Varsity Football

Friday's Kansas high school football playoff scores (Nov. 11)

Class 6A

First Round

Eastern Bracket

SM West 52, Leavenworth 7

Olathe East 40, Olathe Northwest 23

Olathe South 37, Lawrence 14

SM East 38, SM Northwest 21

Western Bracket

Wichita Heights 43, Washburn Rural 0

Garden City 35, Wichita South 7

Derby 21, Wichita Northwest 14

Manhattan 55, Dodge City 0

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Eastern Bracket

Olathe East 46, SM West 16

Olathe South 55, SM East 42

Western Bracket

Wichita Heights 35, Garden City 3

Derby 39, Manhattan 28

Next Friday’s Semifinals

All Games 7 p.m.

Olathe East (9-2) at Olathe South (10-1)

Wichita Heights (11-0) at Derby (8-3)

Class 5A

First Round

Eastern Bracket

Bishop Miege 59, Highland Park 0

Blue Valley 56, Lansing 7

Shawnee Heights 15, Mill Valley 7

Gardner-Edgerton 76, Bonner Springs 40

Western Bracket

Bishop Carroll 24, Salina South 7

Emporia 56, Andover Central 20

Kapaun Mount Carmel 32, McPherson 31

Hutchinson 27, Hays 21

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Eastern Bracket

Blue Valley 24, Bishop Miege 21

Gardner-Edgerton 32, Shawnee Heights 0

Western Bracket

Bishop Carroll 40, Emporia 7

Hutchinson 42, Kapaun Mount Carmel 14

Next Friday’s Semifinals

All Games 7 p.m.

Gardner-Edgerton (8-3) at Blue Valley (10-1)

Bishop Carroll (10-1) at Hutchinson (9-2)

Class 4A

First Round

KC Piper 28, Perry-Lecompton 21

BV Southwest 27, Baldwin 6

Paola 47, Anderson County 7

Columbus 41, Parsons 13

Basehor-Linwood 49, Hiawatha 6

Eudora 12, DeSoto 0

Louisburg 27, Fort Scott 20

Chanute 28, Coffeyville 27, OT

Topeka Hayden 57, Circle 0

Mulvane 43, Maize South 13

Buhler 56, Holcomb 6

Abilene 49, Clay Center 25

Rose Hill 28, Holton 12

Andale 42, Clearwater 7

Ulysses 60, Pratt 14

Hesston 19, Concordia 16

Second Round

BV Southwest 41, KC Piper 14

Paola 48, Columbus 15

Eudora 28, Basehor-Linwood 21

Chanute 21, Louisburg 0

Topeka Hayden 19, Mulvane 6

Buhler 49, Abilene 6

Rose Hill 41, Andale 14

Ulysses 26, Hesston 19

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Paola 35, BV Southwest 21

Eudora 20, Chanute 13

Topeka Hayden 21, Buhler 14

Rose Hill 56, Ulysses 14

Next Friday’s Semifinals

All Games 7 p.m.

Paola (11-1) at Eudora (11-1)

Rose Hill (11-1) at Topeka Hayden (11-1)

Class 3A

First Round

Caney Valley 64, Bluestem 0

Erie 19, Central Heights 16, OT

Rossville 13, Osage City 0

Rock Creek 26, Atchison County 7

Galena 39, Neodesha 14

Wellsville 24, Frontenac 7

Silver Lake 55, Council Grove 31

Riley County 48, Sabetha 27

Garden Plain 42, SE-Saline 29

Wichita Collegiate 58, Medicine Lodge 8

Beloit 58, Sterling 22

Phillipsburg 37, Lakin 28

Sedgwick 41, Hillsboro 20

Conway Springs 46, Douglass 8

Smith Center 52, Ellsworth 15

Scott City 52, Goodland 7

Second Round

Caney Valley 44, Erie 0

Rock Creek 13, Rossville 12

Galena 22, Wellsville 14

Silver Lake 30, Riley County 6

Garden Plain 18, Collegiate 15

Phillipsburg 48, Beloit 7

Conway Springs 55, Sedgwick 13

Scott City 39, Smith Center 20

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Rock Creek 15, Caney Valley 8

Silver Lake 26, Galena 6

Garden Plain 50,, Beloit 34

Today’s Quarterfinal

Scott City (11-0) at Conway Springs (11-1), 5 p.m.

Next Friday’s Semifinals

All Games 7 p.m.

Rock Creek (9-3) at Silver Lake (11-1)

Conway Springs at Garden Plain (11-1) OR Garden Plain (11-1) at Scott City

Class 2-1A

First Round

Pittsburg Colgan 49, Jefferson North 0

Doniphan West 32, St. Marys 26

Riverside 26, Lyndon 21

Centralia 46, Wabaunsee 7

Plainville 52, Sacred Heart 21

Stanton County 35, Ellis 34

LaCrosse 34, Moundridge 0

Meade 74, Oakley 20

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Pittsburg Colgan 59, Doniphan West 14

Centralia 52, Riverside 18

Plainville 6, Stanton County 0

LaCrosse 21, Meade 12

Next Friday’s Semifinals

All Games 7 p.m.

Centralia (8-3) at Pittsburg Colgan (11-0)

LaCrosse (11-0) at Plainville (10-1)

8-Man I

First Round

Central-Burden 72, Chetopa 0

Madison-Hamilton 46, Rock Hills 8

Marmaton Valley 46, Udall 45

Lakeside 48, Lebo 20

Macksville 42, Ness City 40

Osborne 70, Little River 44

South Gray 60, Pretty Prairie 12

Central Plains 50, Quinter 22

Second Round

Madison-Hamilton 50, Central-Burden 18

Lakeside 70, Marmaton Valley 28

Osborne 62, Macksville 28

South Gray 52, Central Plains 6

Friday’s Semifinals

Madison-Hamilton 52, Lakeside 6

South Gray 42, Osborne 38

Next Saturday’s Championship

At Fischer Field, Newton

Madison-Hamilton (12-0) vs. South Gray (11-0), 11 a.m.

8-Man II

First Round

Baileyville 62, Linn 16

South Barber 58, Waverly 12

Hope 40, Frankfort 26

South Haven 46, Centre 0

Otis-Bison 68, Moscow 20

Victoria 36 Cheylin 18

Ashland 74, Chase 24

Thunder Ridge 48, Wallace County 0

Second Round

Baileyville 44, South Barber 14

South Haven 46, Hope 14

Otis-Bison 26, Victoria 6

Thunder Ridge 32, Ashland 28

Friday’s Semifinal

Thunder Ridge 54, Otis-Bison 26

Saturday’s Semifinal

Baileyville (10-0) at South Haven (10-0), 3 p.m.

Next Saturday’s Championship

At Fischer Field, Newton

Thunder Ridge (12-0) vs. Baileyville (11-0) or South Haven (11-0), 2:45 p.m.

  Comments