Varsity Track and Field

Friday's results scoreboard (April 30)

Track and Field

Hillsboro Invitational

Girls

Team — 1. Beran 96, 2. Hesston 71, 3. Smoky Vally 61.50, 4. Sedgwick 55, 5. Remington 55, 6. Lyons 52, 7. Hillsboro 41, 8. Peabody Burns 34, 9. Council Grove 33, 10. Haven 32, 11. Lost Springs-Centre 19.50, 12. Canton Galva 5.

Shot put — 1. Nusser, Lyons, 39-2; 2. Dauer, Smoky Valley, 28-5 1/4; 3. Irons, Council Grove, 36-11 1/4. Discus throw — 1. Nusser, Lyons, 153-1; 2. Dauer, Smoky Valley, 111-10 1/2; 3. Busenitz, Sedgwick, 108-2 1/2. High jump — 1. Spencer, Hesston, 5-0; 2. Miller, Council Grove, 4-10; 3. Sommers, Canton-Galva, 4-6. Long jump — 1. Kaufman, Hillsboro, 17-1 3/4; 2. Lovett, Sedgwick, 16-7 1/2; 3. Baker, Smoky Valley, 16-6. Triple jump — 1. Kaufman, Hillsboro, 37-6; 2. Baker, Smoky Valley, 33-1; 3. Sommerfeld, Berean, 32-5 1/2. Javelin throw — 1. Ostlund, Haven, 119; 2. Frazell, Remington, 116-1; 3. Khosravipour, Berean, 115-7. Pole vault — 1. Veer, Berean, 8-0; 1. Neef, Berean, 8-0; 3. Langley, Remington, 7-0. 3200 — 1. Martinez, Lyons, 13:24.61; 2. Newby, Berean, 13:32.47; 3. Hageman, Hesston, 13:32.48. 3200 relay — 1. Berean (Wiebe, Newby, Rust, Burkhart) 10:50.62, 2. Remington 11:12.48, 3. Sedgwick 11:22.28. 100 hurdles — 1. Nebel, Hesston, 16.63; 2. Simons, Lost Springs, 18.67; 3. Storey, Sedgwick, 18.70. 100 — 1. Pickens, Peabody, 12.98; 2. Kaufman, Hillsboro, 13.58; 3. Spencer, Hesston, 13.67. 1600 — 1. Caffery, Haven, 6:06.04; 2. Martinez, Lyons, 6:07.85; 3. Hageman, Hesston, 6:10.20. 400 relay — 1. Smoky Valley (James, Dauer, Baker, Anderson) 54.30, 2. Berean 55.10, 3. Sedgwick 55.32. 400 — 1. Pickens, Peabody, 59.0; 2. Nebel, Hesston, 1:00.82; 3. Regier, Remington, 1:03.36. 300 hurdles — 1. Skiles, Sedgwick, 54.52; 2. Quiring, Berean, 54.60; 3. Gardner, Sedgwick, 54.74. 800 — 1. Nebel, Hesston, 2:32.54; 2. McKinnis, Lyons, 2:34.27; 3. Serene, Hillsboro, 2:34.77. 200 — 1. Pickens, Peabody, 26.90; 2. Jones, Council Grove, 28.12; 3. Regier, Remington, 28.14. 1600 relay — 1. Hesston (Wedel, Weber, Spencer, Nebel) 4:25.12, 2. Remington 4:25.59, 3. Berean 4:32.70.

Boys

Team — 1. Berean 131, 2. Lyons 115, 3. Haven 59, 4. Hillsboro 51, 5. Hesston 46, 6. Council Grove 38, 7. Remington 30, 8. Sedgwick 29, 9. Peabody-Burns 28, 10. Smoky Valley 23, 11. Lost Springs-Centre 5.

Shot put — 1. Loesch, Lyons, 49-9 1/4; 2. Sperry, Sedgwick, 48; 3. Wiebe, Berean, 46-1. Discus throw — 1. Wiebe, Berean, 159-9; 2. Burnett, Peabody, 150-9; 3. Mattson, Sedgwick, 145-5 1/2. High jump — 1. Green, Remington, 6-2; 2. Frye, Council Grove, J6-2; 3. Baumgartner, Hesston, 6-0. Long jump — 1. Thiessen, Hillsboro, 20-9; 2. Frye, Council Grove, 20-7; 3. Thurston, Lyons, 19-11. Triple jump — 1. Green, Remington, 41-7 3/4; 2. Frederick, Peabody, 40-3 3/4; 3. Lewis, Lyons, 39-4. Javelin throw — 1. Penner, Berean, 177-10; 2. Mattson, Sedgwick, 153-11; 3. Olson, Smoky Valley, 149. Pole vault — 1. Entz, Berean, 13-1 1/2; 2. Hager, Council Grove, 12-0; 3. Medlin, Hesston, 11-6. 3200 — 1. Newby, Berean, 10:29.47; 2. Allen, Hillsboro, 10:33.94; 3. Marks, Haven, 10:46.77. 3200 relay — 1. Berean (J. Busenitz, B. Busenitz, Rust, Claassen) 8:37.75, 2. Hillsboro 8:40.33, 3. Lyons 8:47.80. 110 hurdles — 1. Covalcine, Haven, 15.35; 2. Veer, Berean, 15.73; 3. Frye, Council Grove, 16.36. 100 — 1. Deutsch, Lyons, 11.64; 2. Biehler, Lyons, 11.69; 3. Sauer, Haven, 11.76. 1600 — 1. Newby, Berean, 4:48.85; 2. Marks, Haven, 4:51.40; 3. Baumgartner, Hesston, 4:57.02. 400 relay — 1. Lyons (Deutsch, Craig, Vincent, Biehler) 45.0, 2. Haven 46.22, 3. Remington 46.55. 400 — 1. Vogel, Hillsboro, 51.15; 2. Stewart, Council Grove, 53.23; 3. Vincent, Lyons, 53.32. 300 hurdles — 1. Craig, Lyons, 41.70; 2. Callon, Haven, 41.93; 3. Veer, Berean, 43.0. 800 — 1. Claassen, Berean, 2:04.83; 2. J. Busenitz, Berean, 2:05.48; 3. Klarmann, Peabody, 2:06.05. 200 — 1. Beutsch, Lyons, 23.27; 2. Biehler, Lyons, 23.32; 3. Vincent, Lyons, 23.77. 1600 relay — 1. Lyons (Deutsch, Vincent, Craig, Biehler) 3:33.05, 2. Berean 3:34.73, 3. Hesston 3:39.27.

Wellington Invitational

Boys

Javelin — 1. Gardinier, Circle, 177; 2. Showman, South Haven, 150-7; 3. Copeland, Mulvane, 145-10. Pole vault — 1. Biaha, Circle, 11-6; 2. Hughes, Mulvane, 11-0; 3. Knight, Rose Hill, 11-0. Discus throw — 1. Paddock, Rose Hill, 142-2; 2. Foltz, Rose Hill, 139-5; 3. Burkhart, Mulvane, 130-4. Shot put — 1. Fisher, Conway Springs, 49; 2. Gardinier, Circle, 46-4; 3. Paddock, Rose Hill, 44-4 1/2. High jump — 1. Engels, Circle, 6-0; 2. Showman, South Haven, 5-8; 3. Gann, Belle Plaine, 5-8. Long jump — 1. Kinnick, Rose Hill, 22-0; 2. Gardinier, Circle, 21-3 1/2; 3. Lebeda, Caldwell, 20-0. Triple jump — 1. Gardinier, Circle, 41-2 1/2; 2. Worley, Conway Springs, 39-6; 3. Tilley, Mulvane, 38-7. 3200 relay — 1. Mulvane 8:25.98, 2. Belle Plaine 8:53.58, 3. Caldwell 8:54.91. 110 hurdles — 1. Lebeda, Caldwell, 14.91; 2. Wilkey, South Haven, 15.44; 3. Bradley, Wellington, 15.66. 100 — 1. Kinnick, Rose Hill, 10.89; 2. Woodbridge, Wellington, 11.15; 3. Ward, Mulvane, 11.16. 1600 — 1. Landes, Mulvane, 4:34.66; 2. Smith, Mulvane, 4:37.24; 3. James, Mulvane, 4:42.47. 400 relay — 1. Mulvane 44.97, 2. Conway Springs 45.44, 3. Rose Hill 45.55. 400 — 1. Dobbs, Mulvane, 51.62; 2. Belden, Mulvane, 52.83; 3. Shaffer, Rose Hill, 52.92. 300 hurdles — 1. Lebeda, Caldwell, 41.15; 2. Wilkey, South Haven, 42.54; 3. Miller, Mulvane, 43.14. 800 — 1. James, Mulvane, 2:06.16; 2. Fay, Circle, 2:06.23; 3. Anders, Wellington, 2:09.40. 200 — 1. May, Mulvane, 23.16; 2. Ward, Mulvane, 23.54; 3. Brill, Conway Springs, 23.75. 3200 — 1. Landes, Mulvane, 9:55.29; 2. Bean, Wellington, 10:41.48; 3. McIntyre, Belle Plaine, 11:11.21. 1600 relay — 1. Mulvane 3:31.63, 2. Rose Hill 3:39.04, 3. Caldwell 3:40.42.

Girls

Javelin — 1. Holt, Conway Springs, 126-4; 2. Seiwert, Conway Springs, 111-7; 3. Becker, Conway Springs, 104-2. Pole vault — 1. Koester, Conway Springs, 9-6; 2. Dopfel, Belle Plaine, 9-6; 3. Morton, Circle, 9-0. Discus — 1. Holt, Conway Springs 108-8; 2. Seiwert, Conway Springs, 107-2; 3. Wartick, Circle, 101-0. Shot put — 1. Holt, Conway Springs, 37-0 1/2; 2. Je. Wright, Circle 34-5; 3. Jo. Wright, Circle, 32-0 1/4. High jump — 1. Wiley, Wellington, 5-2; 2. Gilkey, Wellington, 4-8; 3. Wartick, Circle, 4-6; 3. Becker, Conway Springs, 4-6; 3. Holt, Conway Springs, 4-6. Long jump — 1. Wiley, Wellington, 17-0 3/4; 2. Bryant, South Haven, 16-8; 3. Kitchen, Circle, 32-10. Triple jump — 1. Gilbert, Rose Hill, 33-3; 2. May, Conway Springs, 33-3; 3. Kitchen, Circle, 32-10. 3200 relay — 1. Conway Springs 10:52.08, 2. Belle Plaine 10:57.22, 3. Caldwell 11:13.70. 100 hurdles — 1. Bryant, South Haven, 15.62; 2. Burden, Circle, 16.27; 4. Halling, Caldwell, 16.82. 100 — 1. Bryant, South Haven, 12.41; 2. Wiley, Wellington, 12.59; 3. Allen, Mulvane, 12.59. 1600 — 1. Smith, Conway Springs, 6:03.02; 2. Treweeke, Circle, 6:04.18; 3. Welch, Rose Hill, 6:13.70. 400 relay — 1. Mulvane 52.07, 2. Wellington 52.33, 3. Conway Springs 52.99. 400 — 1. Lindstrom, Circle, 1:01.99; 2. Couey, Circle, 1:03.70; 3. Halling, Caldwell, 1:04.96. 300 hurdles — 1. Bryant, South Haven, 45.43; 2. Burden, Circle, 49.12; 3. Schneck, Conway Springs, 50.41. 800 — 1. Ehm, Circle, 2:33.29; 2. Doyle, Belle Plaine, 2:34.51; 3. McIntyre, Belle Plaine, 2:34.63. 200 — 1. Couey, Circle, 27.09; 2. Campbell, Wellington, 27.55; 3. Lindstrom, Circle, 27.86. 3200 — 1. Koester, Conway Springs, 13:07.78; 2. Wellman, Belle Plaine, 13:17.10; 3. Smith, Conway Springs, 13:23.01. 1600 relay — 1. Circle 4:14.62, 2. Mulvane 4:23.38, 3. Conway Springs 4:23.62.

Augusta Invitational

Girls

Team — 1. Andale 179, 2. Douglass 99, 3. Clearwater 85, 4. McPherson 81, 5. Andover Central 47, 6. Maize South 35. 7. Augusta 20.

100 — 1. Holman, Andover, 12.30; 2. Kinnamon, McPherson, 12.39; 3. Simon, Andale, 12.86. 200 — 1. Kinnamon, McPherson, 26.33; 2. Holman, Andale, 26.89; 3. Grubbs, Maize South, 27.67. 400 — 1. Wright, Douglass, 1:01.55; 2. Ast, Andale, 1:02.36; 3. Bergley, Douglass, 1:02.52. 100 hurdles — 1. Eigruber, McPherson, 15.08; 2. Hannah, Clearwater, 15.30; 3. Moeder, Clearwater, 15.71. 300 hurdles — 1. Tjaden, Clearwater, 48.01; 2. Grubbs, Maize South, 49.33; 3. Mills, Clearwater, 51.05. 800 — 1. Loving, McPherson, 2:29.55; 2. Hollenback, Douglass, 2:30.30; 3. Reese, McPherson, 2:31.27. 1600 — 1. Wright, Douglass, 5:44.93; 2. Nowak, McPherson, 5:49.36; 3. Wills, Andover Central, 5:50.58. 3200 — 1. Wright, Douglass, 12:36.30; 2. Wills, Andover Central, 12:43.24; 3. Nowak, McPherson, 12:46.90. Long jump — 1. Simon, Andale, 16-5 3/4; 2. Knab, Andover Central, 16-4; 3. Vaughn, Andale, 15-9 3/4. Triple jump — 1. Becker, Andale, 33-1; 2. Eck, Andale, 32-9 1/4; 3. Moeder, Clearwater, 32-8. High jump — 1. Knab, Andover Central, 5-2; 2. Eigruber, McPherson, 5-2; 3. Houser, Douglass, 5-2. Pole vault — 1. Rowland, Andale, 10-6; 2. Schauf, Andale, 10-6; 3. Gardner, Douglass, 10-3. Shot put — 1. Steverson, Andover Central, 34-11 1/2; 2. Nachbor, Douglass, 34-1 1/2; 3. Winter, Augusta, 30-5. Discus throw — 1. Akin, Clearwater, 103-1; 2. Ast, Andale, 96-1; 3. Schueller, Andale, 95-9. Javelin — 1. Tjaden, Clearwater, 103-4; 2. Martin, Andale, 88-4; 3. Roberts, Augusta, 86-11. 400 relay — 1. Andale 50.74, 2. Douglass 50.83, 3. McPherson 50.93. 1600 relay — 1. Douglass 4:07.68, 2. Andale 4:15.52, 3. Clearwater 4:27.37. 3200 — 1. Douglass 10:17.46, 2. Andale 10:53.70, 3. Maize South 11:05.42.

Boys

Team — 1. McPherson 160, 2. Andale 111, 3. Andover Central 89, 4. Maize South 60, 5. Clearwater 49, 6. Augusta 43, 7. Douglass 43.

100 — 1. Tipton, Andale, 10.90; 2. Melichar, Andale, 11.02; 3. Criner, Maize South, 11.03. 200 — 1. Criner, Maize South, 23.49; 2. Melichar, Andale, 23.52; 3. Collins, McPherson, 24.02. 400 — 1. Gawanda, McPherson, 51.36; 2. McNelly, Douglass, 52.92; 3. Criner, Maize South, 53.36. 110 hurdles — 1. Wisdom, Augusta, 15.55; 2. Willard, Andover Central, 15.77; 3. Kretchmar, Andover Central, 16.17. 300 hurdles — 1. Nickelson, Clearwater, 41.27; 2. Horsch, Andale, 41.80; 3. Willard, Andover Central, 41.87. 800 — 1. Porter, McPherson, 1:58.74; 2. Martin, Andale, 2:01.90; 3. Benton, Andover Central, 2:04.86. 1600 — 1. Porter, McPherson, 4:34.34; 2. Martin, Andale, 4:34.37; 3. Porter, McPherson, 4:50.74. 3200 — 1. Porter, McPherosn, 10:24.17; 2. Howell, Andover Central, 10:30.71; 3. Peterson, McPherson, 10:32.78. Long jump — 1. Thrower, McPherson, 20-5 3/4; 2. Gawanda, McPherson, 20-2 1/2; 3. Rinke, Clearwater, 19-8 1/4. Triple jump — 1. Thrower, McPherson, 41-5 1/2; 2. Holthaus, Douglass, 39-11; 3. Bowers, McPherson, 39-8. High jump — 1. Holthaus, Douglass, 6-0; 2. Graber, Maize South, 6-0; 3. Budda, Augusta, 6-0. Pole vault — 1. Lawrence, McPherson, 13-6; 2. Rowland, Andale, 13-6; 3. Ungles, Andale, 12-6. Shot put — 1. Bowman, Clearwater, 45-8 1/2; 2. Stiverson, Andover Central, 44-6; 3. Thompson, Maize South, 44-2 1/2. Discus — 1. Clary, McPherson, 154-0; 2. Smith, Augusta, 143-3; 3. Stiverson, Andover Central, 135-6. Javelin — 1. Thrower, McPherson 142-4; 2. Good, Maize South, 134-10; 3. Harris, Clearwater, 123-7. 400 relay — 1. McPherson 44.84, 2. Andale 44.96, 3. Andover Central 46.11. 1600 relay — 1. McPherson 3:32.46, 2. Andale 3:35.71, 3. Andover Central 3:46.14. 3200 relay — 1. Andover Central 8:53.99, 2. Andale 9:07.02, 3. Maize South 9:12.68.

Baseball

Newton 12, McPherson 9

McPherson022 500 0 — 9 8 8 Newton210 045 x — 12 11 2

W—Briar. L—Paramore. HR—McPherson: Davenport.

Newton 14, McPherson 11

McPherson411 032 0 — 11 10 2 Newton540 302 x — 14 15 4

W—Thomas. L—Gibson. Save—Marlar.

Girls Soccer

Heights 6, Manhattan 3

Manhattan0 3 — 3 Heights4 2 — 6

First half—Heights, Scott (Polley); Heights, Polley (unassisted); Heights, Polley (M. McCarthy); Heights, K. McCarthy (Johnson). Second half— Manhattan, Schoen (unassisted); Heights, Polley (unassisted); Heights, Polley (Howland); Manhattan, Kennedy (unassisted); Manhattan, Snyder (unassisted). Shots— Manhattan 3-6—9; Heights, 9-8—17. Saves— Manhattan, Lease 5-6—11; Heights, Gresham 3-2—5.

Kapaun 3, Salina Central 1

Kapaun2 1 — 3 Salina Central0 1 — 1

First half—Kapaun, Kruse (unassisted); Kapaun, Kruse (Castor). Second half— Salina Central, Schmitz (unassisted); Kapaun, Kruse (Castor). Shots— Kapaun 14; Salina Central 7. Saves— Kapaun, Lujano 3; Salina Central, Counts 8.

Trinity 5, Winfield 1

Wichita Trinity4 1 — 5 Winfield0 1 — 1

First half— Trinity, Blankenship (Burns), Blankenship (Shimp), Burns (Shimp), Shimp. Second half— Trinity, Burns; Winfield, Hottinger. Shots— Trinity 4-2—6, Winfield 2-4—6. Saves— Trinity, McPherson 2-3—5; Winfield, Smith 0-1—1.

Softball

Hillsboro 9, Ellinwood 6

Ellinwood000 204 0 — 6 8 4 Hillsboro303 120 x— 9 12 1

W—Weber. L—Churchhill.

Hillsboro 7, Ellinwood 6

Ellinwood310 000 2 — 6 7 4 Hillsboro320 000 2 — 7 9 2

W—Gottsch. L—Susoeff.

Derby 9, Hutchinson 0

Hutchinson000 000 0 — 0 5 3 Derby011 412 x — 9 10 2

W—Oldham. L—Becker.

Derby 10, Hutchinson 0

Hutchinson000 00 — 0 1 3 Derby430 3x — 10 10 0

W—Hume. L—McCue.

  Comments