Varsity Softball

All-City softball teams (1977-2013)

The Wichita Eagle joined with City League coaches as part of the All-City selection process prior to 2004, when The Eagle began choosing All-Metro teams from schools in Sedgwick, Harvey and Butler counties. All-City teams since 2003-04 have been selected only by the league’s coaches.

2013

P — Heather Betzen, sr., Northwest

P — Jessi Haffner, jr., Carroll

P — Katelynn Smith, sr., Carroll

C — Lauren Buchanan, so., Carroll

1B — Carlyn Walsh, sr., Northwest

MI — Erika David, sr., Northwest

MI — Aujanae McCoy, sr., West

3B — Kacey Jansen, sr., Carroll

OF — Kaci Copeland, sr., Northwest

OF — Lily Channel, jr., Kapaun

OF — Hunter Hogan, jr., Carroll

U — Kylie Fox, so., Southeast

Coach — Merri Copeland, Northwest

2012

P — Laura Farkas, sr., Heights

P — Jessi Haffner, so., Carroll

P — Katelynn Smith, jr., Carroll

C — Lauren Buchanan, fr., Carroll

1B — Mary Jo Peter, jr., Carroll

MI — Cassidy Harbert, jr., Northwest

MI — Clara Savage, jr., Carroll

3B — Katie Mertes, sr., Heights

OF — Kaci Copeland, jr., Northwest

OF — Briana Drury, sr., Heights

OF — Hunter Hogan, so., Carroll

U — Kylie Fox, fr., Southeast

U — Emily Henning, sr., Northwest

U — Aujunae McCoy, sr., West

Coach — Merri Copeland, Northwest

2011

P — Kelsey Berlin, sr., Northwest

P — Jessi Haffner, Carroll

P — Katelynn Smith, Carroll

C — Erica Hampton, sr., Carroll

1B — Juliahna Stockham, sr., Heights

MI — Ashley Malone, sr., East

MI — Mac Millspaugh, sr., Northwest

3B — Katie Mertes, jr., Heights

OF — Kaitlyn Carey, sr., Carroll

OF — Liz Carney, sr., Carroll

OF — Chloe Haffley, sr., Kapaun

U — Emily Henning, jr., Northwest

U — Kelsey Jones, sr., Carroll

Coach — Angie Dal Pozzo, Carroll

2010

P — Kelsey Berlin. jr., Northwest

P — Mac Millspaugh, jr., Northwest.

P — Megan Wilson, jr., Carroll

C — Alex Millspaugh, jr., Northwest

1B — Colby Dresher, jr., Carroll

MI — Sarah Balderas, jr., Carroll

MI — Sarah Loesing, so., South.

MI — Mackenzie Melchiorre, sr., Heights

3B — Katie Mertes, so., Heights

OF — Briana Drury, so., Heights

OF — Kelsey Jones, jr., Carroll

OF — Vicki Landwehr, sr., Northwest

U — Ally Johnson, sr., North

Coach — Merri Copeland, Northwest

2009

P — Katie Armagost, sr., Carroll

P — Jessica Odell, sr., Northwest

P — Megan Wilson, so., Carroll

C — Charlotte Myrtle, sr., Heights

1B — Shalai Usher, jr., Heights

MI — Kayla Bontrager, sr., Northwest

MI — Ashley Malone, so, East

3B — Erica Millspaugh, sr., Northwest

OF — Ashlea Bengtson, sr., Heights

OF — Cortney Harp, sr., Northwest

OF — Alex Rodriguez, jr., Kapaun

U — Kelsey Berlin, so., Northwest

Coach — Merri Copeland, Northwest

2008

P — Katie Armagost, jr., Carroll

P — Jessica Odell, jr., Northwest

P — Charlotte White, sr., Heights

C — Kim Kellogg, sr., Northwest

1B — Stephanie Harshberger, sr., Carroll

MI — Megan Lassley, sr., South

MI — Samantha Willhaus, jr., North

3B — Allyson Manny, sr., East

OF — Ashlea Bengtson, jr., Heights

OF — Kindell Copeland, sr., Northwest

OF — Alex Wall, sr., Northwest

U — Kandace Fowler, sr., Kapaun

Coach — Merri Copeland, Northwest

2007

P — Katie Armagost, so., Carroll

P — JoJo Odell, so., Northwest

P — Charlotte White, jr., Heights

C — Kacie Bruner, sr., Heights

1B — Brittanie Bockman, sr., Northwest

MIF — Blair Stenzel, sr., Southeast

MIF — Megan Lassley, jr., South

3B — Charissa Dugan, sr., Carroll

OF — Annette Quaney, sr., Carroll

OF — Ashlea Bengtson, so., Heights

OF — Amy Martinez, sr., Northwest

Uty — Sammy Williams, sr., North

Coach — Kip Pulliam, Heights

2006

P — Lauren Coleman, sr., Northwest

P — Addie Tallman, sr., Carroll

P — Charlotte White, so., Heights

C — Nicole Bauer, sr., Heights

1B — Brittanie Bockman, jr., Northwest

MIF — Kayla Finney, sr., Carroll

MIF — Megan Lassley, so., South

3B — Jill May, sr., Carroll

OF — Amy Martinez, jr, Northwest

OF — Annette Quaney, jr., Carroll

OF — Amanda Wilhaus, sr., North

Uty — Aubrey Ottaway, sr., North

Coach — Jennifer Unrein, Carroll

2005

P — Katie Arens, sr., Northwest

P — Renee Breckenridge, sr., North

P — Megan Vin Zant, sr., Kapaun

C — Megan Miller, sr., Carroll

1B — Jill Peters, sr., Northwest

MI — Kayla Finney, jr., Carroll

MI — Staysha Sigler, jr., Kapaun

3B — Dee Dee Wilson, sr., Heights

OF — Erika Benefield, sr., Carroll

OF — Brooke Brownlee, sr., Northwest

OF — Sheena LaNier, sr., Heights

Ut. — Jessica Spencer, sr., North

Coach — Merri Copeland, Northwest

2004

P — Katie Arens, jr., Northwest

P — Kourtney Burnett, sr., Carroll

P — Alyssa Ratzlaff, sr., Kapaun

C — Megan Miller, jr., Carroll

1B — Allysen Weidner, so., East

MI — Allie Santiago, jr., Kapaun

MI — Katie Sheahon, sr., Carroll

3B — Megan Vicin, sr., East

OF — Amy Martinez, fr., Northwest

OF — Leticia Oneth, sr., Southeast

OF — Kathryn Balbierz, sr., Kapaun

DH — Amber Rau, sr., Carroll

Ut. — Sadie Ball, sr., Northwest

Coach — Merri Copeland, Northwest

2003

P — Brittany Millspaugh, so., Northwest

P — Leticia Oneth, jr., Southeast

P — Alyssa Ratzlaff, jr., Kapaun

C — Sadie Ball, jr., Northwest

1B — Kim Graytok, sr., Northwest

MI — Chelsea McClernon, sr., Carroll

MI — Allie Santiago, so., Kapaun

3B — Katie Sheahon, jr., Carroll

OF — Kathryn Balbierz, jr., Kapaun

OF — Erin Peters, sr., Kapaun

OF — Leah Stuhlsatz, jr., Carroll

Ut. — Katie Savute, jr., North

Coach — Casey Cottrill, Kapaun

2002

P — Kourtney Burnett, so., Carroll

P — Brittnay Millspaugh, jr., Northwest

P — Alyssa Ratzlaff, fr., Kapaun

C — Sadie Ball, so., Northwest

1B — Megan Vin Zant, fr., Kapaun

MI — Jenna Gillespie, sr., South

MI — Dianna Martin, sr., Carroll

3B — Katie Sheahon, so., Carroll

OF — Kara Albrecht, sr., Carroll

OF — Carry Allen, sr., Northwest

OF — Erin Peters, jr., Kapaun

U — Alexis Kaba, sr., South

Coach — Merri Copeland, Northwest

2001

P — Cara Metzinger, jr., Kapaun

P — Tessia Sherrod, jr., Northwest

P — Mary Sommerhauser, sr., Carroll

C — Becky Sailor, sr., Heights

1B — Lauren Lemon, sr., Northwest

2B — Carla Torres, sr., Carroll

3B — Candi Shoaf, sr., North

SS — Kayla Hubbard, sr., Northwest

OF — Melanie Lopez, sr., Carroll

OF — Kara Rogers, sr., Northwest

OF — Jamie Winklman, sr., Kapaun

Utility — Kara Sagerty, sr., Heights

Coach — Merri Copeland, Northwest

2000

P — Molly Deering, sr., Northwest

P — Andrea Rhoads, sr., East

P — Mary Sommerhauser, jr., Carroll

C — Callie Piper, sr., Northwest

1B — Michelle Hinkle, sr., East

2B — Trisha Schlegel, sr., Heights

3B — Jessie Stuhlsatz, sr., Carroll

SS — Kayla Hubbard, jr., Northwest

OF — Emily Iseman, jr., Carroll

OF — Jill States, sr., North

OF — Kara Rogers, jr., Northwest

Utility — Sara Wirths, sr., North

Coach — Sue Parks, West

1999

P — Molly Deering, jr., Northwest

P — Andrea Rhoads, jr., East

P — Mary Sommerhauser, so., Carroll

C — Callie Piper, jr., Northwest

1B — Michelle Hinkle, jr., East

MIF — Tina Lewis, sr., Carroll

MIF — Morgan O’Hara, sr., Northwest

3B — Leslie Sailor, sr., Heights

OF — Jennifer Huang, sr., East

OF — Erica Ricker, sr., Heights

OF — Nicole Tharp, sr., Northwest

Utility — Sara Wirths, jr., North

Coach — Merri Copeland, Northwest

1998

P — Andrea Rhoads, so., East

P — Molly Deering, so., Northwest

P — Amy Frye, so., Northwest

C — Callie Piper, so., Northwest

1B — Tirzah Rice, jr., South

MIF — Katrina Jackson, jr., South

MIF — Tina Lewis, jr., Carroll

3B — Kristen Cheney, sr., Carroll

OF — Jamie Dimit, sr., North

OF — Jennifer Huang, jr., East

OF — Erica Ricker, jr., Heights

UT — Nicole Tharp, jr., Northwest

Coach — Merri Copeland, Northwest

1997

P — Andrea Haines, sr., Heights

P — Andrea Rhoads, fr., East

P — Erin White, sr., Carroll

C — Paula Keeler, sr., Northwest

1B — Sabrina Crippen, fr., North

MIF — Tina Lewis, so., Carroll

MIF — Morgan O’Hara, so., Northwest

3B — Kristen Cheney, jr., Carroll

OF — Jill Hetzen, so., Carroll

OF — Kristie Peters, so., Heights

OF — Erika Parks, sr., North

UT — Alison Hotze, sr., Kapaun

Coach — Karen Pickert, Northwest

1996

P — Jill Wilson, sr., Heights

P — Amy Krier, sr., Carroll

P — Trisha Royse, sr., Northwest

C — P.J. Lewis, sr., Carroll

1B — Jenny Wolff, jr., Northwest

MIF — Barbie Dugan, sr., Carroll

MIF — Tina Tinkler, sr., North

3B — Kristen Cheney, so., Carroll

OF — Tara Welborn, sr., Heights

OF — Amy Mai, sr., Carroll

OF — Erika Parks, jr., North

UT — Montana Lowry, jr., North

Coach — Rita Smith, North

1995

P — Jill Wilson, jr., Heights

P — Stacy Brooks, so., North

P — Amy Krier, jr., Carroll

C — P.J. Lewis, jr., Carroll

1B — Christine Olson, sr., Heights

MIF — Kelly Labus, jr., Heights

MIF — Barbie Dugan, jr., Carroll

3B — Adrian Ivy, sr., West

OF — Amy Mai, jr., Carroll

OF — Nikki Walterscheid, jr., West

OF — Erika Parks, so., North

UT — Stacy Callanan, sr., Heights

Coach — Rita Smith, North

1994

P — Amy Sommerhauser, Carroll

P — Kim Martin, Kapaun

P — Trisha Royse, Northwest

C — Barbie Dugan, Carroll

1B — Kerri Long, Northwest

MIF — Kelly Nelson, Kapaun

MIF — Jill Tilson, Heights

3B — Susie McFarlane, Heights

OF — Emily Peters, Kapaun

OF — Tara Welborn, Heights

OF — Dianna Henning, Carroll

UT — Angie Little, Northwest

Coach — Marie Thomas, Kapaun

1993

P — Jenny Beagley, Heights

P — Shelby Potts, Carroll

C — Kristin Fox, Carroll

1B — Kerri Long, Northwest

MIF — Jennifer Bachman, Carroll

MIF — Kelly Nelson, Kapaun

3B — Kristy Callanan, Heights

OF — Mandee Schaaf, Heights

OF — Emily Peters, Kapaun

OF — Valerie Leivian, Northwest

UT — Kim Martin, Kapaun

Coach — Janet Fortner, Heights

1992

P — Lisa Ihrig, South

P — Charissa Orchard, East

C — Casey Jones, Kapaun

1B — Jennifer Evans, North

MIF — Jenna Knudson, Kapaun

MIF — Jennifer Bachman, Carroll

3B — Marcia Lewis, Carroll

OF — Monica Hill, South

OF — Beth Bradburn, North

OF — Heather Koehler, Carroll

UT — Kim Martin, Kapaun

Coach — Rita McClure, North

1991

P — Lisa Ihrig, South

P — Beth Wilson, Heights

C — Julie Berry, Heights

1B — Terri Reynolds, South

MIF — Tricia Lewis, Carroll

MIF — Ozzie Smith, Northwest

3B — Kim Lavy, Carroll

OF — Stephanie Wilkins, Kapaun

OF — Beth Bradburn, North

OF — Tricia Hansard, Carroll

UT — Dawniel Mullins, South

Coach — Merri Copeland, South

1990

P — Beth Wilson, Heights

P — Lisa Ihrig, South

C — Shannon Lawellin, South

1B — Melinda Mease, North

MI — Tricia Lewis, Carroll

MI — Kim White, West

3B — Kim Cramer, South

OF — Tammy Cole, Heights

OF — Monica Hill, South

OF — Stephanie Wilkins, Kapaun

UT — Kim Newbern, Heights

Coach — Karen Pickert, Northwest

1989

P — Paula Lewis, Carroll

P — Beth Wilson, Heights

C — Lorie Broehl, Carroll

1B — Jennifer Estes, Carroll

MI — Robyn Casmaer, WEst

MI — Kristin Klumpp, Kapaun

3B — Angie Ayala, Kapaun

OF — Chrissy Lujano, Carroll

OF — Cory Mikesell, West

OF — Karen Kraft, Carroll

Coach — Merri Copeland, South

1988

P — Shelly Beagley, Heights

P — Paula Lewis, Carroll

C — Lorie Broehl, Carroll

1B — Mary Klein, Carroll

2B — Mara Roman, Carroll

SS — Carla Shaw, South

3B — Angie Ayala, Kapaun

OF — Chrissy Lujano, Carroll

OF — Kristin Klumpp, Kapaun

OF — Tracy Ott, Northwest

UT — Michelle Orth, Kapaun

Coach — Merri Copeland, Heights

1987

P — Paula Lewis, Carroll

P — Amy Gleason, North

C — Teresa Skladzien, Carroll

1B — Wendy Weatherson, North

2B — Shanna Klenda, Carroll

SS — Debra Loehr, Carroll

3B — Michelle Wald, Kapaun

OF — Gina Blevins, East

OF — Jennifer Rhodes, Northwest

OF — Rhonda Davis, South

UT — Lisa Geier, West

Coach — Mary Sweet, Kapaun

1986

P — Kim Green, North

P — Sylvia Lavin, Carroll

C — Carol Terry, North

1B — Kelly Stout, South

MI — Shelly Blair, Northwest

MI — Shelly Sage, South

3B — Kolene Hageman, North

OF — Roxann Hermann, Carroll

OF — Michelle Rufle, North

OF — Gina Blevins, East

UT — Danelle Rufle, North

Coach — Steve Harshberger, East

1985

P — Sylvia Lavin, Carroll

P — Roxann Hermann, Carroll

P — Kim Green, North

C — Carol Terry, North

1B — Kelly Stout, South

2B — Tricia Forster, Kapaun

SS — Shelly Sage, South

3B — Kolene Hageman, North

OF — Lesia Kirksey, Heights

OF — Michelle Rufle, North

UT — Rochelle Renollet, South

Coach — Tammy Snow, North

1984

P — Sylvia Lavin, Carroll

P — Sonya Klingsporn, Northwest

P — Donalyn Maynard, N

C — Kris Neice, Northwest

C — Kim Lassley, West

IF — Lavonna Jacobs, East

IF — Stephanie Jones, North

IF — Rita McClure, Carroll

IF — Monica Spencer, East

OF — Janelle Rufle, North

OF — Becky Zinn, South

OF — Gina Blevins, East

UT — Michelle Wald, Kapaun

UT — Kolene Hageman, North

UT — Tammy Parrish, Northwest

Coach — Karen Pickert, Northwest

1983

P — Cara Prange, Carroll

P — Gina Oberlechner, East

P — Rita McClure, Carroll

C — Kim Lassley, West

1B — Monica Mavec, Carroll

2B — Monica Spencer, East

SS — LaVonna Jacobs, East

3B — Stacey Burke, South

OF — Janice Smith, East

OF — Janelle Simmons, Carroll

OF — Noel Wyatt, West

UT — Tammy Parrish, Northwest

Coach — Don Bowin, East

1982

P — Rita McClure, Carroll

P — Cindy Kirkhart, West

C — Dianne Stadler, Carroll

1B — Dawn Larson, North

2B — Chris Reid, Carroll

SS — Elana Moreno, Heights

3B — Karen Brown, Northwest

OF — Becky Waddell, North

OF — Mary Relph, Heights

OF — Marcie Borchard, East

Coach — Sharon Puetz, Carroll

1981

P — Jayne Stafford, Carroll

P — Cyndy Reiss, Northwest

C — Becky Blasi, Carroll

1B — Ann Hendershot, North

2B — Jan Lauer, Carroll

SS — Jenny Parr, Heights

3B — Becky Craft, North

OF — Cindy Kirkhart, West

OF — Julie Lewis, Carroll

OF — Susan Strathe, Heights

Coach — Jean Drake, Heights

1980

P — Jayne Stafford, Carroll

P — Cindy Farris, Carroll

C — Betsy Szczepanik, Kapaun

1B — Joyce Born, Carroll

2B — Elena Moreno, Heights

SS — Jan Lauer, Carroll

3B — Becky Craft, North

OF — Debbie Ellison, Heights

OF — Lori Ellison, Heights

OF — Diane Winesberry, Southeast

UT — Cindy Kirkhart, West

UT — Jenny Parr, Heights

Coach — Jean Drake, Heights

1979

P — Cindy Farris, Carroll

P — Jayne Stafford, Carroll

C — Sheila Morgison, Carroll

1B — Jackie Brown, South

2B — Jan Lauer, Carroll

SS — Jackie Born, Carroll

3B — Becky Craft, North

OF — Merri Horton, North

OF — Debbie Ellison, Heights

OF — Marilyn Johnson, Heights

UT — Pam Cox, South

UT — Karen Lanham, North

DH — Shawn Myrtle, Heights

Coach — Sharon Puetz, Carroll

1978

P — Gloria Baird, Southeast

P — DeAnn Simmons, Carroll

C — Julie Stephens, West

1B — Mo Higgins, Carroll

2B — Diana Frye, Southeast

SS — Shawn Myrtle, Heights

3B — Patty Resa, Carroll

OF — Cindy Means, West

OF — Debbie Ellison, Heights

OF — Carolyn Davis, West

UT — Carolyn Johnson, Heights

Coach — Sharon Puetz, Carroll

1977

P — Debbie Smith, Heights

P — Gloria Baird, Southeast

C — Anne Campbell, Heights

1B — Melody Hulse, West

2B — Karla Squires, Carroll

SS — Pam Cox, South

3B — Candy Reynolds, North

OF — Sally Talbott, Carroll

OF — Mary Horton, North

OF — Shelly Way, Heights

  Comments