Varsity Track and Field

Track and field honor roll (May 19)

The Eagle track honor roll lists the top three times, distances and heights, regardless of class. Then the remaining class leaders, not covered in the top three, are listed. Hand-timed results are listed to the tenth of a second, and are rounded. Fully-automatic-timed (FAT) results are listed to the hundredths.

Boys

100 meters

Joe Fisher, Valley Center (5A) 10.37

Will Livingston, SM West (6A) 10.2

Morgan Burns, Trinity Academy (4A) 10.50

2A: Damon Schurr, Osborne 10.6

3A: Michael Vincent, Lyons 10.89

1A: Evan Kreger, Hodgeman County 10.9

200 meters

Joe Fisher, Valley Center (5A) 21.55

Skylarr Gatson, Wichita Heights (6A) 21.62

Adonis Saunders, Olathe North (6A) 21.70

4A: Jordan Riffel, DeSoto 21.83

2A: Drew Diederich, Salina Sacred Heart 22.1

3A: Michael Mesh, Hutchinson Trinity 22.4

1A: Jake Oates, Flinthills 22.4

400 meters

Morgan Burns, Trinity Academy (4A) 48.37

Alex Reed, Great Bend (5A) 48.59

LaRay Young, KC Schlagle (5A) 49.03

6A: Victor Simmons, Olathe North 49.47

3A: David Coley, Burlington 50.74

1A: Wyatt Slaven, South Gray 50.8

2A: Clinton Todd, Onaga; 50.9

Tanner McNutt, Humboldt

800 meters

Tegan Michael, Topeka West (5A) 1:55.74

Reid Buchanan, Manhattan (6A) 1:56.22

David Thor, Bishop Carroll (5A) 1:56.84

4A: Thad Martin, Andale 1:57.77

3A: Adam Larson, Riley County 1:59.13

2A: Cory Keehn, Jackson Heights 1:59.9

1A: Cole Gardiner, Ashland; 2:00.1

Raymundo Garcia, Moscow

1600 meters

Reid Buchanan, Manhattan (6A) 4:16.81

David Thor, Bishop Carroll (5A) 4:22.1

Aaron Thornburg, SM Northwest (6A) 4:23.77

4A: Evan Landes, Mulvane 4:25.1

2A: Cory Keehn, Jackson Heights 4:28.4

3A: Adam Larson, Riley County 4:30.09

1A: Isaac Williams, Pretty Prairie 4:33.6

3200 meters

Evan Landes, Mulvane (4A) 9:14.51

Jacob Morgan, Washburn Rural (6A) 9:29.97

Reid Buchanan, Manhattan (6A) 9:30.80

5A: David Thor, Bishop Carroll 9:33.79

2A: James Farris, Lincoln 9:52.4

3A: Joel Allen, Hillsboro 9:57.7

1A: Gunnar Hays, Northern Valley 10:12.8

110-meter hurdles

Blake Wilkey, South Haven (1A) 14.2

Seth Kotzman, SM Northwest (6A) 14.72

Josh Schirmer, Holton (4A) 14.5

2A: Tim Gallegos, Berean Academy 14.75

5A: Adam Deterding, Hays 14.86

3A: Sean Newlan, Phillipsburg; 14.9

Alex Niemczyk, Beloit

300-meter hurdles

Marquel Nickens, SM South (6A) 39.12

Ryan Horsch, Andale (4A) 39.65

Adebayo Braimah, Liberal (5A) 39.71

3A: Trevor Smith, Phillipsburg 40.0

1A: Adam Oak, Macksville 40.0

2A: Jason Friesen, Inman 40.5

400-meter relay

Olathe North (6A) 42.34

SM West (6A) 42.38

Leavenworth (6A) 42.47

5A: Topeka West 42.52

4A: Rose Hill 43.0

2A: Meade; Valley Heights 43.9

3A: Scott City 44.18

1A: Lebo 44.7

1600-meter relay

SM West (6A) 3:22.21

Topeka West (5A) 3:23.56

SM Northwest (6A) 3:23.62

4A: Baldwin 3:26.02

1A: Moscow 3:27.2

3A: Holcomb 3:30.15

2A: Ness City 3:31.3

3200-meter relay

Topeka Seaman (5A) 8:02.81

Hays (5A) 8:03.55

Topeka (6A) 8:09.40

1A: Moscow 8:15.1

3A: Scott City 8:21.92

4A: Hugoton 8:23.1

2A: Ness City 8:30.7

High jump

Adam Deterding, Hays (5A) 6-8

Griffen Knopp, Fort Scott (4A) 6-8

Kerry Graber, Maize South (4A) 6-8

Garrison LeRock, Cimarron (2A) 6-8

Jerell Nightingale, Centralia (1A) 6-8

Cody Heiman, Baileyville (1A) 6-8

Jake Green, Remington (3A) 6-6½

6A: Kendal Harland, Olathe South 6-6

Pole vault

Casey Bowen, Gardner-Edgerton (5A) 16-10

Ethan Pearson, Emporia (5A) 15-2

Kyle Engelken, SM East (6A) 15-0

Tommy Brady, Gardner-Edgerton (5A) 15-0

4A: Aaron Blevins, Royal Valley; 14-6

Andrew Rowland, Andale 14-6

2A: Nick Beach, Bennington 14-6

1A: Brady Tien, Logan 14-6

3A: Dakota Becker, Halstead 14-0

Long jump

Jerrell Morrow, Emporia (5A) 24-0½

Skylar Hawkins, Paola (4A) 23-9½

Marcus Moeder, LaCrosse (2A) 23-1½

3A: Ty Albright, Galena 22-7¾

6A: Logan Mahan, Manhattan 22-6¾

1A: Joel Struckhoff, Thunder Ridge 22-4¼

Triple jump

Nick Betts, Goddard (6A) 47-0

Karson Becker, Pratt Skyline (2A) 45-4½

Joseph Gerber, Conway Springs (3A) 45-3

5A: Marcus Striplin, Pittsburg 44-11

4A: Dallas Natt, Ottawa 44-3½

2A: Tryaun Richard, Lincoln 44-1

1A: Matt Kuykendall, Weskan 43-3

Shot put

Blake Hocking, Lawrence (6A) 62-9

Garrett Appier, Paola (4A) 58-5

Brian Williamson, SM East (6A) 58-1

3A: Zach Loesch, Lyons 56-4½

2A: Isaac Miller, Washington County 54-2¾

1A: Tyler Lambert, Clifton-Clyde 54-2¾

5A: David Simmons, Great Bend 53-5½

Discus

Brady Foltz, Rose Hill (4A) 173-01

Jeremy Groene, Winfield (4A) 172-02

Giles Fox, Ashland (1A) 170-09

6A: Zac Bendrick, SM South 168-06

3A: Brandon Koenigsman, Hutch. Trinity 167-03

2A: Jameson Klein, Plainville 164-10

5A: Zach Gaughan, Hays 156-09

Javelin

Macauley Garton, Mill Valley (5A) 224-03

Tyson Holmes, Shawnee Heights (5A) 211-00

Garrett Griffin, Louisburg (4A) 207-10

6A: Garrett Cantrell, Campus 194-11

3A: Matt Seiwert, Conway Springs 187-00

2A: Dylan Reimer, Meade 184-00

1A: Chase Gumm, Glasco 182-03

Girls

100 meters

Alisha Keys, Junction City (6A) 11.74

Toni Aguiar, SM East (6A) 11.5

Aleni Zavesky, Salina Central (5A) 11.95

4A: Kristian Lee, KC Piper 11.8

1A: Stephanie Caro, Satanta 12.49

3A: Imani Fenner, Independent 12.3

2A: Morgan Flowers, Pratt Skyline; 12.3

Lauren Pickens, Peabody-Burns

200 meters

Machala Wesley, Topeka West (5A) 24.95

Alisha Keys, Junction City (6A) 25.1

Toshjanae Valentine, Wichita East (6A) 25.43

4A: Dakkota Edmonds, Basehor-Linwood 25.60

2A: Paige Krahl, Bennington 25.5

3A: Imani Fenner, Wichita Independent 26.0

1A: Casey Freed, Pike Valley 26.1

400 meters

Machala Wesley, Topeka West (5A) 56.51

Lauren Pickens, Peabody-Burns (2A) 56.94

Sophia Alonso, Manhattan (6A) 57.10

3A: Mandy Wilson, Rossville 58.5

4A: Morgan Lober, Baldwin 58.95

1A: Kendra Zabokrtsky, Hanover 59.6

800 meters

Alli Cash, SM West (6A) 2:15.43

Hanna Jane Stradinger, SM East (6A) 2:18.85

Lacey Erickson, DeSoto (4A) 2:19.29

5A: Anna Church, Bishop Miege 2:19.83

1A: Kennedy Schneider, Greeley County 2:22.0

3A: Mackenzie Dunbar, Riverton 2:23.38

2A: Aubrey Wilson, Ell-Saline 2:25.1

1600 meters

Alli Cash, SM West (6A) 4:58.20

Heather Ruder, Thomas More Prep (3A) 5:09.3

Amber Eichkorn, Wichita North (6A) 5:11.45

5A: Morgan Wedekind, Valley Center 5:12.10

4A: Molly Milbourn, El Dorado 5:12.79

2A: Jenna Farris, Lincoln 5:20.4

1A: Katelyn Henderson, Olpe 5:30.6

3200 meters

Molly Milbourn, El Dorado (4A) 10:59.38

Morgan Wedekind, Valley Center (5A) 11:10.84

Brenna McDannold, Olathe East (6A) 11:28.36

2A: Kaylee Engle, Chase County 11:49.4

1A: Kennedy Schneider, Greeley County 12:03.6

3A: Mallory Kramer, Jefferson North 12:13.8

100-meter hurdles

Kasha McDougald, Junction City (6A) 13.81

LeTristan Pledger, KC Washington (5A) 13.91

Alexa Thomas-Harmon, L. Free State (6A) 14.39

4A: Hannah Tjaden, Clearwater 14.3

2A: Heather Melton, Kiowa County 15.0

3A: Sierra Hays, Garden Plain 15.1

1A: Erin Merklein, South Barber 15.6

300-meter hurdles

Alexa Thomas-Harmon, L. Free State (6A) 44.01

Kasha McDougald, Junction City (6A) 45.52

Alyson Youngdoff, BV Northwest (6A) 45.57

4A: Jill Kurtz, Chapman; 45.5

Mollie Nebel, Hesston

2A: Morgan Fulton, Kiowa County 46.6

3A: Emily Doffing, Conway Springs 47.4

1A: Brandy Burns, Fairfield 47.7

400-meter relay

Topeka (6A) 48.60

Olathe East (6A) 48.93

Junction City (6A) 48.94

5A: Gardner-Edgerton 49.20

4A: KC Piper 49.48

2A: Bennington 50.4

3A: Independent 50.5

1A: Minneola 52.3

1600-meter relay

SM East (6A) 4:03.10

Baldwin (4A) 4:03.21

BV West (6A) 4:04.33

5A: Shawnee Heights 4:04.42

2A: Bennington 4:09.52

3A: Marysville 4:10.94

1A: Bucklin 4:13.8

3200-meter relay

SM West (6A) 9:39.95

SM East (6A) 9:43.38

BV Northwest (6A) 9:47.42

4A: Baldwin 9:52.7

5A: St. Thomas Aquinas 9:54.75

3A: Marysville 10:12.4

2A: Bennington 10:13.2

1A: Hodgeman County; Hanover 10:27.3

High jump

Colleen O’Brien, Louisburg (4A) 5-9

Shanise Rice, Medicine Lodge (3A) 5-8

Ashley Shearer, Cunningham (1A) 5-8

Danielle Berry, Salina South (5A) 5-6½

6A: Alexa Thomas-Harmon, L. Free State 5-6

2A: Lindsay Wehkamp, Cimarron 5-5

Pole vault

Jaimie House, El Dorado (4A) 12-5½

Cara Detmer, Bishop Carroll (5A) 12-3½

Emily Brigham, Mill Valley (5A) 11-11¾

3A: Page Stuhlsatz, Garden Plain 11-9

6A: Kendra Martiny, SM South 11-0

1A: Melinda Davis, Bucklin; 10-6

Mikayla Skidmore, South Gray

2A: LaShae Hedstrom, Republic County 9-8

Long jump

Alyssa Kelly, BV West (6A) 19-1¾

Emily Brigham, Mill Valley (5A) 18-10

LeTristan Pledger, KC Washington (5A) 18-6

4A: Peyton Weiss, Russell 18-0¼

3A: Jamie Lovett, Sedgwick 17-10½

2A: Anna Petrowsky, Pratt Skyline 17-9¾

1A: Ashley Shearer, Cunningham 17-6½

Triple jump

Jalisa Brice, Gardner-Edgerton (5A) 40-3½

Alyssa Kelly, BV West (6A) 40-0¾

Sarah Kolmer, Emporia (5A) 38-6½

1A: Ashley Shearer, Cunningham 37-6

4A: Nicole Kinser, Hugoton 37-2

3A: Mandy Wilson, Rossville 36-11¾

2A: Mariah Jones, Ell-Saline 36-10½

Shot put

Megan Smith, Olathe South (6A) 50-2

Anna Linton, Thunder Ridge (1A) 46-9¾

Dani Winters, Plainville (2A) 44-2¼

4A: Kaylea Britton, Ulysses 41-7

3A: Teslee Nickell, Norton 41-1½

5A: Hannah Schneider, Gardner-Edgerton 40-7¾

Discus

Megan Smith, Olathe South (6A) 145-03

Mari Jo Massanet, Manhattan (6A) 138-03

Kayla Renyer, Sabetha (3A) 138-01

5A: Sadie Suenram, Salina Central 138-00

2A: Dani Winters, Plainville 133-03

4A: Cassie Caswell, Nickerson 132-03

1A: Anna Linton, Thunder Ridge 131-04

Javelin

Danie Plank, Gardner-Edgerton (5A) 150-00

Elizabeth Herrs, Rock Creek (3A) 142-11

Heidi Brown, Southwestern Heights (3A) 142-11

1A: Vanessa Kresin, Beloit St. John’s 135-04

6A: Maggie Highberger, BV West 135-00

4A: Katie Ostlund, Haven 131-06

2A: Blair Nickelson, Hill City 129-11

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments