Varsity Softball

Wednesday's high school results scoreboard (May 9)

Signings

Basketball

Coffeyville—Michael Martin, Kapaun.

Track and field

Benedictine—Christa Skinner, Kapaun; Libby Weber, Kapaun.

Hutchinson—Alex Durant-Fisher, Kapaun.

Wichita State—Rachel Shearrer, Kapaun.

Women’s Soccer

Avila—Laurel Lujano, Kapaun

High Schools

Baseball

Ark City 7, Wellington 4

Ark City

2300110—7 12 3Wellington3000100—4 8 3

W — Navarrette. L — Jenkins.

Area Regionals

Class 4A

Clearwater

Monday—El Dorado (7-13) vs. Independence (13-5), noon; Clearwater (8-12) vs. Wellington (12-8), 2:15 p.m.; Rose Hill (4-16) vs. Mulvane (17-3), 4:30 p.m.; Augusta (10-10) vs. Circle (10-8), 6:45. Wednesday—Augusta-Circle winner vs. Rose Hill-Mulvane winner, 2 p.m.; Clearwater-Wellington vs. El Dorado-Independence, 4:30; championship, 7.

Hoisington

Monday, 5 p.m.—Larned (3-13) at Pratt (15-1); Hugoton (10-10) at Nickerson (12-8); Ulysses (7-11) at Colby (13-3); Hoisington (9-11) at Kingman (13-7). Wednesday—Hugoton-Nickerson winner vs. Larned-Pratt winner, 2 p.m.; Hoisington-Kingman winner vs. Ulysses-Colby winner, 4; championship, 6.

Maize South

Monday—Smoky Valley (2-16) vs. Trinity Academy (15-3), noon; McPherson (6-14) vs. Andale (15-5), 2:15 p.m.; Buhler (7-13) vs. Haven (8-12), 4:45; Collegiate (3-15) vs. Maize South (14-4), 6:45. Wednesday—Buhler-Haven winner vs. Smoky Valley-Trinity winner, 2 p.m.; McPherson-Andale winner vs. Collegiate-Maize South winner, 4:30; championship, 7.

Class 3A

Caney Valley

Monday—Cherryvale (8-10) vs. Burlington (8-9), 3 p.m.; Eureka (2-15) vs. Neodesha (7-6), 5. Wednesday—Cherryvale-Burlington winner vs. Humboldt (20-0), 2 p.m.; Eureka-Neodesha winner vs. Caney Valley (12-6), 4; championship, 6.

Douglass

Monday, 5 p.m.—Douglass (2-16) at Halstead (13-7); Belle Plaine (1-17) at Bluestem (16-4); Chaparral (8-12) at Independent (12-8). Tuesday Chaparral-Independent winner vs. Sedgwick (18-2), 2 p.m.; Douglass-Halstead winner vs. Belle Plaine-Bluestem winner, 4:30 p.m.; championship, 7.

Salina Sacred Heart

Monday—Wilson-Ellsworth (7-9) vs. Moundridge (10-10), 2 p.m.; Lyons-Chase (7-13) vs. SE-Saline (13-5); Hillsboro (8-12) vs. Sacred Heart (14-6), 6. Wednesday—Wilson-Ellsworth-Moundridge winner vs. Marion (15-5), 2 p.m.; Hillsboro-Sacred Heart vs. Lyons-Chase-SE-Saline winner, 4; championship, 6.

Class 2-1A

Canton-Galva

Monday—Sylvan-Lucas (4-10) vs. Ell-Saline (7-11), 3 p.m.; Canton-Galva (0-20) vs. Ellis (8-10), 5:30. Tuesday—Sylvan-Lucas-Ell-Saline winner vs. Little River (17-3), 2 p.m.; Canton-Galva-Ellis winner vs. Inman (11-9), 4:30; championship, 7.

Minneola-Ashland

Monday, 5 p.m.—Spearville (5-11) at Oxford (7-12). Tuesday—Spearville-Oxford winner vs. Minneola-Ashland (19-1), 2 p.m.; Udall (11-8) vs. Medicine Lodge (12-6), 4:30; championship, 7.

Sedan

Monday—Elk Valley (0-16) at Flinthills (11-7), 4:30 p.m.; Cedar Vale-Dexter (2-14) at West Elk (11-8), 5. Tuesday at Sedan—Cedar Vale-Dexter-West Elk winner vs. Sedan (18-2), 2 p.m.; Elk Valley-Flinthills winner vs. Central-Burden (16-4), 4:30; championship, 7.

Softball

M.Lodge 9, Douglass 0

Med. Lodge

1010430—9 14 1Douglass0000000—0 1 2

W — Myers. L— Sanborn.

M.Lodge 10, Douglass 2

Med. Lodge

0303112—10 12 2Douglass0000101—2 3 0

W — Bailey. L — Munroe. HR — ML, Rogers 2, Stimpert.

Area Regionals

Class 4A

Andale

Monday—Smoky Valley (13-7) vs. Hesston (15-5), 3 p.m.; Cheney (13-7) vs. McPherson (17-3), 3; Buhler (8-12) vs. Andale-Garden Plain (19-1), 4:45; Haven (11-9) vs. Maize South (16-2), 4:45. Wednesday—Cheney-McPherson winner vs. Haven-Maize South winner, 4 p.m.; Smoky Valley-Hesston winner vs. Buhler-Andale-Garden Plain winner, 4; championship, 5:45.

Mulvane

Monday—Trinity Academy (0-16) vs. Collegiate (0-18), 3 p.m.; Circle (8-10) vs. Rose Hill (12-8), 4:45; El Dorado (2-18) vs. Clearwater (12-7), 4:45; Trinity-Collegiate winner vs. Mulvane (15-5), 6:30; Wellington (7-13) vs. Augusta (12-8), 6:30. Tuesday—Circle-Rose Hill winner vs. Trinity/Collegiate-Mulvane winner, 3 p.m.; El Dorado-Clearwater winner vs. Wellington-Augusta winner, 4:45; championship, 6:30.

Pratt

Monday—Kingman (3-17) vs. Pratt (20-0), 3 p.m.; Ulysses (4-16) vs. Colby (14-6), 3; Larned (8-10) vs. Hoisington (11-9), 4:45; Nickerson (6-14) vs. Hugoton (14-6), 4:45; Nickerson-Hugoton winner vs. Ulysses-Colby winner, 6:30; Larned-Hoisington winner vs. Kingman-Pratt winner, 6:30. Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.—Championship.

Class 3A

Caney Valley

Monday—Bluestem (2-16) vs. Eureka (5-12), 4 p.m.; Neodesha (0-13) vs. Caney Valley (9-9), 5:30. Tuesday—Bluestem-Eureka winner vs. Cherryvale (12-6), 3 p.m.; Neodesha-Caney Valley winner vs. Douglass (9-9), 4:30; championship, 6.

Medicine Lodge

Monday—Halstead (6-14) at Belle Plaine (10-8), 5:30 p.m.; Hutchinson Trinity (5-13) at Sedgwick (12-8), 5:30. Tuesday—Halstead-Belle Plaine winner vs. Medicine Lodge-Kiowa County (18-2), 3 p.m.; Hutchinson Trinity-Sedgwick winner vs. Chaparral (14-6), 4:45; championship, 6:30.

SE-Saline

Monday—Marion (6-14) at SE-Saline (9-9), 5 p.m.; Lyons-Chase (3-17) at Moundridge (11-9), 5; Ellinwood-Macksville (1-15) at Salina Sacred Heart (12-6), 6. Tuesday—Marion-SE-Saline winner vs. Hillsboro (17-3), 2 p.m.; Lyons-Chase-Moundridge winner vs. Ellinwood-Macksville-Sacred Heart winner, 3:15; championship, 5.

Class 2-1A

Udall

Monday—West Elk (2-15) at Flinthills (6-12), 5 p.m.; Central-Burden (1-15) at Cedar Vale-Dexter (13-5), 5:30. Tuesday West Elk-Flinthills winner vs. Udall (20-0), 3 p.m.; Central-Burden-Cedar Vale-Dexter winner vs. Oxford (15-3), 4:30; championship, 6.

  Comments