Varsity Track and Field

High school track honor roll (May 13)

The Eagle track honor roll lists the top three times, distances and heights, regardless of class. Then the remaining class leaders, not covered in the top three, are listed. Fully-automatic-timed (FAT) results are listed to the hundredths. Hand-timed results are listed to the tenth of a second, and are rounded. For ranking purposes, the standard .24 is added to hand-time results. Coaches should e-mail updates to sportsdesk@wichitaeagle.com.

Boys

100 Meters

Joe Reagan, Topeka Seaman (5A)

10.7Osvaldo Grandillo, Moscow (1A)10.7Rodney Deus, Thomas More (3A)10.726A:Deron Thompson, W. Northwest10.764A: Aren Coppoc, Concordia10.732A: Patrick Ringering, Ellis11.08

200 Meters

Dayshawn Berndt, Free State (6A)

21.42Joe Reagan, Seaman (5A)21.7Steven Calloway, W. Southeast (6A)21.834A: Denzel Chilcoat, Hiawatha22.133A: Drew Diederich, Sacred Heart; Jacob Brooks, Norton22.12A: Jordan Sellers, Doniphan West22.41A:Levi Morss, LaCrosse22.3

400 Meters

McNeily, Douglass (3A)

48.80Nick Deterding, Smoky Valley (4A)48.89Steven Calloway, W. Southeast (6A)49.125A: Ashton Proctore, Mill Valley49.623A: Drew Diedrich, Sacred Heart 49.72A: Dylan Barber, Herington51.451A: Osvaldo Granillo, Moscow50.1

800 Meters

David Thor, Carroll (5A)

1:55.65Anthony Yates, SM Northwest (6A)1:57.04Eric Stumon, Hays (5A)1:57.164A: Colton Butler, Wamego2:00.53A: Cuellar, Hutch Trinity1:59.542A: Grant Garst, Inman1:57.71A: Willie Derryberry, Madison2:00.3

1600 Meters

Kain Anderson, Free State (6A)

4:16.70David Thor, Carroll (5A)4:17.91Jonah Heng, SM West (6A)4:19.164A: Andy Vasquez, DeSoto9:44.253A: Cory Donley, Sacred Heart4:31.632A: Brady Johnson, Plainville4:28.81A: Lukas Koch, Centralia4:35.4

3200 Meters

Jacob Morgan, Washburn Rural (6A)

9:18.75Jonah Heng, SM West (6A)9:25.43Ken Anderson, Free State (6A)9:26.195A: Gage Garcia, Carroll9:31.134A: Angel Vasquez, DeSoto9:51.413A: Cory Donley, Sacred Heart9:47.782A: Brady Johnson, Plainville9:31.61A: Lukas Koch, Centralia10:13.2

110 Hurdles

Sean Newlan, Phillipsburg (3A)

14.24Kyle Troxler, Douglass (3A)14.3Alex Niemczyk, Beloit (3A)14.396A: Jonathan Duvall, Garden City 14.625A: Adam Deterding, Hays14.54A: Jake May, Andale14.462A: Devin Ramsey, Ellis15.231A: Blake Wilkey, South Haven14.81

300 Hurdles

Trenton Hammond, Liberal (5A)

38.73Bramaih, Liberal (5A)38.68Jonathan Duvall, Garden City (6A)39.00James Newton, Coffeyville (4A); Heath Tucker, Holcomb (3A)39.42A: Nick Borth, Meade40.71A: Blake Wilkey, South Haven40.39

400 Relay

Olathe North (6A)

42.17W. Southeast (6A)42.32Topeka (6A)42.65A: Newton43.114A: Buhler43.233A: Phillipsburg43.472A: Ellis44.21A: Osborne44.4

1600 Relay

SM Northwest (6A)

3:20.56BV Northwest (6A)3:21.13W. Southeast (6A)3:21.205A: Shawnee Heights3:21.534A: Buhler3:22.153A: Phillipsburg3:20.262A:Ellinwood3:33.211A: Fowler3:37.21

3200 Relay

SM Northwest (6A)

7:53.62Hays (5A)7:55.58Carroll (5A)7:59.994A: DeSoto8:22.893A: Independent8:23.72A: Oberlin8:38.201A: Weskan8:34.50

Shot Put

Blake Hocking, Lawrence (6A)

62-9Dayton Valentine, Baldwin (4A)58-2Brian Beckmann, BV West (6A)58-15A: Cade Sharp, Hays55-11 3/43A: Zach Loesch, Lyons56-10 1/22A: Jameson Klein, Plainville53-01A: Ethan Young, Cheylin48-5

Discus

Brian Beckmann, BV West (6A)

175-7Braden Smith, Olathe South (6A)174-5Blake Hocking, Lawrence (6A)169-115A: Cade Sharp, Hays159-64A: Dayton Valentine, Baldwin167-93A: Logan O’Dea, Wellsville155-82A: Jameson Klein, Plainville169-31A: Jace Winder, Osborne; Thompson, Madison155-1

High Jump

Cameron Spencer, BV North (6A)

6-9 1/2Wes Krull, Parsons (4A); Hunter Veith, Cheney (4A)6-95A: Adam Deterding, Hays6-83A: Austin Budke, Beloit; Cody Heim, Pleasant Ridge; Austin Stout, Hoisington6-42A: Jack Nuss, Ellsworth; Ward, Medicine Lodge; Mason DeMars and Josh Burdine, Solomon6-21A: Cody Heiman, Baileyville6-8

Long Jump

Jerrell Morrow, Emporia (5A)

24-4 1/4Ryan Schneider, Rock Creek (3A)23-0Marquis Butcher, Olathe North (6A)22-114A: Tate Annis, Ulysses22-6 1/42A: Dalton Werner, Plainville22-51A: Levi Morss, LaCrosse21-6 1/4

Triple Jump

Nick Betts, Goddard (5A)

47-2Richard Smith, Miege (5A)46-3J. L. Savage, Emporia (5A)46-2 3/46A: Keith Achoki, Olathe North45-5 1/24A: Hunter Vieth, Cheney45-9 1/43A: Austin Budke, Beloit43-11 1/42A: Josh Burdine, Solomon44-3 1/21A: Austin Herman, Thunder Ridge43-5 1/2

Pole Vault

Nick Meyer, Carroll (5A)

16-1Cameron Bock, SM Northwest (6A); Jake Albright, Louisburg (4A)15-63A: Dooley, Garden Plain13-92A: Quinn Kendrick, Stanton County; Beach, Bennington14-61A: Isaac Seibert, Macksville14-2

Javelin

Tyson Holmes, Shawnee Heights (5A)

210-1Garrett Griffin, Louisburg (4A)207-11Chase Pote, Andale (4A)190-56A: Eric Pinkelman, SM Northwest183-113A: Cadyn Carter, Beloit182-52A: Dylan Reimer, Meade180-21A: Blane Hrabe, Thunder Ridge180-6

Girls

100 Meters

Devin Cooper, Coffeyville, (4A)

11.85Latiyera Yeargin, Newton (5A)12.05Jasmine Thomas, Olathe East (6A)12.003A: Kelly Wycoff, Scott City12.222A: Lexy Leitner, Rawlins County12:551A: Mackenzie Klaver, Norwich12.64

200 Meters

Taylor Chandler, W. Heights (6A)

25.20Kelly Wycoff, Scott City (3A); Caroline Bingham, Maranatha (2A)25.425A: Latiyera Yeargin, Newton25.404A: Tori Marshall, DeSoto25.671A: Mackenzie Klaver, Norwich26.31

400 Meters

Ashanti Hutton, Miege (5A)

57.06Alyxis Bowens, Derby (6A)57.82Caroline Binghan, Marantha (2A)58.244A: Doninque Staats, Pratt58.533A: Kelly Wycoff, Scott City58.871A: Crystal Bradshaw, Jetmore59.9

800 Meters

Alli Cash, SM West (6A)

2:12.10Anna Church, Miege (5A)2:16.44Mariah Anthony, Lansing (5A)2:18.004A: Dominque Staats, Pratt2:19.233A: Heather Ruder, Thomas More2:19.782A: Paige Wells, Leoit2:21.791A: Hallie Kuhlman, Sharon Springs2:25.35

1600 Meters

Alli Cash, SM West (6A)

4:50.10Amber Eichkorn, W. North (6A)5:06.52Morgan Wedekind, Valley Center (5A)5:08.174A:Cheyenne Becker, Pratt5:20.103A: Heather Ruder, Thomas More5:10.702A: Paige Wells, Leoti5:16.161A: Lisa Penner, Macksville5:37.09

3200 Meters

Alli Cash, SM West (6A)

10:32.0Kaelyn Balch, Carroll (5A)11:06.72Hannah Holbert, BV Northwest (6A)11:19.004A: Morgan Schaefer, Maize South11:42.373A: Heather Ruder, Thomas More11:30.482A: Jenna Black, Stanton County11:42.141A: Kennedy Schneider, Tribune11:53.6

100 Hurdles

Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Free State (6A)

14.45Hays, Garden Plain (3A)14.91Emily Doffing, Conway Springs (3A)15.05A: Libby Weber, Kapaun15.384A: Kelsey Lacy, Abilene15.172A: Heather Melton, Kiowa County15:301A: Mackenzie Klaver, Norwich15.11

300 Hurdles

Mackenzie Klaver, Norwich (1A)

44.9Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Free State (6A)44.93Allison Youngdoff, BV Northwest (6A)45.415A: Kristen Powell, Carroll45.814A: Lauren Ouderkick, Pittsburg45.63A: Emily Doffing, Conway Springs46.992A: Brianna Blackwell, Herington46.371A: Mackenzie Klaver, Norwich45.95

400 Relay

SM South (6A)

48.97Olathe East (6A)49.00W. Heights (6A)49.305A: Newton 49.694A: KC Piper49.753A: Phillipsburg50.322A: Bennington51.11A: Quinter51.96

1600 Relay

Baldwin (4A)

4:00.66Paola (4A)4:01.63SM East (6A)4:03.185A: Miege4:03.884A: Baldwin4:07.533A: Rossville 4:15.502A: Ellinwood4:12.971A: Pike Valley4:17.4

3200 Relay

SM West (6A)

9:25.55BV Northwest (6A)9:33.40Free State (6A)9:43.005A: Aquinas9:48.314A: Baldwin9:43.073A: Thomas More10:04.122A: Oberlin10:29.371A: Hoxie10:30.9

Shot Put

Cassie Caswell, Nickerson (4A)

44-6 3/4Anna Linton, Thunder Ridge (1A)44-1 1/2Morgan Gilliland, Paola (4A)44- 1/26A: Mari Jo Massanet, Manhattan42-2 3/45A: Megan Williams, Valley Center41-8 1/23A: Elizabeth Herrs, Rock Creek40-82A: Mauri Steimel, Stanton County40-0

Discus

Katie Kehl, Baldwin (4A)

145-7Mari Jo Massanet, Manhattan (6A)134-7Jacy Quade, Great Bend (5A)133-103A: Brooke Frazier, Louisburg128-62A: Jordan Miller, Oskaloosa119-111A: N. Farthing, Madison127-2

High Jump

Jaylyn Agnew, Andover (5A)

5-9Grace Pickell, SM East (6A)5-8Shania Vannester, Independence (4A); Laynie Timmons, Aquinas (5A)5-75A: Jaylyn Agnew, Andover; Laynie Timmons, Aquinas5-53A: Shannon Parr, Rossville; Eva Koopman, Cimarron5-62A: Heather Polson, Jeff North5-51A: Haley Strathman, Baileyville5-4

Long Jump

Alyssa Kelly, BV West (6A)

19-4Emily Brigham, Mill Valley (5A)18-11Oasis Hernandez, Emporia (5A)18-8 3/43A: Jaime Lovett, Sedgwick17-114A: Abby Simon, Andale18-1 1/22A: Tarah Wiens, Meade16-10 3/41A: Callie Clark, Hartford16-11 3/4

Triple Jump

Alyssa Kelly, BV West (6A)

40-0Oasis Hernandez, Emporia (5A)39-3 1/4Savannah Rose, Hoisington (3A)37-84A: Nicole Kinser, Hugoton37-3/42A: Chelsea Oberle, Kiowa County36-6 1/21A: Elizabeth Stein, Spearville36-0

Pole Vault

Emily Brigham, Mill Valley (5A)

13-0Cassie Walt, Gardner (6A)12-8Taylor Swanson, Salina Central (5A)12-04A: Grace Shiach, Andale11-03A: Emilie Taylor, Thomas More10-02A: LaShea Hedstrom, Republic County10-31A: Jori Mote, Weskan9-6

Javelin

Elizabeth Herrs, Rock Creek (3A)

151-10Nicole Murphy, Arkansas City (5A)146-0Danie Plank, Gardner (6A)145-84A: Aimi Orton, Circle126-22A: Kristen Waters, Little River133-21A: Rebecca Borger, Jetmore127-10

  Comments