Varsity Soccer

Class 6A, 5A regional baseball, softball and soccer pairings

Regional baseball

Class 6A

SM West

Monday—SM South (3-16) at SM West (15-5), 2 p.m.; BV Northwest (10-10) vs. SM Northwest (11-9), 4:45. Championship, 7.

Olathe Northwest

Tuesday—Olathe East (10-10) vs. BV West (11-9), 2 p.m.; Olathe North (3-15) at Olathe Northwest, 4:45. Championship, 7.

SM East

Thursday—Olathe East (3-15) vs. Olathe South (12-8), 2 p.m.; SM North (8-12) at SM East (12-8), 4:30. Championship, 7 p.m.

Manhattan

Wednesday—Lawrence (11-9) vs. Washburn Rural (13-7), 2 p.m.; Topeka (3-17) at Manhattan (17-3), 4:30. Championship, 7.

Lawrence Free State

Wednesday—Leavenworth (11-9) vs. Wichita Heights (14-6), 2 p.m.; Junction City (7-13) at Lawrence Free State (15-5), 4:30. Championship, 7.

Maize

Thursday—Garden City (3-17) at Maize (20-0), 2 p.m.; Hutchinson (10-10) vs. Derby (12-8), 4:30. Championship, 7.

Campus

Tuesday—Dodge City (10-10) vs. Wichita East (15-5), 2 p.m.; Wichita South (3-17) at Campus, 4:30. Championship, 7.

Wichita Northwest at Westurban

Thursday—Wichita North (4-16) vs. Wichita Northwest (15-5), 2 p.m.; Wichita Southeast (7-13) vs. Goddard (15-5), 4:30. Championship, 7.

Class 5A

Shawnee Mill Valley

Monday—KC Harmon (8-7) vs. Bishop Miege (12-8), 2 p.m.; St. Thomas Aquinas (7-13) vs. Mill Valley (15-4), 4:30. Championship, 7.

Pittsburg

Monday—BV Southwest (10-10) vs. Blue Valley (13-7), 2 p.m.; Gardner-Edgerton (9-11) at Pittsburg (15-5), 4:30. Championship, 7.

Shawnee Heights

Tuesday—KC Turner (4-16) vs. KC Wyandotte (10-8), 2 p.m.; KC Washington (1-19) at Shawnee Heights (20-0), 4. Championship, 6.

Topeka Seaman

Tuesday—KC Schlagle (2-10) at Lansing (14-6), 2 p.m.; Topeka Highland Park (3-17) at Topeka Seaman (16-4), Championship, 6.

Hays

Tuesday—Salina South (8-12) vs. Valley Center (10-10), 2 p.m.; Newton (3-17) at Hays (18-2), 4. Championship, 6.

Great Bend

Tuesday—Topeka West (5-15) at Great Bend, McPherson (6-14) , 2 p.m.; McPherson (6-14) vs. Salina Central (12-8), 4. Championship, 6.

Carroll at Westurban

Tuesday— Andover Central (9-11) vs. Liberal (9-11), 2 p.m.; Wichita West (0-20) vs. Bishop Carroll (14-6), 4:15. Championship, 6:30.

Kapaun at Westurban

Wednesday—Emporia (9-11) vs. Arkansas City (10-10), 2 p.m.; Andover (5-13) vs. Kapaun Mount Carmel (13-7), 4:15. Championship, 6:30.

Regional softball

Class 6A

Olathe East at CBAC

Wednesday—Olathe North (11-9) vs. SM Northwest (11-9), 3 p.m.; SM South (2-18) vs. Olathe East (20-0), 4:45. Championship, 6:30.

Olathe South at ODAC

Thursday—SM North (4-16) vs. Olathe South (17-3), 3 p.m.; Blue Valley North (9-11) vs. SM East (13-7), 4:45. Championship, 6:30.

Blue Valley West

Tuesday—SM West (5-15) vs. Blue Valley West (14-3), 3 p.m.; Blue Valley Northwest (6-14) vs. Olathe Northwest (16-4), 4:45. Championship, 6:30.

Washburn Rural

Monday—KC Washington-Schlagle (0-17) at Leavenworth (0-20), 5 p.m. Tuesday—Manhattan (11-9) vs. W. Heights (12-8), 2:30 p.m.; Leavenworth-KC Washington winner vs. Washburn Rural (17-3), 4 p.m. Championship, 5:30.

Topeka

Tuesday—Junction City (2-18) vs. Topeka (13-7), 3 p.m.; Lawrence Free State (9-11) vs. Lawrence (12-8), 4:45. Championship, 6:30.

Maize

Tuesday—W. East (9-11) vs. Campus (10-10), 3 p.m.; North (1-19) vs. Maize (19-1), 4:45. Championship, 6:30.

Goddard

Tuesday—Dodge City (6-14) vs. Garden City (11-9), 3 p.m.; W. Southeast (5-15) vs. Goddard (19-1), 4:45. Championship, 6:30.

W. Northwest at TRYC

Monday—Hutchinson (6-14) vs. W. Northwest (17-3), 3 p.m.; W. South (6-14) vs. Derby (15-5), 4:45. Championship, 6:30.

Class 5A

St. Thomas Aquinas

Monday—KC Turner (9-11) vs. Gardner Edgerton (9-11), 3 p.m.; St. Thomas Aquinas (16-4) bye. Championship, 4:45.

Blue Valley at Blue Valley West

Monday—Bishop Miege (8-12) vs. Mill Valley (15-5), 3 p.m.; Blue Valley Southwest (5-15) vs. Blue Valley (14-4), 4:45. Championship, 6:30.

Hays

Tuesday—McPherson (10-10) vs. Newton (10-10), 4 p.m.; McPherson-Newton winner vs. Hays (19-1), 5:45.

Great Bend

Tuesday—Liberal (6-14) vs. Valley Center (15-5), 3 p.m.; W. West (1-19) vs. Great Bend (16-4), 4:30. Championship, 6.

Shawnee Heights at Lake Shawnee

Tuesday—Topeka West (9-11) vs. Salina South (10-10), 4 p.m.; Topeka West-Salian South winner vs. Shawnee Heights (15-5), 5:30.

Topeka Seaman

Tuesday—Salina Central (2-18) vs. Lansing (13-7), 2 p.m.; Highland Park (2-18) vs. Topeka Seaman (14-5), 3:15. Championship, 4:30.

Carroll at TRYC

Wednesday—Emporia (5-15) vs. Arkansas City (8-12), 4 p.m.; Emporia-Ark City winner vs. Bishop Carroll (18-2), 5:30.

Kapaun at TRYC

Wednesday—Pittsburg (4-14) vs. Andover Central (10-9), 3 p.m.; Andover (4-15) vs. Kapaun Mount Carmel (14-6), 4:30; championship, 6:30.

Regional soccer

Class 6A

Northeast I

Monday—SM North (3-12) at SM West (14-1-1), 7 p.m. Tuesday—Olathe South (9-7) at SM Northwest (10-5), 7 p.m. Friday—SM North-SM West winner vs. Olathe South-SM Northwest winner, 7 p.m.

Northeast II

Tuesday—Olathe North (4-12) at SM East (13-2), 7 p.m.; Olathe Northwest (7-9) at BV West, 7. Friday—Olathe North-SM East winner vs. Olathe Northwest-BV West winner, 7 p.m.

Northeast III

Monday—SM South (5-11) at BV Northwest (13-3), 6 p.m. Tuesday—BV North (5-10) at Olathe East, 7 p.m. Thursday—SM South-BV Northwest winner vs. BV North-Olathe East winner, 6 p.m.

Central I

Tuesday—Leavenworth (2-14) at Manhattan (14-2), 6 p.m.; Junction City (6-9) at Lawrence Free State (9-6), 6:30. Thursday—Leavenworth-Manhattan winner vs. Free State-Junction City winner, 6 p.m.

Central II

Tuesday—Lawrence (4-12) at Washburn Rural (10-5), 6 p.m.; Topeka (6-10) at W. Heights (10-6), 6. Thursday—Lawrence-Washburn winner vs. Topeka-Heights winner.

South Central I

Monday—W. Northwest (8-8) at Derby (7-6), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday—W. Southeast (2-13) at Maize (16-0), 7 p.m. Thursday—Maize-Southeast winner vs. Derby-Northwest winner, 7 p.m.

South Central II

Tuesday—W. North (6-9) at Dodge City (8-7), 4:30 p.m.; Campus (3-13) at Garden City (10-4), 5. Thursday—North-Dodge City winner vs. Campus-Garden City winner, 5 p.m.

South Central III

Monday—Hutchinson (5-10) at Goddard (10-5), 6 p.m.; W. East (5-9) at W. South (9-6), 6. Wednesday/Thursday—Hutchinson-Goddard winner vs. East-South winner, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Northeast I

Tuesday—Lansing (9-6) at St. Thomas Aquinas (11-5), 3 p.m. Thursday—Lansing-St. Thomas Aquinas winner at Mill Valley (15-0), 6 p.m.

Northeast II

Monday—KC Washington (1-13) at BV Southwest (12-3). Tuesday—Bishop Miege (8-7) at KC Wyandotte (9-4), 3 p.m. Thursday—KC Washington-BV Southwest winner vs Bishop Miege-KC Wyandotte winner, 6 p.m.

Northeast III

Monday—Gardner-Edgerton (5-13) at Blue Valley (12-4), 7 p.m. Tuesday—KC Schlagle (4-8) at KC Harmon (10-4), 5 p.m. Thursday—Gardner-Edgerton/Blue Valley winner vs. KC Schlagle-KC Harmon winner, 7 p.m.

Central I

Tuesday—Salina South (6-9) at Emporia (8-8), 6 p.m. Thursday—Salina South-Emporia winner at Salina Central (12-3), 6 p.m.

Central II

Monday—Highland Park (1-13) at Topeka Seaman (8-6), 6 p.m. Tuesday—Topeka West (3-12) at Shawnee Heights (9-7), 6 p.m. Thursday—Highland Park-Topeka Seaman winner vs. Topeka West-Shawnee Heights winner, 6 p.m.

South Central I

Tuesday—Great Bend (5-9) at Hays (9-6), 4 p.m. Thursday—Great Bend-Hays winner at Bishop Carroll, 6 p.m.

South Central II

Tuesday—Andover (4-11) at Andover Central (10-4), 5:30 p.m.; Newton (3-13) vs. Kapaun (12-3), 7 at Stryker Complex. Thursday—Andover-Andover Central winner vs. Newton-Kapaun winner, 7 p.m.

South Central III

Monday—Liberal (4-11) at Valley Center (11-5), 5:30. Tuesday—W. West (4-12) vs. McPherson (12-4), 6 p.m. at McPherson College. Thursday—Liberal-Valley Center winner vs. West-McPherson winner, 6 p.m.

Class 4-1A

Northeast I

Monday—Maranatha Academy (5-4) at DeSoto (4-11-1) vs. 5-4, 5 p.m. Wednesday — DeSoto-Maranatha winner at KC Piper (12-3), 5 p.m.

Northeast II

Tuesday—Basehor-Linwood (4-12) at Ottawa (5-11), 5:30 p.m. Thursday—Ottawa-Basehor-Linwood winner at Spring Hilll (12-3).

Northeast III

Tuesday—KC Ward (1-15) at Tonganoxie (5-10), 5 p.m. Thursday—Tonganoxie-KC Ward winner vs. KC Christian (8-7), 7 p.m., at OPSC #1.

Northeast IV

Tuesday—Lawrence Bishop Seabury at Bonner Springs (6-9-1), 6 p.m. Thursday—Seabury-Bonner Springs winner vs. Lenexa St. James, 6 p.m., at Bonner Springs.

South Central I

Monday—Winfield (5-10-1) vs. Augusta (1-14-1), 5 p.m., at Southwestern College. Wednesday—Winfield-Augusta winner at Trinity Academy (12-3-1), 4:30 p.m.

South Central II

Monday—Circle (1-14-1) at Buhler (7-9), 4:30 p.m. Thursday—Buhler-Circle winner at Rose Hill (12-4), 7 p.m.

South Central IIIMonday—Thomas More Prep (1-12) at Mulvane (8-7-1), 5 p.m. Wednesday—Mulvane-TMP winner at Maize South (10-4-2), 6 p.m.

South Central IVThursday—Topeka Hayden (9-6-1) vs. Independent (9-6), 3 p.m. at Trinity Academy

  Comments