Varsity Soccer

All-City boys soccer teams

The Wichita Eagle joined with City League coaches as part of the All-City selection process prior to 2004, when The Eagle began choosing All-Metro teams from schools in Sedgwick, Harvey and Butler counties. All-City teams since 2003-04 have been selected only by the league’s coaches.

2012

Offense

Off — Ryhs Allen, jr., Kapaun

Off — Clayton Carron, sr., Carroll

Off — Ian Daley, sr., Kapaun

Off — Maurice Diaz, sr., South

Off — Andres Lleras, jr., Northwest

Off — Abel Madrigal, jr., East

Off — Cesar Ramirez, sr., Carroll

Off — Isaac Reyes, sr., North

Off — Ricky Velasquez, sr., Heights

Def — Alex Brewer, sr., Carroll

Def — Jake Carter, sr., Northwest

Def — Hector Ibarra, jr., West

Def — Noel Martinez, jr., North

GK — Luis Fernandez, jr., Carroll

Coach: Mike Skaggs, Carroll

2011

F — Austin Clifton, sr., Northwest

F — Broc Cramer, sr., Northwest

F — Maurice Diaz, jr., South

MF — Drue Benning, sr., Kapaun

MF — Brenden Bombardier, sr., Kapaun

MF — David Lucio, sr., Northwest

Sw — Jake Carter, jr., Northwest

D/M — Abraham Martinez, sr., North

D — Alex Hamel, sr., Carroll

B — Austin Williams, sr., Kapaun

GK — Adam Fuchs, sr., Heights

Coach — Bobby Bribiesca, Northwest

2010

Off — Drue Benning, jr., Kapaun

Off — Austin Clifton, jr., Northwest

Off — Broc Cramer, jr., Northwest

Off — Jorge Rodriguez, sr., East

Off — Michael Sheets, sr., Kapaun

Off — Ari Velasquez, sr., Heights

Def — Cade Allison, sr., Southeast

Def — Luke Campbell, sr., Kapaun

Def — Jake Carter, so., Northwest

Def — Robert Rawlings, sr., Northwest

GK — Merrick Rhodes, sr., Southeast

Coach: Bobby Bribiesca, Northwest

2009

Offense

F — Oliver Bradwell, sr., East

F — Robert Butler, sr., Northwest

F — Bruce Crandon, sr., Heights

F — Konner Knoll, jr., Southeast

M — Bryan Beckman, sr., Southeast

M — Jorge Rodriguez, jr., East

M — Ari Velasquez, jr., Heights

Def — Daniel Amott, sr., Northwest

Def — Logan Benning, sr., Kapaun

Def — Spencer Crouch, jr., East

Def — Jordan Saybounkham, sr., Southeast

GK — Jordan Drake, sr., Northwest

GK — Merrick Rhodes, jr., Southeast

Coach: Thomas Rhodes, Southeast

2008

Offense

Off — Jake Taylor, sr., East

Off — Joseph Yun, fr., East

Off — Nathan Nece, sr., Kapaun

Off — Trent Remich, sr., Southeast

Off — Sherman Davis, sr., West

Off — Taylor Knoll, sr., Southeast

Def — Logan Benning, so., Kapaun

Def — Connor Fossee, sr., Northwest

Def — Jordan Sybounkham, jr., Southeast

Def — Jesue Burnel, sr., West

GK — Jordan Drake, jr., Northwest

Coach — David Cobb, West

2007

Offense

Off — Anthony Cantele, sr., Kapaun

Off — David Dao, sr., Southeast

Off — Ethan Gomez, sr., Heights

Off — Taylor Knoll, jr., Southeast

Off — Chris Parrish, sr., East

Off — Zack Watkins, sr., Northwest

Defense

Def — Travis Decker, sr., Heights

Def — Ryan Graham, sr., East

Def — Nick Palmer, sr., Kapaun

Def — Kyle Smith, sr., Heights

GK — Tyler Yost, sr., Carroll

Coach: Brent Lewis, Heights

2006

Offense

Off — Anthony Cantele, Kapaun

Off — Clay Crandon, Heights

Off — David Dao, Southeast

Off — Nick Jacks, Northwest

Off — John McGreevy, Kapaun

Off — Zack Watkins, Northwest

Defense

Def — Nick Palmer, Kapaun

Def — Scott Rethorst, Southeast

Def — Kyle Smith, Heights

Def — Mitch Welty, Northwest

GK — Alex Clark, Kapaun

Coach: Jack Geist, Kapaun

2005

Offense

Off — Justin Zielke, Heights

Off — Anthony Cantele, Kapaun

Off — Daniel Hunninghake, Kapaun

Off — Matt Farag, Northwest

Off — Nick Jacks, Northwest

Off — Steve Sensemann, Southeast

Defense

Def — Phillip Deitchler, Heights

Def — Garret Prather, Kapaun

Def — Alex Liebeno, Northwest

Def — Jon Reyes-Robinson, Southeast

Goalkeeper

Def — Mark Deree, Carroll

Coach

Jack Geist, Kapaun

2004

Offense

Off — Micah Nelson, Heights

Off — Chris Stephenson, KMC

Off — John Stupasky, East

Off — Kyle Thomas, Heights

Off — Derek Boydo, Southeast

Off — T.J. Jett, Northwest

Def — Matt Farag, Northwest

Def — Neel Jiwanlal, East

Def — Joe McGreevy, KMC

Def — Brice Wilson, Heights

GK — Craig Ratanamorn, Heights

Coach: Kristen Mefford, Heights

2003

Off — Brian Alvarez, sr., Northwest

Off — Beau Hayden, sr., Northwest

Off — Alex McKee, sr., Kapaun

Off — Micah Nelson, jr., Heights

Off — Kyle Owens, sr., Northwest

Off — Tico Rodriguez, sr., East

Def — Steve Keeler, sr., Northwest

Def — David Mason, jr., Southeast

Def — Joe McGreevy, jr., Kapaun

Def — Brice Wilson, jr., Heights

GK — Craig Ratanamorn, jr., Heights

Coach: Kristen Mefford, Heights

2002

Off — Aaron Travis, sr., Heights

Off — Parker Heikes, sr., Kapaun

Off — Alex McKee, jr., Kapaun

Off — Brian Alvarez, jr., Northwest

Off — Austin Herron, sr., Southeast

Off — Ryan Oblak, sr., Southeast

Def — Ron Harder, so., Heights

Def — John Hunninghake, sr., Kapaun

Def — Steve Keeler, jr., Northwest

Def — Denny Longhauser, sr., Southeast

GK — Nick Carvalho, sr., Kapaun

Coach: Tom Rhodes, Southeast

2001

Off — Brooks Griffith, Kapaun

Off — Austin Herron, SE

Off — B.J. Kropp, Kapaun

Off — Justin Mead, South

Off — Derek Nichols, NW

Off — Justin Rochelle, Carroll

Def — Scott Appell, South

Def — Josh Fredlund, Northwest

Def — Luke Knoblauch, Kapaun

Def — Khan Nguyen, East

GK — Jared Brown, South

Coach: Brian Kropp, Kapaun

2000

Off — Josh Fanning, Kapaun

Off — Andrew Kewley, Northwest

Off — Kyle Masterson, Heights

Off — Andrew Rhea, Southeast

Off — David Summers, East

Off — Cliff Wullschleger, North

Def — Aaron Farha, Northwest

Def — Andy Gonzalez, Kapaun

Def — Chris Thompson, North

Def — Bryce Walter, Northwest

GK — Zack McDermott, Northwest

Coach: Alan Shepherd, Kapaun

1999

Off — Chris Bluml, sr., Carroll

Off — Daniel Bustos, sr., North

Off — Jamal Drewry, sr., Southeast

Off — Jon Holmgren, sr., East

Off — Justin Mead, so., South

Off — Ian Shepherd, sr., Kapaun

Def — Corey Gonzalez, sr., Kapaun

Def — Kyle Masterson, jr., Heights

Def — Miles McDonough, sr., East

Def — Mike Miller, sr., South

GK — Monroe Williams, sr., Southeast

Coach: Larry Saksa, Southeast.

1998

Off — Brandon Clevenger, Heights

Off — Jamal Drewry, Southeast

Off — Doug Winkelbauer, Northwest

Off — Kelly Wolverton, Southeast

Off — Andy Estoquia, South

Off — Ian Shepherd, Kapaun

Off — Elijah Shackelford, West

Def — Isaac Farha, Northwest

Def — Corey Gonzalez, Kapaun

Def — Mike Miller, South

GK — Monroe Williams, Southeast

Coach — Jim Stewart, South

1997

Off — Brandon Clevenger, Heights

Off — Jamal Drewry, Southeast

Off — Jason Longhauser, Kapaun

Off — Aubrey Martin, Northwest

Off — Damon Snyder, North

Off — Kelly Wolverton, Southeast

Def — Andy Bazzelle, North

Def — Ryan Hartman, Kapaun

Def — Elijah Shakleford, West

Def — Zack Whittmer, Northwest

GK — Brian Perkins, Kapaun

Coach — Larry Saksa, Southeast

1996

Ryan Worrell, Kapaun

Steve Cole, West

Brian Doze, Northwest

Dustin Luallen, East

Tony Healy, Carroll

Curt Wullschleger, North

B.J. Stuhlastz, South

Aubrey Martin, Northwest

Casey Casamento, Southeast

Nicholas Bushell, East

Brian Perkins, Kapaun

Coach — Mike Anderson, East

1995

Off — Aubrey Martin, Northwest

Off — Adam Baty, South

Off — Kenny Letterman, West

Off — Ric Larson, Kapaun

Off — Hugo Hernandez, West

Off — Tony Healy, Carroll

Def — Cory Engkjer, Northwest

Def — Colby Gonzaliez, Kapaun

Def — B.J. Blackwell, South

Def — Justin Cole, West

GK — Chris O’Hara, Northwest

Coach — Bobby Bribiesca, Northwest

1994

Adam Baty, South

Ric Larson, Kapaun

Jeff Nix, South

Ian Anderson, East

David Chacko, Southeast

Ryan Finn, Carroll

Cory Engkjer, Northwest

Colby Gonzalez, Kapaun

Mike Reimer, South

Mark Vossen, Carroll

Scott Joynt, North

Coach — Jim Stewart, South

1993

Jason Zinn, East

Jeff Nix, South

Kevin Law, Southeast

Rich Ridder, Kapaun

Blake Baty, South

Scott Koeneman, Northwest

Joel English, Northwest

Eric Anderson, East

Bryan Smith, Carroll

Ogelio Salas, North

Greg Allen, South

Coach — Larry Saksa, Southeast

1992

Cory Gordon, Carroll

Jeff Nix, South

C.W. Raines, Northwest

Rich Ridder, Kapaun

Matt Rogers, Heights

Darren Snyder, North

Jack Bowling, Southeast

Manuel Cobos, North

Jason Lowe, South

Gary Tucker, North

Greg Allen, South

Coach — Jim Stewart, South

1991

Braeden Cloutier, Northwest

Mikie Hollimon, Northwest

Kenny Smith, East

David Aguilera, South

Sean Garcia, Northwest

Matt Rogers, Heights

Gary Tucker, North

Dustin Tackett, East

Dan Giroux, Northwest

Chris Cook, Northwest

Luke Shen, North

Coach — Bobby Bribiesca, Northwest

1990

Scott Rich, West

Jared Steinshouer, East

Richard Birdwell, North

Jason Webster, North

Brent Peterson, Southeast

Kenny Smith, East

Tim Orindgreff, North

Rusty Law, Southeast

Matt Schaefer, Kapaun

Seth Hutchins, Northwest

Neil Piper, Southeast

Coach — Larry Saksa, Southeast

1989

Neil Piper, Southeast

Brent Peterson, Southeast

Tim Orindgreff, North

Seth Hutchins, Northwest

Jeff Sparks, South

Mark Collins, North

Richard Birdwell, North

Aaron James, East

Tony Rader, Northwest

Colby Resser, Heights

Beau Cloutier, Northwest

Coach — D.J. Spaeth, North

1988

Matt Chacko, Southeast

Alex Hoebener, South

Xay Senthong, Southeast

Neil Piper, Southeast

Jerrod Vickers, South

Jeff Sparks, South

Jason Lewis, South

Jeff Sanders, West

Danny Withers, West

Binny Vestring, West

Coach — Bob Diepenbrock, Southeast

1987

Robert Jones, Northwest

Scott Schwebel, Southeast

Carlos Adams, North

Faisal Jehan, Southeast

Jeff Beard, Northwest

Rick Monroe, North

Aaron James, East

Jason Vinyard, Northwest

Jerrod Vickers, South

Billy Veges, North

Tim Fromm, Southeast

Coach — Bob Diepenbrock, Southeast

1986 (Fall)

LeBaron Hollimon, Northwest

Carlos Adams, North

Charlie Black, Southeast

Angel Roca, Northwest

Rick Monroe, North

Erik Proffitt, Northwest

Jeff Beard, Northwest

Mike Phillips, North

Jason Vinyard, Northwest

Jarrod Vinyard, Northwest

Neil Widener, South

Coach — Bobby Bribiesca, Northwest

1986 (Spring)

Jeff Johnson, North

Aaron Blase, North

Jason Vinyard, Northwest

Jarrod Vinyard, Northwest

Shawn Page, Heights

Dat Ley, East

Erik Proffitt, Northwest

LeBaron Hollimon, Northwest

Todd Lopez, Northwest

Dan O’Keefe, Southeast

Lance Huber, North

Coach — Bobby Bribiesca, Northwest

1985

Gregg Boothe, South

Mike Miranda, South

Brad Shore, Heights

Dat Ly, East

Greg Ritchey, Southeast

Chad Davidson, East

Shawn Page, Heights

Doug Schremmer, South

Jay Holmes, West

Nick Ratzlaff, North

Todd Lopez, Southeast

Coach — Klaus Kollmai, South

1984

Tim Milsap, South

Jay Holmes, West

Mike Miranda, South

Dat Ly, East

Duc Ngo, West

Brian Stevens, NW

Robert DeWitt, South

Larry Haynes, West

Mike Collins, East

Theron Post, Heights

Barry Haynes, West

Coach — Mike Anderson, East

1983

Jack Geist, Southeast

Tim Milsap, South

David Pearce, Southeast

Tim Fox, Heights

Robert DeWitt, South

Jeff Krause, East

David Johnson, Heights

Chris Brown, South

Tim Clough, South

Dong Doan, NW

Francisco Ochoa, North

Coach — Klaus Kollmai, South

1982

Russell Morrison, North

Dung Doan, South

Mark Clark, East

Jay Holmes, West

Pete Garrison, East

Jack Geist, Southeast

Joe Drebi, Heights

Chris Brown, South

Barry Haynes, West

My Doan, South

Jay Graham, Southeast

Coach — Klaus Kollmai, South

  Comments