Varsity Football

2014, 2015 football district assignments

The 2014 and 2015 football district assignments were released on Wednesday morning — the first to include both Class 4A-I and Class 4A-II and with perennial power Wichita Heights dropping to the Class 5A level.

What do you think of the new district assignments? Any surprises? What look like the toughest districts?

Class 6A

District 1: KC Harmon, KC Wyandotte, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission North

District 2: Blue Valley North, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee Mission South, Shawnee Mission West

District 3: Gardner-Edgerton, Olathe South, Blue Valley, Blue Valley Northwest

District 4: Lawrence, Olathe East, Olathe North, Olathe Northwest

District 5: Lawrence Free State, Manhattan, Topeka, Washburn Rural

District 6: Junction City/Junction City St. Xavier, Wichita East, Wichita North, Wichita Southeast

District 7: Derby, Campus, Wichita South, Wichita West

District 8: Dodge City, Garden City, Hutchinson, Wichita Northwest

Class 5A

District 1: KC Schlagle, KC Washington, Lansing, Leavenworth

District 2: Shawnee Heights, Topeka Highland Park, Topeka Seaman, Topeka West

District 3: Bonner Springs, KC Turner, Lenexa-St. James, Mill Vallley

District 4: Blue Valley Southwest, Blue Valley West, St. Thomas Aquinas, Pittsburg

District 5: Andover, Emporia, Wichita Heights, Kapaun Mount Carmel

District 6: Great Bend, Newton, Salina Central, Salina South

District 7: Maize, Maize South, Valley Center, Bishop Carroll

District 8: Andover Central, Goddard, Eisenhower, Liberal

Class 4A-I

District 1: Atchison, Basehor-Linwood, KC Piper, Tonganoxie,

District 2: KC Sumner, Louisburg, Bishop Miege, Spring Hill

District 3: Baldwin, Eudora, DeSoto, Ottawa

District 4: Labette County, Chanute, Fort Scott, Paola

District 5: Augusta, Coffeyvlle Field Kindley, Independence, Winfield

District 6: Andover Central, El Dorado, Topeka Hayden, Circle

District 7: Mulvane, Rose Hill, Wellington, Ulysses

District 8: Abilene, Buhler, Hays, McPherson

Class 4A-II

District 1: Holton, Royal Valley, Jefferson West, Perry-LeCompton

District 2: KC Bishop Ward, LaCyne-Prairie View, Osawatomie, Santa Fe Trail

District 3: Burlington, Anderson County, Girard, Iola

District 4: Baxter Springs, Columbus, Frontenac, Parsons

District 5: Andale, Clearwater, Haven, Wichita Trinity AcademyDistrict 6: Chapman, Smoky Valley, Nickerson, Wamego

District 7: Clay Center, Colby, Concordia, Goodland

District 8: Holcomb, Hugoton, Larned/Rozel-Pawnee Heights, Pratt

Class 3A

District 1: Hiawatha, Horton, Sabetha, Wathena-Riverside

District 2: Centralia/Wetmore, Seneca-Nemaha Central, Rock Creek,  St. Mary’s

District 3: Maur Hill, Pleasant Ridge, Atchison County, McLouth

District 4: Osage City, Oskaloosa, Rossville, Silver Lake

District 5: Jayhawk-Linn, West Franklin, Central Heights, Wellsville

District 6: Northeast, Erie, Humboldt, Pittsburg Colgan

District 7: Caney Valley, Eureka, Fredonia, Neodesha

District 8: Cherryvale, Cherokee-SE, Galena, Riverton

District 9: Chaparral, Belle Plaine, Cheney, Conway Springs

District 10: Douglass, Bluestem, Wichita Collegiate, IndependentDistrict 11: Garden Plain, Halstead, Hutch Trinity, KingmanDistrict 12: Council Grove, SE of Saline, Hesston, HillsboroDistrict 13: Marysville, Minneapolis, Riley County, Washington CountyDistrict 14: Beloit, TMP-Marian, Norton Community, RussellDistrict 15: Ellsworth, Hoisington, Lyons, SterlingDistrict 16: Cimarron, Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Scott Community

Class 2-1A

District 1: Doniphan West, Leavenworth Immaculata, Maranatha Academy, Troy, Jefferson County NorthDistrict 2: Valley Heights, Jackson Heights, Onaga, Valley Falls, WabaunseeDistrict 3: Northern Heights, Chase County, Mission Valley, Herington, MarionDistrict 4: Lyndon, Olpe, Oswego, Remington, Yates CenterDistrict 5: Inman, Medicine Lodge, Moundridge, Salina Sacred Heart, SedgwickDistrict 6: Republic County, Bennington, Ell-Saline, Phillipsburg, Smith CenterDistrict 7: Ellis, La Crosse, Wichita County, Oakley, PlainvilleDistrict 8: Elkhart, Stanton County, Meade, Sublette, Syracuse

  Comments