Varsity Soccer

All-City girls soccer teams (1988-2013)

The Wichita Eagle joined with City League coaches as part of the All-City selection process prior to 2004, when The Eagle began choosing All-Metro teams from schools in Sedgwick, Harvey and Butler counties. All-City teams since 2003-04 have been selected only by the league’s coaches.

2013

Forwards

Rosa Urista Chico, jr., Southeast

Renee Gillespie, jr., Northwest

Grace Hagan, so., Kapaun

Shelby Lopez, so., Carroll

Midfielders

Jada Scott, jr., Heights

Emily Jordan, jr., East

Sweepers

Courtney Boswell, jr., Kapaun

Kylie Mank, sr., East

Defenders

Kellie Griffin, so., Carroll

Damaje Markham, sr., South

Catlin Simon, sr., West

Goalkeeper

Jami Reichenberger, so., Carroll

Coach: Dylan Gruntzel, East

2012

Forwards

Taylor Kruse Kapaun

Shelby Lopez, Carroll

Jessica Quezada, North

Jada Scott, Heights

Midfielders

Alyssia Salinas, Carroll

Christianna Tran, Northwest

Shanae Vasquez, Carroll

Defenders

Sydney Andrews, Northwest

Courtney Kempf, Kapaun

Baylee Vaughn, Carroll

Goalkeeper

Keighton Allen, Carroll

Coach — Greg Rauch, Carroll

2011

Forwards

Alex Kimmel, jr., South

Taylor Kruse, jr., Kapaun

Jada Scott, fr., Heights

Rachel Wiesen, sr., Carroll

Midfielders

Rachel Roth, sr., Carroll

Lamya Scott, jr., Heights

Defenders

Ashley Howell, sr., Kapaun

Teresa Offerman, sr., Carroll

Allison Totty, sr., Heights

Isa Whitley, sr., South

Goalkeeper

Keighton Allen, jr., Carroll

Coach --Greg Rauch, Carroll

2010

Forwards

Erika Ekengren, jr., East

Caroline Kastor, sr., Kapaun

Selby Polley, sr., Heights

Taylor Kruse, so., Kapaun

Kelsey Tracy, sr., Northwest

Rachel Wiesen, jr., Carroll

Defense

Phoenix Keane, sr., East

Monica McCarthy, sr., Heights

Teresa Offerman, jr., Carroll

Rebekah Ramstack, sr., Heights

Goalkeeper

Keighton Allen, so., Carroll

Coaches — Alan Shepherd, Kapaun; John Barber, Carroll; Steve Parks, Heights

2009

Forwards

Caroline Kastor, jr., Kapaun

Abby Widrig, sr., Northwest

Selby Polley, jr., Heights

Erika Ekengren, so., East

Ali Kryzer, sr., Kapaun

Midfield

Nicole Randall, sr., Northwest

Defense

Rebekah Ramstack, jr., Heights

Jill Wyss, sr., Kapaun

Sarah Siedhoff, sr., Kapaun

Goalkeeper

Amanda Shook, sr., Northwest

Coach: Alan Shepherd, Kapaun

2008

Offense

Lauren Benning, sr., Kapaun

CJ Dean, sr., South

Elizabeth Fuller, sr., East

JoJo Palko, sr., Kapaun

Selby Polley, so., Heights

Abby Widrig, jr., Northwest

Defense

Abby Lewis, sr., Kapaun

Rebekah Ramstack, so., Heights

Erin Widrig, jr., Northwest

Stefanie Wiesen, sr., Carroll

Goalkeeper

Michelle McElroy, sr., Kapaun

Coach: Steve Parks, Heights

2007

Offense

Tarita Gordon, sr., East

Emily Kryzer, sr., Kapaun

Mary Ohm, sr., Carroll

Amanda Orth, sr., Carroll

Kelli Ragan, sr., Kapaun

Courtney Wymer, sr., Kapaun

Defense

Maddy Campbell, sr., East

Chelsea Pagano, sr., Northwest

Lindsay Rochelle, sr., Carroll

Chelsey Schumacher, sr., Kapaun

Goalkeeper

Andrea McMaster, sr., Kapaun

Coach: Alan Shepherd, Kapaun

2006

Offense

Tarita Gordon, jr., East

Mary Ohm, jr., Carroll

Kelli Ragan, jr., Kapaun

Tiffany Syakhasone, sr., Northwest

Courtney Wymer, jr., Kapaun

Jenny Yukich-Gardenhire, sr., Southeast

Defense

Lauren Baalman, sr., Carroll

Chelsea Pagano, jr., Northwest

Chelsey Schumacher, jr., Kapaun

Becca Wagner, sr., East

Goalkeeper

Andrea McMaster, jr., Kapaun

Coach: John Barber, Carroll

2005

Offense

Tarita Gordon, so., East

Courtney Wymer, so., Kapaun

Traci Nigg, sr., North

Kristen Wolverton, sr., Southeast

Yvette Alvarez, fr., Northwest

Lisa Ramdor, sr., South

Defense

Maddy Campbell, so., East

Chelsey Schumacher, so., Kapaun

Krissy Birkes, sr., South

Amber Hammon, sr., Southeast

Goalkeeper

Kaitlin Loney, jr., Kapaun

Coach: Alan Shepherd, Kapaun

2004

Offense

Lyndsey Winters, sr., Carroll

Tarita Gordon, fr., East

Mallory Graddy, jr., Heights

Courtney Wymer, fr., Kapaun.

Jenny Mossman, sr., Northwest

Jenny Yukich-Gardenhire, so., Southeast

Defense

Kendal Cox, sr., East

Chelsea Schumacher, sr., Heights

Sara Epperly, sr., Northwest

Kristen Wolverton, jr., Southeast

Goalkeeper

Meredith Stimson, jr., East

Coach: Mike Anderson, East

2003

Offense

Tammi Linnebur, sr., Carroll

Jennifer Ermey, sr., East

Nicole Liebst, sr., Kapaun

Andrea Harris, sr., Northwest

Laura Brotherton, sr., South

Kristen Wolverton, so., Southeast

Defense

Caitlin Waugh, sr., East

Katie Mason, sr., Kapaun

Annie Cook, sr., Northwest

Chelsea Breen, sr., South

Goalkeeper

Ryann Werner, jr., South

Coach: Bobby Bribiesca, Northwest

2002

Offense

Allison Burleigh, jr., Carroll

Jennifer Ermey, jr., East

Michele Sauerwein, sr., KMC

Linda Hoffman, sr., North

Nicole Alvarez, sr., NW

Jessica Smith, sr., Southeast

Defense

Mallery Sullivan, sr., Carroll

Katie Mason, jr., Kapaun

Dana Neuse, sr., Northwest

Adele Cook, sr., Southeast

Goalkeeper

Mary Dix, jr., Carroll

Coach: Roland Long, Southeast

2001

Offense

Kaleena Bauck, sr., Kapaun

Chasney Betts, sr., South

Katie Helmer, sr., East

Jessica Martin, sr., Northwest

Jessica Smith, jr., Southeast

Jenny Walsh, sr., Carroll

Defense

Ashley Anderson, sr., Heights

Dana Neuse, jr., Northwest

Leah Sauerwein, sr., Kapaun

Mallery Sullivan, jr., Carroll

Goalkeeper

Tiffany Simon, sr., Kapaun

Coach

John Barber, Carroll

2000

Offense

Jenny Walsh, jr., Carroll

Kim Frame, sr., Heights

Kaleena Bauck, jr., Kapaun

Ashley Schilling, sr., Northwest

Chesney Betts, jr., South

Jessica Smith, so., Southeast

Defense

Rebekah Fredlund, sr., Northwest

Andrea Boothe, sr., Kapaun

Katie Mileusnic, sr., Kapaun

Ashley Anderson, jr., Heights

Goalkeeper

Tiffany Simon, jr., Kapaun

Coach: Alan Shepherd, Kapaun

1999

Offense

Kristina Kastor, jr., East

Heather Pasewark, so., South

Amanda Phillips, sr., Northwest

Erika Sauerwein, sr., Kapaun

Jessica Smith, fr., Southeast

Jenny Walsh, so., Carroll

Defense

Ashley Anderson, so., Heights

Jessy Eskandarion, sr., South

Shannon Sessions, sr., East

Katie Strunk, sr., Carroll

Goalkeeper

Pearl Ejibe, jr., West

Coach — John Barber, Carroll

1998

Offense

Brianna Lentell, East

Kristina Kastor, so., East

Erika Sauerwein, jr., Kapaun

Emily Brueggeman, jr., North

Amanda Phillips, jr., Northwest

Erika Oblak, fr., Southeast

Defense

Shannon Sessions, jr., East

Morgan Hotze, jr., Kapaun

Melesa Johnston, jr., Kapaun

Tracee Watts, Northwest

Goalkeeper

Kara McHenry, Kapaun

Coach: Michelle Kuhns, South

1997

Offense

Candace Bribiesca, sr., Northwest

Lisa Hoover, sr., Kapaun

Brianna Lentell, jr., East

Kristina Kastor, fr., East

Robyn Gordon, sr., Carroll

Shelley Ridgway, so., South

Defense

Shannon Sessions, so., East

Angie Harding, sr., Carroll

Melesa Johnston, so., Kapaun

Tanya Hayden, sr., Northwest

Goalkeeper

Angela Horn, fr., Heights

Coach — Mike Anderson, East

1996

Offense

Katie Kammerer, Carroll

Laura Wycoff, West

Robyn Gordan, Carroll

Brianna Lentell, East

Mandi Seachris, Kapaun

Candace Bribiesca, Northwest

Defense

My May, East

Courtney Hall, Carroll

Danielle Dodge, West

Lashon English, Northwest

Goalkeeper

Erin Boeken, North

Coach — Alan Shepherd, Kapaun

1995

Susan Baker, Northwest

Katie Kammerer, Carroll

Laura Wycoff, West

Chris Reeves, East

Katie Rahm, South

Mandi Seachris, Kapaun

Brianna Lentell, East

Diana Spaulding, South

Kate Werner, Kapaun

Courtney Hall, Carroll

Kate Hubert, Northwest

Coach — Mike Anderson, East

1994

Vicky Morrison, Northwest

Susana Guerrero, Carroll

Laura Williams, Kapaun

Angie Elliott, Southeast

Diana Spaulding, South

Laura Wycoff, West

Susan Baker, Northwest

Monai Shaw, West

Monica Meyer, Carroll

Kate Werner, Kapaun

Sarah Lewis, North

Coach — Dale Spaeth, West

1993

Katie Kammerer, Carroll

Kelly Birdwell, North

Jodi Johnson, Northwest

Shari Young, Northwest

Vicky Morrison, Northwest

Cathy Donley, Southeast

Christy Johnson, South

Laura Williams, Kapaun

Stephanie Henson, Southeast

Stacey Merz, Kapaun

Jennifer Meckel, Heights

Coach — Bob Diepenbrock, Carroll

1992

Becky Miller, Northwest

Erin Thomson, Northwest

Amy Baalman, Carroll

Tara Snyder, North

Michelle Baty, South

Amy Slaymaker, North

Marsha Peterson, Southeast

Jessica Wiard, South

Monai Shaw, West

Laura McNaught, South

Coach — Jim Stewart, South

1991

Geri Adams, sr., Southeast

Stephanie Henson, so., Southeast

Tammy Holmes, sr., West

Becky Miller, jr., Northwest

Amy Slaymaker, jr., North

Amy Baker, sr., Northwest

Heather Butler, sr., Carroll

Jean Ream, sr., South

Julie Thompson, sr., Kapaun

Lori Canova, jr., Kapaun

Coach — Roland Long, Southeast

1990

Jeanna Huffman, South

Becky Woods, North

Becky Miller, Northwest

Mishca Waliczek, Southeast

Amy Slaymaker, North

Amy Hollaway, South

Chrissy Nanny, South

Marsha Peterson, Southeast

Nycole Williams, North

Beth Sachs, Carroll

April Felker, East

Coach — Jim Stewart, South

1989

Tiffany Bunnell, Northwest

Tonya Trimble, South

Kristen Helmer, East

Michelle Kuhns, Southeast

Michelle McNaught, South

Kim Warren, Northwest

Chrissy Nanny, South

Joanne Querner, East

Rachelle Trudell, South

Kim Rogers, Southeast

Robin Jacobs, Carroll

Coach — Klaus Kollmai, South

1988

Tracy Hall, Northwest

Julie Kirby, Southeast

Jeanna Huffman, South

Carla Bribiesca, South

Tammy Holmes, West

Angela Jones, Northwest

Joanne Querner, East

Chrissy Nanny, South

Rachelle Trudell, South

Kim Warren, Northwest

Coach — Alan Shepherd, East

  Comments