (2A)

171-4

6A: Connor Royd, Olathe Northwest

165-10

5A: Konner Swenson, Maize

170-11

3A: Blaine Burks, Beloit

142-6

1A: Peters, South Gray

177-9

High Jump

Michael Hoffer, Shawnee Heights (5A)

7- 1/4

Jack Durst, SM West (6A); Max Bell, W. North (6A); Simon Steinert and Parker Simon, McPherson (4A); Jack Durst, SM West (6A)

6-10

3A: Marshall Faurot, Scott City

6-6

2A: Drew Honas, Medicine Lodge

6-4

1A: William Peters, Hanover; Jacob Burdine, Solomon

6-2

Long Jump

Noah Myers, Pratt (4A)

23-1

Michael Hoffer, Shawnee Heights (5A)

22-11

Markalyn Eatmon, Liberal (5A)

22-9 3/4

6A: Samuel Macklin, SM South

21-9 3/4

3A: Trey Thompson, Phillipsburg

20-9

2A: Creed Puyear, Stanton County

21-10

1A: Bailey McQuillan, Weskan

20 1/2

Triple Jump

Ethan Nunnery, Hays (4A)

46-7 3/4

Isaac Smallwood, W. Heights (5A)

45-8 1/2

Connor Last, Clay Center (4A)

45-3 3/4

6A: Zhanarren Vil, SM Northwest

43-7

3A: Pickle, Cimarron

44-11

2A: Creed Puyear, Stanton County

42-7 3/4

1A: Ty Brummer, Tipton

39-8

Pole Vault

Marshall Faurot, Scott City (3A)

16-0

Zac Chandler, Washburn Rural (6A)

15-1

Ethan Hull, Carroll (5A); Peyton Lane, Clay Center (4A)

15-0

3A: Chandler Heid, Caney Valley (3A)

14-5 1/4

2A: Ryan Stanley, Bennington

13-0

1A: Dylan Boeckman, Centralia

13-6

Javelin

Sam Hankins, Manhattan (6A)

211-10

Hunter Krom, Lawrence (6A)

198-9

Anthony Gallardo, Carroll (5A)

193-7

4A: Davon Spexarth, Andale

189-6

3A: Trey Patterson, Cheney

175-2

2A: Colton Hutchinson, Smith Center

168-3

1A: Peyton Davis, Centralia

170-7

Girls

100 Meters

Kalli Anderson, Newton (5A)

11.58

Savannah Simmons, Newton (5A)

12.04

Aarika Lister, Leavenworth (5A)

12.05

6A: Lyric Holman, Junction City

12.37

4A:Emma Ruddle, McPherson

12.49

3A: Hope Thiel, Remington

12.60

2A: Jasey Downing, Bennington; Katie Fiedler, Canton-Galva

12.87

1A: Morgan Kramer, Centralia

13.00

200 Meters

Christal Mosley, W. Southeast (6A)

25.14

LaCora Bryant, Great Bend (5A)

25.67

Layne Needham, Cheney (3A)

26.02

4A: Jordan Huwman, Jefferson West

26.40

2A: Katie Fielder, Canton-Galva; Aubrey Donley, Lincoln

27.29

1A: Tori Poe, Norwich

26.46

400 Meters

Christal Mosley, W. Southeast (6A)

56.59

Hope Thiel, Remington (3A)

57.92

Emily Ervin, BV Southwst (5A)

59.09

4A: Taylor McGlothlin, Wellington

59.52

2A: Samantha Vermetten, Valley Heights

61.17

1A: Salmans, South Gray

60.78

800 Meters

Delaney Kemp, Mill Valley (5A)

2:21.19

Halle Johnson, Bennington (2A)

2:21/43

Kassidy Johnson, Maize South (5A)

2:21.71

6A: Helmi Vuorimaa, Olathe South

2:26.79

4A: Halle Helfrich, Pratt

2:22.22

3A:Adell Riedel, Thomas More

2:25.62

1A: Claire Zarybnicky, Hanover

2:29.91

1600 Meters

McKenzie Wilks, Pittsburg (5A)

4:57.67

Sophie Scott, BV North (6A)

5:02.98

Clara Mayfield, Manhattan (6A)

5:06.57

4A: Bri Hulse, Winfield

5:37.41

3A: Adell Riedel, Thomas More

5:36.34

2A: Halle Johnson, Bennington

5:11.28

1A: Autumn Princ, Sylvan Grove

5:44.88

3200 Meters

McKenzie Wilks, Pittsburg (5A)

11:12.04

Sierra Mortenson, Maize South (5A)

11:15.07

Destini Eskridge, Maize South (5A)

11:16.65

6A: Jayse Shufelberger, Washburn Rural

11:25.58

4A: Aimee Davis, Clearwater

11:43.27

3A: Hannah Burks, Beloit

12:34.50

2A: Helen Giefer, WaKeeney

11:30.75

1A: Autumn Princ, Sylvan Grove

11:56.45

100 Hurdles

Rachel Miller, Lakeside (1A)

14.66

Maggie Remsberg, Newton (5A)

15.16

Abby Smarsh, Andale (4A); Emma Ruddle, McPherson

15.21

6A: Kelana Newman, Junction City

15.42

3A: Layne Needham, Cheney

15.52

2A: Kloie McIntyre, Herington

16.42

300 Hurdles

Abby Smarsh, Andale (4A)

45.66

Kindel Nordhus, Carroll (5A)

45.86

Layne Needham, Cheney (3A)

45.87

6A: Taylor Savolt, Garden City

46.33

2A: Chloe Stanley, Bennington

48.78

1A: Belinda Ames, Onaga

50.72

400 Relay

Newton (5A)

48.62

Norton (3A)

48.95

Hutchinson (6A)

49.39

4A: Pratt

49.70

2A: Oakley

53.30

1A: Axtell

52.18

1600 Relay

St. James (5A)

4:03.69

Newton (5A)

4:07.63

Pratt (4A)

4:07.97

6A: Olathe South

4:12.04

3A: Hesston

4:16.79

2A: Bennington

4:18.06

1A: Golden Plains

4:19.38

3200 Relay

St. James (5A)

9:42.95

Olathe North (6A)

9:52.90

Mill Valley (5A)

9:57.56

4A: Baldwin

10:22.31

3A: Thomas More

10:25.89

2A: Bennington

10:26.83

1A: Central Christian

11:28.88

Shot Put

Payton Roberts, Newton (5A)

45-1 1/2

Sydney Johnson, Beloit (3A)

44-10

Jayla Bynum, Hutchinson (6A)

40-10

4A: Abree Rhodes, Augusta

40-2 1/2

2A: Tiana Epperson, Ness City

37-4 1/2

1A: Krysten Bartless, Central Christian

37-7

Discus

Sydney Johnson, Beloit (3A)

150-0

Dana Baker, Olathe North (6A)

127-6

Greta Lies, Kapaun (5A)

125-11

4A: Morgan Geist, Andale

118-0

2A: Trinity Balluch, Hoxie

105-11

1A: Samantha Simoneau, Burrton

117-4

High Jump

Maddie Righter, Olathe Northwest (6A); Shelby Ohlde, Linn (1A)

5-8

Christal Mosley, W. Southeast (6A); Megan Elliot, Trinity (4A)

5-5 3/4

5A: Olivia Young, Emporia

5-2

3A: Jordyn Lowrie, Oakley

5-3

2A: Skyler Sanders, Valley Heights

5-4

Long Jump

Bailey Turner, Olathe East (6A)

18-1

Jaden Damon, Eisenhower (5A)

17-11

Maddie Righter, Olathe Northwest (6A)

17-8 3/4

4A: Elle Barrett, McPherson (4A)

17-9 1/4

3A: Paris Wolf, Thomas More

16-5 1/2

2A: Kayla Smith, Valley Heights

17-2

1A: Mariah Deters, Axtell

16- 3/4

Triple Jump

Jaieesa McWashington, Olathe Northwest (6A); Elle Barrett, McPherson

37-10

Jessie Stindt, SM East (6A)

37-9

5A: Jaden Damon, Eisenhower

37 1/2

3A:Allison Rattinghaus, Nemaha Central

36-10

2A:Kayla Smith, Valley Heights

38-8 3/4

1A: Tia Modlemog, Canton-Galva

34-4

Pole Vault

Jessica Williams, Concordia (4A)

11-7

Jewell Eck, Andale (4A); Abigail Kelly-Salo, SM Northwest (6A)

11-6

5A: Alyssa Wheeler, Kapaun

11-1

3A: Maleigha Schmidt, Hoisington

10-6

2A: Bree Frieling, Smith Center

10-6

1A: Breanna Schmitz, Centralia

10-0

Javelin

Dana Baker, Olathe North (6A)

171-5

Madison Lueger, Centralia (1A)

141-2

Camryn Huggans, Campus (6A)

140-2

5A: Bond, Mill Valley

126-0

4A: Katy Commons, Andale

137-6

3A: Kadie Smith, Cheney

139-0

2A: Mareli Salazak, Leoti

121-0

  Comments