Varsity Soccer

Area boys soccer players to watch, schedules

Area boys soccer schedule

August

Friday — Goddard at Southeast; Emporia at Northwest; Andover Central at Maize South; Rose Hill at Coffeyville.

September

Monday-Sept. 7 — Titan Classic. Monday — Goddard at Campus; Winfield at Augusta; Newton at Valley Center. Tuesday — Newton at Andover; Berean at Independent. 5 — Maize South at Campus; Newton at Buhler; Eisenhower at Salina South; Arkansas City at Rose Hill. 9 — Rose Hill at Buhler. 10 — South at Dodge City; North at Garden City; Southeast at Berean; Circle at West; Valley Center at Maize; Buhler at Andover. 10-14 — Goddard tourney; Winfield tourney. 12 — West at North; Olathe Northwest at East; Andover at Hutchinson; Derby at Salina Central. 14 — Olathe Northwest vs. Kapaun (at Stryker); East at Trinity Academy. 16 — Andover Central at Maize. 17 — Northwest at Derby; Goddard at Valley Center; Arkansas City at Andover; North at South; Southeast vs. Kapaun (at Stryker); West at Heights; East at Carroll; Hutchinson at Campus; Maize at Salina South; Salina Central at Newton; Maize South at Eisenhower; Augusta at Mulvane; Trinity at Rose Hill; Buhler at Circle. 19 — Carroll at West; Goddard at Newton; Andover at Derby; East at Southeast; Kapaun at Northwest; Heights at South; Campus at Valley Center; Hutchinson at Andover Central; Eisenhower at Salina Central; Augusta at Winfield; Rose Hill at Maize South; Mulvane at Circle; Independence at Independent. 23 — Topeka Hayden vs. Kapaun (at Stryker); Emporia at Carroll; South at West; North at East; Trinity Academy at Southeast; Kapaun at Heights; Valley Center at Derby; Independent at Mulvane. 24 — Derby at Campus; Maize at Salina Central; Newton at Eisenhower; Andover Central at Andover; Maize South at Goddard; Mulvane at Winfield; Circle at Rose Hill; McPherson at Augusta; Independent at Coffeyville. 26 — Carroll at North; West at Northwest; Southeast at South; Arkansas City at Augusta; East vs. Kapaun at Stryker; Maize at Andover; Andover Central at Newton; Derby at Maize South; Winfield at Eisenhower; Goddard at Salina South; Valley Center at Rose Hill; Independent at Circle. 28 — Liberal at North. 30 — Rose Hill at Eisenhower; Maize South at Winfield; Mulvane at Independent.

October

1 — Heights at North; Augusta at Buhler; Arkansas City at Goddard; Campus at Salina Central; Southeast at West; Northwest at East; South at Manhattan; Kapaun at Carroll; Hutchinson at Maize; Derby at Newton; Andover at Maize South; Eisenhower at Andover Central; Circle at Mulvane; McPherson at Rose Hill. 3 — North at Southeast; Augusta at Berean; Newton at Campus; Carroll at Heights; South at Northwest; Maize at Derby; West vs. Kapaun (at Stryker); Andover at Eisenhower; Goddard at Andover Central; Maize South at Valley Center; Sunrise at Circle; Sunrise Christian at Independent. 5 — Berean at Andover. 7 — Southeast at Independent. 8 — Augusta at Circle; Northwest at North; West at Coffeyville; South at Trinity Academy; Heights at Rose Hill; Andover at Campus; Maize at Newton; Salina South at Derby; Valley Center at Andover Central; Eisenhower at Goddard; Arkansas City at Maize South; Buhler at Mulvane. 10 — East at West; Circle at Buhler; Campus at Salina South; Southeast at Heights; Kapaun at South; Goddard at Maize; Newton at Hutchinson; Valley Center at Andover; Salina Central at Derby; Eisenhower at Arkansas City; Salina Central at Maize South; Mulvane at Augusta. 12 — Carroll at Hays; Topeka West at Heights; Maize South at Hutchinson; Independence at Rose Hill. 14-19 — North tourney. 14 — Arkansas City at South; Mulvane at McPherson; Augusta at Independent. 15 — Manhattan at Northwest; Winfield at Circle; Salina South at Newton; Carroll at Andover Central; Southeast at Maize; Ark City at Campus; Sunrise Christian at Independent; Rose Hill at Augusta; Derby at Goddard; Andover at Salina Central. 17 — Heights at Great Bend; South at Derby; Rose Hill at Winfield; Andover Central vs. Kapaun (at Stryker); Maize at Northwest; Campus at Mulvane; Augusta at Andover; Hutchinson at Eisenhower. 19 — Dodge City at Heights. 21 — Carroll at Trinity Academy; Winfield at Mulvane. 22 — Circle at McPherson; Campus at Maize; Carroll at Southeast; Mulvane at Rose Hill; South at East; Kapaun at Emporia; Heights at Northwest; Goddard at Andover; Derby at Hutchinson; Andover Central at Arkansas City; Valley Center at Eisenhower; Independent at Berean Academy. 24 — Rose Hill at Newton; Berean at West; South at Carroll; North vs. Kapaun (at Stryker); Campus at Andover Central; Eisenhower at Maize; Andover at Salina South; Winfield at Goddard; Maize South at Buhler; Circle at Augusta; Independent at Great Bend.

Area boys soccer players to watch

Andover: Tommy Fiszel, jr.; Ryan Brimager, sr.; Brandon Wampler, sr.

Andover Central: Jace Peckham, jr.; Colin Williams, sr.; Wyatt Skibba, so.; Aaron Christian, sr.

Arkansas City: Julian Hernandez, sr.; Jesus Terrazas, sr.; Arturo Valdovinos, sr.

Augusta: Corbin Murry, jr.; Mason Hiser, jr.; Kyler Steinkamp, sr.; Brandon Denoncourt, so.; Michael Albright, jr.

Buhler: Alex Darrow, sr.; Mitchell Byers, sr.; Jordan DeMeyer, jr.; Austin Schmidt, sr.; Evan Schmidt, jr.; Garrett Wilkinson, sr.; Jack Adkins, sr.

Campus: Connor Patterson, so.; Sergio Mireles, so.; Ryan Swiggart, so.; Andrew Marsh, jr.

Circle: Ian Page, sr.; Nathan Chaplin, sr.; Braedon Roper, jr.; Anthony Cutsinger, so.; Mark Walthers, so.

Derby: Edgar Vaquera, sr.; Austin Swinder, sr.; Julio Vielmas, sr.; Matt Chapman, sr.; Chase Sacket, sr.; Alan Flores, jr.

Eisenhower: Alex Pfannensteil, sr.; Jacob Gasho, sr.; Blake Lynch, jr.; Corey Bozarth, jr.; John Bondie, jr.; JT Crist, fr.

Goddard: Jackson Kroger, sr.; Landon Babcock, sr.; Andrew Bowden, jr.; Kaleb Snow, sr.; Zach Koch, jr.; Daniel Weaver, jr.; Jonatan Sevilla, jr.; Cameron Perkins, so.

Hutchinson: Radley Arnold, sr.; Bryce Davis, sr.; Louden Dimitt, sr.; Gauge Harper, sr.; Ross Howard, sr.; Greg Kinney, sr.

Independent: Jonny Richmond, sr.; Daniel Moon, sr.; Jason Karlin, sr.; Thomas Varenhorst, sr.; Matt Fox, so.; Michael Kay, sr.

Maize South: Jake Eskridge, sr.; Alex Green, sr.; Yobani Delgado, sr.; Braden Stuart, sr.; Michael Gorges, sr.; Bailey Benter, jr.

McPherson: Ryan Horton, sr.; Peter Horton, sr.; Dylan Blosser, sr.; Adam Bowers, sr.; Dylan Stos, sr.

Newton: Francisco Fierros, sr.; Frank Valdez, sr.; Levi Lettau, sr.; Jared Rangel, sr.; Carlos Reyes, sr.; Jacob Dobson, sr.

Rose Hill: Czyz Taylor, sr.; Christian Helmke, jr.

Trinity Academy: Josiah Degrado, sr.; Ben Mosley, sr.; Clay Burke, sr.; Emery May, so.; Matt Nykamp, so.

Valley Center: Jordan Gomez-Nix, so.; Nate Eckert, so.; Enrique Robles, jr.; Ethan Hogan, so.; Tanner Swett, fr.

City League players to watch

Carroll: Luis Fernandez, sr.; Alex Morgan, sr.; Connor McGreevy, sr.; Matt Price, sr.

Heights: Michael Plang, sr.; Michael Cuevas, sr.; Logan Hartman, jr.

Kapaun: David Ewers, sr.; Rhys Allen, sr.; Daniel Kelly, sr.; Jack Masterson, sr.; Logan Wells, sr.; Mitchell Sheets, sr.; Braeden Marshall, jr.

North: Cobi Black, sr.; Jesus Hernandez, sr.; Miguel Regalado, sr.; Juan Barron, jr.; Abraham Ruelas, sr.; Enrique Martinez, sr.; Juan Rueda, sr.; Andre Van Es, sr.; Sami Sabrah.

Northwest: Andres Lleras, sr.; Nick Cramer, sr.; Mitchell Shurtz, sr.; Bailey Bryand, sr.; Makena Rhodes, sr.

South: Bryce Markham, sr.; Jon Umana, jr.; Isaac Moreno, sr.; Trey Silmon, jr.; James Everett, sr.; Jose Jimenez, so.; Cameron Toppins, jr.; Christian Nunez, sr.; Daniel Garcia, jr.

Southeast: Trey Winters, sr.; Victor Olorunfemi, jr.; Esteban Perez, jr.

West: Hector Ibarra, sr.; Wes Killian, sr.

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments